Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Wat Pho
04 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Thailand, H.E. Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra, today visited Wat Phra Chetuphon Wimon Mangkhalaram Rajwaramahawihan, popularly known as Wat Pho.
Prime Minister paid homage to the Reclining Buddha and offered ‘Sanghadana’ to senior Buddhists monks. Prime Minister also presented a replica of Ashokan Lion Capitol to the shrine of Reclining Buddha. On the occasion, he recalled the strong and vibrant civilizational ties that exist between the two countries.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ വാട്ട് ഫോ സന്ദർശനം
04 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തായ്‌ലൻഡ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പെയ്തോങ്‌ടാൺ ഷിനവത്രയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് വാട്ട് ഫോ എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്ന വാട്ട് ഫ്രാ ചേതുഫോൺ വിമോൺ മങ്ഖലറാം രാജ്വരമഹാവിഹാൻ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
ശയനബുദ്ധ പ്രതിമയിൽ ആരാധന നടത്തിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മുതിർന്ന ബുദ്ധ സന്യാസിമാർക്ക് 'സംഘദാനം' അർപ്പിച്ചു. ശയനബുദ്ധ ദേവാലയത്തിലേക്ക് അശോക സ്തംഭത്തിന്റെ മാതൃകയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സമ്മാനിച്ചു. തദവസരത്തിൽ, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിൽ നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന ശക്തവും ഊർജ്ജസ്വലവുമായ നാഗരിക ബന്ധങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.