प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को विदेशी नेताओं के लिए सर्वोच्च श्रीलंकाई सम्मान प्रदान किया गया
05 APR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायका ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को श्रीलंका मित्र विभूषण पुरस्कार प्रदान किया। यह विदेशी नेताओं को दिया जाने वाला देश का सर्वोच्च सम्मान है। पहली बार किसी भारतीय नेता को यह पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री को यह पुरस्कार भारत-श्रीलंका मैत्री को मजबूत करने में उनके स्थायी योगदान के लिए प्रदान किया गया।
2.​भारत के 1 अरब 40 करोड लोगों की ओर से पुरस्कार स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस सम्मान को भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच विशेष मैत्री और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच सदियों पुराने संबंधों को समर्पित किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the highest Sri Lankan Honour for Foreign Leaders
05 APR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, today conferred on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the Sri Lanka Mitra Vibhushana award, the country’s highest honour bestowed on foreign leaders. This is the first time that an Indian leader is receiving this award. The award was conferred on Prime Minister for his enduring contribution to strengthening India-Sri Lanka friendship.
2.​Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion people of India, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the special friendship between India and Sri Lanka and the age-old links between the people of the two countries.