প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৱাট-ফো ভ্ৰমণ
04 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Guwahati
থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পেটংটাৰ্ণ শ্বিনাৱাত্ৰাৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৱাট ফ’ নামেৰে সুপৰিচিত ৱাট ফ্ৰা চেতুফন উইমন মাংখালাৰাম ৰাজৱাৰামহৱিহান ভ্ৰমণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাই জ্যেষ্ঠ বৌদ্ধ সন্ন্যাসীসকলক ‘সংঘদান’ আগবঢ়ায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বুদ্ধৰ মন্দিৰত ‘অশোকন লায়ন কেপিটেল’ৰ প্ৰতিৰূপও উপহাৰ আগবঢ়ায়। এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা শক্তিশালী আৰু সজীৱ সভ্যতাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথাও সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Wat Pho
04 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Thailand, H.E. Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra, today visited Wat Phra Chetuphon Wimon Mangkhalaram Rajwaramahawihan, popularly known as Wat Pho.
Prime Minister paid homage to the Reclining Buddha and offered ‘Sanghadana’ to senior Buddhists monks. Prime Minister also presented a replica of Ashokan Lion Capitol to the shrine of Reclining Buddha. On the occasion, he recalled the strong and vibrant civilizational ties that exist between the two countries.