Prime Minister's Office
PM meets former PM of Thailand
03 APR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met Mr. Thaksin Shinawatra, the former Prime Minister of Thailand in Bangkok. They deliberated on the immense potential of cooperation between India and Thailand in areas like defence, trade, culture and more.
In a post on X, he stated:
“It was a delight to meet Mr. Thaksin Shinawatra, the former Prime Minister of Thailand. He has extensive experience in matters relating to governance and policy making. He is also a great friend of India and had a very warm relationship with Atal Ji.
Mr. Shinawatra and I talked at length about India-Thailand cooperation and how it benefits the people of our respective countries. We deliberated on the immense potential in areas like defence, trade, culture and more.
@ThaksinLive”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے تھائی لینڈ کے سابق وزیراعظم سے ملاقات کی
03 APR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بنکاک میں تھائی لینڈ کے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب تھاکسن شیناواترا سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں نے دفاع، تجارت، ثقافت اور دیگر شعبوں میں ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان تعاون کے بے پناہ امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، وزیراعظم نے کہا:
’’تھائی لینڈ کے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب تھاکسن شیناواترا سے مل کر بہت خوشی ہوئی، انہیں گورننس اور پالیسی سازی سے متعلق معاملات کا وسیع تجربہ ہے۔ وہ ہندوستان کے بہت اچھے دوست بھی ہیں اور اٹل جی کے ساتھ ان کے نہایت پرخوشگوار تعلقات تھے۔
مسٹر شیناواترا اور میں نے بھارت-تھائی لینڈ تعاون اور اس سے دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کو کس طرح فائدہ پہنچ سکتا ہے اس سلسلے میں تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ ہم نے دفاع، تجارت، ثقافت اور دیگر شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کے بے پناہ امکانات پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
@ThaksinLive‘‘