Prime Minister's Office
PM meets former PM of Thailand
03 APR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met Mr. Thaksin Shinawatra, the former Prime Minister of Thailand in Bangkok. They deliberated on the immense potential of cooperation between India and Thailand in areas like defence, trade, culture and more.
In a post on X, he stated:
“It was a delight to meet Mr. Thaksin Shinawatra, the former Prime Minister of Thailand. He has extensive experience in matters relating to governance and policy making. He is also a great friend of India and had a very warm relationship with Atal Ji.
Mr. Shinawatra and I talked at length about India-Thailand cooperation and how it benefits the people of our respective countries. We deliberated on the immense potential in areas like defence, trade, culture and more.
@ThaksinLive”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
03 APR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বেংককত থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী থাকচিন শিনাৱাত্ৰক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, বাণিজ্য, সংস্কৃতি আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু থাইলেণ্ডৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আলোচনা কৰে।
এক্সত এটা পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সন্দৰ্ভত লিখিছে -
থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী থাকচিন শ্বিনাৱাত্ৰ ডাঙৰীয়াক লগ পাই আনন্দিত হলো। প্ৰশাসন আৰু নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয়ত তেওঁৰ বিস্তৃত অভিজ্ঞতা আছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ এগৰাকী ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধু আৰু অটলজীৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ আছিল অতি উষ্ম সম্পৰ্ক।
ভাৰত-থাইলেণ্ডৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আমাৰ নিজ নিজ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণ কেনেদৰে উপকৃত হয় সেই বিষয়ে মই আৰু শিনাৱাত্ৰা ডাঙৰীয়াই দীঘলীয়াকৈ কথা পাতিলোঁ৷ আমি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, বাণিজ্য, সংস্কৃতি আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ।
@ThaksinLive”