Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Wat Pho
04 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Thailand, H.E. Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra, today visited Wat Phra Chetuphon Wimon Mangkhalaram Rajwaramahawihan, popularly known as Wat Pho.
Prime Minister paid homage to the Reclining Buddha and offered ‘Sanghadana’ to senior Buddhists monks. Prime Minister also presented a replica of Ashokan Lion Capitol to the shrine of Reclining Buddha. On the occasion, he recalled the strong and vibrant civilizational ties that exist between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا دورہ واٹفو
04 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، تھائی لینڈ کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ پیٹونگٹرن شیناواترا کے ہمراہ آج واٹ فرا چیٹوفون ویمن منگکھلارام راجاورمہاویہن، کا دورہ کیا ، جو واٹ فو کے نام سے مشہور ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹیک لگائے ہوئے بھگوان بدھ کےمجسمہ پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور بزرگ بدھ بھکشوؤں کو 'سنگھادنا' پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریکلائننگ بدھ کے مجسمے کو اشوکن لائن کیپیٹل کی نقل بھی پیش کی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجود مضبوط اور متحرک تہذیبی تعلقات کو یاد کیا۔