প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ওয়াট ফো সফর
04 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, থাইল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী পেতনতাং সিনাওয়াত্রা-র সঙ্গে আজ ওয়াট ফো সফর করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেখানে রিক্লাইনিং বুদ্ধ বা শায়িত বুদ্ধের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান এবং তিনি বর্ষীয়ান বৌদ্ধ সন্ন্যাসীদের 'সংঘদান' করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অশোকের সিংহ রাজধানীর একটি প্রতিরূপও ওই শায়িত বুদ্ধস্থলে অর্পণ করেন। অনুষ্ঠানস্থলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দু’দেশের মধ্যে দৃঢ় এবং উজ্জীবিত সম্বন্ধের কথা তুলে ধরেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Wat Pho
04 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Thailand, H.E. Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra, today visited Wat Phra Chetuphon Wimon Mangkhalaram Rajwaramahawihan, popularly known as Wat Pho.
Prime Minister paid homage to the Reclining Buddha and offered ‘Sanghadana’ to senior Buddhists monks. Prime Minister also presented a replica of Ashokan Lion Capitol to the shrine of Reclining Buddha. On the occasion, he recalled the strong and vibrant civilizational ties that exist between the two countries.