Prime Minister's Office
List of Initiatives : Prime Minister’s participation in the 6th BIMSTEC SUMMIT
04 APR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Business
* Establishment of BIMSTEC Chamber of Commerce.
* Organization of BIMSTEC Business Summit every year.
* Feasibility study on the possibilities of trade in local currency in the BIMSTEC region.
IT
* Pilot study to understand the needs of BIMSTEC countries to share the experience of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)
* Connectivity between UPI and payment systems in the BIMSTEC region.
Mitigation and Disaster Management
* Establishing the BIMSTEC Centre of Excellence for Disaster Management in India to cooperate in disaster management, relief and rehabilitation.
* Fourth joint exercises between BIMSTEC Disaster Management Authorities to be held in India this year.
Security
* Holding the first meeting of the Home Ministers' Mechanism in India
Space
* Setting up ground stations for manpower training for BIMSTEC countries, manufacturing and launching of Nano Satellites, and use of remote sensing data.
Capacity Building and Training
* "BODHI”, i.e., "BIMSTEC for Organised Development of Human resource Infrastructure” initiative. Under this, 300 youth from BIMSTEC countries will be trained in India every year.
* Scholarships to BIMSTEC students in the Forestry Research Institute of India and expansion of the scholarship scheme at Nalanda University.
* Taining programme every year for young diplomats from BIMSTEC countries.
* Tata Memorial Centre to support training and capacity building in cancer care in BIMSTEC countries.
* Establishment of Centre of Excellence for research and dissemination in traditional medicine
* Centre of Excellence in India for exchange of knowledge and best practices, research and capacity building for the benefit of farmers.
Energy
* BIMSTEC Energy Centre in Bengaluru has started working.
* Faster work on electric grid interconnection.
Youth engagement
* BIMSTEC Young Leaders’ Summit to be held this year.
* The BIMSTEC Hackathon and Young Professional Visitors programme will be launched.
Sports
* Holding ‘BIMSTEC Athletics Meet’ in India this year.
* Hosting the first BIMSTEC Games in 2027
Culture
* BIMSTEC Traditional Music Festival to be held in India this year
Connectivity
* Establishment of Sustainable Maritime Transport Centre in India to work to enhance coordination in capacity building, research, innovation and maritime policies.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چھٹی بمسٹیک سربراہ کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کی شرکت :اقدامات کی فہرست
04 APR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
کاروبار
• بمسٹیک چیمبر آف کامرس کا قیام۔
• ہر سال بمسٹیک تجارتی چوٹی میٹنگ کا انعقاد ۔
• بمسٹیک خطے میں مقامی کرنسی میں تجارت کے لیے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے مطالعہ۔
آئی ٹی
• ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے (ڈی پی آئی) کے تجربے کو مشترک کرنے کے لیے بمسٹیک ممالک کی ضروریات کو سمجھنے کے لیے آزمائشی مطالعہ
• بمسٹیک خطے میں یو پی آئی اور ادائیگی کے نظام کے درمیان رابطہ۔
قدرتی آفات کی رو ک تھام اور بندوبست
• قدرتی آفات کی روک تھام، نیز قدرتی آفات کی صورت میں راحت، بندوبست اور باز آبادکاری کے کاموں میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان میں قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کے لیے بمسٹیک سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام۔
• بمسٹیک قدرتی آفات بندوبست اتھارٹیز کی چوتھی مشترکہ مشقیں اس سال ہندوستان میں منعقد ہوں گی۔
سیکورٹی
• ہندوستان میں وزرائے داخلہ کے میکانزم کی پہلی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
خلا
• بمسٹیک ممالک کے لیے افرادی قوت کی تربیت کے لیے زمینی اسٹیشنوں کا قیام، نینو سیٹلائٹس کی تیاری اور لانچنگ، اور ریموٹ سینسنگ ڈیٹا کا استعمال۔
صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت
• ‘‘بودھی’’، یعنی ‘‘انسانی وسائل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منظم ترقی کے لیے بمسٹیک ’’ پہل۔ اس کے تحت ہر سال بمسٹیک ممالک کے 300 نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان میں تربیت دی جائے گی۔
• فاریسٹری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا میں بمسٹیک طلباء کو اسکالرشپ اور نالندہ یونیورسٹی میں اسکالرشپ اسکیم کی توسیع۔
• بمسٹیک ممالک کے نوجوان سفارت کاروں کے لیے ہر سال تربیتی پروگرام۔
• ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر بمسٹیک ممالک میں کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبہ میں تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
• روایتی ادویات میں تحقیق اور توسیع کے لیے سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام
• کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے معلومات کے تبادلے اور بہترین طورطریقے، تحقیق اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ہندوستان میں سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام۔
توانائی
• بنگلورو میں بمسٹیک انرجی سنٹر نے کام کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
• الیکٹرک گرڈ انٹر کنکشن پر تیزی سے کام۔
نوجوانوں کی مصروفیت
• اس سال بمسٹیک نوجوان لیڈروں کی چوٹی میٹنگ منعقد ہوگی۔
• بمسٹیک ہیکاتھون اور نوجوان پیشہ ور وزیٹرز پروگرام شروع کیا جائے گا۔
کھیل
• اس سال ہندوستان میں بمسٹیک ایتھلیٹکس میٹ' کا انعقاد۔
• 2027 میں پہلے بمسٹیک گیمز کی میزبانی
ثقافت
• اس سال ہندوستان میں بمسٹیک روایتی میوزک فیسٹیول منعقد ہوگا۔
کنیکٹوٹی
• صلاحیت سازی ، تحقیق، اختراع اور سمندری پالیسیوں میں ہم آہنگی بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان میں پائیدار بحری ٹرانسپورٹ سینٹر کا قیام۔