Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the highest Sri Lankan Honour for Foreign Leaders
05 APR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, today conferred on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the Sri Lanka Mitra Vibhushana award, the country’s highest honour bestowed on foreign leaders. This is the first time that an Indian leader is receiving this award. The award was conferred on Prime Minister for his enduring contribution to strengthening India-Sri Lanka friendship.
2.​Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion people of India, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the special friendship between India and Sri Lanka and the age-old links between the people of the two countries.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வெளிநாட்டுத் தலைவர்களுக்கான இலங்கையின் உயரிய விருது பிரதமருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது
05 APR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிநாட்டு தலைவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் இலங்கையின் மிக உயர்ந்த விருதைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு அனுரகுமார திசநாயகா இன்று (05.04.2025) வழங்கினார். இந்திய தலைவர் ஒருவர் இலங்கையின் உயரிய விருதைப் பெறுவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். இந்தியா-இலங்கை நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் நீடித்த பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியதற்காக பிரதமருக்கு இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது.
2. இந்தியாவின் 140 கோடி மக்களின் சார்பாக இந்த விருதை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட பிரதமர், இந்தியா - இலங்கை இடையேயான சிறப்பு நட்புறவு, இரு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான பழமையான உறவுகளுக்கு இந்த கௌரவத்தை அர்ப்பணித்தார்.