Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Navkar Mahamantra Divas
09 APR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jinendra,
The mind is calm, the mind is steady, only peace, a wonderful feeling, beyond words, beyond thought, the Navkar Mahamantra is still resonating in the mind. Namo Arihantanam. Namo Siddhaanam. Namo Aaryanaam. Namo Uvajjhaayanam. Namo Loye Savvasahunam. (नमो अरिहंताणं॥ नमो सिद्धाणं॥ नमो आयरियाणं॥ नमो उवज्झायाणं॥ नमो लोए सव्वसाहूणं॥) One voice, one flow, one energy, no ups, no downs, just stability, just equanimity. One such consciousness, similar rhythm, similar light within. I am still feeling this spiritual power of Navkar Mahamantra within me. A few years ago, I was a witness to a similar mass mantra chanting in Bangalore, today I had the same feeling and with the same depth. This time millions of pious souls connected with the same consciousness, words spoken together, energy awakened together, all in India and abroad, this is really unprecedented.
Shravaks and Shravikaas, brothers and sisters,
This body was born in Gujarat. Where the influence of Jainism is visible in every street and since childhood, I got the kind company of Jain Acharyas.
Friends,
Navkar Mahamantra is not just a mantra, it is the core of our faith. The basic tone of our life and its importance is not just spiritual. It shows the path to everyone from self to society. It is a journey from the people to the world. Not only each word of this mantra, but each letter is also a mantra in itself. When we chant the Navkar Mahamantra, we bow to the Panch Parmeshthi. Who are the Panch Parmeshthi? Arihant - Those who have attained only knowledge, who enlighten the great beings, who have 12 divine qualities. Siddha - Those who have destroyed 8 karmas, attained salvation, who have 8 pure qualities. Acharya - Those who follow Mahavrata, who are guides, their personality is filled with 36 qualities. Upadhyaya - Those who mold the knowledge of the path of salvation into teachings, who are filled with 25 qualities. Sadhu - Those who test themselves in the fire of penance. Those who are moving towards attaining salvation, they also have 27 great qualities.
Friends,
When we chant Navkar Mahamantra, we bow to the 108 divine qualities, we remember the welfare of humanity, this mantra reminds us – knowledge and action are the direction of life, Guru is the light and the path is the one that emerges from within. Navkar Mahamantra says, believe in yourself, start your own journey, the enemy is not outside, the enemy is within. Negative thinking, distrust, animosity, selfishness, these are the enemies, defeating whom is the real victory. And this is the reason why Jainism inspires us to conquer ourselves, not the outside world. When we conquer ourselves, we become Arihant. And so, Navkar Mahamantra is not a demand, it is a path. A path that purifies a person from within. Which shows the path of harmony to a person.
Friends,
The Navkar Mahamantra is truly the mantra of human meditation, sadhana and self-purification. This mantra has a global perspective. This eternal Mahamantra, like other Shruti-Smriti traditions of India, was first passed on orally for centuries, then through inscriptions and finally through Prakrit manuscripts, generation after generation, and even today it continues to guide us. The Navkar Mahamantra is, along with the worship of the Panch Parmeshthi, right knowledge. It is true faith. Right conduct and above all, the path leading to salvation.
We know that there are 9 elements of life. These 9 elements lead life towards perfection. Therefore, 9 has a special significance in our culture. In Jainism, Navkar Mahamantra, nine elements, nine virtues and in other traditions, nine Nidhi, Navdwar, Navgrah, Navdurga, Navdha Bhakti, nine is everywhere. In every culture, in every sadhana. Chanting is also done 9 times or 27, 54, 108 times, i.e., in multiples of 9. Why? Because 9 is a symbol of perfection. Everything repeats after 9. Multiply 9 by anything, the root of the answer is again 9. This is not just math, this is not mathematics. This is philosophy. When we achieve perfection, then our mind, our brain becomes upward with stability. There is no desire for new things. Even after progress, we do not go away from our origin and this is the essence of Navkar Mahamantra.
Friends,
This philosophy of Navkar Mahamantra connects with the vision of a developed India. I have said from the Red Fort - Developed India means development as well as heritage! An India that will not stop, an India that will not pause. That will touch heights, but will not be cut off from its roots. Developed India will be proud of its culture. That is why, we preserve the teachings of our Tirthankaras. When the time came for the 2550th Nirvana Mahotsav of Bhagwan Mahavir, we celebrated it across the country. Today, when ancient idols are returned from abroad, the idols of our Tirthankaras are also returned. You will be proud to know that in the past years, idols of more than 20 Tirthankaras have been returned from abroad, these were stolen at one time or the other.
Friends,
The role of Jainism in creating the identity of India has been invaluable. We are committed to preserve it. I don't know how many of you would have visited the new Parliament House. And if you have visited, would you have seen it carefully or not? You have seen that the new Parliament House has become a temple of democracy. The influence of Jainism is clearly visible there too. As soon as you enter through the Shardul Dwar, the Sammed Shikhar is visible in the architectural gallery. There is an idol of Tirthankara at the entrance of Lok Sabha, this idol has returned from Australia. There is a wonderful painting of Lord Mahavir on the ceiling of the Constitution Gallery. All 24 Tirthankaras are together on the wall of the South Building. It takes time for some people to come alive, it comes after a long wait, but it comes strongly. These philosophies show direction to our democracy, show the right path. The definitions of Jainism have been laid down in very compendious formulas in the ancient Agama texts. Like - Vatthu Sahavo Dhammo, Charittam Khalu Dhammo, Jeevan Rakkhanam Dhammo, (वत्थु सहावो धम्मो, चारित्तम् खलु धम्मो, जीवाण रक्खणं धम्मो), following these values, our government is moving forward on the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.
Friends,
Jain literature is the backbone of India's intellectual glory. It is our duty to preserve this knowledge. And that is why we have given Prakrit and Pali the status of classical languages. Now it will be possible to do more research on Jain literature.
And friends,
If language survives, knowledge will survive. If language grows, knowledge will expand. You know, in our country there are hundreds of years old Jain manuscripts. Every page is a mirror of history. It is an ocean of knowledge. “Samaya Dhamma Mudahare Muni” ("समया धम्म मुदाहरे मुणी”) - Religion lies in equality. “Jo Sayam Jah Vessijja Teno Bhavai Bandgo” ("जो सयं जह वेसिज्जा तेणो भवइ बंद्गो") - One who misuses knowledge gets destroyed. “Kaamo Kasayo Khave Jo, So Muni – Pavakamma Jao.” ("कामो कसायो खवे जो, सो मुणी – पावकम्म-जओ।) “One who conquers desire and passions is a true Muni.”
But friends,
Unfortunately, many important texts were slowly disappearing. That is why we are going to start the Gyan Bharatam Mission. It has been announced in this year's budget. Preparations are being made to conduct a survey of crores of manuscripts in the country. By digitizing ancient heritage, we will connect antiquity with modernity. This was a very important announcement in the budget and you people should be prouder. But your attention must have gone to the income tax exemption of Rs 12 lakh. A hint is enough for the wise.
Friends,
The mission we have started is an Amrit Sankalp in itself! New India will explore possibilities through AI and will show the way to the world through spirituality.
Friends,
As far as I know and understand about Jainism, Jainism is very scientific and very sensitive. The world is facing many situations today, like war, terrorism or environmental problems, the solution to such challenges lies in the basic principles of Jainism. It is written in the symbol of Jain tradition - “Parasparograho Jeevanam” ("परस्परोग्रहो जीवानाम") which means all the living beings of the world are dependent on each other. Therefore, Jain tradition prohibits even the tiniest violence. This is the best message of environmental protection, mutual harmony and peace. We all know about the 5 main principles of Jainism. But there is another main principle - Anekantvaad. The philosophy of Anekantvaad has become even more relevant in today's era. When we believe in Anekantvaad, there is no situation of war and conflict. Then people understand the feelings of others and also understand their perspective. I think today the whole world needs to understand the philosophy of Anekantvaad the most.
Friends,
Today the world's trust in India is deepening. Our efforts, our results, are themselves becoming an inspiration. Global institutions are looking towards India. Why? Because India has moved ahead. And when we move ahead, this is India's specialty, when India moves ahead, paths open up for others. This is the spirit of Jainism. I will say again, Parasparopagraha Jeevanam! (परस्परोपग्रह जीवानाम्!) Life runs only with mutual cooperation. Life runs only with mutual cooperation. Due to this thinking, the world's expectations from India have also increased. And we have also intensified our efforts. Today, the biggest crisis is, out of many crises, one crisis is being discussed the most - Climate Change. What is its solution? Sustainable Lifestyle. That is why India started Mission Life. Mission Life means 'Life Style for Environment' LIFE. And Jain society has been living this way for centuries. Simplicity, restraint and sustainability are the basis of your life. It is said in Jainism - Aparigraha, now is the time to spread this to everyone. I urge you, wherever you are, in any corner of the world, in whichever country you are, definitely become the flag bearer of Mission Life.
Friends,
Today's world is a world of information. The treasury of knowledge is becoming visible. But, Na Vijja Vinnanam Karoti Kinchi! (न विज्जा विण्णाणं करोति किंचि!) Knowledge without wisdom is just heaviness, not depth. Jainism teaches us that the right path is found only through knowledge and wisdom. This balance is most important for our youth. Where there is tech, there should also be touch. Where there is skill, there should also be soul, there should also be Atma. Navkar Mahamantra can become the source of this wisdom. For the new generation, this mantra is not just a Japa (chant), it is a direction.
Friends,
Today, when such a large number of people have chanted the Navkar Mahamantra together across the world, I want that all of us, wherever we are sitting today, not just in this room, should take these 9 resolutions with us. You will not clap because you will feel that trouble is coming. First resolution- Resolution to save water. Many of you must have gone on a pilgrimage to Mahudi. Buddhisagar ji Maharaj had said something there 100 years ago, it is written there. Buddhisagar Maharaj ji had said - "Water will be sold in grocery stores..." 100 years ago. Today we are living that future. We buy water from grocery stores for drinking. Now we have to understand the value of every drop. It is our duty to save every drop.
Second resolution- One tree in the name of mother (Ek Ped Maan Ke Naam). In the last few months, more than 100 crore trees have been planted in the country. Now every person should plant a tree in the name of his mother, nurture it with the blessings of the mother. I did an experiment when you gave me the opportunity to serve on the land of Gujarat. So, I created a Tirthankar forest in Taranga ji. Taranga ji is in a deserted state, when pilgrims come, they get a place to sit and I wanted to find and plant the tree under which our 24 Tirthankaras sat in this Tirthankar forest. I tried my best on my part, but unfortunately, I was able to collect only 16 trees, I could not find eight trees. Do we feel aching in our hearts when the trees under which the Tirthankaras meditated become extinct? You too decide, I will plant the tree under which every Tirthankara sat and I will plant that tree in my mother's name.
Third resolution- Mission of cleanliness. There is subtle non-violence in cleanliness, there is freedom from violence. Every street, every locality, every city of ours should be clean, every person should contribute to it, won't you? Fourth resolution- Vocal for local. Do one thing, especially my youth, youngsters, friends, daughters, whatever things you use in your house from waking up in the morning to sleeping at night, brush, comb, whatever, make a list of how many things are foreign. You yourself will be surprised, how many things have entered your life and then decide, this week I will reduce three, next week I will reduce five and then gradually every day I will reduce nine and will keep reducing one by one, I will keep reciting Navkar Mantra.
Friends,
When I say Vocal for Local, we want to buy the products made in India and sold in India as well as around the world. We have to make local global. The products that have the fragrance of an Indian's sweat and the fragrance of Indian soil, we must buy them and inspire others to do the same.
Fifth resolution- Desh Darshan. You can travel the world, but first know India, know your India. Every state of ours, every culture, every corner, every tradition is amazing, priceless, it should be seen but we will not see it and will say that if the world comes to see it, then why will it come. Now if we do not give greatness to our children at home, then who will give it in the neighborhood.
Sixth resolution- To adopt natural farming. Jainism says- Jeevo Jeevass No Hanta - (जीवो जीवस्स नो हन्ता) “One living being should not become the killer of another living being.” We have to free Mother Earth from chemicals. We have to stand with the farmers. We have to take the mantra of natural farming to every village.
Seventh resolution- Adopt a healthy lifestyle. There should be a return to Indian traditions in food. Millets Shri Anna should be served on the plates as much as possible. And there should be 10% less oil in food so that obesity can be kept away! And you know how to calculate, money will be saved and less work will be needed.
Friends,
Jain tradition says – ‘Tapenam Tanu Mansam Hoi.’ (‘तपेणं तणु मंसं होइ।’) Penance and self-restraint make the body healthy and the mind peaceful. And a big medium for this is yoga and sports. Therefore, the eighth resolution is to bring yoga and sports into life. Whether it is home or office, school or park, we have to make playing and doing yoga a part of our life. The ninth resolution is to help the poor. Holding someone's hand, filling someone’s plate is the real service.
Friends,
These new resolutions will give us new energy, this is my guarantee. Our new generation will get a new direction. And peace, harmony and compassion will increase in our society. And I will definitely say one thing, if I have made any of these new resolutions for my benefit, then don't do it. Even if you have done it for the benefit of my party, don't do it. Now you should not be bound by any restrictions. And all the Maharaj Sahibs are also listening to me, I urge them that if these words of mine come out of your mouth, then their strength will increase.
Friends,
Our Ratnatraya, Dashlakshan, Solah Karan, Paryushan etc. festivals pave the way for self-welfare. The same Vishwa Navkar Mahamantra, this day will increase continuous happiness, peace and prosperity in the world, I have full faith in our Acharyas Bhagwants and hence I have faith in you too. Today I am happy, which happiness I want to express, because I have been associated with these things earlier also. I am very happy that all four sects have come together in this event. This standing ovation is not for Modi, I dedicate it at the feet of all the great men of those four sects. This event has become our inspiration, our unity, our solidarity and the feeling of the power of unity and the identity of unity. We have to take the message of unity in the country in this way. We have to connect with everyone who says Bharat Mata Ki Jai. This is the energy for building a developed India, it will strengthen its foundation.
Friends,
Today we are fortunate that we are receiving the blessings of Guru Bhagwants at many places in the country. I bow down to the entire Jain family for organizing this global event. I bow down with respect to our Acharya Bhagwants, Mara Sahib, Muni Maharaj, Shravaks and Shravikaas who have gathered in the entire country and abroad. And I especially congratulate JITO for organizing this event. More applause is being given for JITO than for Navkar Mantra. JITO Apex Chairman Prithvi raj Kothari Ji, President Vijay Bhandari Ji, Gujarat Home Minister Harsh Sanghvi Ji, other JITO officials and dignitaries from every corner of the country and the world, best wishes to all of you for this historic event. Thank you.
Jai Jinendra.
Jai Jinendra.
Jai Jinendra.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نوکار مہا منتردیوس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
09 APR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
جے جینندر،
من شانت ہے، من استھیر ہے، صرف شانتی، ایک عجیب تجربہ ہے، الفاظ سے پرے، سوچ سے بھی پرے، نوکار مہامنتر اب بھی من مستکس میں گونج رہا ہے۔ نموں اریہنتاں-- نموں سدھاں--نموں آئیرییاڑں-- نموں اُوجھیاڑں-- نموں لوئے سبھیہ ساہوڑں-- ایک سور، ایک پرواہ، ایک اُورجا، نہ کوئی اتار، نہ کوئی چڑھاؤ، بس استھرتا، بس سمبھاؤ، ایک ایسی چیتنا، ایک جیسی لے، ایک جیسا پرکاش بھیتر ہی بھیتر- میں نوکار مہامنتر کی اس ادھیاتمک شکتی کو اب بھی اپنے اندر اَنوبھو کر رہا ہوں۔ کچھ برسوں پہلے میں بنگلور میں ایسے ہی ایک ساموہک منتر اُچھاڑ کا ساکشی بنا تھا، آج اُسی کا تجربہ ہے اور اتنی ہی گہرائی میں۔ اس بار ملک اور بیرون ملک میں ایک ساتھ، ایک ہی چیتنا سے جڑے لاکھوں کروڑوں پُنّیہ آتمائیں، ایک ساتھ بولے گئے شبد، ایک ساتھ جاگی اوُرجا، یہ واقعی اَبھوت پورو ہے۔
خواتین و حضرات، بھائیو - بہنو،
یہ شخص گجرات میں پیدا ہوا ہے۔ جہاں ہر گلی کوچے میں جین مت کا اثر نظر آتا ہے اور مجھے بچپن سے ہی جین آچاریوں کی صحبت حاصل رہی۔
دوستو!
نوکار مہا منتر صرف ایک منتر نہیں ہے، یہ ہمارے عقیدے کا مرکز ہے۔ ہماری زندگی کا بنیادی لہجہ اور اس کی اہمیت صرف روحانی نہیں ہے۔ یہ خود سے لے کر معاشرے تک سب کو راستہ دکھاتا ہے۔ یہ لوگوں سے دنیا تک کا سفر ہے۔ اس منتر کا نہ صرف ہر لفظ بلکہ ہر حرف بھی اپنے آپ میں ایک منتر ہے، جب ہم نوکار مہا منتر کا جاپ کرتے ہیں، تو ہم پنچ پرمیشٹھی کے سامنے جھکتے ہیں۔ پنچ پرمیشٹھی کون ہیں؟ اریہنت - جنھوں نے روشن خیالی حاصل کی ہے، جو شاندار مخلوقات کو روشن کرتا ہے، جس میں 12 روحانی خصوصیات ہیں۔ سدھ - جس نے 8 کرموں کو ختم کیا، نجات حاصل کی، وہ 8 خالص صفات کا مالک ہے۔ آچاریہ - جو مہاوِرت کی پیروی کرتے ہیں، جو رہنما ہیں، ان کی شخصیت 36 خوبیوں سے مالا مال ہے۔ اپادھیائے - وہ جو تعلیم میں نجات کے راستے کا علم دیتا ہے، جو 25 خوبیوں سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ سادھو - وہ جو خود کو تپسیا کی آگ میں آزماتے ہیں۔ جو لوگ نجات کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں ان میں بھی 27 بڑی خوبیاں ہیں۔
ساتھیوں!
جب ہم نوکار مہا منتر کا جاپ کرتے ہیں،تو ہم 108 روحانی خصوصیات کا احترام کرتے ہیں، ہم انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کو یاد کرتے ہیں، یہ منتر ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے – علم اور عمل زندگی کی سمت ہیں، گرو روشنی ہے اور راستہ وہ ہے جو اندر سے آتا ہے۔ نوکار مہا منتر کہتا ہے، اپنے آپ پر یقین کرو، اپنا سفر خود شروع کرو، دشمن باہر نہیں ہے، دشمن اندر ہے۔ منفی سوچ، بداعتمادی، دشمنی، خود غرضی، یہ دشمن ہیں، انہیں شکست دینا ہی اصل فتح ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ جین دھرم ہمیں اپنے آپ کو فتح کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے، نہ کہ باہری دنیا پر، جب ہم اپنے آپ کو فتح کر لیتے ہیں تو ہم اریہنت بن جاتے ہیں اور اس لیے، نوکار مہا منتر کوئی مطالبہ نہیں ہے، یہ راستہ ہے۔ ایک راستہ جو انسان کو اندر سے پاک و صاف کرتا ہے اور جو انسان کو ہم آہنگی کا راستہ دکھاتا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
نوکار مہا منتر حقیقی معنوں میں انسانی مراقبہ اور دھیان، سادھنا اور تزکیہ نفس کا منتر ہے۔ اس منتر کا عالمی تناظر ہے۔ یہ ابدی مہا منتر، بھارت کی دیگر شروتی-اسمرتی روایات کی طرح، نسل در نسل، پہلے زبانی طور پر صدیوں تک، پھر نوشتہ جات کے ذریعے اور آخر میں پراکرت نسخوں کے ذریعے اور آج بھی ہماری رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ نوکار مہا منتر مناسب علم کے ساتھ پانچ اعلیٰ دیوتاؤں کی پوجا ہے۔ یہ ایک صحیح نظریہ ہے اور ایک صحیح کردار ہے اور سب سے بڑھ کر یہ وہ راستہ ہے جو نجات کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔
ہم جانتے ہیں کہ زندگی کے 9 عناصر ہیں۔ یہ 9 عناصر زندگی کو کمال کی طرف لے جاتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ہماری ثقافت میں 9 کو ایک خاص اہمیت حاصل ہے۔ جین مذہب میں نوکار مہا منتر، نو عناصر، نو خوبیاں اور دیگر روایات میں، نو خزانے، نو دوار، نوگرہ، نو دُرگا، نودھا بھکتی اورنو ہر جگہ موجود ہے۔ ہر ثقافت میں، ہر عمل میں۔ 9 بار یا 27، 54، 108 بار، یعنی 9 کے ضرب میں بھی جاپ کریں۔ کیونکہ 9 مکمل ہونے کی علامت ہے۔ ہر چیز 9 کے بعد دہرائی جاتی ہے۔ 9 کو کسی بھی چیز سے ضرب دیں،تو اُس کےجواب میں دوبارہ 9ہی ہوتاہے۔ یہ صرف ریاضی نہیں ہے۔ یہ فلسفہ ہے۔ جب ہم کمال حاصل کر لیتے ہیں تو ہمارا ذہن، ہمارا دماغ استحکام کے ساتھ اوپر کی طرف بڑھنے لگتا ہے۔ نئی چیزوں کی خواہش نہیں ہوتی ہے۔ کمال اور ترقی کے بعد بھی ہم اپنی جڑوں سے نہیں ہٹتے اور یہی مہا منتر نوکار کا خلاصہ ہے۔
ساتھیو!
نوکار مہا منتر کا یہ وکست بھارت کے وژن سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ میں نے لال قلعہ سے کہا ہے – وکست بھارت کا مطلب ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ میراث بھی ہے! ایک بھارت جو نہیں رکے گا، ایک بھارت جو نہیں تھمے گا۔ جو بلندیوں کو چھوئے گا لیکن اپنی جڑوں سے کٹے گا نہیں۔ وکست بھارت کو اپنی ثقافت پر فخر ہوگا۔ اسی لیے ہم اپنے تیرتھنکروں کی تعلیمات کو محفوظ رکھتے ہیں۔ جب بھگوان مہاویر کے دو ہزار پانچ سو پچاسویں نروان مہوتسو کا وقت آیا تو ہم نے اسے پورے ملک میں منایا۔ آج جب قدیم مورتیاں بیرون ملک سے واپس آتی ہیں تو ہمارے تیرتھنکروں کی مورتیاں بھی واپس آتی ہیں۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر فخر ہو گا کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں 20 سے زیادہ تیرتھنکروں کی مورتیاں بیرون ملک سے واپس لائی گئی ہیں، یہ کسی نہ کسی موقع پر چوری ہو گئی تھیں۔
ساتھیو!
ہندوستان کی شناخت کی تشکیل میں جین مت کا کردار انمول رہا ہے۔ ہم اسے بچانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ مجھے نہیں معلوم کہ آپ میں سے کتنے لوگ پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت دیکھنے گئے ہوں گے۔ اور اگر آپ وہاں گئے ہوں گے تو غور سے دیکھا ہوگایا نہیں دیکھا ہوگا؟ آپ نے دیکھا، نئی پارلیمنٹ جمہوریت کا مندر بن گئی۔ وہاں بھی جین مذہب کا اثر واضح طور پر نظر آتا ہے۔ جب آپ شاردول دروازے سے داخل ہوتے ہی، تو اَستھا پتیہ گیلری میں سمید شیکھر نظر آتا ہے۔ لوک سبھا کے دروازے پر تیرتھنکرکی مورتیاں ہیں ، یہ مورتیاں آسٹریلیا سے واپس لائی گئی ہیں۔سمویدھان گیلری کی چھت پر بھگوان مہاویر کی ایک شاندار پینٹنگ ہے۔ سبھی 24 تیرتھنکر ساؤتھ بلڈنگ کی دیوار پر ایک ساتھ ہیں۔ کچھ لوگوں میں جان آنےمیں وقت لگتا ہے، یہ طویل انتظار کے بعد آتا ہے، لیکن یہ مضبوطی سے آتا ہے۔ یہ فلسفہ ہماری جمہوریت کو سمت دکھاتے ہیں اور صحیح راستہ دکھاتے ہیں۔ جین مذہب کی قدیم اگم متون میں جین مت کی تعریفیں بہت اختصار کے ساتھ لکھی گئی ہیں۔ جیسے - وتھو سہاؤ دھمو، چریتم کھلو دھمو، جیواڑ رکھڑں دھمو،انہی اقدار کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے، ہماری حکومت سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کے منتر پر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
جین مذہب کا ادب بھارت کی فکری عظمت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ اس علم کو محفوظ رکھنا ہمارا فرض ہے اور اسی لیے ہم نے پراکرت اور پالی کو کلاسیکی زبانوں کا درجہ دیا۔ اب جین ادب پر ​​مزید تحقیق ممکن ہوگی۔
اور ساتھیو!
زبان زندہ رہے گی تو علم بھی زندہ رہے گا۔ زبان بڑھے گی تو علم پھیلے گا۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ہمارے ملک میں جین کے نسخے ہیں جو سینکڑوں سال پرانے ہیں۔ ہر صفحہ تاریخ کا آئینہ ہے۔ وہ علم کا سمندر ہے۔ ’سمیا دھم مداھرے منی‘ - مساوات میں مذہب ہے۔ ’جو سیں جہ ویسجا تینو بھوئی بندوں’ - جو علم کا غلط استعمال کرتا ہے وہ تباہ ہو جاتا ہے۔ "کامو کسائیو کھاوے جو، سو مُنی - پاوکم جؤ۔" "وہ جو تمام خواہشات اور جذبات کو فتح کرتا ہے وہ ایک حقیقی مُنی ہے۔"
لیکن ساتھیو!
بدقسمتی سے بہت سی اہم تحریریں آہستہ آہستہ غائب ہو رہی تھیں۔ اس لیے ہم گیان بھارتم مشن شروع کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کا اعلان اس سال کے بجٹ میں کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں کروڑوں مخطوطات کا سروے کرنے کی تیاریاں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ قدیم ورثے کو ڈیجیٹائز کرکے ہم قدیم کو جدیدیت سے جوڑیں گے۔ بجٹ میں یہ بہت اہم اعلان تھا اور آپ لوگوں کو بہت فخر ہونا چاہیے، لیکن، آپ کی توجہ 12 لاکھ روپے کی اس پوری انکم ٹیکس چھوٹ کی طرف ضرور گئی ہوگی۔ عقلمند کو اشارہ کافی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
یہ مشن جو ہم نے شروع کیا ہے وہ اپنے آپ میں ایک امرت قرارداد ہے! نیا بھارت اے آئی کے ذریعے امکانات کو تلاش کرے گا اور روحانیت کے ذریعے دنیا کو راستہ دکھائے گا۔
ساتھیو!
میں نے جین مذہب کو جتنا جانا اور سمجھا ہے، جین مذہب بہت سائنسی ہے اور اتنا ہی حساس بھی ہے۔ آج دنیا جن حالات سے دوچار ہے۔ جنگ ہو، دہشت گردی ہو یا ماحولیاتی مسائل، ایسے چیلنجوں کا حل جین مذہب کے بنیادی اصولوں میں مضمر ہے۔ یہ جین روایت کی علامت میں لکھا ہے - "پرسپروگرہو جیوانام" جس کا مطلب ہے کہ دنیا کے تمام جاندار ایک دوسرے پر منحصر ہیں۔ اس لیے جین روایت انتہائی چھوٹے سے چھوٹے تشدد سے بھی منع کرتی ہے۔ یہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ، باہمی ہم آہنگی اور امن کا بہترین پیغام ہے۔ ہم سب جین مذہب کے 5 اہم اصولوں کے بارے میں بھی جانتے ہیں۔ لیکن ایک اور اہم اصول ہے - تکثیریت۔ تکثیریت کا فلسفہ آج کے دور میں اور بھی زیادہ اہم ہو گیا ہے۔ جب ہم تکثیریت پر یقین رکھتے ہیں تو جنگ اور تصادم کے حالات پیدا نہیں ہوتے۔ تب لوگ دوسروں کے جذبات کو سمجھتے ہیں اور ان کے نقطہ نظر کو بھی سمجھتے ہیں۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ آج پوری دنیا کو تکثیریت کے فلسفے کو سمجھنے کی زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج بھارت پر دنیا کا اعتماد اور بھی گہرا ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری کوششیں، ہمارے نتائج، اب اپنے آپ میں ایک تحریک بن رہے ہیں۔ عالمی ادارے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ کیوں؟ کیونکہ بھارت آگے بڑھ چکا ہے اور جب ہم آگے بڑھتے ہیں تو یہ ہندوستان کی خاصیت ہے اورجب بھارت آگے بڑھتا ہے تو دوسروں کے لیے راستے کھلتے ہیں۔ یہی تو جین مذہب کی روح ہے۔ میں پھر کہوں گا، پرس پروپ گرہ ، جیوانام! زندگی باہمی تعاون سے ہی چلتی ہے۔ اس سوچ کی وجہ سے ہندوستان سے دنیا کی توقعات بھی بڑھ گئی ہیں اور ہم نے اپنی کوششیں بھی تیز کر دی ہیں۔ آج، سب سے بڑا بحران ہے؛ بہت سے بحرانوں میں، ایک بحران پر سب سے زیادہ بحث کی جاتی ہے اور وہ ہے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی۔ اس کا حل کیا ہے؟ پائیدار طرز زندگی۔ اسی لیے بھارت نے مشن لائف شروع کیا۔ مشن لائف کا مطلب ہے لائف اسٹائل برائے ماحولیاتی زندگی اور جین برادری صدیوں سے اسی طرح زندگی گزار رہی ہے۔ سادگی، اعتدال اور پائیداری آپ کی زندگی کا مرکز ہیں۔ یہ جین مذہب میں کہا جاتا ہے - اپری گرہ، اب اسے لوگوں تک پھیلانے کا وقت ہے۔ میں آپ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ آپ کہیں بھی ہوں، دنیا کے کسی بھی کونے میں، آپ جس ملک میں بھی ہوں مشن لائف کے پرچم بردار بنیں ۔
ساتھیو!
آج کی دنیا معلومات کی دنیا ہے۔ علم کا ذخیرہ نظر آنے لگا ہے، لیکن، نہ وجّا وینانم کروتی کنچی! حکمت کے بغیر علم محض بھاری پن ہے، کوئی گہرائی نہیں۔ جین مذہب ہمیں سکھاتا ہے - صحیح راستہ صرف علم اور حکمت سے پایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ توازن ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے سب سے اہم ہے۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ جہاں ٹیک ہو وہاں ٹچ بھی ہو۔ جہاں ہنر ہے وہاں روح بھی ہونی چاہیے۔ نوکار مہا منتر اس حکمت کا ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔ نئی نسل کے لیے یہ منتر صرف ایک جاپ نہیں ہے، یہ ایک سمت ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج، جب پوری دنیا میں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ایک ساتھ نوکار مہا منتر کا نعرہ لگایا جا رہا ہے، میں چاہتا ہوں کہ ہم سب، آج جہاں کہیں بھی بیٹھے ہوں، نہ صرف اس کمرے میں۔ یہ 9 قراردادیں اپنے ساتھ لے جائیں۔ آپ تالیاں نہیں بجائیں گے کیونکہ آپ محسوس کریں گے کہ مصیبت آنے والی ہے۔ پہلی قرارداد - پانی کو بچانے کے لیے قرارداد۔ آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگ مہوڑی کے سفر پر گئے ہوں گے۔ وہیں بدھی ساگر جی مہاراج نے 100 سال پہلے کچھ کہا تھا، وہیں لکھا ہے۔ بدھی ساگر مہاراج جی نے کہا تھا - "پانی کرانہ کی دکانوں میں بکے گا..." 100 سال پہلے کہا تھا۔ آج، ہم اس مستقبل کو جی رہے ہیں۔ ہم پینے کے لیے کراینہ کی دکان سے پانی خریدتے ہیں۔ اب ہمیں ہر قطرے کی قدر سمجھنی ہوگی۔ ہر قطرہ کو بچانا ہمارا فرض ہے۔
دوسری قرارداد - ایک پیڑ کے ماں کے نام - پچھلے چند مہینوں میں ملک میں 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ درخت لگائے گئے ہیں۔ اب ہر شخص اپنی ماں کے نام پر ایک درخت لگائے اور ماں کی شفقت کےجیسا اس کی پرورش کرے۔ میں نے ایک تجربہ کیا جب آپ نے مجھے گجرات کی سرزمین پر خدمت کا موقع دیا۔ اس لیے میں نے تارنگا جی میں تیرتھنکرا جنگل بنایا تھا۔ تارنگا جی ویران حالت میں ہے، اگر مسافر آتے ہیں تو انہیں بیٹھنے کی جگہ مل جاتی ہے اور میں اس درخت کو ڈھونڈ کر لگانا چاہتا تھا جس کے نیچے ہمارے 24 تیرتھنکر اس تیرتھنکر جنگل میں بیٹھے تھے۔ میں نے کوششوں میں کوئی کمی نہیں کی، لیکن بدقسمتی سے میں صرف 16 درخت اکٹھا کر سکا۔ مجھے آٹھ درخت نہیں مل سکے۔ کیا وہ درخت جن کے نیچے تیرتھنکروں نے مراقبہ اور دھیان کیا تھا، اگر وہ ناپید ہو جائیں تو کیا ہم اپنے دل میں درد محسوس کرتے ہیں؟ آپ بھی فیصلہ کریں، میں وہ درخت لگاؤں گا جس کے نیچے ہر تیرتھنکر بیٹھا ہے اور میں وہ درخت اپنی ماں کے نام پر لگاؤں گا۔
تیسری قرارداد – صفائی ستھرائی کا مشن۔ صفائی ستھرائی میں بھی تھوڑی عدم تشدد ہے، تشدد سے آزادی ہے۔ ہمارا ہر گلی، ہر علاقہ، ہر شہر صاف ستھرا ہونا چاہیے، ہر فرد کو اس میں اپنا تعاون دینا چاہیے، کیا آپ نہیں کریں گے؟ چوتھی قرارداد-ووکل فار لوکل۔ ایک کام کیجئے، خاص کر میرے نوجوانو، نوجوان دوستو، بیٹیاں، صبح اٹھنے سے لے کر رات کو سونے تک گھر میں جو بھی چیزیں استعمال کرتے ہیں، برش، کنگھی، جو بھی ہو، صرف ایک فہرست بنائیں کہ ان میں سے کتنی چیزیں غیر ملکی ہیں۔ آپ خود بھی یہ دیکھ کر حیران رہ جائیں گے کہ آپ کی زندگی میں کس قسم کی چیزیں داخل ہو گئی ہیں۔ پھر فیصلہ کریں کہ اس ہفتے میں تین چیزیں کم کروں گا، اگلے ہفتے میں پانچ چیزیں کم کروں گا اور پھر آہستہ آہستہ ہر روز نو چیزیں کم کروں گا اور نوکار منتر کو ایک ایک کرکے پڑھتے ہوئے ایک وقت میں ایک کم کرتا رہوں گا۔
ساتھیو!
جب میں ووکل فار لوکل کہتا ہوں۔ وہ اشیا جو ہندوستان میں بنتی ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھر میں فروخت ہوتی ہیں۔ ہمیں لوکل کو گلوبل بنانا ہے۔ ہمیں ایسی مصنوعات خریدنی ہیں جن میں ہندوستانی کے پسینے کی خوشبو اور ہندوستانی مٹی کی خوشبو ہو اور دوسروں کو بھی اس کیلئے متاثر کرنا ہے۔
پانچویں قرار داد – ملک کا دورہ ۔ آپ دنیا کا سفر کر سکتے ہیں، لیکن پہلے ہندوستان کو جانیں، اپنے ہندوستان کو جانیں۔ ہماری ہر ریاست، ہر ثقافت، ہر گوشہ، ہر روایت حیرت انگیز، انمول ہے، اسے دیکھنا چاہیے اور ہم نہیں دیکھیں گے اور کہیں گے کہ دنیا دیکھنے کو آئے گی تو کیوں آئے گی بھائی۔ اب ہم اپنے بچوں کو گھر میں اہمیت نہیں دیں گے تو محلے میں کون دے گا؟
چھٹی قرارداد - قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنانا۔ جین مذہب میں کہا جاتا ہے - جیو جیوسیہ نو ہنتا - "ایک جاندار کودوسرے جاندار کا قاتل نہیں بننا چاہئے۔" ہمیں کیمیکلز سے دھرتی ماں کو آزاد کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں کسانوں کے ساتھ کھڑا ہونا ہے۔ قدرتی کھیتی کے منتر کو ہر گاؤں تک لے جانا ہے۔
ساتویں قرارداد- صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنانا۔ کھانے پینے میں ہندوستانی روایت کی واپسی ہونی چاہیے۔ ملیٹس شری اَن کو زیادہ سے زیادہ تھالیوں میں ہونا چاہیے اور موٹاپے کو دور رکھنے کے لیے کھانے میں تیل 10فیصد تک کم ہونا چاہیے! اور آپ حساب کتاب جانتے ہیں، پیسہ بھی بچ جائے گا اور کام کم ہوگا۔
ساتھیو!
جین روایت کہتی ہے - 'تپیڑ تنو منسن ہوئی'۔ تپسیا اور ضبط نفس سے جسم صحت مند اور دماغ پرسکون ہو جاتا ہے اور اس کے لیے ایک بڑا ذریعہ یوگا اور کھیل کود ہے۔ اس لیے آٹھویں قرارداد یوگا اور کھیل کو زندگی میں لانا ہے۔ گھر ہو یا دفتر، اسکول ہو یا پارک، ہمیں کھیلنا اور یوگاکرنا اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا ہے۔ نویں قرارداد غریبوں کی مدد کی قرارداد ہے۔ کسی کا ہاتھ پکڑنا، کسی کی تھالی بھرنا، یہی اصل خدمت ہے۔
ساتھیو!
میں ضمانت دیتا ہوں کہ یہ نئی قراردادیں ہمیں نئی ​​توانائی بخشیں گی۔ ہماری نئی نسل کو ایک نئی سمت ملے گی۔ اور ہمارے معاشرے میں امن، ہم آہنگی اور ہمدردی بڑھے گی اور میں ایک بات ضرور کہوں گا کہ اگر میں نے ان میں سے ایک بھی نئی قرارداد اپنی بھلائی کے لیے کی ہے تو ایسا نہ کریں۔ اگر آپ نے یہ میری پارٹی کے فائدے کے لیے کیا تو بھی مت کرنا۔ اب آپ پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ اور سب مہاراج صاحب بھی میری بات سن رہے ہیں، میری ان سے گزارش ہے کہ اگر میرے یہ الفاظ آپ کے منہ سے نکلیں تو طاقت بڑھ جائے گی۔
ساتھیو!
ہمارے عظیم تہوار جیسے رتناترے، دشلکشن، سولہ کارن، پریوشن وغیرہ خود کی فلاح و بہبود کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔ وہی وشونوکار مہا منتر، یہ دن دنیا میں مسلسل خوشی، امن اور خوشحالی میں اضافہ کرے گا، مجھے اپنے آچاریہ بھگوانوں پر پورا بھروسہ ہے اور اسی لیے مجھے آپ پر بھی بھروسہ ہے۔ میں آج خوش ہوں اور میں اس خوشی کا اظہار کرنا چاہتا ہوں کیونکہ میں پہلے بھی ان چیزوں سے وابستہ رہا ہوں۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ چاروں گروپ اس تقریب کے لیےجمع ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ کھڑے ہو کر سلامی مودی کے لیے نہیں ہے، میں اسے ان چار فرقوں کے تمام عظیم شخصیتوں کے قدموں میں وقف کرتا ہوں۔ یہ تقریب ، اس تقریب کا انعقاد ہماری تحریک، ہمارے اتحاد، ہماری یکجہتی اور اتحاد کی طاقت اور اتحاد کی شناخت کا احساس بن گیا ہے۔ ہمیں اسی طرح ملک میں اتحاد کا پیغام لے کر جانا ہے۔ ہمیں ہر اس شخص کو شامل کرنا ہوگا جو بھارت ماتا کی جے کہتا ہے۔ یہ وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے توانائی ہے۔ یہ اس کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
ساتھیو!
آج ہم خوش قسمت ہیں کہ ملک میں کئی جگہوں پر ہمیں گرو بھگوانوں کا آشیرواد بھی حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ میں اس عالمی تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے پورے جین خاندان کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔ آج، میں پورے ملک اور بیرون ملک جمع ہوئے ہمارے آچاریہ بھگونت، مارا صاحب، منی مہاراج، شراوک اور شراویکا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں اور میں اس تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے جے آئی ٹی او کو خاص طور پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ نوکار منتر کے مقابلے جیتو کے لیے زیادہ تالیاں بجائی جا رہی ہیں۔ جی آئی ٹی او اپیکس کے چیئرمین پرتھوی راج کوٹھاری جی، صدر وجے بھنڈاری جی، گجرات کے وزیر داخلہ ہرش سنگھوی جی، جے آئی ٹی اوکے دیگر عہدیداران اور ملک اور دنیا کے کونے کونے سے جڑے سرکردہ شخصیات، آپ سب کو اس تاریخی تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ شکریہ
جے جنیندر-
جے جنیندر-
جے جنیندر-
ش ح۔ 00۔ ص ج 18
U. No-971