Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Wat Pho
04 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Thailand, H.E. Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra, today visited Wat Phra Chetuphon Wimon Mangkhalaram Rajwaramahawihan, popularly known as Wat Pho.
Prime Minister paid homage to the Reclining Buddha and offered ‘Sanghadana’ to senior Buddhists monks. Prime Minister also presented a replica of Ashokan Lion Capitol to the shrine of Reclining Buddha. On the occasion, he recalled the strong and vibrant civilizational ties that exist between the two countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની વટ ફોની મુલાકાત
04 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ થાઇલેન્ડનાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ સુશ્રી પેટોંગ્તાર્ન શિનાવાત્રા સાથે આજે વટ ફરા ચેતુફોન વિમોન મંગખલારામ રાજવરમહાવિહનની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી, જે વટ ફોનાં નામથી પ્રસિદ્ધ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પુનર્જન્મ બુદ્ધને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી અને બૌદ્ધ ધર્મના વરિષ્ઠ સાધુઓને 'સંઘદાન' અર્પણ કર્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રેસલાઈનિંગ બુદ્ધના મંદિરને અશોક લાયન કેપિટોલની પ્રતિકૃતિ પણ અર્પણ કરી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે તેમણે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે મજબૂત અને જીવંત સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોને યાદ કર્યા હતા.