Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the highest Sri Lankan Honour for Foreign Leaders
05 APR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, today conferred on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the Sri Lanka Mitra Vibhushana award, the country’s highest honour bestowed on foreign leaders. This is the first time that an Indian leader is receiving this award. The award was conferred on Prime Minister for his enduring contribution to strengthening India-Sri Lanka friendship.
2.​Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion people of India, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the special friendship between India and Sri Lanka and the age-old links between the people of the two countries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ବୈଦେଶିକ ନେତା ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ
05 APR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
05 .04. 2025 : ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି, ମହାମହିମ ଅନୁରା କୁମାର ଦିସାନାୟକ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମିତ୍ର ବିଭୂଷଣ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଦେଶର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ବୈଦେଶିକ ନେତାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ। ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଜଣେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନେତା ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଭାରତ - ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ନିରନ୍ତର ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଭାରତର 1.4 ବିଲିୟନ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପୁରୁଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି।