गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील उच्चस्तरीय समितीने सिक्कीम मधील आपत्ती पुनर्वसन आणि पुनर्बांधणी उपक्रमांना तसेच पाच राज्यांमधील अग्निशमन सेवांचा विस्तार आणि आधुनिकीकरणाच्या प्रकल्पांना दिली मंजुरी
महाराष्ट्र, बिहार, गुजरात, झारखंड आणि केरळ या पाच राज्यांसाठी ‘राज्यांमधील अग्निशमन सेवांचा विस्तार आणि आधुनिकीकरण’ योजनेअंतर्गत 1,604.39 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या प्रकल्पांना उच्चस्तरीय समितीची मंजुरी
केंद्र सरकारने चालू आर्थिक वर्षात राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी (एसडीआरएफ) अंतर्गत 28 राज्यांसाठी 19,074.80 कोटी रुपये, आणि राज्य आपत्ती शमन निधी (एसडीएमएफ) अंतर्गत 16 राज्यांसाठी 3,229.35 कोटी रुपये केले जारी
28 MAR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मार्च 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील उच्चस्तरीय समितीने सिक्कीम राज्यासाठी आपत्ती पुनर्वसन आणि पुनर्बांधणी प्रकल्प तसेच पाच राज्यांमधील अग्निशमन सेवांच्या बळकटीकरण प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे.
अर्थमंत्री, कृषीमंत्री आणि नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष यांचा समावेश असलेल्या या समितीने राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी (एनडीआरएफ) अंतर्गत, या राज्यांसाठी पुनर्वसन आणि पुनर्बांधणी निधी सहाय्य व आपत्ती सज्जता आणि क्षमता विकास निधी सहाय्य या माध्यमांमधून या राज्यांना वित्तीय साहाय्य प्रदान करण्याच्या प्रस्तावांवर विचार केला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा आपत्ती प्रतिरोधक भारताचा दृष्टीकोन साकारण्यासाठी, देशातील आपत्तींचे प्रभावीपणे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली गृह मंत्रालयाने अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. भारतात आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्याची यंत्रणा बळकट करून आपत्तीदरम्यान होणारी मोठी जीवित आणि वित्तहानी रोखण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत.
उच्चस्तरीय समितीने बिहार, गुजरात, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र आणि केरळ या पाच राज्यांसाठी ‘राज्यांमधील अग्निशमन सेवांचा विस्तार आणि आधुनिकीकरण’ या योजनेंतर्गत 1,604.39 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्प/ उपक्रमांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. या समितीने राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी (एनडीआरएफ) अंतर्गत, आपत्ती सज्जता आणि क्षमता विकास अर्थसहाय्यासाठी निर्धारित वाटपातून, बिहारसाठी रु. 340.90 कोटी, गुजरातसाठी रु. 339.18 कोटी, झारखंडसाठी रु. 147.97 कोटी, केरळसाठी रु. 162.25 कोटी आणि महाराष्ट्रासाठी रु. 614.09 कोटी रुपये मंजूर केले आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारने एनडीआरएफ अंतर्गत ‘राज्यांमधील अग्निशमन सेवांचा विस्तार आणि आधुनिकीकरण’ करण्यासाठी एकूण 5,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली असून, 20 राज्यांच्या एकूण 3,373.12 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रस्तावांना यापूर्वीच मंजुरी दिली आहे.
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात केंद्र सरकारने राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी (एसडीआरएफ) अंतर्गत 28 राज्यांना 19,074.80 कोटी रुपये आणि राज्य आपत्ती शमन निधी (एसडीएमएफ) अंतर्गत 16 राज्यांना 3,229.35 कोटी रुपये दिले.
त्याशिवाय, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी (एनडीआरएफ) अंतर्गत 19 राज्यांना 5,160.76 कोटी रुपये आणि राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती शमन निधी (एनडीएमएफ) अंतर्गत 08 राज्यांना 719.7 कोटी रुपये देण्यात वितरीत करण्यात आले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves disaster recovery and reconstruction activities for the State of Sikkim and projects for expansion and modernization of fire services in five states
To fulfill the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India disaster resilient, the Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves projects of Rs. 1,604.39 crore for five States Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Kerala under the scheme of “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”
Committee also approves Rs.555.70 crore for Sikkim for Recovery and Reconstruction needs arisen due to devastating Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) in the State during October, 2023
Central Government has released Rs. 19,074.80 crore to 28 states under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 3,229.35 crore to 16 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) during the current financial year
28 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved the projects for disaster recovery and reconstruction activities for the State of Sikkim and for strengthening of fire services in five states. The Committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered these proposals for financial assistance to the States from Recovery and Reconsturction funding window and Preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
High-Level Committee has approved projects/activities of Rs.1,604.39 crore for five States viz. Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Kerala under the scheme “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”. The Committee has approved Rs. 340.90 crore for Bihar, Rs. 339.18 crore for Gujarat, Rs. 147.97 crore for Jharkhand, Rs.162.25 crore for Kerala and Rs. 614.09 crore for Maharashtra for funding from earmarked allocation of Prepardness and Capacity Building Funding window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). Central Government has allocated a total amount of Rs.5,000 crore under NDRF for “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”, and had already approved the proposals of 20 states for a total of Rs. 3,373.12 crore.
In addition, High-Level Committee has also approved financial assistance of Rs.555.70 crore to the State of Sikkim from Recovery and Reconstruction Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for disaster recovery and reconstruction needs of various sectors affected due to devastating Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOF) occurred in the downstream along the Teesta river basin in October, 2023.
During the current financial year, Central Government has released Rs. 19,074.80 crore to 28 states under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 3,229.35 crores to 16 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF). In addition, an amount of Rs. 5,160.76 crore has been released to 19 states under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and Rs. 719.71 crore to 08 states under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).