Prime Minister's Office
PM meets former PM of Thailand
03 APR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met Mr. Thaksin Shinawatra, the former Prime Minister of Thailand in Bangkok. They deliberated on the immense potential of cooperation between India and Thailand in areas like defence, trade, culture and more.
In a post on X, he stated:
“It was a delight to meet Mr. Thaksin Shinawatra, the former Prime Minister of Thailand. He has extensive experience in matters relating to governance and policy making. He is also a great friend of India and had a very warm relationship with Atal Ji.
Mr. Shinawatra and I talked at length about India-Thailand cooperation and how it benefits the people of our respective countries. We deliberated on the immense potential in areas like defence, trade, culture and more.
@ThaksinLive”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
03 APR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਕਸਿਨ ਸ਼ਿਨਾਵਾਤ੍ਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਂਕਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਕਸਿਨ ਸ਼ਿਨਾਵਾਤ੍ਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਛੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਭੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਟਲ ਜੀ (Atal Ji) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਨਾਵਾਤ੍ਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਭ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
@ThaksinLive”