Prime Minister's Office
PM meets former PM of Thailand
03 APR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met Mr. Thaksin Shinawatra, the former Prime Minister of Thailand in Bangkok. They deliberated on the immense potential of cooperation between India and Thailand in areas like defence, trade, culture and more.
In a post on X, he stated:
“It was a delight to meet Mr. Thaksin Shinawatra, the former Prime Minister of Thailand. He has extensive experience in matters relating to governance and policy making. He is also a great friend of India and had a very warm relationship with Atal Ji.
Mr. Shinawatra and I talked at length about India-Thailand cooperation and how it benefits the people of our respective countries. We deliberated on the immense potential in areas like defence, trade, culture and more.
@ThaksinLive”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
থাইল্যান্ডের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
03 APR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ব্যাঙ্ককে থাইল্যান্ডের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী থাকসিন শিয়াওয়াত্রার সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেনঃ
“থাইল্যান্ডের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী থাকসিন শিনাওয়াত্রার সঙ্গে দেখা করে খুব ভালো লাগলো। শাসন এবং নীতি প্রণয়নের বিষয়ে তাঁর প্রগাঢ় অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। তিনি ভারতের ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধুও বটে, তাঁর সঙ্গে অটলজির অত্যন্ত সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক ছিল।
ভারত-থাইল্যান্ড সহযোগিতা এবং এর থেকে আমাদের দুদেশের মানুষ কীভাবে উপকৃত হতে পারে, তা নিয়ে আমাদের মধ্যে বিশদে আলোচনা হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা, বাণিজ্য, সংস্কৃতি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের অপার সম্ভাবনা নিয়েও আমরা মতবিনিময় করেছি।
@ThaksinLive”