Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the highest Sri Lankan Honour for Foreign Leaders
05 APR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, today conferred on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the Sri Lanka Mitra Vibhushana award, the country’s highest honour bestowed on foreign leaders. This is the first time that an Indian leader is receiving this award. The award was conferred on Prime Minister for his enduring contribution to strengthening India-Sri Lanka friendship.
2.​Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion people of India, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the special friendship between India and Sri Lanka and the age-old links between the people of the two countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
05 APR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਨੁਰਾ ਕੁਮਾਰਾ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਯਕਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (Sri Lanka Mitra Vibhushana award) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ (India-Sri Lanka friendship) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
2. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1 ਅਰਬ 40 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ (special friendship) ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦੀਆਂ-ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ (age-old links) ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।