Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s remarks during Joint Press Statement with the President of Sri Lanka
05 APR 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Disanayaka ji,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Ayubowan!
Vanakkam!
It is a matter of great pride for me to be awarded the ‘Sri Lanka Mitra Vibhushana’ by President Disanayaka today. This award does not only honour me, but also honours 140 crore Indians. It is a tribute to the historic ties and deep friendship between the people of India and Sri Lanka.
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Sri Lankan Government and to the people of Sri Lanka, for this honour.
Friends,
As Prime Minister, this is my fourth visit to Sri Lanka. My last visit in 2019 came at a very sensitive time. It was my firm belief at the time that Sri Lanka will rise, and rise stronger.
I applaud the courage and patience of the Sri Lankan people, and today, I am happy to see Sri Lanka back on the path of progress. India is proud to have fulfilled its duties as a true friendly neighbour. Whether it was the terrorist attack of 2019, the COVID pandemic, or the recent economic crisis, we have stood firmly with the people of Sri Lanka during every difficulty.
I am reminded of the words of the great Tamil saint Thiruvalluvar. He said:
Seyar Kariya Yaavul
Natt Pinn
Aadu Pul
Vinnaikkariya Yaavul Kaapu
Which means, in the face of challenges and enemies, there is no stronger assurance than a true friend and the shield of his friendship.
Friends,
President Disanayaka chose India for his first foreign visit after becoming President, and I have had the privilege of becoming his first foreign guest. This is a symbol of the depth of our special relations.
Sri Lanka has a special place in both our Neighbourhood First Policy and Vision 'MAHASAGAR'. In the last four months, since President Disanayaka's visit to India, we have made significant progress in our cooperation.
The Sampur Solar Power Plant will help Sri Lanka achieve energy security. The agreement reached to build a multi-product pipeline, and to develop Trincomalee as an energy hub will benefit all Sri Lankans. The Grid Inter-Connectivity Agreement between the two countries will create opportunities for Sri Lanka to export electricity.
I am pleased that today a 5,000 Solar Rooftop System will be inaugurated for religious places in Sri Lanka. India will also provide support for the Sri Lanka Unique Digital Identity project.
Friends,
India has adopted the vision of 'Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas'. We also value the priorities of our partner countries.
In the last 6 months alone, we have converted loans worth more than USD 100 million into grants. Our bilateral ‘Debt Restructuring Agreement’ will provide immediate assistance and relief to the people of Sri Lanka. Today we have also decided to reduce interest rates. It symbolises that even today, India stands with the people of Sri Lanka.
For the social and economic development of the Eastern Provinces, a support package of approximately 2.4 billion Lankan Rupees will be provided. Today we also inaugurated Sri Lanka's largest warehouse for the welfare of farmers.
Tomorrow we will inaugurate the ‘Maho-Omanthai’ railway line, and lay the foundation stone for the signalling system on the ‘Maho-Anuradhapura’ section. Work for the modernisation of the Kankesanthurai Port will begin soon.
For the Indian Origin Tamil Community in Sri Lanka, the construction work of 10,000 houses will be completed soon. Training will be provided to an additional 700 Sri Lankan personnel. They will include Members of Parliament, personnel associated with the judiciary, entrepreneurs, media persons, as well as young leaders.
Friends,
We believe that we have shared security interests. The security of both countries is interconnected and co-dependent.
I am grateful to President Disanayaka for his sensitivity towards India’s interests. We welcome the important agreements made in the area of Defence Cooperation. We have also agreed to work together on the Colombo Security Conclave and Security Cooperation in the Indian Ocean.
Friends,
There is centuries old spiritual ties between India and Sri Lanka.
I am extremely happy to announce that the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha found in 1960, in the Aravali region of my home state - Gujarat, are being sent to Sri Lanka for an exposition.
India will assist in the renovation of the Thirukoneswaram Temple in Trincomalee. India will also provide support in the construction of the sacred city in the Anuradhapura Mahabodhi temple complex, and the Sita Eliya temple in Nuwara Eliya.
Friends,
We also discussed issues related to fishermen's livelihood. We agreed that we should proceed with a humane approach in this matter. We also emphasised on immediate release of the fishermen and their boats.
We also talked about reconstruction and reconciliation in Sri Lanka. President Disanayaka appraised me of his inclusive approach. We hope that the Sri Lankan Government will meet the aspirations of the Tamil people ​​and fulfil its commitment towards fully implementing the Constitution of Sri Lanka, and conducting Provincial Council Elections.
Friends,
Relations between India and Sri Lanka are based on mutual trust and goodwill. We will continue to work together to fulfill the hopes and aspirations of our people.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Disanayaka for his warm welcome. I am confident that in the times to come we will take our partnership to new heights.
Thank you very much!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে যুটীয়া সংবাদমেলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মন্তব্য
05 APR 2025 1:51PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দিছানায়ক জী,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধি,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ পৰা বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
আয়ুবোৱান!
ৱনক্কম!
আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দিছানায়কে মোক ‘শ্ৰীলংকা মিত্ৰ বিভূষণ’ বঁটাৰে সন্মানীত কৰাটো মোৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। এই বঁটাটোৱে কেৱল মোক নহয়, ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়কো সন্মান জনায়। ভাৰত আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত থকা ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু গভীৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি।
এই সন্মানৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি, শ্ৰীলংকা চৰকাৰ আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ মোৰ আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে এয়া মোৰ চতুৰ্থটো শ্ৰীলংকা ভ্ৰমণ। ২০১৯ চনত অতি স্পৰ্শকাতৰ সময়ত মই শেষবাৰ শ্ৰীলংকা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিলোঁ। সেই সময়ত মোৰ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস আছিল যে শ্ৰীলংকা আকৌ ঠন ধৰি আৰু শক্তিশালীভাৱে উঠিব।
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সাহস আৰু ধৈৰ্য্যক শলাগ লৈছোঁ আৰু আজি শ্ৰীলংকাক পুনৰ প্ৰগতিৰ পথত আগুৱাই যোৱা দেখি মই আনন্দিত হৈছো। প্ৰকৃত বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিবেশী হিচাপে নিজৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰি ভাৰতে গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিছে। ২০১৯ চনৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণেই হওক, ক’ভিড মহামাৰীয়েই হওক বা শেহতীয়া অৰ্থনৈতিক সংকটেই হওক, প্ৰতিটো অসুবিধাৰ সময়ত আমি শ্ৰীলংকাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় দিছো।
মোৰ মনত পৰিছে মহান তামিল সাধু তিৰুৱল্লুৱৰৰ কথা। তেওঁ কৈছিলঃ
ছেয়াৰ কৰিয়া ইয়াভুল
নাট পিন
আদু পুল
ভিন্নাইকাৰিয়া য়াভুল কাপু
যাৰ অৰ্থ, প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু শত্ৰুৰ সন্মুখত প্ৰকৃত বন্ধু আৰু তেওঁৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ ঢালতকৈ শক্তিশালী আশ্বাস নাই।
বন্ধুসকল,
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দিছানায়কে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰথম বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে ভাৰতক বাছি লৈছিল আৰু মই তেওঁৰ প্ৰথম বিদেশী অতিথি হোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছোঁ। এয়া আমাৰ বিশেষ সম্পৰ্কৰ গভীৰতাৰ প্ৰতীক।
আমাৰ প্ৰতিৱেশী প্ৰথম নীতি আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগী ‘মহাসাগৰ’ দুয়োটাতে শ্ৰীলংকাৰ বিশেষ স্থান আছে। যোৱা চাৰি মাহত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দিছানায়কৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ পাছৰে পৰা আমি সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছো।
ছাম্পুৰ সৌৰ শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰই শ্ৰীলংকাই শক্তি সুৰক্ষা লাভ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। বহু সামগ্ৰীৰ পাইপলাইন নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে আৰু ট্ৰিনকোমালিক শক্তিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে হোৱা এই চুক্তিয়ে সকলো শ্ৰীলংকাৰ লোকক উপকৃত কৰিব। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত গ্ৰীড আন্তঃসংযোগ চুক্তিয়ে শ্ৰীলংকাৰ বাবে বিদ্যুৎ ৰপ্তানিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
মই আনন্দিত যে আজি শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ধৰ্মীয় স্থানৰ বাবে ৫,০০০ সৌৰ ছাদৰ ব্যৱস্থা উদ্বোধন কৰা হ'ব। ভাৰতে শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ইউনিক ডিজিটেল আইডেণ্টিটি প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবেও সহায় আগবঢ়াব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতে ‘সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। আমাৰ অংশীদাৰ দেশসমূহৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰকো আমি মূল্য দিওঁ।
কেৱল যোৱা ৬ মাহত আমি ১০ কোটি মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ ঋণক অনুদানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছো। আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক ‘ঋণ পুনৰগঠন চুক্তি’ই শ্ৰীলংকাৰ জনসাধাৰণক তাৎক্ষণিক সহায় আৰু সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰিব। আজি আমিও সুতৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। ইয়াৰ প্ৰতীক যে আজিও ভাৰত শ্ৰীলংকাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে থিয় দিছে।
পূব প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ২.৪ বিলিয়ন লংকা টকাৰ সহায়ক পেকেজ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। আজি আমি কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে শ্ৰীলংকাৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গুদামটোও উদ্বোধন কৰোঁ।
কাইলৈ ​​আমি ‘মহো-ওমন্থাই’ ৰে’লপথ উদ্বোধন কৰিম আৰু ‘মহো-অনুৰাধাপুৰা’ অংশত সংকেত ব্যৱস্থাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিম। শীঘ্ৰেই আৰম্ভ হ’ব কাংকেসন্থুৰাই বন্দৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ কাম।
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান অৰিজিন তামিল কমিউনিটিৰ বাবে ১০,০০০ ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম অতি সোনকালে সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব। অতিৰিক্ত ৭০০ শ্ৰীলংকাৰ জোৱানক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত সংসদৰ সদস্য, ন্যায়পালিকাৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰ্মী, উদ্যোগী, সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ লগতে যুৱ নেতাও থাকিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে আমি নিৰাপত্তাৰ স্বাৰ্থ ভাগ কৰিছো। দুয়োখন দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তা আন্তঃসংযোগী আৰু সহ-নিৰ্ভৰশীল।
ভাৰতৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ প্ৰতি সংবেদনশীলতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দিছানায়কৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চুক্তিসমূহক আমি আদৰণি জনাইছো। ভাৰত মহাসাগৰত কলম্বো নিৰাপত্তা সন্মিলন আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আমি একেলগে কাম কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ মাজত শতিকা পুৰণি আধ্যাত্মিক সম্পৰ্ক আছে।
মোৰ গৃহ ৰাজ্য-গুজৰাটৰ আৰাৱলী অঞ্চলত ১৯৬০ চনত পোৱা ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পবিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষবোৰ শ্ৰীলংকালৈ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে পঠিওৱা হৈছে বুলি ঘোষণা কৰি মই অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত হৈছো।
তৃণকোমালীৰ থিৰুকনেশ্বৰম মন্দিৰৰ সংস্কাৰত সহায় কৰিব ভাৰতে। অনুৰাধাপুৰা মহাবোধী মন্দিৰ কমপ্লেক্সত আৰু নুৱাৰা এলিয়াৰ সীতা এলিয়া মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ভাৰতে সহায় আগবঢ়াব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি মাছমৰীয়াৰ জীৱিকাৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয়সমূহো আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। আমি এই বিষয়ত মানৱীয় দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আগবাঢ়িব লাগে বুলি একমত হ’লোঁ৷ আমি মাছমৰীয়া আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ নাও শীঘ্ৰে মুকলি কৰি দিয়াতো গুৰুত্ব দিলোঁ।
আমি শ্ৰীলংকাত পুনৰগঠন আৰু মিলনৰ বিষয়েও কথা পাতিলোঁ। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দিছানায়কে তেওঁৰ সৰ্বাংগীন দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ মোক মূল্যায়ন কৰিলে। আমি আশা কৰোঁ যে শ্ৰীলংকা চৰকাৰে তামিল জনসাধাৰণৰ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰিব আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ সংবিধান সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ আৰু প্ৰাদেশিক পৰিষদৰ নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ দিশত নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস আৰু সদিচ্ছাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আশা আৰু আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে আমি একেলগে কাম কৰি যাম।
আকৌ এবাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দিছানায়কক তেওঁৰ উষ্ম আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। মোৰ বিশ্বাস আগন্তুক সময়ত আমি আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাম।
আপোনাক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ!