Prime Minister's Office
PM reaffirms Government’s commitment to strengthen the maritime sector and ports on National Maritime Day
05 APR 2025 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Greeting everyone on the occasion of National Maritime Day, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reaffirmed Government’s commitment to strengthen the maritime sector and ports for India’s progress.
In a post on X, he stated:
“Today, on National Maritime Day, we recall India’s rich maritime history and the role played by this sector in nation-building.
We will continue to strengthen the maritime sector and our ports for India’s progress.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جہازرانی کے قومی دن کے موقع پر سمندری شعبے اور بندرگاہوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
05 APR 2025 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جہاز رانی کے قومی دن کے موقع پر سبھی کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے سمندری شعبے اور بندرگاہوں کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی۔
انہوں نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا:
’’آج جہاز رانی کے قومی دن کے موقع پر، ہم ہندوستان کی شاندار بحری تاریخ اور اس شعبے کے قومی تعمیر میں ادا کیے گئے کردار کو یاد کرتے ہیں۔
ہم ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے سمندری شعبے اور اپنی بندرگاہوں کو مزید مستحکم کرتے رہیں گے۔‘