प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रेस वक्तव्य
05 APR 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति दिसानायक जी,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
Media के सभी साथी,
नमस्कार !
आयु बोवन !
वणक्कम् !
आज राष्ट्रपति दिसानायक द्वारा ‘श्रीलंका मित्र विभूषण’ से सम्मानित किया जाना मेरे लिए गौरव की बात है। यह सम्मान केवल मेरा सम्मान नहीं है, बल्कि यह 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का सम्मान है। यह भारत और श्रीलंका के लोगों के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों और गहरी मित्रता का सम्मान है।
इस सम्मान के लिए, मैं राष्ट्रपति जी का, श्रीलंका सरकार और यहाँ के लोगों का ह्रदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Friends,
प्रधान मंत्री के रूप में, श्रीलंका का यह मेरा चौथा दौरा है। 2019 की मेरी पिछली यात्रा, एक बहुत ही संवेदनशील समय पर हुई थी। उस समय मेरा विश्वास था कि श्रीलंका will rise, and rise stronger.
मैं श्रीलंका के लोगों के धैर्य और साहस की सराहना करता हूं। और, आज श्रीलंका को वापिस प्रगति के पथ पर देख कर हर्ष महसूस कर रहा हूं। भारत के लिए यह गर्व का विषय है कि हमने एक सच्चे पड़ोसी मित्र के रूप में अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वाहन किया है। चाहे 2019 का आतंकी हमला हो, कोविड महामारी हो, या हाल में आया आर्थिक संकट, हर कठिन परिस्थिति में, हम श्रीलंका के लोगों के साथ खड़े रहे हैं।
मुझे महान तमिल संत थिरुवलुवर की बात याद आ रही है। उन्होंने कहा था:
सेयर करिय याबुल
नट पिण
आदु पुल
विणैक्करिय याबुल कापु
अर्थात, चुनौतियों और शत्रुओं के विरुद्ध एक सच्चे मित्र और उसकी मित्रता की ढाल से बढ़कर और क्या सुरक्षा हो सकती है।
Friends,
राष्ट्रपति दिसानायक ने अपनी पहली विदेश यात्रा के लिए भारत को चुना था। और, उनके पहले विदेश अतिथि बनने का सौभाग्य मुझे मिला है। यह हमारे विशेष संबंधों की गहराई का प्रतीक है।
हमारी Neighbourhood First policy और Vision ‘MAHASAGAR’, दोनों में श्रीलंका का विशेष स्थान है। पिछले चार महीनों में, राष्ट्रपति दिसानायक की भारत यात्रा के बाद से, हमारे सहयोग में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है।
सामपुर सोलर पावर प्लांट से श्रीलंका की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में मदद मिलेगी। मल्टी-प्रोडेक्ट पाइपलाइन के निर्माण, और त्रिंकोमाली को ऊर्जा हब के रूप में विकसित किए जाने के लिए जो समझौता हुआ है, उसका लाभ श्रीलंका के सभी लोगों को मिलेगा। दोनों देशों के बीच Grid inter-connectivity समझौते से श्रीलंका के लिए बिजली export करने के विकल्प खुलेंगे।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि आज श्रीलंका में धार्मिक स्थलों के लिए पाँच हजार सोलर रूफ टॉप सिस्टम का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। श्रीलंका Unique Digital Identity प्रोजेक्ट में भी हम सहयोग करेंगे।
Friends,
भारत ने सबका साथ सबका विकास के विजन को अपनाया है। हम अपने पार्टनर देशों की प्राथमिकताओं को भी महत्व देते हैं।
पिछले 6 महीनों में ही हमने 100 मिलियन डॉलर से अधिक राशि के loan को grant में बदला है। हमारे द्विपक्षीय ‘डेट restructuring एग्रीमेंट’ से श्रीलंका के लोगों को तत्काल सहायता और राहत मिलेगी। आज हमने Interest की दर को भी कम करने का निर्णय लिया है। यह प्रतीक है कि आज भी भारत श्रीलंका के लोगों के साथ खड़ा है।
पूर्वी प्रांतों के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास के लिए, लगभग 2.4 बिलियन लंकन रुपए का सहयोग पैकेज दिया जाएगा। आज हमने किसानों की भलाई के लिए, श्रीलंका के सबसे बड़े warehouse का भी उद्घाटन किया।
कल हम ‘माहो-ओमनथायी’ रेल लाइन का उद्घाटन करेंगे, और ‘माहो-अनुराधापुरम’ सेक्शन पर सिग्नलिंग सिस्टम का शिलान्यास करेंगे। कांकेसंतुरई पोर्ट के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए काम जल्द ही शुरू किया जाएगा।
श्रीलंका में Indian Origin Tamil community के लिए दस हजार घरों का निर्माण कार्य जल्द पूरा किया जाएगा। श्रीलंका के 700 अतिरिक्त कार्मिकों को भारत में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा। इसमें सांसदों, न्यायपालिका से जुड़े लोगों, उद्यमियों, मीडियाकर्मियों, के साथ-साथ युवा लीडर्स भी शामिल होंगे।
Friends,
हमारा मानना है कि हमारे सुरक्षा हित समान हैं। दोनों देशों की सुरक्षा एक-दूसरे से जुड़ी है और एक-दूसरे पर निर्भर है।
भारत के हितों के प्रति उनकी संवेदनाओं के लिए, मैं, राष्ट्रपति दिसानायक का आभारी हूँ। रक्षा सहयोग में संपन्न किये गए महत्वपूर्ण समझौते का हम स्वागत करते हैं। Colombo Security Conclave और हिन्द महासागर में सुरक्षा सहयोग पर भी मिलकर काम करने के लिए हम सहमत हैं।
Friends,
भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच सदियों पुराने आध्यात्मिक और आत्मीयता भरे संबंध हैं।
मुझे यह बताते हुए अत्यन्त ख़ुशी है कि 1960 में मेरे होम स्टेट गुजरात के अरावली में मिले भगवान बुद्ध के relics को श्रीलंका में दर्शन के लिए भेजा जा रहा है।
त्रिंकोमाली के थिरुकोनेश्वरम मंदिर के renovation में भारत सहयोग देगा। अनुराधापुरम महाबोधी मंदिर परिसर में sacred city, और ‘नुरेलिया’ में ‘सीता एलिया’ मंदिर के निर्माण में भी भारत सहयोग करेगा।
Friends,
हमने मछुआरों की आजीविका से जुड़े मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। हम सहमत हैं, कि हमें इस मामले में एक मानवीय approach के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। हमने मछुआरों को तुरंत रिहा किये जाने और उनकी Boats को वापस भेजने पर भी बल दिया।
हमने श्रीलंका में reconstruction और reconciliation पर भी बात की। राष्ट्रपति दिसानायक ने अपने समावेशी दृष्टिकोण के बारे में मुझे बताया। हम आशा करते हैं कि श्रीलंका सरकार तमिलों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगी। और श्रीलंका में संविधान के पूर्ण इम्प्लीमेंटेशन, और Provincial Council Elections कराने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करेगी।
Friends,
भारत और श्रीलंका का संबंध आपसी विश्वास और सद्भावना पर आधारित है। अपने लोगों की आकांक्षाओं और आशाओं को पूरा करने के लिए हम साथ मिलकर काम करते रहेंगे।
एक बार फिर, मैं गर्मजोशी पूर्ण स्वागत के लिए राष्ट्रपति दिसानायक का हार्दिक धन्यवाद करता हूं। मुझे विश्वास है कि आने वाले समय में हम अपनी भागीदारी को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s remarks during Joint Press Statement with the President of Sri Lanka
05 APR 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Disanayaka ji,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Ayubowan!
Vanakkam!
It is a matter of great pride for me to be awarded the ‘Sri Lanka Mitra Vibhushana’ by President Disanayaka today. This award does not only honour me, but also honours 140 crore Indians. It is a tribute to the historic ties and deep friendship between the people of India and Sri Lanka.
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Sri Lankan Government and to the people of Sri Lanka, for this honour.
Friends,
As Prime Minister, this is my fourth visit to Sri Lanka. My last visit in 2019 came at a very sensitive time. It was my firm belief at the time that Sri Lanka will rise, and rise stronger.
I applaud the courage and patience of the Sri Lankan people, and today, I am happy to see Sri Lanka back on the path of progress. India is proud to have fulfilled its duties as a true friendly neighbour. Whether it was the terrorist attack of 2019, the COVID pandemic, or the recent economic crisis, we have stood firmly with the people of Sri Lanka during every difficulty.
I am reminded of the words of the great Tamil saint Thiruvalluvar. He said:
Seyar Kariya Yaavul
Natt Pinn
Aadu Pul
Vinnaikkariya Yaavul Kaapu
Which means, in the face of challenges and enemies, there is no stronger assurance than a true friend and the shield of his friendship.
Friends,
President Disanayaka chose India for his first foreign visit after becoming President, and I have had the privilege of becoming his first foreign guest. This is a symbol of the depth of our special relations.
Sri Lanka has a special place in both our Neighbourhood First Policy and Vision 'MAHASAGAR'. In the last four months, since President Disanayaka's visit to India, we have made significant progress in our cooperation.
The Sampur Solar Power Plant will help Sri Lanka achieve energy security. The agreement reached to build a multi-product pipeline, and to develop Trincomalee as an energy hub will benefit all Sri Lankans. The Grid Inter-Connectivity Agreement between the two countries will create opportunities for Sri Lanka to export electricity.
I am pleased that today a 5,000 Solar Rooftop System will be inaugurated for religious places in Sri Lanka. India will also provide support for the Sri Lanka Unique Digital Identity project.
Friends,
India has adopted the vision of 'Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas'. We also value the priorities of our partner countries.
In the last 6 months alone, we have converted loans worth more than USD 100 million into grants. Our bilateral ‘Debt Restructuring Agreement’ will provide immediate assistance and relief to the people of Sri Lanka. Today we have also decided to reduce interest rates. It symbolises that even today, India stands with the people of Sri Lanka.
For the social and economic development of the Eastern Provinces, a support package of approximately 2.4 billion Lankan Rupees will be provided. Today we also inaugurated Sri Lanka's largest warehouse for the welfare of farmers.
Tomorrow we will inaugurate the ‘Maho-Omanthai’ railway line, and lay the foundation stone for the signalling system on the ‘Maho-Anuradhapura’ section. Work for the modernisation of the Kankesanthurai Port will begin soon.
For the Indian Origin Tamil Community in Sri Lanka, the construction work of 10,000 houses will be completed soon. Training will be provided to an additional 700 Sri Lankan personnel. They will include Members of Parliament, personnel associated with the judiciary, entrepreneurs, media persons, as well as young leaders.
Friends,
We believe that we have shared security interests. The security of both countries is interconnected and co-dependent.
I am grateful to President Disanayaka for his sensitivity towards India’s interests. We welcome the important agreements made in the area of Defence Cooperation. We have also agreed to work together on the Colombo Security Conclave and Security Cooperation in the Indian Ocean.
Friends,
There is centuries old spiritual ties between India and Sri Lanka.
I am extremely happy to announce that the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha found in 1960, in the Aravali region of my home state - Gujarat, are being sent to Sri Lanka for an exposition.
India will assist in the renovation of the Thirukoneswaram Temple in Trincomalee. India will also provide support in the construction of the sacred city in the Anuradhapura Mahabodhi temple complex, and the Sita Eliya temple in Nuwara Eliya.
Friends,
We also discussed issues related to fishermen's livelihood. We agreed that we should proceed with a humane approach in this matter. We also emphasised on immediate release of the fishermen and their boats.
We also talked about reconstruction and reconciliation in Sri Lanka. President Disanayaka appraised me of his inclusive approach. We hope that the Sri Lankan Government will meet the aspirations of the Tamil people ​​and fulfil its commitment towards fully implementing the Constitution of Sri Lanka, and conducting Provincial Council Elections.
Friends,
Relations between India and Sri Lanka are based on mutual trust and goodwill. We will continue to work together to fulfill the hopes and aspirations of our people.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Disanayaka for his warm welcome. I am confident that in the times to come we will take our partnership to new heights.
Thank you very much!