Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with President of Chile
01 APR 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Boric,
Delegates from both the countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar! Hola!
This is President Boric's first visit to India. His strong sense of friendship toward India and his commitment to strengthen our relations is truly amazing. For this, I extend my heartfelt felicitations to him, and warmly welcome him and his distinguished delegation.
Friends,
Chile is a valued friend and partner country for India in Latin America. In our discussions today, we identified several new initiatives to further strengthen our cooperation in the coming decade.
We welcome the expansion of mutual trade and investment and we agree that there is untapped potential for further collaboration. Today, we have instructed our teams to initiate discussions on a mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement.
Partnerships in the field of Critical Minerals will be emphasized. Efforts will be made to establish resilient supply and value chains. In agriculture, we will collaborate to enhance food security by leveraging each other's strengths.
India is ready to share its positive experience with Chile in the areas of Digital Public Infrastructure, Renewable Energy, Railways, Space and more.
We see Chile as the gateway to Antarctica. We welcome today's agreement on the Letter of Intent to strengthen cooperation in this vital region.
India has been a trusted partner in supporting Chile's health security, and we have agreed to further strengthen this collaboration. It is a matter of joy that the people of Chile have adopted Yoga as part of a healthy lifestyle. The declaration of November 4 as National Yoga Day in Chile is truly inspiring. We also explored opportunities to enhance cooperation in Ayurveda and traditional medicine in Chile.
Increasing cooperation in the field of defence is a symbol of our deep mutual trust. In this area, we will move forward to create defence industrial manufacturing and supply chains as per each other's needs. We will increase cooperation between the agencies of both the countries to face common challenges like organized crime, drug trafficking, and terrorism.
Globally, India and Chile agree that all tensions and disputes should be resolved through dialogue. We are unanimous in saying that to face global challenges, reform of the United Nations Security Council and other institutions is necessary. Together we will continue to contribute to global peace and stability.
Friends,
Even though India and Chile are at different ends of the world map, separated by vast oceans, we still share some unique natural similarities.
The Himalayas of India and the Andes mountains of Chile have shaped the way of life in both countries for thousands of years. The waves of the Indian Ocean flow in India with the same energy with which the waves of the Pacific Ocean touch the shores of Chile. Both the countries are not only connected by nature, but our cultures have also been close to each other, embracing this diversity.
The great Chilean poet and Nobel Laureate "Gabriela Mistral” found inspiration in the ideas of Rabindranath Tagore and Aurobindo Ghosh. Similarly, Chilean literature has been appreciated in India too. The growing interest among the Chilean people towards Indian films, cuisine, and classical dances is a living example of our cultural ties.
Today, around four thousand people of Indian origin, who consider Chile their home, are the custodians of our shared heritage. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Boric and his government for their care and support.
We welcome the consensus reached today on the cultural exchange program between the two countries. We also discussed simplification of the visa process between the two countries. We will continue to work towards increasing student exchanges between India and Chile.
Excellency,
Your visit has brought new energy and enthusiasm in our relations. This energy will give new impetus and direction to our bilateral relations as well as to our cooperation in the entire Latin American region.
I wish you a pleasant journey and stay in India.
Thank you very much!
Gracias!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଚିଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରେସ୍ ବିବୃତି
01 APR 2025 8:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବୋରିକ୍,
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଗଣ,
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ବନ୍ଧୁମାନେ,
ନମସ୍କାର! ହୋଲା!
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବୋରିକଙ୍କର ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ। ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ଼ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କୁ ତଥା ତାଙ୍କ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଲାଟିନ ଆମେରିକାରେ ଚିଲି ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଦେଶ । ଆଜିର ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଆମେ ଆଗାମୀ ଦଶନ୍ଧିରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ନୂତନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିଛୁ ।
ଆମେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛୁ ଏବଂ ଆମେ ସହମତ ଯେ ଆଗକୁ ସହଯୋଗର ଅନେକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି। ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଚୁକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ଆଜି ଆମେ ଆମ ଟିମ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛୁ।
ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖଣିଜ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯିବ । ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବ। କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମେ ପରସ୍ପରର ଶକ୍ତିର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବୁ।
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ରେଳବାଇ, ମହାକାଶ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଚିଲି ସହିତ ଏହାର ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିବାକୁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛି ।
ଆମେ ଚିଲିକୁ ଆଣ୍ଟାର୍କଟିକାର ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର ଭାବରେ ଦେଖୁଛୁ । ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲେଟର ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ ଉପରେ ଆଜିର ଚୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛୁ ।
ଚିଲିର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବାରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଆମେ ଏହି ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛୁ । ଏହା ଆନନ୍ଦର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ଚିଲିର ଲୋକମାନେ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀର ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ଯୋଗକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଚିଲିରେ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୪ କୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିବା ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟକ। ଆମେ ଚିଲିରେ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବଢ଼ାଇବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରିଛୁ ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଆମର ଗଭୀର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ପ୍ରତୀକ । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମେ ପରସ୍ପରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶିଳ୍ପ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବୁ। ସଂଗଠିତ ଅପରାଧ, ନିଶା ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଚାଲାଣ ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଭଳି ସାଧାରଣ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଏଜେନ୍ସି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବୁ ।
ସମସ୍ତ ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ଓ ବିବାଦର ସମାଧାନ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଚିଲି ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାକୁ ହେଲେ ଜାତିସଂଘ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିଷଦ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ସଂସ୍କାର ଜରୁରୀ ବୋଲି ଆମେ ଏକମତ। ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ମିଳିମିଶି ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଦିଗରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଯଦିଓ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଚିଲି ବିଶ୍ୱ ମାନଚିତ୍ରର ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି, ବିଶାଳ ସମୁଦ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଲଗା, ତଥାପି ଆମର କିଛି ଅନନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସାମଞ୍ଜସ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତର ହିମାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଚିଲିର ଆଣ୍ଡିଜ୍ ପର୍ବତ ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀକୁ ଆକାର ଦେଇଛି । ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରର ଲହରୀ ଚିଲି ଉପକୂଳକୁ ଯେଭଳି ଶକ୍ତି ରେ ସ୍ପର୍ଶ କରିଥାଏ, ସେହିପରି ଶକ୍ତି ରେ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗରର ଲହରୀ ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରବାହିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ କେବଳ ପ୍ରକୃତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜଡ଼ିତ ନୁହଁନ୍ତି, ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ବିବିଧତାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ପରସ୍ପରର ନିକଟତର ହୋଇଛି ।
ରବୀନ୍ଦ୍ରନାଥ ଟାଗୋର ଏବଂ ଅରବିନ୍ଦ ଘୋଷଙ୍କ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାରେ ପ୍ରେରଣା ପାଇଥିଲେ ମହାନ ଚିଲି କବି ତଥା ନୋବେଲ ବିଜେତା "ଗାବ୍ରିଏଲା ମିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲ"। ସେହିଭଳି ଚିଲି ସାହିତ୍ୟକୁ ଭାରତରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର, ରୋଷେଇ ଏବଂ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ନୃତ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ଚିଲିବାସୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଆଗ୍ରହ ଆମ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ ।
ଚିଲିକୁ ନିଜର ଘର ବୋଲି ଭାବୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ବଂଶୋଦ୍ଭବ ପ୍ରାୟ ଚାରି ହଜାର ଲୋକ ଆଜି ଆମର ମିଳିତ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ରକ୍ଷକ। ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବୋରିକ୍ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଯତ୍ନ ଓ ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉପରେ ଆଜି ହୋଇଥିବା ସହମତିକୁ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛୁ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭିସା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସରଳୀକରଣ କରିବା ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲୁ। ଆମେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଚିଲି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଛାତ୍ର ବିନିମୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଆଣିଛି । ଏହି ଶକ୍ତି ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସହିତ ସମଗ୍ର ଲାଟିନ୍ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ଦିଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଏକ ସୁଖଦ ଯାତ୍ରା ଏବଂ ରହଣିର କାମନା କରୁଛି।
ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ!
ଗ୍ରାସିଆସ୍ !
(ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣର ଆନୁମାନିକ ଅନୁବାଦ । ମୂଳ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।)