प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
चिली के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रेस वक्तव्य
01 APR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, राष्ट्रपति बोरिच,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार! ओला!
यह राष्ट्रपति बोरिच की पहली भारत यात्रा है। और भारत के लिए जो मित्रता का भाव, और संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता है, वह वाकयी अद्भुत है। इसके लिए मैं उनका विशेष अभिनन्दन करता हूँ। मैं उनका और उनके साथ आए विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधिमंडल का हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ।
Friends,
भारत के लिए चीले लैटिन अमेरिका में एक महत्वपूर्ण मित्र और पार्टनर देश है। आज की चर्चाओं में हमने आने वाले दशक में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए कई नए initiatives की पहचान की ।
आपसी व्यापार और निवेश में वृद्धि का हम स्वागत करते हैं। हम सहमत हैं, कि इसमें और अधिक सहयोग का untapped potential भी है। आज हमने एक पारस्परिक लाभकारी Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement पर चर्चा शुरू करने के लिए अपनी टीम्स को निर्देश दिए हैं।
Critical Minerals के क्षेत्र में साझेदारी को बल दिया जाएगा। Resilient supply और value chains को स्थापित करने के लिए काम किया जाएगा। कृषि के क्षेत्र में, एक दूसरे की क्षमताओं को जोड़ कर, food security सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोग किया जाएगा।
Digital Public Infrastructure, Renewable Energy, Railways, Space तथा अन्य क्षेत्रों में भारत अपना सकारात्मक अनुभव चीले के साथ साझा करने के लिए तैयार है।
हम चीले को अंटार्कटिका के Gateway के रूप में देखते हैं। इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए आज दोनों पक्षों के बीच Letter of Intent पर बनी सहमति का हम स्वागत करते हैं।
भारत चीले की स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार रहा है। हम इस सहयोग को और गहरा करने पर सहमत हुए। यह खुशी का विषय है कि चीले के लोगों ने योग को स्वस्थ जीवनशैली के रूप में अपनाया है। चीले में चार नवंबर को राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस घोषित किया जाना हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणादायक है। हमने चीले में आयुर्वेद और traditional medicine में भी सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विचार किया।
रक्षा के क्षेत्र में बढ़ता सहयोग हमारे गहरे आपसी विश्वास का प्रतीक है। हम इस क्षेत्र में, एक दूसरे की जरूरतों के अनुसार defence इंडस्ट्रियल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और सप्लाई chains तैयार करने के लिए आगे बढ़ेंगे। Organised crime, drug trafficking, terrorism जैसी साझा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए हम दोनों देशों की agencies के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाएंगे।
वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत और चीले सहमत हैं, कि सभी तनावों और विवादों का समाधान बातचीत के माध्यम से किया जाना चाहिए। हम एकमत हैं, कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए United Nations Security Council तथा अन्य संस्थानों में सुधार आवश्यक है। हम मिलकर वैश्विक शांति और स्थिरता में योगदान देते रहेंगे।
Friends,
विश्व के मानचित्र पर भारत और चीले भले ही अलग छोर पर हों, हमारे बीच भले ही विशाल महासागरों की दूरी हो, किन्तु प्रकृति ने हमें अनोखी समानताओं से जोड़ा है।
भारत के हिमालय और चीले के एंडीज पर्वतों ने हजारों वर्षों से दोनों देशों में जीवनधारा को आकार दिया है। भारत में हिन्द महासागर की लहरें उसी ऊर्जा से बहती हैं, जैसे प्रशांत महासागर की तरंगें चीले के तटों को छूती हैं। दोनों देश न केवल प्राकृतिक रूप से जुड़े हैं, बल्कि हमारी संस्कृतियाँ भी इसी विविधता को अपनाते हुए एक दूसरे के करीब रही हैं।
चीले की महान कवि और नोबेल लॉरीयेट "गैब्रिएला मिस्ट्रल” को रबिन्द्रनाथ टैगोर और ऑरोबिंदों घोष के विचारों में प्रेरणा मिली। उसी तरह भारत में भी चीले के साहित्य को सराहा गया। चीले के लोगों में भारत की films, cuisine, classical dances में बढ़ती रुचि हमारे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का जीवंत उदाहरण हैं।
आज चीले को अपना घर मानने वाले लगभग चार हज़ार भारतीय मूल के लोग हमारी इस साझा विरासत के संरक्षक हैं। उनकी देखरेख के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति बोरिच और उनकी सरकार का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
आज दोनों देशों के बीच cultural exchange program पर बनी सहमति का हम स्वागत करते हैं। हमने दोनों देशों के बीच वीजा प्रक्रिया को सरल करने पर भी विचार किया। हम भारत और चीले के बीच students exchange बढ़ाने के लिए भी प्रयास करते रहेंगे।
Excellency,
आपकी यात्रा से हमारे संबंधों में एक नई ऊर्जा और उत्साह का सृजन हुआ है। इस ऊर्जा से हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधो के साथ साथ पूरे लैटिन अमेरिका क्षेत्र में हमारे सहयोग को नई गति मिलेगी और दिशा मिलेगी।
मैं भारत में आपके सुखद यात्रा और प्रवास की कामना करता हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!
ग्रासियास!

Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with President of Chile
01 APR 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Boric,
Delegates from both the countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar! Hola!
This is President Boric's first visit to India. His strong sense of friendship toward India and his commitment to strengthen our relations is truly amazing. For this, I extend my heartfelt felicitations to him, and warmly welcome him and his distinguished delegation.
Friends,
Chile is a valued friend and partner country for India in Latin America. In our discussions today, we identified several new initiatives to further strengthen our cooperation in the coming decade.
We welcome the expansion of mutual trade and investment and we agree that there is untapped potential for further collaboration. Today, we have instructed our teams to initiate discussions on a mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement.
Partnerships in the field of Critical Minerals will be emphasized. Efforts will be made to establish resilient supply and value chains. In agriculture, we will collaborate to enhance food security by leveraging each other's strengths.
India is ready to share its positive experience with Chile in the areas of Digital Public Infrastructure, Renewable Energy, Railways, Space and more.
We see Chile as the gateway to Antarctica. We welcome today's agreement on the Letter of Intent to strengthen cooperation in this vital region.
India has been a trusted partner in supporting Chile's health security, and we have agreed to further strengthen this collaboration. It is a matter of joy that the people of Chile have adopted Yoga as part of a healthy lifestyle. The declaration of November 4 as National Yoga Day in Chile is truly inspiring. We also explored opportunities to enhance cooperation in Ayurveda and traditional medicine in Chile.
Increasing cooperation in the field of defence is a symbol of our deep mutual trust. In this area, we will move forward to create defence industrial manufacturing and supply chains as per each other's needs. We will increase cooperation between the agencies of both the countries to face common challenges like organized crime, drug trafficking, and terrorism.
Globally, India and Chile agree that all tensions and disputes should be resolved through dialogue. We are unanimous in saying that to face global challenges, reform of the United Nations Security Council and other institutions is necessary. Together we will continue to contribute to global peace and stability.
Friends,
Even though India and Chile are at different ends of the world map, separated by vast oceans, we still share some unique natural similarities.
The Himalayas of India and the Andes mountains of Chile have shaped the way of life in both countries for thousands of years. The waves of the Indian Ocean flow in India with the same energy with which the waves of the Pacific Ocean touch the shores of Chile. Both the countries are not only connected by nature, but our cultures have also been close to each other, embracing this diversity.
The great Chilean poet and Nobel Laureate "Gabriela Mistral” found inspiration in the ideas of Rabindranath Tagore and Aurobindo Ghosh. Similarly, Chilean literature has been appreciated in India too. The growing interest among the Chilean people towards Indian films, cuisine, and classical dances is a living example of our cultural ties.
Today, around four thousand people of Indian origin, who consider Chile their home, are the custodians of our shared heritage. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Boric and his government for their care and support.
We welcome the consensus reached today on the cultural exchange program between the two countries. We also discussed simplification of the visa process between the two countries. We will continue to work towards increasing student exchanges between India and Chile.
Excellency,
Your visit has brought new energy and enthusiasm in our relations. This energy will give new impetus and direction to our bilateral relations as well as to our cooperation in the entire Latin American region.
I wish you a pleasant journey and stay in India.
Thank you very much!
Gracias!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.