Prime Minister's Office
PM reaffirms Government’s commitment to strengthen the maritime sector and ports on National Maritime Day
05 APR 2025 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Greeting everyone on the occasion of National Maritime Day, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reaffirmed Government’s commitment to strengthen the maritime sector and ports for India’s progress.
In a post on X, he stated:
“Today, on National Maritime Day, we recall India’s rich maritime history and the role played by this sector in nation-building.
We will continue to strengthen the maritime sector and our ports for India’s progress.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଦିବସରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
05 APR 2025 9:06AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ସେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଆଜି ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଦିବସରେ, ଆମେ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଇତିହାସ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ମନେ ପକାଉଛୁ ।
ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଆମ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।”