प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
छत्तीसगढ़ के बिलासपुर में विभिन्न विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
30 MAR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
छत्तीसगढ़ महतारी की जय!
रतनपुर वाली माता महामाया की जय!
कर्मा माया की जय! बाबा गुरु घासीदास की जय!
जम्मो संगी-साथी-जहुंरिया,
महतारी-दीदी-बहिनी अउ सियान-जवान,
मन ला जय जोहार !
छत्तीसगढ़ के राज्यपाल श्री रमेन डेका जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय और ऊर्जावान मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी मनोहर लाल जी, इसी क्षेत्र के सांसद और केंद्र में मंत्री तोखन साहू जी, छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा के स्‍पीकर मेरे परम मित्र रमन सिंह जी, उपमुख्यमंत्री विजय शर्मा जी, अरुण साहू जी, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के सभी मंत्री गण, सांसद गण और विधायक गण और दूर-दूर से यहां आए मेरे भाइयों और बहनों!
आज से नववर्ष शुरू हो रहा है। आज पहला नवरात्रि है और ये तो माता महामाया की धरती है। छत्तीसगढ़ माता कौशल्या का मायका है। ऐसे में मातृशक्ति के लिए समर्पित इन नौ दिन छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए बहुत ही विशेष रहते हैं और मेरा परम सौभाग्य है कि नवरात्रि के पहले दिन मैं यहां पहुंचा हूं। अभी कुछ दिन पहले भक्त शिरोमणि माता कर्मा के नाम पर डाक टिकट भी जारी हुआ है। मैं आप सभी को इसकी बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
नवरात्रि का ये पर्व रामनवमी के उत्सव के साथ संपन्न होगा और छत्तीसगढ़ की तो, यहां की राम भक्ति भी अद्भुत है। हमारा जो रामनामी समाज है, उसने तो पूरा शरीर राम नाम के लिए समर्पित किया है। मैं प्रभु राम के ननिहाल वालों को, आप सभी साथियों को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। जय श्री राम!
साथियों,
आज के इस पावन दिवस पर मुझे मोहभट्टा स्वयंभू शिवलिंग महादेव के आशीर्वाद से छत्तीसगढ़ के विकास को और गति देने का अवसर मिला है। थोड़ी देर पहले 33 हजार 700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। इसमें गरीबों के घर हैं, स्‍कूल हैं, रोड है, रेल है, बिजली है, गैस की पाइप लाइन हैं। यानी ये सारे प्रोजेक्‍ट्स छत्तीसगढ़ के नागरिकों को सुविधा देने वाले हैं। यहां नौजवानों के लिए नए रोजगार बनाने वाले हैं। आप सभी को इन विकास कार्यों के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
साथियों,
हमारी परंपरा में किसी को भी आश्रय देना एक बहुत बड़ा पुण्य माना जाता है। लेकिन जब किसी के घर का सपना पूरा होता है, तो उससे बड़ा आनंद भला क्‍या हो सकता है। आज नवरात्रि के शुभ दिन, नव वर्ष पर छत्तीसगढ़ के तीन लाख गरीब परिवार अपने नए घर में गृह प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। मुझे अभी यहां तीन लाभार्थियों से मिलने का अवसर मिला और मैं देख रहा था उनके चेहरे पर खुशी नहीं समा रही थी और वो मां तो अपना यहां आनंद रोक ही नहीं पा रही थी। मैं इन सभी परिवारों को, तीन लाख परिवार साथियों, एक नए जीवन के लिए बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। इन गरीब परिवारों के सिर पर पक्की छत आप सभी की वजह से ही संभव हो पाई है। ये मैं इसलिए कह रहा हूं क्योंकि आपने मोदी की गारंटी पर भरोसा किया। छत्तीसगढ़ के लाखों परिवारों के पक्के घर का सपना पहले की सरकार ने फाइलों में गुमा दिया था और तब हमने गारंटी दी थी, ये सपना हमारी सरकार पूरा करेगी। और इसलिए विष्‍णु देव जी की सरकार बनते ही पहली कैबिनेट में 18 लाख घर बनाने का निर्णय लिया गया। आज उसमें से तीन लाख घर बनकर तैयार हैं। मुझे खुशी इस बात की भी है, इसमें बहुत सारे घर हमारे आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में बने हैं। बस्तर और सरगुजा के अनेक परिवारों को भी अपने पक्के घर मिले हैं। जिन परिवारों की अनेक पीढ़ियों ने झोपड़ियों में बेहाल जीवन बिताया है, उनके लिए ये कितना बड़ा उपहार है, ये हम समझ सकते हैं और जो नहीं समझ सकते हैं, मैं उनको समझाना चाहता हूं। आप अगर रेलवे में या बस में यात्रा कर रहे हैं, जगह नहीं मिल रही है, खड़े-खड़े जा रहे हैं और अगर थोड़ी सी एकाध सीट मिल जाए, आपका आनंद कितना बड़ा रह जाता है, पता है न! एक-दो-तीन घंटे की यात्रा में बैठने की जगह मिल जाए, तो आपकी खुशियां अनेक गुना बढ़ जाती हैं। आप कल्पना कीजिए कि इन परिवारों ने पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी झोपड़ी में जिंदगी गुजारी। आज जब उनको पक्का घर मिल रहा है, आप कल्‍पना कीजिए, उनकी जीवन की खुशियां कितनी उमंग से भरी होंगी। और जब ये सोचता हूं, ये देखता हूं, मुझे भी नई ऊर्जा मिलती है। देशवासियों के लिए रात-दिन काम करने का मन मजबूत हो जाता है।
साथियों,
इन घरों को बनाने के लिए भले ही सरकार ने मदद दी है। लेकिन घर कैसा बनेगा, ये सरकार ने नहीं, हर लाभार्थी ने खुद तय किया है। ये आपके सपनों का घर है और हमारी सरकार सिर्फ चारदीवारी ही नहीं बनाती, इन घरों में रहने वालों की जिंदगी भी बनाती है। इन घरों को Toilet, बिजली, उज्ज्वला की गैस, नल से जल, सभी सुविधाओं से जोड़ने का प्रयास है। यहां मैं देख रहा हूं कि बहुत बड़ी संख्या में माताएं-बहनें आई हैं। ये जो पक्के घर मिले हैं, इनमें से अधिकतर की मालिक हमारी माताएं-बहनें ही हैं। हजारों ऐसी बहनें हैं, जिनके नाम पर पहली बार कोई संपत्ति रजिस्टर हुई है। मेरी माताओं-बहनों, आपके चेहरे की ये खुशी, आपका ये आशीर्वाद, ये मेरी बहुत बड़ी पूंजी है।
साथियों,
जब इतने सारे घर बनते हैं, लाखों की संख्या में घर बनते हैं, तो इससे एक और बड़ा काम होता है। अब आप सोचिए कि ये घर बनाता कौन है, इन घरों में लगने वाला सामान कहां से आता है, ये छुट-पुट का सामान कोई दिल्ली-मुंबई से थोड़ा आता है, जब इतने सारे घर बनते हैं, तो गांव में हमारे राज मिस्त्री, रानी मिस्त्री, श्रमिक साथी, सभी को काम मिलता है और जो सामान आता है, उसका फायदा भी तो स्‍थानीय छोटे-छोटे दुकानदारों को होता है। जो गाड़ी में, ट्रक में सामान लाते हैं, उनको होता है। यानी लाखों घरों ने छत्तीसगढ़ में बहुत सारे लोगों को रोजगार भी दिया है।
साथियों,
भाजपा सरकार, छत्तीसगढ़ के लोगों से किए गए, हर वादे को पूरा कर रही है। और अभी मुख्‍यमंत्री जी बता रहे थे कि पिछले दिनों जो स्‍थानिक स्‍वराज संस्थाओं के चुनाव हुए, त्रिस्‍तीय चुनाव और उसमें भी आपने जिस प्रकार से आशीर्वाद दिए हैं, आज मैं आया हूं, तो इसके लिए भी आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
साथियों,
यहां बहुत बड़ी संख्या में अलग-अलग योजनाओं के लाभार्थी आए हैं। आप सभी ने अनुभव किया है कि हमारी सरकार कितनी तेज़ी से अपनी गारंटियां पूरी कर रही हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ की बहनों से हमने जो वादा किया था, वो पूरा कर के दिखाया। धान किसानों को 2 साल का बकाया बोनस मिला है, बढ़े हुए MSP पर धान की खरीदी की गई है। इससे लाखों किसान परिवारों को हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए मिले हैं। कांग्रेस की सरकार में यहां भर्ती परीक्षाओं में भी खूब घोटाले हुए, भाजपा सरकार ने भर्ती परीक्षाओं में हुए घोटालों को लेकर जांच बिठाई है। और हमारी सरकार पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ परीक्षाएं करवा रही है। इन ईमानदार प्रयासों का नतीजा है कि भाजपा पर जनता का भरोसा बढ़ता जा रहा है। विधानसभा और लोकसभा चुनाव के बाद अब निकाय चुनाव में भी यहां भाजपा का परचम लहराया है। छत्तीसगढ़ की जनता भाजपा सरकार के प्रयासों को अपना भरपूर समर्थन दे रही है।
साथियों,
छत्तीसगढ़ को राज्य बने 25 साल हो रहे हैं, ये वर्ष छत्तीसगढ़ का रजत जयंती वर्ष है, संयोग से यह साल अटल जी का जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष भी है। छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार, 2025 को अटल निर्माण वर्ष के रूप में मना रही है। हमारा संकल्प है– हमने बनाया है, हम ही संवारेंगे। आज इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के जितने भी प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है, वो इसी संकल्प का हिस्सा है।
साथियों,
छत्तीसगढ़ को अलग राज्य इसलिए बनाना पड़ा था, क्योंकि यहां विकास का लाभ नहीं पहुंच पा रहा था। कांग्रेस के राज में यहां विकास का काम नहीं हो पाता था और जो काम होते भी थे, उसमें कांग्रेस वाले घोटाले कर देते थे। कांग्रेस को कभी आपकी चिंता नहीं रही। आपके जीवन की, आपकी सुविधाओं की, आपके बच्चों की चिंता हमने की है। हम विकास की योजनाओं को छत्तीसगढ़ के गांव-गांव तक ले जा रहे हैं। वहां एक बेटी कोई एक पेंटिंग बना के लाई है, बेचारी कब से हाथ ऊपर रख के खड़ी है। मैं जरा security वालों से कहूंगा जरा उस बेटी को, जरा पीछे बेटा नाम-पता लिख देना, मैं आपको चिट्ठी भेजूंगा। जरा इसको कोई collect करके मेरे तक पहुंचा दे। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद बेटा, बहुत धन्यवाद। आज आप देखिए, यहां दूर-सूदूर के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में भी अच्छी स़ड़कें पहुंच रही हैं। कई इलाकों में पहली बार ट्रेन पहुंच रही है, अभी मैंने यहां एक ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाई है। अब यहां कहीं पहली बार बिजली पहुंच रही है, कहीं पाइप से पानी पहली बार पहुंच रहा है, कहीं नया मोबाइल टावर पहली बार लग रहा है। नए स्कूल-कॉलेज-अस्पताल बन रहे हैं। यानि हमारे छत्तीसगढ़ की तस्वीर भी बदल रही है, तकदीर भी बदल रही है।
साथियों,
छत्तीसगढ़ देश के उन राज्यों में शामिल हो गया है, जहां शत-प्रतिशत रेल नेटवर्क बिजली से चलने लगा है। ये बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। छत्तीसगढ़ में इस समय करीब 40 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के रेल प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम चल रहा है। इस साल के बजट में भी छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए 7 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की व्यवस्था की गई है। इससे छत्तीसगढ़ के अनेक क्षेत्रों में अच्छी रेल कनेक्टिविटी की मांग पूरी होगी। इससे आसपास के राज्यों से कनेक्टिविटी भी बेहतर होगी।
साथियों,
विकास के लिए बजट के साथ-साथ नेक-नीयत भी ज़रूरी है। अगर कांग्रेस की तरह मन और मस्तिष्क में बेईमानी भरी हो, तो बड़े से बड़े खज़ाने भी खाली हो जाते हैं। यही स्थिति हमने कांग्रेस के शासन के दौरान देखी है। इस कारण, आदिवासी अंचलों तक विकास नहीं पहुंच पाया। हमारे सामने कोयले का उदाहरण है। छत्तीसगढ़ में बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में कोयला है। लेकिन यहां आपको जरूरत भर की बिजली नहीं मिल पाती थी। कांग्रेस के समय में बिजली की हालत खस्ताहाल थी, यहां पर बिजली के कारखानों पर उतना काम ही नहीं किया गया। आज हमारी सरकार यहां नए बिजली कारखाने लगवा रही है।
साथियों,
हम यहां सौर ऊर्जा से बिजली बनाने पर भी बहुत अधिक जोर दे रहे हैं। और मैं आपको एक और बड़ी शानदार योजना के बारे में बताऊंगा। मोदी ने एक ऐसी योजना शुरू की है, जिसमें आपका बिजली बिल जीरो हो जाएगा और घर में बिजली पैदा करके आप कमाई भी कर सकेंगे। इस योजना का नाम है- पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना। इसके लिए हमारी सरकार हर घर को सोलर पैनल लगाने के लिए 70-80 हजार रुपए की मदद दे रही है। यहां छत्तीसगढ़ में भी 2 लाख से ज्यादा परिवारों ने पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना में अपना रजिस्ट्रेशन करा दिया है। आप भी इस योजना से जुड़ेंगे तो आपको बहुत लाभ होगा।
साथियों,
नेक नीयत का एक और उदाहरण, गैस पाइपलाइन भी है। छत्तीसगढ़ समंदर से दूर है। तो यहां तक गैस पहुंचाना इतना आसान नहीं है। पहले जो सरकार थी, उसने गैस पाइपलाइन पर भी जरूरी खर्च नहीं किया। हम इस चुनौती का भी समाधान कर रहे हैं। हमारी सरकार, यहां गैस पाइप लाइनें बिछा रही है। इससे पेट्रोलियम से जुड़े उत्पादों को ट्रकों से ट्रांसपोर्ट करने की मजबूरी कम होगी। ये चीज़ें कम कीमत में आप लोगों को मिलने लगेंगी। गैस पाइपलाइन आने से, यहां CNG से गाड़ियां चल पाएंगी। इसका एक और फायदा होगा। घरों में खाना बनाने की गैस अब पाइप से भी आ पाएगी। जैसे पाइप से पानी आता है किचन में, वैसे ही अब गैस आएगा। हम अभी 2 लाख से ज्यादा घरों में सीधे पाइप से गैस पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहे हैं। गैस उपलब्ध होने से यहां छत्तीसगढ़ में नए उद्योग लगाना भी संभव हो पाएगा। यानि बड़ी संख्या में यहीं पर रोजगार बनेंगे।
साथियों,
बीते दशकों में कांग्रेस की नीतियों की वजह से छत्तीसगढ़ सहित देश के अनेक राज्यों में नक्सलवाद को बढ़ावा मिला। देश में जहां-जहां अभाव रहा, जो-जो क्षेत्र विकास से पीछे रहे, वहां-वहां नक्सलवाद फलता-फूलता रहा। लेकिन जिस दल ने 60 साल सरकार चलाई, उसने क्या किया? उसने ऐसे जिलों को पिछड़ा घोषित कर, अपनी जिम्मेदारी से मुंह मोड़ लिया। हमारे नौजवानों की अनेक पीढ़ियां खप गईं। अनेक माताओं ने अपने लाडले खो दिए। अनेक बहनों ने अपना भाई खो दिया।
साथियों,
उस समय की सरकारों की ये उदासीनता, ये आग में घी डालने जैसा था। आपने तो खुद सहा है, देखा है, छत्तीसगढ़ में कितने ही जिलों में सबसे पिछड़े आदिवासी परिवार रहते थे। उनकी कांग्रेस सरकार ने कभी सुध नहीं ली। हमने गरीब आदिवासियों के शौचालय की चिंता की, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान चलाया, हमने गरीब आदिवासियों के इलाज की चिंता की, 5 लाख रुपए तक मुफ्त इलाज देने वाली आयुष्मान भारत योजना चलाई, हमने आपके लिए सस्ती दवा की चिंता की, अस्सी परसेंट छूट देने वाले पीएम जन औषधि केंद्र खोले।
साथियों,
जो लोग सामाजिक न्याय पर झूठ बोलते हैं, उन्हीं लोगों ने आदिवासी समाज को भुला रखा था। इसलिए तो मैं कहता हूं, जिसको किसी ने नहीं पूछा, उसको मोदी पूजता है। हम आदिवासी समाज के विकास के लिए भी विशेष अभियान चला रहे हैं। हमने आपके लिए धरती आबा जनजातीय उत्कर्ष अभियान शुरू किया है। इसके तहत करीब 80 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। इससे छत्तीसगढ़ के करीब 7 हज़ार आदिवासी गांवों को फायदा हो रहा है। आप भी जानते हैं कि आदिवासियों में भी अति पिछड़ी आदिवासी जनजातियां होती हैं। पहली बार हमारी सरकार ने ऐसे अति पिछड़े आदिवासियों के लिए पीएम जनमन योजना बनाई है। इसके तहत, छत्तीसगढ़ के 18 जिलों में 2 हज़ार से अधिक बसाहटों में काम किए जा रहा हैं। देशभर में पिछड़ी जनजातियों की बस्तियों में करीब 5 हज़ार किलोमीटर की सड़कें स्वीकृत की गई हैं। इनमें से करीब आधी सड़कें, छत्तीसगढ़ में ही बनाई जानी हैं, यानि ढाई हजार किलोमीटर की सड़कें यहां पीएम जनमन योजना के तहत बनेंगी। आज इस योजना के तहत ही यहां अनेक साथियों को पक्के घर भी मिले हैं।
साथियों,
आज डबल इंजन सरकार में छत्तीसगढ़ की स्थिति तेज़ी से बदल रही है। जब सुकमा जिले के एक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र को राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता प्रमाणपत्र मिलता है, तो नया विश्वास जगता है। जब कई सालों बाद दंतेवाड़ा में फिर से स्वास्थ्य केंद्र शुरू होता है, तो नया विश्वास जगता है। ऐसे ही प्रयासों के कारण, नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में स्थाई शांति का नया दौर नज़र आ रहा है। अभी दिसंबर में जब मन की बात हुई, तो मैंने बस्तर ओलंपिक की चर्चा की थी। आपने भी वो मन की बात जरूर सुना होगा, बस्तर ओलंपिक में जिस प्रकार हज़ारों नौजवानों ने हिस्सा लिया, वो छत्तीसगढ़ में आ रहे बदलाव का प्रमाण है।
साथियों,
मैं छत्तीसगढ़ के नौजवानों का एक शानदार भविष्य अपनी आंखों के सामने देख रहा हूं। छत्तीसगढ़ जिस प्रकार, नई शिक्षा नीति को लागू कर रहा है, वो बहुत ही शानदार काम हो रहा है। देशभर में 12 हज़ार से अधिक आधुनिक पीएम श्री स्कूल शुरु हो चुके हैं। इनमें से करीब साढ़े तीन सौ, छत्तीसगढ़ में हैं। ये पीएम श्री स्कूल, दूसरे स्कूलों के लिए आदर्श बनेंगे। इससे राज्य की पूरी शिक्षा व्यवस्था का स्तर ऊपर उठेगा। छत्तीसगढ़ में दर्जनों एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूल पहले से ही शानदार काम कर रहे हैं। नक्सल प्रभावित इलाकों में भी अनेक स्कूल फिर से शुरू किए गए हैं। आज छत्तीसगढ़ में विद्या समीक्षा केंद्र की भी शुरुआत हुई है। ये भी देश की शिक्षा व्यवस्था में एक बड़ा कदम है। इससे स्कूलों में शिक्षा का स्तर और अच्छा होगा, क्लास में शिक्षकों की, विद्यार्थियों की रियल टाइम में मदद भी हो पाएगी।
साथियों,
हमने आपसे किया एक और वादा पूरा किया है। नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के तहत, यहां हिंदी में भी मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग की पढ़ाई शुरू हो रही है। अब मेरे गांव, गरीब, आदिवासी परिवारों के युवाओं के सपनों को पूरा करने में भाषा कोई बाधा नहीं बनेगी।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में मेरे मित्र रमन सिंह जी ने जो मजबूत नींव रखी थी, उसे वर्तमान सरकार और सशक्त कर रही है। आने वाले 25 वर्षों में हमें इस नींव पर विकास की एक भव्य इमारत बनानी है। छत्तीसगढ़ संसाधनों से भरपूर है, छत्तीसगढ़ सपनों से भरपूर है, छत्तीसगढ़ सामर्थ्य से भरपूर है। 25 साल बाद, जब हम छत्तीसगढ़ की स्थापना के 50 वर्ष मनाएं, तो छत्तीसगढ़ देश के अग्रणी राज्यों में हो, इस लक्ष्य को हम पाकर के ही रहेंगे। मैं आपको फिर विश्वास दिलाऊंगा, यहां विकास का लाभ, छत्तीसगढ़ के हर परिवार तक पहुंचे, इसके लिए हम कोई कोर कसर बाकी नहीं छोड़ेंगे। एक बार फिर आप सभी को इतने सारे विकास कार्यों के लिए और नव वर्ष के आरंभ में ही बहुत बड़े सपने लेकर के जो यात्रा आरंभ हो रही है, उसके लिए मैं आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the launch of various development works in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
30 MAR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Chhattisgarh Mahtari Ki Jai! (Hail Chhattisgarh!)
Ratanpur Wali Mata Mahamaya Ki Jai!
Karma Maya Ki Jai! Baba Guru Ghasidas Ki Jai!
(Addressing the gathering in local language)
Jai Johar from the bottom of my heart!
Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka ji; the popular and dynamic Chief Minister of the state, Shri Vishnudeo Sai ji; my esteemed colleague in the Union Cabinet, Manohar Lal ji; the Member of Parliament from this region and Union Minister, Tokhan Sahu ji; Speaker of the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly and my dear friend, Raman Singh ji; Deputy Chief Minister, Vijay Sharma ji; Arun Sahu ji; all the ministers, MPs, and MLAs of the Chhattisgarh Government; and my brothers and sisters who have gathered here from far and wide!
Today marks the beginning of the New Year. It is also the first day of Navratri, and this land is blessed as the abode of Mata Mahamaya. Chhattisgarh is the paternal home of Mata Kaushalya. In this sacred context, these nine days, dedicated to divine feminine energy, hold special significance for Chhattisgarh. I consider myself truly fortunate to be here on the very first day of Navratri. Only a few days ago, a postage stamp was issued in honour of Bhakta Shiromani Mata Karma, and I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on this occasion.
Friends,
The festival of Navratri will culminate with the grand celebration of Ram Navami, and Chhattisgarh’s devotion to Lord Ram is truly remarkable. Our Ramnami Samaj (a sect) has devoted itself entirely to the divine name of Lord Ram. I extend my warmest wishes to the people of Lord Ram’s maternal land and to all of you, my friends. Jai Shri Ram!
Friends,
On this auspicious day, with the blessings of Mohbhatta Swayambhu Shivling Mahadev, I have been given the opportunity to further accelerate the development of Chhattisgarh. Just a short while ago, we laid the foundation stone and inaugurated projects worth more than Rs 33,700 crore. These projects encompass housing for the underprivileged, schools, roads, railways, electricity, and gas pipelines—initiatives that will significantly enhance the quality of life for the people of Chhattisgarh. They will also generate new employment opportunities for the youth. My heartfelt congratulations to all of you on these important developmental projects.
Friends,
In our tradition, providing shelter to someone is considered a great virtue. But what could bring greater joy than the fulfilment of a person’s dream of owning a home? Today, on this auspicious occasion of Navratri and the New Year, three lakh underprivileged families in Chhattisgarh are moving into their new homes. A short while ago, I had the opportunity to meet three beneficiaries, and I could see the immense joy on their faces. One of the women was so overwhelmed with happiness that she could hardly contain her emotions. I extend my heartfelt best wishes to all these families—three lakh families—on this new chapter of their lives. The possibility of a secure roof over the heads of these poor families has become a reality only because of all of you. I say this because you placed your trust in Modi’s guarantee. Under the previous government, the dream of a pucca house for lakhs of families in Chhattisgarh remained buried in files. We had assured you that our government would turn this dream into reality. That is why, as soon as Vishnudeo ji’s government was formed, the very first cabinet decision was to construct 18 lakh houses. Today, three lakh of those homes have been completed. I am particularly pleased that many of these houses have been built in tribal regions. Numerous families from Bastar and Surguja now have pucca houses. One can truly appreciate the significance of this for families whose generations have endured hardship in makeshift huts. For those who may not fully grasp the magnitude of this change, let me put it into perspective. Imagine you are on a long journey by train or bus, standing the entire way because you cannot find a seat. The moment you secure a seat, the relief and joy you feel are immense, aren’t they? Now, imagine families who have spent their entire lives in slums or huts. Today, as they move into pucca houses, their joy knows no bounds. When I see this transformation, it fills me with new energy and strengthens my resolve to work tirelessly for my fellow countrymen.
Friends,
While the government has provided assistance in constructing these homes, the decision on how each house is built rests with the beneficiaries themselves—not the government. These are the homes of your dreams, and our government does not just build houses; it strives to enrich the lives of those who live in them. Efforts have been made to equip these homes with essential amenities, including toilets, electricity, Ujjwala gas connections, and tap water. I can see that a large number of mothers and sisters are present here today. Most of these pucca houses have been registered in the names of our women. Thousands of sisters have, for the first time, had a property legally registered in their name. My dear mothers and sisters, the happiness on your faces and your heartfelt blessings are my greatest asset.
Friends,
When such a vast number of houses are built—lakhs of them—it leads to another significant development. Consider this: who constructs these houses? Where do the materials used in their construction come from? These materials are not sourced from Delhi or Mumbai; rather, they come from local markets. The large-scale construction of houses provides employment to our masons, skilled workers such as Rani Mistris (queen/head masons), and labourers in villages. It also benefits local small shopkeepers who supply construction materials. Additionally, those who transport these goods in trucks and other vehicles gain employment opportunities. In this way, the construction of lakhs of homes has not only provided shelter but also generated widespread employment across Chhattisgarh.
Friends,
The BJP government is steadfastly fulfilling every promise made to the people of Chhattisgarh. The Chief Minister just mentioned that elections for local self-governance institutions were recently held—the three-tier elections—and the overwhelming support you have shown is truly commendable. As I stand before you today, I take this opportunity to express my heartfelt gratitude for your trust and blessings.
Friends,
A large number of beneficiaries of various government schemes have gathered here today. You have personally witnessed how swiftly our government is honouring its commitments. We have fulfilled our promise to the women of Chhattisgarh. Paddy farmers have received the bonuses due for two years, and paddy has been procured at an increased Minimum Support Price (MSP). As a result, lakhs of farming families have collectively received thousands of crores of rupees. Under the previous Congress government, recruitment examinations were plagued by widespread corruption. The BJP government has ordered a thorough investigation into these examination scams. Moreover, we are now ensuring that recruitment exams are conducted with complete transparency. These honest efforts have strengthened public confidence in the BJP. Following the Assembly and Lok Sabha elections, the BJP has now triumphed in the civic elections as well, with its flag flying high across Chhattisgarh. The people of this state are wholeheartedly supporting the BJP government’s vision and initiatives.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh has now completed 25 years as a state, marking its silver jubilee year. Coincidentally, this year also commemorates the centenary of Atal Ji. In honour of his legacy, the Chhattisgarh government is celebrating 2025 as Atal Nirman Varsh. Our commitment is clear—we have built it, and we will make it even better. Every infrastructure project inaugurated or initiated today is a testament to this resolution.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh was created as a separate state to ensure that the benefits of development reached its people. However, under Congress rule, development remained stagnant, and wherever work was undertaken, corruption followed. The Congress party has never truly cared for your well-being. But we have. We have prioritised your lives, your comfort, and your children’s future. Our government is taking development initiatives to every village in Chhattisgarh. I have noticed a young girl here holding up a painting for quite some time. I request the security personnel to take note of her name and address. Daughter, I will send you a letter. Someone please collect it and ensure it reaches me. Thank you, dear child. Thank you very much. Today, you can see the transformation taking place—good roads are now reaching even the most remote tribal areas. For the first time, trains are connecting new regions, and I have just flagged off a new service here. Electricity is reaching these places for the first time, piped water supply is becoming a reality, and mobile towers are being installed in areas that never had connectivity before. New schools, colleges, and hospitals are being built. Chhattisgarh’s landscape is changing, and with it, its destiny is being rewritten.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh has now joined the ranks of states where 100% of the railway network operates on electricity—a remarkable achievement. Currently, railway projects worth approximately Rs 40,000 crore are underway in Chhattisgarh. Additionally, this year’s budget has allocated Rs 7,000 crore specifically for the state’s railway infrastructure. These developments will significantly enhance rail connectivity across various regions of Chhattisgarh while also improving links with neighbouring states.
Friends,
Along with financial resources, good intentions are essential for development. If there is dishonesty in both thought and action—like we witnessed under Congress rule—then even the largest treasury will be drained. We have seen this happen during Congress’s tenure, where corruption and mismanagement prevented development from reaching tribal areas. Take coal as an example—Chhattisgarh is rich in coal reserves, yet the state struggled to get enough electricity to meet its needs. Under Congress rule, the power sector remained neglected, and little effort was made to develop power plants. In contrast, our government is now actively setting up new power plants to ensure a reliable energy supply.
Friends,
We are also making significant efforts to generate electricity from solar energy. Let me introduce you to a remarkable scheme initiated by Modi—a scheme that will eliminate your electricity bill and even allow you to earn money by generating electricity at home. This initiative is called the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. Under this scheme, our government is providing financial assistance of Rs 70,000–80,000 per household for installing solar panels. Here in Chhattisgarh, more than two lakh families have already registered for this scheme. I encourage you all to join as well and reap its benefits.
Friends,
Another example of good governance and vision is the development of gas pipelines. Chhattisgarh, being a landlocked state, is far from the sea, making gas supply a significant challenge. The previous government failed to invest adequately in gas infrastructure, leaving the state dependent on costly transportation methods. We are now addressing this issue head-on. Our government is actively laying gas pipelines in Chhattisgarh, reducing the reliance on transporting petroleum products by trucks. This will lead to lower prices for fuel and energy-related products. Additionally, the introduction of gas pipelines will enable vehicles to run on CNG, providing a cleaner and more affordable alternative. Moreover, this initiative will bring piped cooking gas directly to homes. Just as water flows to the kitchen through pipes, gas will now be supplied in the same way. We are currently working towards connecting over two lakh homes with direct piped gas supply. Beyond household benefits, the availability of gas will pave the way for new industries in Chhattisgarh. This, in turn, will create thousands of new job opportunities.
Friends,
In past decades, Congress’s policies fuelled the spread of Naxalism across several states, including Chhattisgarh. Wherever there was scarcity and lack of development, Naxalism took root and flourished. But what did the party that ruled for 60 years do? Instead of addressing the challenges, it simply declared such districts as backward and turned away from its responsibilities. As a result, entire generations of our youth were lost. Many mothers had to endure the heart-wrenching loss of their sons, and countless sisters were left grieving for their brothers.
Friends,
The indifference shown by those past governments only aggravated the crisis. You have witnessed first-hand how some of the most underprivileged tribal families were left struggling in various districts of Chhattisgarh. The Congress government never cared for them. We did. We ensured that poor tribal families had proper sanitation by launching the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. We prioritised their healthcare needs by introducing Ayushman Bharat Yojana, providing free treatment of up to Rs 5 lakh. We made essential medicines affordable through PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, where medicines are available at an 80% discount.
Friends,
Those who claim to be the champions of social justice were the very ones who ignored the tribal community for decades. This is why I say: Modi stands for those whom no one else cares for. We are actively working towards the upliftment of the tribal society through special initiatives. One such programme is the Dharti Aaba Janjati Utkarsh Abhiyan, under which Rs 80,000 crore is being invested in tribal development. This initiative is benefiting nearly 7,000 tribal villages in Chhattisgarh alone. Additionally, we recognise that within the tribal community, there exist extremely backward groups that need special attention. For the first time ever, our government has introduced the PM Janman Yojana, specifically designed for these communities. Under this scheme, development work is underway in more than 2,000 settlements across 18 districts of Chhattisgarh. Nationwide, 5,000 kilometres of roads have been approved in tribal settlements—half of these, approximately 2,500 kilometres, will be constructed in Chhattisgarh itself under the PM Janman Yojana. Moreover, many families present here today have received pucca houses through this scheme. This is the transformation we are bringing—development that reaches every doorstep.
Friends,
Today, under the double-engine government, Chhattisgarh is witnessing rapid transformation. When a health centre in Sukma district receives a national quality certificate, it instils a sense of confidence. When a health centre in Dantewada resumes operations after years of inactivity, it brings renewed optimism. These efforts are paving the way for a new era of lasting peace in Naxal-affected areas. In December’s Mann Ki Baat broadcast, I spoke about the Bastar Olympics. You may have heard how thousands of young people enthusiastically took part in the event. Their participation is clear proof of the positive change unfolding in Chhattisgarh.
Friends,
I can see a bright future for the youth of Chhattisgarh. The state’s implementation of the New Education Policy is commendable. Across the country, more than 12,000 modern PM Shri Schools have been established, with approximately 350 located in Chhattisgarh. These institutions will serve as model schools, elevating the entire education system of the state. Additionally, Eklavya Model Schools are already making remarkable progress in Chhattisgarh. Many schools in Naxal-affected areas have also been reopened, providing children with new opportunities for learning. Today, the Vidya Samiksha Kendra has also been launched in Chhattisgarh, marking another significant milestone in the state’s education sector. This initiative will enhance the quality of education, enabling real-time assistance for both teachers and students in classrooms.
Friends,
We have honoured yet another promise made to you. Under the new National Education Policy, medical and engineering studies have now commenced in Hindi as well. This ensures that language will no longer be a barrier for the youth from villages, underprivileged backgrounds, and tribal communities in pursuing their dreams.
Friends,
The strong foundation laid by my friend Raman Singh Ji over the years is now being further reinforced by the present government. Over the next 25 years, we must build a magnificent edifice of development upon this solid groundwork. Chhattisgarh is rich in resources, brimming with aspirations, and full of immense potential. When we celebrate 50 years of Chhattisgarh’s establishment in the future, we will undoubtedly achieve our goal of making Chhattisgarh one of the leading states in the country. I reaffirm my commitment that we will leave no stone unturned in ensuring that the fruits of development reach every family in Chhattisgarh. Once again, my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for the numerous development initiatives and for embarking on this new journey filled with grand aspirations in the beginning of the New Year. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.