பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நவ்கார் மகாமந்திர தினத் தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
09 APR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெய் ஜினேந்திரா,
மனம் சாந்தி பெற்றது, மனம் நிலைபெற்றது, அமைதி மட்டுமே, ஒரு அற்புதமான உணர்வு, வார்த்தைகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டது, சிந்தனைக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டது. நவ்கார் மகாமந்திரம் இன்னும் மனதில் எதிரொலித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. நவ்கார் மஹாமந்திரத்தின் ஆன்மீக சக்தியை நான் இன்னும் எனக்குள் உணர்கிறேன். சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, பெங்களூரில் இதேபோன்ற வெகுஜன மந்திர உச்சாடனத்தை நான் பார்த்தேன். இன்று அதே உணர்வு, அதே ஆழத்துடன் எனக்கு ஏற்பட்டது. இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாடுகளிலும் கோடிக்கணக்கான புண்ணிய ஆத்மாக்கள் ஒரே உணர்வோடு, வார்த்தைகள் ஒன்றாகப் பேசப்பட்டு, ஒன்றாக எழுப்பப்பட்ட சக்தி உண்மையிலேயே முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத நிகழ்வாகும்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இந்த உடல் குஜராத்தில் பிறந்தது. ஒவ்வொரு தெருவிலும் சமண மதத்தின் தாக்கம் தென்படும். அங்கு சிறு வயது முதலே எனக்கு ஜெயின் ஆச்சாரியர்களின் கனிவான சகவாசம் கிடைத்தது.
நண்பர்களே,
நவ்கார் மஹாமந்திரம் வெறும் மந்திரம் மட்டுமல்ல, அது நமது நம்பிக்கையின் மையம். நம் வாழ்க்கையின் அடிப்படை தொனியும் அதன் முக்கியத்துவமும் ஆன்மீகம் மட்டுமல்ல. இது ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் சுயத்திலிருந்து சமூகத்திற்குச் செல்லும் பாதையைக் காட்டுகிறது. இது மக்களிடமிருந்து உலகிற்கு ஒரு பயணம். இந்த மந்திரத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு வார்த்தையும், ஒவ்வொரு எழுத்தும் ஒரு மந்திரம். நவ்கார் மஹாமந்திரத்தை உச்சரிக்கும் போது பஞ்ச பரமேஷ்டியை வணங்குகிறோம். பஞ்ச பரமேஷ்டிகள் யார்? அரிஹந்த் - அறிவை மட்டுமே பெற்றவர்கள், 12 தெய்வீக குணங்களைக் கொண்ட பெரிய மனிதர்களுக்கு அறிவூட்டுபவர்கள். சித்தர் - 8 கர்மாக்களை அழித்து, முக்தி அடைந்தவர்கள், 8 தூய குணங்களைக் கொண்டவர்கள். ஆச்சார்ய - வழிகாட்டிகளான மஹாவிரதத்தை பின்பற்றுபவர்களின் ஆளுமை 36 குணங்கள் நிறைந்தது. உபாத்யாயா - இரட்சிப்பின் பாதையின் அறிவை போதனைகளாக வார்ப்பவர்கள், 25 குணங்கள் நிறைந்தவர்கள். சாது - தவம் என்னும் நெருப்பில் தங்களை சோதித்துப் பார்ப்பவர்கள். முக்தியை நோக்கி பயணிப்பவர்களிடம் 27 பெரிய குணங்களும் உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
நாம் நவ்கார் மஹாமந்திரத்தை உச்சரிக்கும் போது, 108 தெய்வீக குணங்களை வணங்குகிறோம். மனித குலத்தின் நலனை நினைவில் கொள்கிறோம். உங்களை நம்புங்கள், உங்கள் சொந்த பயணத்தைத் தொடங்குங்கள், எதிரி வெளியே இல்லை, எதிரி உள்ளே இருக்கிறார். எதிர்மறை சிந்தனை, அவநம்பிக்கை, பகைமை, சுயநலம் இவர்கள்தான் எதிரிகள். இவற்றை தோற்கடிப்பதே உண்மையான வெற்றி. அதனால்தான் சமண மதம் நம்மை நாமே வெல்லத் தூண்டுகிறதே தவிர, வெளி உலகை அல்ல. நம்மை நாமே வெல்லும்போது, நாம் அரிஹந்த் ஆகிறோம். எனவே, நவ்கார் மஹாமந்திரம் ஒரு கோரிக்கை அல்ல. அது ஒரு பாதை. ஒரு நபரை உள்ளிருந்து தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் பாதை. இது ஒரு நபருக்கு நல்லிணக்கத்தின் பாதையைக் காட்டுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நவ்கார் மஹாமந்திரம் உண்மையிலேயே மனித தியானம், சாதனா, சுய சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மந்திரமாகும். இந்த மந்திரம் உலகளாவிய கண்ணோட்டத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த நித்திய மகாமந்திரம், இந்தியாவின் மற்ற ஸ்ருதி-ஸ்மிருதி மரபுகளைப் போலவே, முதலில் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக வாய்மொழியாகவும், பின்னர் கல்வெட்டுகள் மூலமாகவும், இறுதியாக பிராகிருத கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகள் மூலமாகவும், தலைமுறை தலைமுறையாகவும், இன்றும் நம்மை வழிநடத்துகிறது.
வாழ்க்கையின் 9 கூறுகள் உள்ளன என்பதை நாம் அறிவோம். இந்த ஒன்பது கூறுகளும் வாழ்க்கையை முழுமையை நோக்கி வழிநடத்துகின்றன. எனவே, 9 நமது கலாச்சாரத்தில் ஒரு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சமண மதத்தில், நவ்கார மஹாமந்திரம், ஒன்பது பூதங்கள், ஒன்பது புண்ணியங்கள், மற்ற மரபுகளில் ஒன்பது நிதி, நவத்வார், நவதுர்க்கை, நவ்த பக்தி, ஒன்பது எங்கும் உள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு கலாச்சாரத்திலும், ஒவ்வொரு சாதனாவிலும். நாமஜபம் 9 முறை அல்லது 27, 54, 108 முறை, அதாவது 9-ன் மடங்குகளில் செய்யப்படுகிறது. ஏனென்றால் 9 என்பது பரிபூரணத்தின் அடையாளம். 9 மணிக்கு பிறகு எல்லாம் திரும்ப நிகழ்கிறது. 9-ஐ எதனாலும் பெருக்கவும், பதிலின் மூலம் மீண்டும் 9 ஆகும். இது வெறும் கணிதம் அல்ல, இதுதான் தத்துவம். நாம் பரிபூரணத்தை அடையும்போது, நம் மனம், நமது மூளை ஆகியவை நிரந்தரத்தன்மையுடன் மேல்நோக்கி இருக்கும். புதிய விஷயங்களில் ஆசை இல்லை. முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்த பிறகும், நாம் நமது பூர்வீகத்தை விட்டு விலகிச் செல்வதில்லை, இதுதான் நவ்கார் மஹாமந்திரத்தின் சாரம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நவ்கார் மகாமந்திரத்தின் இந்தத் தத்துவம் வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குடன் இணைகிறது. செங்கோட்டையில் இருந்தபடியே நான் சொன்னேன் – வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்றால் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் என்று! செயலை நிறுத்தாத இந்தியா, இடை நில்லா இந்தியா. அது உச்சங்களைத் தொடும், ஆனால் அதன் வேர்களிலிருந்து துண்டிக்கப்படாது. வளர்ந்த இந்தியா தனது கலாச்சாரம் குறித்து பெருமிதம் கொள்ளும். அதனால்தான் தீர்த்தங்கரர்களின் உபதேசங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கிறோம். பகவான் மகாவீரரின் 2550-வது நிர்வாண மஹோத்சவத்திற்கான நேரம் வந்தபோது, நாம் அதை நாடு முழுவதும் கொண்டாடினோம். இன்று வெளிநாட்டில் இருந்து பழங்கால சிலைகள் திருப்பி அனுப்பப்படும்போது, நமது தீர்த்தங்கரர்களின் சிலைகளும் திருப்பி அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன. கடந்த ஆண்டுகளில், 20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தீர்த்தங்கரர்களின் சிலைகள் வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து திருப்பி அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவை ஏதோ ஒரு சமயத்தில் திருடப்பட்டவை ஆகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் சமணத்தின் பங்கு விலைமதிப்பற்றது. அதைப் பாதுகாக்க நாங்கள் கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளோம். உங்களில் எத்தனை பேர் புதிய நாடாளுமன்றக் கட்டிடத்திற்கு சென்றிருப்பீர்கள் என்று எனக்குத் தெரியாது. புதிய நாடாளுமன்றக் கட்டிடம் ஜனநாயகத்தின் ஆலயமாக மாறியிருப்பதை நீங்கள் பார்த்திருப்பீர்கள். அங்கும் சமணத்தின் தாக்கம் தெளிவாகக் காணப்படுகிறது. ஷார்துல் துவாரத்தின் வழியாக நீங்கள் நுழைந்தவுடன், கட்டிடக்கலை கேலரியில் சம்மத் ஷிகர் தெரியும். மக்களவை நுழைவாயிலில் தீர்த்தங்கரரின் சிலை உள்ளது. இந்தச் சிலை ஆஸ்திரேலியாவிலிருந்து திரும்பியது. அரசியலமைப்பு காட்சியகத்தின் கூரையில் மகாவீரரின் அற்புதமான ஓவியம் உள்ளது. 24 தீர்த்தங்கரர்களும் தெற்கு கட்டிடத்தின் சுவரில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளனர். சிலர் உயிருடன் வர நேரம் எடுக்கும், அது நீண்ட காத்திருப்புக்குப் பிறகு வருகிறது, ஆனால் அது வலுவாக வருகிறது. இந்தத் தத்துவங்கள் நமது ஜனநாயகத்தின் திசையைக் காட்டுகின்றன, சரியான பாதையைக் காட்டுகின்றன. பண்டைய ஆகம நூல்களில் சமண மதத்திற்கான இலக்கணங்கள் மிகத் தொகுக்கப்பட்ட சூத்திரங்களில் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் அறிவார்ந்த பெருமையின் முதுகெலும்பே சமண இலக்கியமாகும். இந்த அறிவைப் பாதுகாப்பது நமது கடமை. அதனால்தான் பிராகிருதம் மற்றும் பாலி மொழிகளுக்குச் செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்தை வழங்கியுள்ளோம். இனி சமண இலக்கியம் குறித்து மேலும் ஆராய்ச்சி செய்ய முடியும்.
மொழி வாழ்ந்தால் அறிவு பிழைக்கும். மொழி வளர்ந்தால் அறிவு விரிவடையும். நம் நாட்டில் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான சமண ஓலைச்சுவடிகள் உள்ளன. துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக, பல முக்கியமான நூல்கள் மெதுவாக மறைந்து கொண்டிருந்தன. அதனால்தான் ஞான பாரதம் இயக்கத்தை நாங்கள் தொடங்கி உள்ளோம். இது இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் உள்ள கோடிக்கணக்கான ஓலைச்சுவடிகளை ஆய்வு செய்ய ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பண்டைய பாரம்பரியத்தை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குவதன் மூலம், பழமையை நவீனத்துடன் இணைப்போம். பட்ஜெட்டில் இது மிக முக்கியமான அறிவிப்பு, நீங்கள் பெருமிதம் கொள்ள வேண்டும். ஆனால் உங்கள் கவனம் ரூ.12 லட்சம் வருமான வரி விலக்கு குறித்து சென்றிருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாங்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ள பணி ஒரு அமிர்த சங்கல்பம்! புதிய இந்தியா செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மூலம் வாய்ப்புகளைக் கண்டறிந்து, ஆன்மிகத்தின் மூலம் உலகிற்கு வழிகாட்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சமண மதத்தைப் பற்றி நான் அறிந்த வரையிலும், புரிந்து கொண்டவரையிலும் சமண மதம் மிகவும் அறிவியல் பூர்வமானது, மிகவும் உணர்திறன் கொண்டது. போர், பயங்கரவாதம் அல்லது சுற்றுச்சூழல் பிரச்சனைகள் போன்ற பல சூழ்நிலைகளை உலகம் இன்று எதிர்கொள்கிறது, அத்தகைய சவால்களுக்கான தீர்வு சமண மதத்தின் அடிப்படைக் கொள்கைகளில் உள்ளது. இது சமண பாரம்பரியத்தின் அடையாளமாக எழுதப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உலகில் உள்ள அனைத்து உயிரினங்களும் ஒன்றையொன்று சார்ந்துள்ளன. எனவே, சமண மரபு மிகச்சிறிய வன்முறையைக் கூட தடை செய்கிறது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, பரஸ்பர நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் அமைதிக்கான சிறந்த செய்தி இதுவாகும். சமண மதத்தின் 5 முக்கிய கொள்கைகளைப் பற்றி நாம் அனைவரும் அறிவோம். ஆனால் மற்றொரு முக்கிய கொள்கை உள்ளது. அனேகாந்த்வாத்தின் தத்துவம் இன்றைய சகாப்தத்தில் இன்னும் பொருத்தமானதாகிவிட்டது. அனேகாந்த்வாதத்தை நாம் நம்பும்போது, போர் மற்றும் மோதலுக்கான சூழ்நிலை இல்லை. அப்போதுதான் மற்றவர்களின் உணர்வுகளைப் புரிந்துகொண்டு அவர்களின் கண்ணோட்டத்தையும் புரிந்து கொள்வார்கள். இன்று முழு உலகமும் அனேகந்தவாதத்தின் தத்துவத்தை அதிகம் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று நான் நினைக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று இந்தியா மீதான உலகின் நம்பிக்கை ஆழமாகி வருகிறது. நமது முயற்சிகள், நமது முடிவுகள் ஆகியவையே நமக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கின்றன. உலகளாவிய நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவை நோக்குகின்றன. ஏனெனில் இந்தியா முன்னேறியுள்ளது. நாம் முன்னேறிச் செல்லும்போது, இதுதான் இந்தியாவின் சிறப்பு, இந்தியா முன்னேறும்போது, மற்றவர்களுக்கும் பாதைகள் திறக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதுதான் சமண மதத்தின் சாரம். பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்புடன்தான் வாழ்க்கை இயங்குகிறது. இந்தச் சிந்தனையின் காரணமாக, இந்தியா மீதான உலக நாடுகளின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளும் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. அதற்கான முயற்சிகளையும் தீவிரப்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். இன்று, மிகப்பெரிய நெருக்கடி என்னவென்றால், பல நெருக்கடிகளில், ஒரு நெருக்கடி அதிகம் விவாதிக்கப்படுகிறது - காலநிலை மாற்றம். இதற்கான தீர்வு என்ன? நிலையான வாழ்க்கை முறை. அதனால்தான் இந்தியா மிஷன் லைஃப் என்ற அமைப்பைத் தொடங்கியது. மிஷன் லைஃப் என்றால் 'சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை' என்று பொருள். மேலும் சமண சமூகம் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக இப்படி வாழ்ந்து வருகிறது. எளிமை, கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவை உங்கள் வாழ்க்கையின் அடிப்படை. சமண மதத்தில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. இப்போது அனைவருக்கும் பரவ வேண்டிய நேரம் இது. நீங்கள் எங்கிருந்தாலும், உலகின் எந்த மூலையில் இருந்தாலும், எந்த நாட்டில் இருந்தாலும், நிச்சயமாக மிஷன் லைஃப் கொடியை ஏந்திச் செல்லுங்கள் என்று உங்களிடம் வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய உலகம் தகவல் உலகம். அறிவுக் கருவூலம் கண்ணுக்குத் தெரிகிறது. ஞானத்தால் மட்டுமே சரியான பாதையைக் காண முடியும் என்று சமண மதம் போதிக்கிறது. இந்தச் சமநிலை நமது இளைஞர்களுக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. தொழில்நுட்பம் இருக்கும் இடத்தில், தொடுதலும் இருக்க வேண்டும். எங்கே திறமை இருக்கிறதோ அங்கே ஆத்மாவும் இருக்க வேண்டும். நவ்கார் மஹாமந்திரம் இந்த ஞானத்தின் ஆதாரமாக மாற முடியும். புதிய தலைமுறைக்கு, இந்த மந்திரம் வெறும் ஜபம் அல்ல, இது ஒரு திசை.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, உலகம் முழுவதிலும் இத்தனை பெரிய எண்ணிக்கையிலான மக்கள் ஒன்றாக நவ்கார் மகாமந்திரத்தை உச்சரித்திருக்கும் வேளையில், இன்று நாம் எங்கு அமர்ந்திருந்தாலும், இந்த 9 தீர்மானங்களை நம்முடன் எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று நான் விரும்புகிறேன். தொந்தரவு வருகிறது என்பதால் நீங்கள் கைதட்ட மாட்டீர்கள். முதல் தீர்மானம்- தண்ணீரை சேமிப்பது. இப்போது நாம் ஒவ்வொரு துளியின் மதிப்பையும் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். ஒவ்வொரு துளியையும் காப்பாற்ற வேண்டியது நம் கடமை.
இரண்டாவது தீர்மானம்- அன்னையின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரம். கடந்த சில மாதங்களில், நாட்டில் 100 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மரங்கள் நடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இப்போது ஒவ்வொருவரும் தங்கள் தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரத்தை நட்டு, தாயின் ஆசியுடன் வளர்க்க வேண்டும்.
மூன்றாவது தீர்மானம் - தூய்மை இயக்கம். தூய்மையில் நுட்பமான அகிம்சை இருக்கிறது, வன்முறையிலிருந்து விடுதலை இருக்கிறது. நம்முடைய ஒவ்வொரு தெருவும், ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியும், ஒவ்வொரு நகரமும் சுத்தமாக இருக்க வேண்டும், ஒவ்வொரு நபரும் அதற்கு பங்களிக்க வேண்டும்.
நான்காவது தீர்மானம் - உள்ளூருக்கு குரல். குறிப்பாக என் இளைஞர்களே, நண்பர்களே, மகள்களே, காலையில் எழுவது முதல் இரவு தூங்குவது வரை, பிரஷ், சீப்பு, எதுவாக இருந்தாலும் உள்ளூர் பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்துங்கள்.
ஐந்தாவது தீர்மானம் - தேச தரிசனம். நீங்கள் உலகம் முழுவதும் பயணம் செய்யலாம், ஆனால் முதலில் இந்தியாவை அறிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள். நமது ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலமும், ஒவ்வொரு கலாச்சாரமும், ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலும், ஒவ்வொரு பாரம்பரியமும் ஆச்சரியமானவை, விலைமதிப்பற்றவை, அதைப் பார்க்க வேண்டும்.
ஆறாவது தீர்மானம் - இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை கைக்கொள்வது. ஒரு உயிரினம் இன்னொரு உயிரைக் கொல்லக் கூடாது என்பது சமண மதத்தின் கொள்கையாகும். ரசாயனங்களிலிருந்து பூமித்தாயை விடுவிக்க வேண்டும். நாம் விவசாயிகளுடன் நிற்க வேண்டும். இயற்கை விவசாயம் என்ற மந்திரத்தை ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திற்கும் எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும்.
ஏழாவது தீர்மானம்- ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறையை பின்பற்றுங்கள். உணவில் இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு திரும்ப வேண்டும். முடிந்தவரை சிறுதானியங்களை தட்டில் பரிமாற வேண்டும். மேலும் உணவில் 10% குறைவான எண்ணெய் இருக்க வேண்டும், அப்போதுதான் உடல் பருமனை தவிர்க்க முடியும்!
நண்பர்களே,
எட்டாவது தீர்மானம் யோகா மற்றும் விளையாட்டை வாழ்க்கையில் கொண்டு வருவதாகும். வீடு அல்லது அலுவலகம், பள்ளி அல்லது பூங்கா என எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், யோகா விளையாடுவதையும் செய்வதையும் நம் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நாம் மாற்றிக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். ஒன்பதாவது தீர்மானம் ஏழைகளுக்கு உதவுவது. ஒருவரின் கையைப் பிடிப்பது, ஒருவரின் தட்டை நிரப்புவதுதான் உண்மையான சேவை.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தப் புதிய தீர்மானங்கள் நமக்கு புதிய சக்தியைக் கொடுக்கும், இது எனக்கு உத்தரவாதம். நமது புதிய தலைமுறைக்கு புதிய திசை கிடைக்கும். நமது சமூகத்தில் அமைதி, நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் இரக்கம் அதிகரிக்கும்.
இன்று நான் மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருக்கிறேன், எந்த மகிழ்ச்சியை நான் வெளிப்படுத்த விரும்புகிறேன், ஏனென்றால் இதற்கு முன்பும் கூட இந்த விஷயங்களுடன் நான் தொடர்பு கொண்டிருந்தேன். இந்த நிகழ்வில் நான்கு பிரிவுகளும் ஒன்றிணைந்திருப்பது எனக்கு மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நமக்கு உத்வேகம், நமது ஒற்றுமை, நமது ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் ஒற்றுமையின் சக்தி மற்றும் ஒற்றுமையின் அடையாளம் பற்றிய உணர்வாக மாறியுள்ளது. இந்த வழியில் நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமையின் செய்தியை நாம் எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று நாட்டின் பல இடங்களில் குரு பகவந்தர்களின் ஆசீர்வாதங்களைப் பெறுவது நமக்கு அதிர்ஷ்டம். இந்த உலகளாவிய நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக ஒட்டுமொத்த ஜெயின் குடும்பத்தையும் நான் வணங்குகிறேன். நாடு முழுவதிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் கூடியிருக்கும் நமது ஆச்சார்ய பகவந்த்கள், மாரா சாஹிப், முனி மகராஜ், ஷ்ராவகர்கள், ஷ்ரவிகாக்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு நான் தலைவணங்குகிறேன். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக ஜிட்டோவை நான் குறிப்பாக பாராட்டுகிறேன். நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலிருந்தும், உலகின் மூலையிலிருந்தும் வந்துள்ள பிரமுகர்களே, இந்த வரலாற்று நிகழ்வுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள். நன்றி.
ஜெய் ஜினேந்திரா.
ஜெய் ஜினேந்திரா.
ஜெய் ஜினேந்திரா.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Navkar Mahamantra Divas
09 APR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jinendra,
The mind is calm, the mind is steady, only peace, a wonderful feeling, beyond words, beyond thought, the Navkar Mahamantra is still resonating in the mind. Namo Arihantanam. Namo Siddhaanam. Namo Aaryanaam. Namo Uvajjhaayanam. Namo Loye Savvasahunam. (नमो अरिहंताणं॥ नमो सिद्धाणं॥ नमो आयरियाणं॥ नमो उवज्झायाणं॥ नमो लोए सव्वसाहूणं॥) One voice, one flow, one energy, no ups, no downs, just stability, just equanimity. One such consciousness, similar rhythm, similar light within. I am still feeling this spiritual power of Navkar Mahamantra within me. A few years ago, I was a witness to a similar mass mantra chanting in Bangalore, today I had the same feeling and with the same depth. This time millions of pious souls connected with the same consciousness, words spoken together, energy awakened together, all in India and abroad, this is really unprecedented.
Shravaks and Shravikaas, brothers and sisters,
This body was born in Gujarat. Where the influence of Jainism is visible in every street and since childhood, I got the kind company of Jain Acharyas.
Friends,
Navkar Mahamantra is not just a mantra, it is the core of our faith. The basic tone of our life and its importance is not just spiritual. It shows the path to everyone from self to society. It is a journey from the people to the world. Not only each word of this mantra, but each letter is also a mantra in itself. When we chant the Navkar Mahamantra, we bow to the Panch Parmeshthi. Who are the Panch Parmeshthi? Arihant - Those who have attained only knowledge, who enlighten the great beings, who have 12 divine qualities. Siddha - Those who have destroyed 8 karmas, attained salvation, who have 8 pure qualities. Acharya - Those who follow Mahavrata, who are guides, their personality is filled with 36 qualities. Upadhyaya - Those who mold the knowledge of the path of salvation into teachings, who are filled with 25 qualities. Sadhu - Those who test themselves in the fire of penance. Those who are moving towards attaining salvation, they also have 27 great qualities.
Friends,
When we chant Navkar Mahamantra, we bow to the 108 divine qualities, we remember the welfare of humanity, this mantra reminds us – knowledge and action are the direction of life, Guru is the light and the path is the one that emerges from within. Navkar Mahamantra says, believe in yourself, start your own journey, the enemy is not outside, the enemy is within. Negative thinking, distrust, animosity, selfishness, these are the enemies, defeating whom is the real victory. And this is the reason why Jainism inspires us to conquer ourselves, not the outside world. When we conquer ourselves, we become Arihant. And so, Navkar Mahamantra is not a demand, it is a path. A path that purifies a person from within. Which shows the path of harmony to a person.
Friends,
The Navkar Mahamantra is truly the mantra of human meditation, sadhana and self-purification. This mantra has a global perspective. This eternal Mahamantra, like other Shruti-Smriti traditions of India, was first passed on orally for centuries, then through inscriptions and finally through Prakrit manuscripts, generation after generation, and even today it continues to guide us. The Navkar Mahamantra is, along with the worship of the Panch Parmeshthi, right knowledge. It is true faith. Right conduct and above all, the path leading to salvation.
We know that there are 9 elements of life. These 9 elements lead life towards perfection. Therefore, 9 has a special significance in our culture. In Jainism, Navkar Mahamantra, nine elements, nine virtues and in other traditions, nine Nidhi, Navdwar, Navgrah, Navdurga, Navdha Bhakti, nine is everywhere. In every culture, in every sadhana. Chanting is also done 9 times or 27, 54, 108 times, i.e., in multiples of 9. Why? Because 9 is a symbol of perfection. Everything repeats after 9. Multiply 9 by anything, the root of the answer is again 9. This is not just math, this is not mathematics. This is philosophy. When we achieve perfection, then our mind, our brain becomes upward with stability. There is no desire for new things. Even after progress, we do not go away from our origin and this is the essence of Navkar Mahamantra.
Friends,
This philosophy of Navkar Mahamantra connects with the vision of a developed India. I have said from the Red Fort - Developed India means development as well as heritage! An India that will not stop, an India that will not pause. That will touch heights, but will not be cut off from its roots. Developed India will be proud of its culture. That is why, we preserve the teachings of our Tirthankaras. When the time came for the 2550th Nirvana Mahotsav of Bhagwan Mahavir, we celebrated it across the country. Today, when ancient idols are returned from abroad, the idols of our Tirthankaras are also returned. You will be proud to know that in the past years, idols of more than 20 Tirthankaras have been returned from abroad, these were stolen at one time or the other.
Friends,
The role of Jainism in creating the identity of India has been invaluable. We are committed to preserve it. I don't know how many of you would have visited the new Parliament House. And if you have visited, would you have seen it carefully or not? You have seen that the new Parliament House has become a temple of democracy. The influence of Jainism is clearly visible there too. As soon as you enter through the Shardul Dwar, the Sammed Shikhar is visible in the architectural gallery. There is an idol of Tirthankara at the entrance of Lok Sabha, this idol has returned from Australia. There is a wonderful painting of Lord Mahavir on the ceiling of the Constitution Gallery. All 24 Tirthankaras are together on the wall of the South Building. It takes time for some people to come alive, it comes after a long wait, but it comes strongly. These philosophies show direction to our democracy, show the right path. The definitions of Jainism have been laid down in very compendious formulas in the ancient Agama texts. Like - Vatthu Sahavo Dhammo, Charittam Khalu Dhammo, Jeevan Rakkhanam Dhammo, (वत्थु सहावो धम्मो, चारित्तम् खलु धम्मो, जीवाण रक्खणं धम्मो), following these values, our government is moving forward on the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.
Friends,
Jain literature is the backbone of India's intellectual glory. It is our duty to preserve this knowledge. And that is why we have given Prakrit and Pali the status of classical languages. Now it will be possible to do more research on Jain literature.
And friends,
If language survives, knowledge will survive. If language grows, knowledge will expand. You know, in our country there are hundreds of years old Jain manuscripts. Every page is a mirror of history. It is an ocean of knowledge. “Samaya Dhamma Mudahare Muni” ("समया धम्म मुदाहरे मुणी”) - Religion lies in equality. “Jo Sayam Jah Vessijja Teno Bhavai Bandgo” ("जो सयं जह वेसिज्जा तेणो भवइ बंद्गो") - One who misuses knowledge gets destroyed. “Kaamo Kasayo Khave Jo, So Muni – Pavakamma Jao.” ("कामो कसायो खवे जो, सो मुणी – पावकम्म-जओ।) “One who conquers desire and passions is a true Muni.”
But friends,
Unfortunately, many important texts were slowly disappearing. That is why we are going to start the Gyan Bharatam Mission. It has been announced in this year's budget. Preparations are being made to conduct a survey of crores of manuscripts in the country. By digitizing ancient heritage, we will connect antiquity with modernity. This was a very important announcement in the budget and you people should be prouder. But your attention must have gone to the income tax exemption of Rs 12 lakh. A hint is enough for the wise.
Friends,
The mission we have started is an Amrit Sankalp in itself! New India will explore possibilities through AI and will show the way to the world through spirituality.
Friends,
As far as I know and understand about Jainism, Jainism is very scientific and very sensitive. The world is facing many situations today, like war, terrorism or environmental problems, the solution to such challenges lies in the basic principles of Jainism. It is written in the symbol of Jain tradition - “Parasparograho Jeevanam” ("परस्परोग्रहो जीवानाम") which means all the living beings of the world are dependent on each other. Therefore, Jain tradition prohibits even the tiniest violence. This is the best message of environmental protection, mutual harmony and peace. We all know about the 5 main principles of Jainism. But there is another main principle - Anekantvaad. The philosophy of Anekantvaad has become even more relevant in today's era. When we believe in Anekantvaad, there is no situation of war and conflict. Then people understand the feelings of others and also understand their perspective. I think today the whole world needs to understand the philosophy of Anekantvaad the most.
Friends,
Today the world's trust in India is deepening. Our efforts, our results, are themselves becoming an inspiration. Global institutions are looking towards India. Why? Because India has moved ahead. And when we move ahead, this is India's specialty, when India moves ahead, paths open up for others. This is the spirit of Jainism. I will say again, Parasparopagraha Jeevanam! (परस्परोपग्रह जीवानाम्!) Life runs only with mutual cooperation. Life runs only with mutual cooperation. Due to this thinking, the world's expectations from India have also increased. And we have also intensified our efforts. Today, the biggest crisis is, out of many crises, one crisis is being discussed the most - Climate Change. What is its solution? Sustainable Lifestyle. That is why India started Mission Life. Mission Life means 'Life Style for Environment' LIFE. And Jain society has been living this way for centuries. Simplicity, restraint and sustainability are the basis of your life. It is said in Jainism - Aparigraha, now is the time to spread this to everyone. I urge you, wherever you are, in any corner of the world, in whichever country you are, definitely become the flag bearer of Mission Life.
Friends,
Today's world is a world of information. The treasury of knowledge is becoming visible. But, Na Vijja Vinnanam Karoti Kinchi! (न विज्जा विण्णाणं करोति किंचि!) Knowledge without wisdom is just heaviness, not depth. Jainism teaches us that the right path is found only through knowledge and wisdom. This balance is most important for our youth. Where there is tech, there should also be touch. Where there is skill, there should also be soul, there should also be Atma. Navkar Mahamantra can become the source of this wisdom. For the new generation, this mantra is not just a Japa (chant), it is a direction.
Friends,
Today, when such a large number of people have chanted the Navkar Mahamantra together across the world, I want that all of us, wherever we are sitting today, not just in this room, should take these 9 resolutions with us. You will not clap because you will feel that trouble is coming. First resolution- Resolution to save water. Many of you must have gone on a pilgrimage to Mahudi. Buddhisagar ji Maharaj had said something there 100 years ago, it is written there. Buddhisagar Maharaj ji had said - "Water will be sold in grocery stores..." 100 years ago. Today we are living that future. We buy water from grocery stores for drinking. Now we have to understand the value of every drop. It is our duty to save every drop.
Second resolution- One tree in the name of mother (Ek Ped Maan Ke Naam). In the last few months, more than 100 crore trees have been planted in the country. Now every person should plant a tree in the name of his mother, nurture it with the blessings of the mother. I did an experiment when you gave me the opportunity to serve on the land of Gujarat. So, I created a Tirthankar forest in Taranga ji. Taranga ji is in a deserted state, when pilgrims come, they get a place to sit and I wanted to find and plant the tree under which our 24 Tirthankaras sat in this Tirthankar forest. I tried my best on my part, but unfortunately, I was able to collect only 16 trees, I could not find eight trees. Do we feel aching in our hearts when the trees under which the Tirthankaras meditated become extinct? You too decide, I will plant the tree under which every Tirthankara sat and I will plant that tree in my mother's name.
Third resolution- Mission of cleanliness. There is subtle non-violence in cleanliness, there is freedom from violence. Every street, every locality, every city of ours should be clean, every person should contribute to it, won't you? Fourth resolution- Vocal for local. Do one thing, especially my youth, youngsters, friends, daughters, whatever things you use in your house from waking up in the morning to sleeping at night, brush, comb, whatever, make a list of how many things are foreign. You yourself will be surprised, how many things have entered your life and then decide, this week I will reduce three, next week I will reduce five and then gradually every day I will reduce nine and will keep reducing one by one, I will keep reciting Navkar Mantra.
Friends,
When I say Vocal for Local, we want to buy the products made in India and sold in India as well as around the world. We have to make local global. The products that have the fragrance of an Indian's sweat and the fragrance of Indian soil, we must buy them and inspire others to do the same.
Fifth resolution- Desh Darshan. You can travel the world, but first know India, know your India. Every state of ours, every culture, every corner, every tradition is amazing, priceless, it should be seen but we will not see it and will say that if the world comes to see it, then why will it come. Now if we do not give greatness to our children at home, then who will give it in the neighborhood.
Sixth resolution- To adopt natural farming. Jainism says- Jeevo Jeevass No Hanta - (जीवो जीवस्स नो हन्ता) “One living being should not become the killer of another living being.” We have to free Mother Earth from chemicals. We have to stand with the farmers. We have to take the mantra of natural farming to every village.
Seventh resolution- Adopt a healthy lifestyle. There should be a return to Indian traditions in food. Millets Shri Anna should be served on the plates as much as possible. And there should be 10% less oil in food so that obesity can be kept away! And you know how to calculate, money will be saved and less work will be needed.
Friends,
Jain tradition says – ‘Tapenam Tanu Mansam Hoi.’ (‘तपेणं तणु मंसं होइ।’) Penance and self-restraint make the body healthy and the mind peaceful. And a big medium for this is yoga and sports. Therefore, the eighth resolution is to bring yoga and sports into life. Whether it is home or office, school or park, we have to make playing and doing yoga a part of our life. The ninth resolution is to help the poor. Holding someone's hand, filling someone’s plate is the real service.
Friends,
These new resolutions will give us new energy, this is my guarantee. Our new generation will get a new direction. And peace, harmony and compassion will increase in our society. And I will definitely say one thing, if I have made any of these new resolutions for my benefit, then don't do it. Even if you have done it for the benefit of my party, don't do it. Now you should not be bound by any restrictions. And all the Maharaj Sahibs are also listening to me, I urge them that if these words of mine come out of your mouth, then their strength will increase.
Friends,
Our Ratnatraya, Dashlakshan, Solah Karan, Paryushan etc. festivals pave the way for self-welfare. The same Vishwa Navkar Mahamantra, this day will increase continuous happiness, peace and prosperity in the world, I have full faith in our Acharyas Bhagwants and hence I have faith in you too. Today I am happy, which happiness I want to express, because I have been associated with these things earlier also. I am very happy that all four sects have come together in this event. This standing ovation is not for Modi, I dedicate it at the feet of all the great men of those four sects. This event has become our inspiration, our unity, our solidarity and the feeling of the power of unity and the identity of unity. We have to take the message of unity in the country in this way. We have to connect with everyone who says Bharat Mata Ki Jai. This is the energy for building a developed India, it will strengthen its foundation.
Friends,
Today we are fortunate that we are receiving the blessings of Guru Bhagwants at many places in the country. I bow down to the entire Jain family for organizing this global event. I bow down with respect to our Acharya Bhagwants, Mara Sahib, Muni Maharaj, Shravaks and Shravikaas who have gathered in the entire country and abroad. And I especially congratulate JITO for organizing this event. More applause is being given for JITO than for Navkar Mantra. JITO Apex Chairman Prithvi raj Kothari Ji, President Vijay Bhandari Ji, Gujarat Home Minister Harsh Sanghvi Ji, other JITO officials and dignitaries from every corner of the country and the world, best wishes to all of you for this historic event. Thank you.
Jai Jinendra.
Jai Jinendra.
Jai Jinendra.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.