Prime Minister's Office
List of Initiatives : Prime Minister’s participation in the 6th BIMSTEC SUMMIT
04 APR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Business
* Establishment of BIMSTEC Chamber of Commerce.
* Organization of BIMSTEC Business Summit every year.
* Feasibility study on the possibilities of trade in local currency in the BIMSTEC region.
IT
* Pilot study to understand the needs of BIMSTEC countries to share the experience of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)
* Connectivity between UPI and payment systems in the BIMSTEC region.
Mitigation and Disaster Management
* Establishing the BIMSTEC Centre of Excellence for Disaster Management in India to cooperate in disaster management, relief and rehabilitation.
* Fourth joint exercises between BIMSTEC Disaster Management Authorities to be held in India this year.
Security
* Holding the first meeting of the Home Ministers' Mechanism in India
Space
* Setting up ground stations for manpower training for BIMSTEC countries, manufacturing and launching of Nano Satellites, and use of remote sensing data.
Capacity Building and Training
* "BODHI”, i.e., "BIMSTEC for Organised Development of Human resource Infrastructure” initiative. Under this, 300 youth from BIMSTEC countries will be trained in India every year.
* Scholarships to BIMSTEC students in the Forestry Research Institute of India and expansion of the scholarship scheme at Nalanda University.
* Taining programme every year for young diplomats from BIMSTEC countries.
* Tata Memorial Centre to support training and capacity building in cancer care in BIMSTEC countries.
* Establishment of Centre of Excellence for research and dissemination in traditional medicine
* Centre of Excellence in India for exchange of knowledge and best practices, research and capacity building for the benefit of farmers.
Energy
* BIMSTEC Energy Centre in Bengaluru has started working.
* Faster work on electric grid interconnection.
Youth engagement
* BIMSTEC Young Leaders’ Summit to be held this year.
* The BIMSTEC Hackathon and Young Professional Visitors programme will be launched.
Sports
* Holding ‘BIMSTEC Athletics Meet’ in India this year.
* Hosting the first BIMSTEC Games in 2027
Culture
* BIMSTEC Traditional Music Festival to be held in India this year
Connectivity
* Establishment of Sustainable Maritime Transport Centre in India to work to enhance coordination in capacity building, research, innovation and maritime policies.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
उपक्रमांची यादी: सहाव्या बिमस्टेक शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधानांचा सहभाग
04 APR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Mumbai
व्यवसाय
* बिमस्टेक चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्सची स्थापना.
* दरवर्षी बिमस्टेक व्यवसाय शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन.
* बिमस्टेक प्रदेशात स्थानिक चलनातील व्यापाराच्या शक्यतांवर व्यवहार्यता अभ्यास.
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान
* डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा (डीपीआय) चा अनुभव सामायिक करण्यासाठी बिमस्टेक देशांच्या गरजा समजून घेण्यासाठी प्रायोगिक अभ्यास
* यूपीआय आणि बिमस्टेक प्रदेशातील पेमेंट सिस्टममधील संपर्क.
आपत्ती निवारण आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन
* आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, मदत आणि पुनर्वसनात सहकार्य करण्यासाठी भारतात बिमस्टेक आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन उत्कृष्टता केंद्राची स्थापना.
* या वर्षी बिमस्टेक आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये चौथा संयुक्त सराव भारतात होणार.
सुरक्षा
* गृहमंत्री यंत्रणेची पहिली बैठक भारतात आयोजित
अवकाश
* बिमस्टेक देशांसाठी मनुष्यबळ प्रशिक्षणाच्या भूस्तरीय स्थानकाची स्थापना, नॅनो उपग्रहांचे उत्पादन आणि प्रक्षेपण तसेच रिमोट सेन्सिंग डेटाचा वापर.
क्षमता बांधणी आणि प्रशिक्षण
* "बोधी" अर्थात "मनुष्यबळ संरचना संघटित विकासासाठी बिमस्टेक" उपक्रम या अंतर्गत दरवर्षी बिमस्टेक देशांमधील 300 तरुणांना भारतात प्रशिक्षण दिले जाणार
* भारतीय वन संशोधन संस्थेत बिमस्टेक विद्यार्थ्यांना शिष्यवृत्ती आणि नालंदा विद्यापीठात शिष्यवृत्ती योजनेचा विस्तार.
* बिमस्टेक देशांमधील तरुण राजदूतांसाठी दरवर्षी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम.
* बिमस्टेक देशांमध्ये कर्करोग काळजीसेवा प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता बांधणीसाठी टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटरचे सहाय्य
* पारंपरिक औषधांमध्ये संशोधन आणि प्रसारासाठी उत्कृष्टता केंद्राची स्थापना
* शेतकऱ्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी ज्ञान आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, संशोधन व क्षमता बांधणीची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी भारतात उत्कृष्टता केंद्र.
ऊर्जा
* बेंगळुरूमधील बिमस्टेक ऊर्जा केंद्राने याआधीच काम सुरू केले आहे.
* इलेक्ट्रिक ग्रिड आंतरजोडणीवर जलद काम.
युवा सहभाग
* या वर्षी बिमस्टेक यंग लीडर्स शिखर परिषद होणार
* बिमस्टेक हॅकेथॉन आणि यंग प्रोफेशनल अभ्यागत कार्यक्रम सुरू केला जाईल.
क्रीडा
* या वर्षी भारतात 'बिमस्टेक ॲथलेटिक्स मीट' आयोजित करणे.
* 2027 मध्ये पहिल्या बिमस्टेक क्रीडा स्पर्धा आयोजित करणे
संस्कृती
* या वर्षी भारतात बिमस्टेक पारंपरिक संगीत महोत्सव आयोजित करणे
दळणवळण
* क्षमता बांधणी, संशोधन, नवोपक्रम आणि सागरी धोरणांमध्ये समन्वय वाढविण्यासाठी भारतात शाश्वत सागरी वाहतूक केंद्राची स्थापना.