प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की वाट फो यात्रा
04 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने थाईलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री पैतोंगतार्न शिन्नावात के साथ आज वॉट फ्रा चेतुफोन विमोन मंगखालाराम राजवारामाहाविहान का दौरा किया, जिसे वाट फो के नाम से जाना जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान बुद्ध की लेटी हुई प्रतिमा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और वरिष्ठ बौद्ध भिक्षुओं को संघदान दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने लेटे हुए बुद्ध के मंदिर को अशोक के सिंह स्तंभ का प्रतिरूप भी भेंट किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत और जीवंत सभ्यतागत संबंधों को याद किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Wat Pho
04 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Thailand, H.E. Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra, today visited Wat Phra Chetuphon Wimon Mangkhalaram Rajwaramahawihan, popularly known as Wat Pho.
Prime Minister paid homage to the Reclining Buddha and offered ‘Sanghadana’ to senior Buddhists monks. Prime Minister also presented a replica of Ashokan Lion Capitol to the shrine of Reclining Buddha. On the occasion, he recalled the strong and vibrant civilizational ties that exist between the two countries.