وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چھتیس گڑھ کے بلاس پور میں مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
30 MAR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
چھتیس گڑھ مہتاری کی جئے!
رتن پور والی ماتا مہامایا کی جئے!
کرما مایا کی جے! بابا گرو گھاسی داس کی جئے!
جمو سنگي-ساتھي-جہنوريا،
مہتاري-ديدي-بہني او سياں-جوان،
من لا جئے جوہار
چھتِیس گڑھ کے گورنرجناب رمین ڈیکا جی، یہاں کے مقبول اور پُرجوش وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائے جی،مرکزی وزراء کونسل کے میرے ساتھی منوہر لال جی، اِسی علاقے کے رکن پارلیمنٹ اور مرکز میں وزیر توکھن ساہو جی، چھتِیس گڑھ ودھان سبھا کے اسپیکر میرے اچھے دوست رمن سنگھ جی،نائب وزیر اعلیٰ وِجے شرما جی، ارُن ساہو جی، چھتِیس گڑھ سرکار کے سبھی وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور ارکان اسمبلی اور دور-دور سے یہاں آئے میرے بھائِیو اور بہنو!
آج سے نیا سال شُروع ہو رہا ہے۔ آج پہلا نَوَراتْرِی ہے اور یہ تو ماتا مہامایا کی سرزمین ہے۔ چھتِیس گڑھ ماتا کَوشَلْیا کا مایکا ہے۔ ایسے میں ماترشکتی کے لیے وقف اِن نو دِن چھتِیس گڑھ کے لیے بہت ہی خاص رہتے ہیں اور میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ نَوَراتْرِی کے پہلے دِن میں یہاں پہنچا ہوں۔ ابھی کچھ دِن پہلے بھَکْت شِیرومنی ماتا کَرما کے نام پر ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری ہوا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو اِس کی مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
نوراتری کا یہ پَرو رام نوَمی کےجشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیرہوگا اور چھتِیس گڑھ کی تو، یہاں کی رام بھَکتی بھی حیرت انگیز ہے۔ ہمارا جو رام نامی سماج ہے، اُس نے تو پورا وجود رام نام کے لیے وقف کِیا ہے۔ میں پْرَبھُو رام کے ننِہال والوں کو، آپ سبھی ساتھیوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباددیتا ہوں۔ جے شری رام!
ساتھیو!
آج کے اِس مبارک دن پر مُجھے موہ بھٹہ سَوَیمبھُو شیو لنگ مہا دیو کے آشِیرواَد سے چھتِیس گڑھ کی ترقی کومزید رفتار دینے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے 33 ہزار 700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہےاور وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ اِس میں غَرِیبوں کے گھر ہیں، اسکول ہیں، روڈ ہے، ریل ہے، بِجلی ہے، گیس کی پائپ لائنیں ہیں۔ یعنی یہ سارے پروجیکٹس چھتِیس گڑھ کے شہریوں کو سہولت دینے والے ہیں۔ یہاں نَوْجوانوں کے لیے نئے روزگار بنانے والے ہیں۔ آپ سبھی کو اِن ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ساتھیو!
ہماری روایت میں کِسی کو بھی پناہ دینا ایک بہت بڑانیک عمل مانا جاتا ہے۔ لیکن جب کِسی کے گھر کا سپنا پورا ہوتا ہے، تو اُس سے بڑی خوشی بھلا کیا ہو سکتی ہے۔ آج نَوْرَاتری کے شُبھ دِن، نَوَ وَرْش پر چھتِیس گڑھ کے تین لاکھ غَرِیب خاندان اپنے نئے گھر میں داخل ہورہے ہیں۔ مُجھے ابھی یہاں تین مستفیدین سے مِلنے کا موقع مِلا اور میں دیکھ رہا تھا اُن کے چہرے پر خوشی نہیں سما رہی تھی اور وہ ماں تو یہاں اپنی خوشی روک ہی نہیں پا رہی تھی۔ میں اِن سبھی کنبوں کو، تین لاکھ پَرِیوار ساتھیوں، ایک نئے جِیون کے لیے بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اِن غَرِیب خاندانوں کے سِر پر پکّی چھت آپ سبھی کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہو پائی ہے۔ یہ میں اِس لیے کہہ رہا ہوں کیونکہ آپ نے مودی کی گارنٹی پر بھروسہ کِیا۔ چھتِیس گڑھ کے لاکھوں خاندانوں کے پکّے گھر کا سپنا پہلے کی سرکار نے فائلوں میں گُما دیا تھا اور تب ہم نے گارنٹی دی تھی، یہ سپنا ہماری سرکار پورا کرے گی۔ اور اِس لیے وِشنو دیو جی کی سرکار بنتے ہی پہلی کابینہ میں 18 لاکھ گھر بنانے کا فیصلہ لیا گیا۔ آج اُس میں سے تین لاکھ گھر بن کر تیار ہیں۔ مُجھے خوشی اِس بات کی بھی ہے، اِس میں بہت سارے گھر ہمارے قبائلی علاقوں میں بنے ہیں۔ بَسْتَر اور سَرْگُوجا کے متعدد کنبوں کو بھی اپنے پکّے گھر ملے ہیں۔ جِن کنبوں کی متعدد نسلوں نے جھونپڑیوں میں بےحال زندگی گزاری ہے، اُن کے لیے یہ کتنا بڑا انعام ہے، یہ ہم سمجھ سکتے ہیں اور جو نہیں سمجھ سکتے ہیں، میں اُن کو سمجھانا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ اگر ریلوے میں یا بَس میں سفرکر رہے ہیں، جگہ نہیں مل رہی ہے، کھڑے کھڑے جا رہے ہیں اور اگر تھوڑی سی ایکادھ سیٹ مل جائے، آپ کا لطف کتنا بڑھ جاتا ہے، پتا ہے نہ! ایک-دو-تین گھنٹے کے سفر میں بَیٹھنے کی جگہ مل جائے، تو آپ کی خوشیاں کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہیں۔ آپ تصور کیجیے کہ اِن کنبوں نے پِیڑھی دَر پِیڑھی جھونپڑی میں زِنْدَگی گزار دی۔ آج جب اُن کو پکا گھر مل رہا ہے، آپ تصور کیجیے، اُن کی زندگی کی خوشیاں کتنی اُمنگ سے بھری ہوں گی۔ اور جب یہ سوچتا ہوں، یہ دیکھتا ہوں، مجھے بھی نئی توانائی مِلتی ہے۔ ہم وطنوں کے لیے رات-دِن کام کرنے کا مَن مضبوط ہو جاتا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ان گھروں کو بنانے کے لیے بھلے ہی سرکار نے مدد دی ہے۔ لیکن گھر کیسا بنے گا، یہ سرکار نے نہیں، ہر مستفید نے خود طے کیا ہے۔ یہ آپ کے خوابوں کا گھر ہے اور ہماری سرکار صرف چاردیواری ہی نہیں بناتی، ان گھروں میں رہنے والوں کی زندگی بھی بناتی ہے۔ ان گھروں کو بیت الخلاء، بجلی، اُجّوالا کی گیس، نل سے جل، سبھی سہولیات سے جوڑنے کی کوشش ہے۔ یہاں میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ بہت بڑی تعداد میں مائیں-بہنیں آئی ہیں۔ یہ جو پکے گھر ملے ہیں، ان میں سے زیادہ تر کی مالک ہماری مائیں-بہنیں ہی ہیں۔ ہزاروں ایسی بہنیں ہیں، جن کے نام پر پہلی بار کوئی جائداد رجسٹر ہوئی ہے۔ میری ماؤ-بہنو، آپ کے چہرے کی یہ خوشی، آپ کا یہ آشیرواد، یہ میری بہت بڑی پونجی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
جب اتنے سارے گھر بنتے ہیں، لاکھوں کی تعداد میں گھر بنتے ہیں، تو اس سے ایک اور بڑا کام ہوتا ہے۔ اب آپ سوچیے کہ یہ گھر بناتا کون ہے؟ ان گھروں میں لگنے والا سامان کہاں سے آتا ہے؟ یہ چھوٹا-موٹا سامان کوئی دہلی-ممبئی سے تھوڑا آتا ہے۔ جب اتنے سارے گھر بنتے ہیں، تو گاؤں میں ہمارے راج مستری، رانی مستری، مزدور ساتھی، سبھی کو کام ملتا ہے۔ اور جو سامان آتا ہے، اس کا فائدہ بھی تو مقامی چھوٹے-چھوٹے دکانداروں کو ہوتا ہے۔ جو گاڑی میں، ٹرک میں سامان لاتے ہیں، ان کو ہوتا ہے۔ یعنی لاکھوں گھروں نے چھتیس گڑھ میں بہت سارے لوگوں کو روزگار بھی دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
بھاجپا سرکار، چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگوں سے کیے گئے ہر وعدے کو پورا کر رہی ہے۔ اور ابھی وزیر اعلیٰ جی بتا رہے تھے کہ پچھلے دنوں جو ستھانیہ سوَراج سنستھاؤں کے چناؤ ہوئے، ترستھیی چناؤ اور اس میں بھی آپ نے جس طرح سے آشیرواد دیے ہیں، آج میں آیا ہوں، تو اس کے لیے بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
یہاں بہت بڑی تعداد میں الگ-الگ اسکیموں کے مستفدین آئے ہیں۔ آپ سبھی نے تجربہ کیا ہے کہ ہماری سرکار کتنی تیزی سے اپنی گارنٹیاں پوری کر رہی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کی بہنوں سے ہم نے جو وعدہ کیا تھا، وہ پورا کر کے دکھایا۔ دھان کسانوں کو 2 سال کا بقایا بونس ملا ہے، بڑھے ہوئے ایم ایس پی پر دھان کی خریداری کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے لاکھوں کسان کنبوں کو ہزاروں کروڑ روپے ملے ہیں۔ کانگریس کی سرکار میں یہاں بھرتی امتحانات میں بھی خوب گھوٹالے ہوئے، بھاجپا سرکار نے بھرتی امتحانات میں ہوئے گھوٹالوں کو لے کر جانچ بٹھائی ہے۔ اور ہماری سرکار پوری شفافیت کے ساتھ امتحانات کروا رہی ہے۔ ان ایماندارانہ کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ بھاجپا پر جنتا کا بهروسہ بڑھتا جا رہا ہے۔ ودھان سبھا اور لوک سبھا چناؤ کے بعد اب نکائے چناؤ میں بھی یہاں بھاجپا کا پرچم لہرایا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کی جنتا بھاجپا سرکار کی کوششوں کو اپنی بهرپور حمایت دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
چھتیس گڑھ کو ریاست بنے 25 سال ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ سال چھتیس گڑھ کا سلور جبلی سال ہے۔ اتفاق سے یہ سال اٹل جی کا سو واں سالِ پیدائش بھی ہے۔چھتیس گڑھ سرکار، 2025 کو اٹل نیرمان ورْش کے روپ میں منا رہی ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد ہے— "ہم نے بنایا ہے، ہم ہی سنواریں گے۔" آج بنیادی ڈھانچے کے جتنے بھی پروجیکٹس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور وقف کیا گیاہے، وہ اسی ہدف کا حصہ ہے۔
ساتھیو!
چھتیس گڑھ کو الگ ریاست اس لیے بنانا پڑا تھا، کیونکہ یہاں ترقی کا فائدہ نہیں پہنچ پا رہا تھا۔ کانگریس کے راج میں یہاں ترقی کا کام نہیں ہو پاتا تھا، اور جو کام ہوتے بھی تھے، اس میں کانگریس والے گھوٹالے کر دیتے تھے۔ کانگریس کو کبھی آپ کی فکر نہیں رہی۔ آپ کے جیون کی، آپ کی سہولیات کی، آپ کے بچوں کی فکرہم نے کی ہے۔ ہم ترقی کی اسکیموں کو چھتیس گڑھ کے گاؤں-گاؤں تک لے جا رہے ہیں۔ وہاں ایک بیٹی کوئی ایک پینٹنگ بنا کے لائی ہے، بیچاری کب سے ہاتھ اوپر رکھ کے کھڑی ہے۔ میں ذرا سیکورٹی والوں سے کہوں گا، ذرا اس بیٹی کو... ذرا پیچھے بیٹا نام-پتہ لکھ دینا، میں آپ کو چٹھی بھیجوں گا۔ ذرا اس کو کوئی اکٹھا کر کے میرے تک پہنچا دے۔ بہت بہت شکریہ بیٹا، بہت شکریہ!آج آپ دیکھیے، یہاں دوردراز کے قبائلی علاقوں میں بھی اچھی سڑکیں پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ کئی علاقوں میں پہلی بار ٹرین پہنچ رہی ہے، ابھی میں نے یہاں ایک ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی ہے۔ اب یہاں کہیں پہلی بار بجلی پہنچ رہی ہے، کہیں پائپ سے پانی پہلی بار پہنچ رہا ہے، کہیں نیا موبائل ٹاور پہلی بار لگ رہا ہے۔ نئے اسکول-کالج-اسپتال بن رہے ہیں۔ یعنی ہمارے چھتیس گڑھ کی تصویر بھی بدل رہی ہے، تقدیر بھی بدل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
چھتیس گڑھ ملک کی ان ریاستوںمیں شامل ہو گیا ہے، جہاں سو فی صد ریل نیٹورک بجلی سے چلنے لگا ہے۔ یہ بہت بڑی حصولیابی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں اس وقت تقریباً 40 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ریل پروجیکٹس پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں بھی چھتیس گڑھ کے لیے 7 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے چھتیس گڑھ کے بہت سے علاقوں میں اچھی ریل کنیکٹیویٹی کی مانگ پوری ہوگی۔ اس سے آس پاس کے راجیوں سے کنیکٹیویٹی بھی بہتر ہوگی۔
ساتھیو!
ترقی کے لیے بجٹ کے ساتھ-ساتھ ایمانداری بھی ضروری ہے۔ اگر کانگریس کی طرح دل و دماغ میں بےایمانی بھری ہو، تو بڑے سے بڑے خزانے بھی خالی ہو جاتے ہیں۔ یہی صورت حال ہم نے کانگریس کی حکمرانی کے دوران دیکھی ہے۔ اس کے سبب، قبائلی علاقوں تک ترقی نہیں پہنچ پائی۔ ہمارے سامنے کوئلے کی مثال ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں بہت بڑی مقدار میں کوئلہ ہے۔ لیکن یہاں آپ کو ضرورت بھر کی بجلی نہیں مل پاتی تھی۔ کانگریس کے وقت میں بجلی کی حالت خستہ حال تھی، یہاں پر بجلی کے کارخانوں پر اتنا کام ہی نہیں کیا گیا۔ آج ہماری سرکار یہاں نئی بجلی کے کارخانے لگوا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہم یہاں شمسی توانائی سے بجلی بنانے پر بھی بہت زیادہ زور دے رہے ہیں۔ اور میں آپ کو ایک اور بڑی شاندار اسکیم کے بارے میں بتاؤں گا۔ مودی نے ایک ایسی اسکیم شروع کی ہے، جس میں آپ کا بجلی کا بل زیرو ہو جائے گا، اور گھر میں بجلی پیدا کر کے آپ کمائی بھی کر سکیں گے۔ اس اسکیم کا نام ہے— "پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا"۔ اس کے لیے ہماری سرکار ہر گھر کو سولر پینل لگانے کے لیے 70-80 ہزار روپے کی مدد دے رہی ہے۔ یہاں چھتیس گڑھ میں بھی 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ کنبوں نے "پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا" میں اپنا رجسٹریشن کرا دیا ہے۔ آپ بھی اس یوجنا سے جڑیں گے تو آپ کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو!
نیک نیّتی کی ایک اور مثال، گیس پائپ لائن بھی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ سمندر سے دور ہے۔ تو یہاں تک گیس پہنچانا اتنا آسان نہیں ہے۔ پہلے جو سرکار تھی، اُس نے گیس پائپ لائن پر بھی ضروری خرچ نہیں کیا۔ ہم اس چیلنج کا بھی حل کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری سرکار یہاں گیس پائپ لائنیں بچھا رہی ہے۔ اس سے پیٹرولیم سے جُڑی مصنوعات کو ٹرکوں سے ٹرانسپورٹ کرنے کی مجبوری کم ہوگی۔ یہ چیزیں کم قیمت میں آپ لوگوں کو ملنے لگیں گی۔ گیس پائپ لائن آنے سے، یہاں سی این جی سے گاڑیاں چل پائیں گی۔ اس کا ایک اور فائدہ ہوگا۔ گھروں میں کھانا بنانے کی گیس اب پائپ سے بھی آ پائے گی۔ جیسے پائپ سے پانی آتا ہے کچن میں، ویسے ہی اب گیس آئے گا۔ ہم ابھی 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھروں میں سیدھے پائپ سے گیس پہنچانے کا ہدف لے کر چل رہے ہیں۔ گیس دستیاب ہونے سے یہاں چھتیس گڑھ میں نئی صنعتیں لگانا بھی ممکن ہو پائے گا۔ یعنی بڑی تعداد میں یہیں پر روزگار بنیں گے۔
ساتھیو!
گزشتہ دہائیوں میں کانگریس کی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے چھتیس گڑھ سمیت ملک کی متعدد ریاستوں میں نکسلزم کو بڑھاوا ملا۔ ملک میں جہاں-جہاں محرومی رہی، جو-جو علاقے ترقی سے پیچھے رہے، وہاں-وہاں نکسلواد پھلتا-پھولتا رہا۔ لیکن جس دَل نے 60 سال سرکار چلائی، اُس نے کیا کیا؟ اُس نے ایسے ضلعوں کو پسماندہ قرار دے کر، اپنی ذمہ داری سے منہ موڑ لیا۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کی متعدد نسلیں کھپ گئیں۔ بہت سی ماؤں نے اپنے لاڈلے کھو دیے۔ اکثر بہنوں نے اپنا بھائی کھو دیا۔
ساتھیو!
اُس وقت کی سرکاروں کی یہ بے حِسی، یہ آگ میں گھی ڈالنے جیسا تھا۔ آپ نے تو خود سہا ہے، دیکھا ہے، چھتیس گڑھ میں کتنے ہی ضلعوں میں سب سے پِچھڑے قبائلی خاندان رہتے تھے۔ اُن کی کانگریس سرکار نے کبھی سُدھ نہیں لی۔ ہم نے غریب قبائلیوں کے بیت الخلاکی فکر کی، سوچھ بھارت ابهیان چلایا۔ ہم نے غریب قبائلیوں کے علاج کی فکر کی، 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج دینے والی آیوشمن بھارت یوجنا چلائی۔ ہم نے آپ کے لیے سستی دوا کی فکر کی، 80فیصد چھوٹ دینے والے پی ایم جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولے۔
ساتھیو!
جو لوگ سماجی انصاف پر جھوٹ بولتے ہیں، اُنہی لوگوں نے قبائلی سماج کو بھُلا رکھا تھا۔ اِس لیے تو میں کہتا ہوں، "جِس کو کِسی نے نہیں پوچھا، اُس کو مودی پُوجتا ہے۔" ہم قبائلی سماج کی ترقی کے لیے بھی خصوصی مہم چلارہے ہیں۔ ہم نے آپ کے لیے دھرتی آبا جن جاتی اُتکرش ابهیان شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت تقریباً 80 ہزار کروڑ روپے قبائلی علاقوں میں خرچ کیے جارہے ہیں۔ اس سے چھتیس گڑھ کے تقریباً 7 ہزار قبائلی گاؤوں کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ آپ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ قبائلیوں میں بھی بہت پسماندہ قبائلی برادریاں ہوتی ہیں۔ پہلی بار ہماری سرکار نے ایسے ابہت پسماندہ قبائلیوں کے لیے پی ایم جنمن یوجنا بنائی ہے۔ اس کے تحت، چھتیس گڑھ کے 18 ضلعوں میں 2 ہزار سے زیادہ بستِیوں میں کام کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں پسماندہ قبائلیوں کی بستیوں میں تقریباً 5 ہزار کلو میٹر کی سڑکوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے تقریباً آدھی سڑکیں، چھتیس گڑھ میں ہی بنائی جانِی ہیں، یعنی ڈھائی ہزار کلو میٹر کی سڑکیں یہاں پی ایم جنمن یوجنا کے تحت بنیں گی۔ آج اِس اسکیم کے تحت ہی یہاں بہت سے ساتھیوں کو پکے گھر بھی ملے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
آج ڈبل انجن سرکار میں چھتیس گڑھ کی صورت حال تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے۔ جب سُکما ضلع کے ایک صحت مرکز کوقومی معیار کا سرٹیفیکیٹ ملتا ہے، تو نیا اعتماد پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ جب کئی سالوں بعددنتے واڑا میں پھر سے صحت مرکز شروع ہوتا ہے، تو اعتماد پیدا ہے۔ ایسی ہی کوششوں کے سبب، نَکسَلزم سے متاثرہ علاقوںمیں مستقل امن کا نیا دور نظر آ رہا ہے۔ ابھی دسمبر میں جب من کی بات ہوئی، تو میں نے بَستر اولمپک کا ذکر کیا تھا۔ آپ نے بھی وہ من کی بات ضرور سُنا ہوگا۔ بَستر اولمپک میں جس طرح ہزاروں نوجوانوں نے حصہ لیا، وہ چھتیس گڑھ میں آ رہے بدلاؤ کا ثبوت ہے۔
ساتھیو!
میں چھتیس گڑھ کے نوجوانوں کا ایک شاندار مستقبل اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ چھتیس گڑھ جس طرح، نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کو لاگو کر رہا ہے، وہ بہت ہی شاندار کام ہو رہا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 12 ہزار سے زیادہ جدیدپی ایم شری اسکول شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔ ان میں سے تقریباً ساڑھے تین سو، چھتیس گڑھ میں ہیں۔ یہ پی ایم شری اسکول، دوسرے اسکولوں کے لیےمثال بنیں گے۔ اس سے ریاست کے پورے تعلیمی نظام کی سطح بلند ہوگی۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں درجنوں ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکول پہلے سے ہی شاندار کام کر رہے ہیں۔ نَکسَلزم سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بھی متعدد اسکول پھر سے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ آج چھتیس گڑھ میں ودیا سمیکشا کیندرکی بھی شروعات ہوئی ہے۔ یہ بھی ملک کے تعلیمی نظام میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ اس سے اسکولوں میں تعلیم کی سطح اور اچھی ہوگی، کلاس میں اساتذہ کی، طلباء کی ریئل ٹائم میں مدد بھی ہو پائے گی۔
ساتھیو!
ہم نے آپ سے کیا ایک اور وعدہ پورا کیا ہے۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت، یہاں ہندی میں بھی میڈیکل اور انجینئرنگ کی پڑھائی شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ اب میرے گاؤں، غریب، قبائلی کنبوں کے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں زبان کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں بنے گی۔
ساتھیو!
گذشتہ برسوں میں میرے دوست رمن سنگھ جی نے جو مضبوط بنیاد رکھی تھی، اُسے موجودہ سرکار مزید مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔ آنے والے 25 برسوں میں ہمیں اس بنیاد پر ترقی کی ایک عظیم عمارت بنانی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ وسائل سے بھرپور ہے، چھتیس گڑھ خوابوں سے بھرپور ہے، چھتیس گڑھ صلاحیتوں سے بھرپور ہے۔ 25 سال بعد، جب ہم چھتیس گڑھ کی تشکیل کے 50 سال منائیں، تو چھتیس گڑھ ملک کی سرکردہ ریاستوں میں ہو، اس ہدف کو ہم پاکر کے ہی رہیں گے۔ میں آپ کو پھر یقین دلاؤں گا، یہاں ترقی کا فائدہ، چھتیس گڑھ کے ہر کنبے تک پہنچے، اس کے لیے ہم کوئی کور کسر باقی نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کو اتنے سارے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے اور نئے سال کے آغاز میں ہی بہت بڑے خواب لے کر کے جو یاترا شروع ہو رہی ہے، اُس کے لیے میں آپ کو بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the launch of various development works in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
30 MAR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Chhattisgarh Mahtari Ki Jai! (Hail Chhattisgarh!)
Ratanpur Wali Mata Mahamaya Ki Jai!
Karma Maya Ki Jai! Baba Guru Ghasidas Ki Jai!
(Addressing the gathering in local language)
Jai Johar from the bottom of my heart!
Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka ji; the popular and dynamic Chief Minister of the state, Shri Vishnudeo Sai ji; my esteemed colleague in the Union Cabinet, Manohar Lal ji; the Member of Parliament from this region and Union Minister, Tokhan Sahu ji; Speaker of the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly and my dear friend, Raman Singh ji; Deputy Chief Minister, Vijay Sharma ji; Arun Sahu ji; all the ministers, MPs, and MLAs of the Chhattisgarh Government; and my brothers and sisters who have gathered here from far and wide!
Today marks the beginning of the New Year. It is also the first day of Navratri, and this land is blessed as the abode of Mata Mahamaya. Chhattisgarh is the paternal home of Mata Kaushalya. In this sacred context, these nine days, dedicated to divine feminine energy, hold special significance for Chhattisgarh. I consider myself truly fortunate to be here on the very first day of Navratri. Only a few days ago, a postage stamp was issued in honour of Bhakta Shiromani Mata Karma, and I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on this occasion.
Friends,
The festival of Navratri will culminate with the grand celebration of Ram Navami, and Chhattisgarh’s devotion to Lord Ram is truly remarkable. Our Ramnami Samaj (a sect) has devoted itself entirely to the divine name of Lord Ram. I extend my warmest wishes to the people of Lord Ram’s maternal land and to all of you, my friends. Jai Shri Ram!
Friends,
On this auspicious day, with the blessings of Mohbhatta Swayambhu Shivling Mahadev, I have been given the opportunity to further accelerate the development of Chhattisgarh. Just a short while ago, we laid the foundation stone and inaugurated projects worth more than Rs 33,700 crore. These projects encompass housing for the underprivileged, schools, roads, railways, electricity, and gas pipelines—initiatives that will significantly enhance the quality of life for the people of Chhattisgarh. They will also generate new employment opportunities for the youth. My heartfelt congratulations to all of you on these important developmental projects.
Friends,
In our tradition, providing shelter to someone is considered a great virtue. But what could bring greater joy than the fulfilment of a person’s dream of owning a home? Today, on this auspicious occasion of Navratri and the New Year, three lakh underprivileged families in Chhattisgarh are moving into their new homes. A short while ago, I had the opportunity to meet three beneficiaries, and I could see the immense joy on their faces. One of the women was so overwhelmed with happiness that she could hardly contain her emotions. I extend my heartfelt best wishes to all these families—three lakh families—on this new chapter of their lives. The possibility of a secure roof over the heads of these poor families has become a reality only because of all of you. I say this because you placed your trust in Modi’s guarantee. Under the previous government, the dream of a pucca house for lakhs of families in Chhattisgarh remained buried in files. We had assured you that our government would turn this dream into reality. That is why, as soon as Vishnudeo ji’s government was formed, the very first cabinet decision was to construct 18 lakh houses. Today, three lakh of those homes have been completed. I am particularly pleased that many of these houses have been built in tribal regions. Numerous families from Bastar and Surguja now have pucca houses. One can truly appreciate the significance of this for families whose generations have endured hardship in makeshift huts. For those who may not fully grasp the magnitude of this change, let me put it into perspective. Imagine you are on a long journey by train or bus, standing the entire way because you cannot find a seat. The moment you secure a seat, the relief and joy you feel are immense, aren’t they? Now, imagine families who have spent their entire lives in slums or huts. Today, as they move into pucca houses, their joy knows no bounds. When I see this transformation, it fills me with new energy and strengthens my resolve to work tirelessly for my fellow countrymen.
Friends,
While the government has provided assistance in constructing these homes, the decision on how each house is built rests with the beneficiaries themselves—not the government. These are the homes of your dreams, and our government does not just build houses; it strives to enrich the lives of those who live in them. Efforts have been made to equip these homes with essential amenities, including toilets, electricity, Ujjwala gas connections, and tap water. I can see that a large number of mothers and sisters are present here today. Most of these pucca houses have been registered in the names of our women. Thousands of sisters have, for the first time, had a property legally registered in their name. My dear mothers and sisters, the happiness on your faces and your heartfelt blessings are my greatest asset.
Friends,
When such a vast number of houses are built—lakhs of them—it leads to another significant development. Consider this: who constructs these houses? Where do the materials used in their construction come from? These materials are not sourced from Delhi or Mumbai; rather, they come from local markets. The large-scale construction of houses provides employment to our masons, skilled workers such as Rani Mistris (queen/head masons), and labourers in villages. It also benefits local small shopkeepers who supply construction materials. Additionally, those who transport these goods in trucks and other vehicles gain employment opportunities. In this way, the construction of lakhs of homes has not only provided shelter but also generated widespread employment across Chhattisgarh.
Friends,
The BJP government is steadfastly fulfilling every promise made to the people of Chhattisgarh. The Chief Minister just mentioned that elections for local self-governance institutions were recently held—the three-tier elections—and the overwhelming support you have shown is truly commendable. As I stand before you today, I take this opportunity to express my heartfelt gratitude for your trust and blessings.
Friends,
A large number of beneficiaries of various government schemes have gathered here today. You have personally witnessed how swiftly our government is honouring its commitments. We have fulfilled our promise to the women of Chhattisgarh. Paddy farmers have received the bonuses due for two years, and paddy has been procured at an increased Minimum Support Price (MSP). As a result, lakhs of farming families have collectively received thousands of crores of rupees. Under the previous Congress government, recruitment examinations were plagued by widespread corruption. The BJP government has ordered a thorough investigation into these examination scams. Moreover, we are now ensuring that recruitment exams are conducted with complete transparency. These honest efforts have strengthened public confidence in the BJP. Following the Assembly and Lok Sabha elections, the BJP has now triumphed in the civic elections as well, with its flag flying high across Chhattisgarh. The people of this state are wholeheartedly supporting the BJP government’s vision and initiatives.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh has now completed 25 years as a state, marking its silver jubilee year. Coincidentally, this year also commemorates the centenary of Atal Ji. In honour of his legacy, the Chhattisgarh government is celebrating 2025 as Atal Nirman Varsh. Our commitment is clear—we have built it, and we will make it even better. Every infrastructure project inaugurated or initiated today is a testament to this resolution.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh was created as a separate state to ensure that the benefits of development reached its people. However, under Congress rule, development remained stagnant, and wherever work was undertaken, corruption followed. The Congress party has never truly cared for your well-being. But we have. We have prioritised your lives, your comfort, and your children’s future. Our government is taking development initiatives to every village in Chhattisgarh. I have noticed a young girl here holding up a painting for quite some time. I request the security personnel to take note of her name and address. Daughter, I will send you a letter. Someone please collect it and ensure it reaches me. Thank you, dear child. Thank you very much. Today, you can see the transformation taking place—good roads are now reaching even the most remote tribal areas. For the first time, trains are connecting new regions, and I have just flagged off a new service here. Electricity is reaching these places for the first time, piped water supply is becoming a reality, and mobile towers are being installed in areas that never had connectivity before. New schools, colleges, and hospitals are being built. Chhattisgarh’s landscape is changing, and with it, its destiny is being rewritten.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh has now joined the ranks of states where 100% of the railway network operates on electricity—a remarkable achievement. Currently, railway projects worth approximately Rs 40,000 crore are underway in Chhattisgarh. Additionally, this year’s budget has allocated Rs 7,000 crore specifically for the state’s railway infrastructure. These developments will significantly enhance rail connectivity across various regions of Chhattisgarh while also improving links with neighbouring states.
Friends,
Along with financial resources, good intentions are essential for development. If there is dishonesty in both thought and action—like we witnessed under Congress rule—then even the largest treasury will be drained. We have seen this happen during Congress’s tenure, where corruption and mismanagement prevented development from reaching tribal areas. Take coal as an example—Chhattisgarh is rich in coal reserves, yet the state struggled to get enough electricity to meet its needs. Under Congress rule, the power sector remained neglected, and little effort was made to develop power plants. In contrast, our government is now actively setting up new power plants to ensure a reliable energy supply.
Friends,
We are also making significant efforts to generate electricity from solar energy. Let me introduce you to a remarkable scheme initiated by Modi—a scheme that will eliminate your electricity bill and even allow you to earn money by generating electricity at home. This initiative is called the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. Under this scheme, our government is providing financial assistance of Rs 70,000–80,000 per household for installing solar panels. Here in Chhattisgarh, more than two lakh families have already registered for this scheme. I encourage you all to join as well and reap its benefits.
Friends,
Another example of good governance and vision is the development of gas pipelines. Chhattisgarh, being a landlocked state, is far from the sea, making gas supply a significant challenge. The previous government failed to invest adequately in gas infrastructure, leaving the state dependent on costly transportation methods. We are now addressing this issue head-on. Our government is actively laying gas pipelines in Chhattisgarh, reducing the reliance on transporting petroleum products by trucks. This will lead to lower prices for fuel and energy-related products. Additionally, the introduction of gas pipelines will enable vehicles to run on CNG, providing a cleaner and more affordable alternative. Moreover, this initiative will bring piped cooking gas directly to homes. Just as water flows to the kitchen through pipes, gas will now be supplied in the same way. We are currently working towards connecting over two lakh homes with direct piped gas supply. Beyond household benefits, the availability of gas will pave the way for new industries in Chhattisgarh. This, in turn, will create thousands of new job opportunities.
Friends,
In past decades, Congress’s policies fuelled the spread of Naxalism across several states, including Chhattisgarh. Wherever there was scarcity and lack of development, Naxalism took root and flourished. But what did the party that ruled for 60 years do? Instead of addressing the challenges, it simply declared such districts as backward and turned away from its responsibilities. As a result, entire generations of our youth were lost. Many mothers had to endure the heart-wrenching loss of their sons, and countless sisters were left grieving for their brothers.
Friends,
The indifference shown by those past governments only aggravated the crisis. You have witnessed first-hand how some of the most underprivileged tribal families were left struggling in various districts of Chhattisgarh. The Congress government never cared for them. We did. We ensured that poor tribal families had proper sanitation by launching the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. We prioritised their healthcare needs by introducing Ayushman Bharat Yojana, providing free treatment of up to Rs 5 lakh. We made essential medicines affordable through PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, where medicines are available at an 80% discount.
Friends,
Those who claim to be the champions of social justice were the very ones who ignored the tribal community for decades. This is why I say: Modi stands for those whom no one else cares for. We are actively working towards the upliftment of the tribal society through special initiatives. One such programme is the Dharti Aaba Janjati Utkarsh Abhiyan, under which Rs 80,000 crore is being invested in tribal development. This initiative is benefiting nearly 7,000 tribal villages in Chhattisgarh alone. Additionally, we recognise that within the tribal community, there exist extremely backward groups that need special attention. For the first time ever, our government has introduced the PM Janman Yojana, specifically designed for these communities. Under this scheme, development work is underway in more than 2,000 settlements across 18 districts of Chhattisgarh. Nationwide, 5,000 kilometres of roads have been approved in tribal settlements—half of these, approximately 2,500 kilometres, will be constructed in Chhattisgarh itself under the PM Janman Yojana. Moreover, many families present here today have received pucca houses through this scheme. This is the transformation we are bringing—development that reaches every doorstep.
Friends,
Today, under the double-engine government, Chhattisgarh is witnessing rapid transformation. When a health centre in Sukma district receives a national quality certificate, it instils a sense of confidence. When a health centre in Dantewada resumes operations after years of inactivity, it brings renewed optimism. These efforts are paving the way for a new era of lasting peace in Naxal-affected areas. In December’s Mann Ki Baat broadcast, I spoke about the Bastar Olympics. You may have heard how thousands of young people enthusiastically took part in the event. Their participation is clear proof of the positive change unfolding in Chhattisgarh.
Friends,
I can see a bright future for the youth of Chhattisgarh. The state’s implementation of the New Education Policy is commendable. Across the country, more than 12,000 modern PM Shri Schools have been established, with approximately 350 located in Chhattisgarh. These institutions will serve as model schools, elevating the entire education system of the state. Additionally, Eklavya Model Schools are already making remarkable progress in Chhattisgarh. Many schools in Naxal-affected areas have also been reopened, providing children with new opportunities for learning. Today, the Vidya Samiksha Kendra has also been launched in Chhattisgarh, marking another significant milestone in the state’s education sector. This initiative will enhance the quality of education, enabling real-time assistance for both teachers and students in classrooms.
Friends,
We have honoured yet another promise made to you. Under the new National Education Policy, medical and engineering studies have now commenced in Hindi as well. This ensures that language will no longer be a barrier for the youth from villages, underprivileged backgrounds, and tribal communities in pursuing their dreams.
Friends,
The strong foundation laid by my friend Raman Singh Ji over the years is now being further reinforced by the present government. Over the next 25 years, we must build a magnificent edifice of development upon this solid groundwork. Chhattisgarh is rich in resources, brimming with aspirations, and full of immense potential. When we celebrate 50 years of Chhattisgarh’s establishment in the future, we will undoubtedly achieve our goal of making Chhattisgarh one of the leading states in the country. I reaffirm my commitment that we will leave no stone unturned in ensuring that the fruits of development reach every family in Chhattisgarh. Once again, my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for the numerous development initiatives and for embarking on this new journey filled with grand aspirations in the beginning of the New Year. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.