Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Wat Pho
04 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Thailand, H.E. Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra, today visited Wat Phra Chetuphon Wimon Mangkhalaram Rajwaramahawihan, popularly known as Wat Pho.
Prime Minister paid homage to the Reclining Buddha and offered ‘Sanghadana’ to senior Buddhists monks. Prime Minister also presented a replica of Ashokan Lion Capitol to the shrine of Reclining Buddha. On the occasion, he recalled the strong and vibrant civilizational ties that exist between the two countries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ୱାଟ ଫୋ ଗସ୍ତ
04 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ପାଏତୋଙ୍ଗତର୍ନ ସିନାୱାତ୍ରାଙ୍କ ସହ ୱାଟ ଫ୍ରା ଚେଟୁଫୋନ ୱିମନ ମାଙ୍ଗଖଲାରାମ ରାଜୱାରାମାହାୱିହାନ ତଥା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୱାଟ ଫୋ ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଗସ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲୋଟିଥିବା ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ‘ସଂଘଦାନ’ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲୋଟିଥିବା ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ପୀଠରେ ଅଶୋକଙ୍କ ସିଂହ ଶୀର୍ଷ ପ୍ରତିକୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।