Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves disaster recovery and reconstruction activities for the State of Sikkim and projects for expansion and modernization of fire services in five states
To fulfill the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India disaster resilient, the Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves projects of Rs. 1,604.39 crore for five States Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Kerala under the scheme of “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”
Committee also approves Rs.555.70 crore for Sikkim for Recovery and Reconstruction needs arisen due to devastating Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) in the State during October, 2023
Central Government has released Rs. 19,074.80 crore to 28 states under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 3,229.35 crore to 16 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) during the current financial year
28 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved the projects for disaster recovery and reconstruction activities for the State of Sikkim and for strengthening of fire services in five states. The Committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered these proposals for financial assistance to the States from Recovery and Reconsturction funding window and Preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
High-Level Committee has approved projects/activities of Rs.1,604.39 crore for five States viz. Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Kerala under the scheme “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”. The Committee has approved Rs. 340.90 crore for Bihar, Rs. 339.18 crore for Gujarat, Rs. 147.97 crore for Jharkhand, Rs.162.25 crore for Kerala and Rs. 614.09 crore for Maharashtra for funding from earmarked allocation of Prepardness and Capacity Building Funding window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). Central Government has allocated a total amount of Rs.5,000 crore under NDRF for “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”, and had already approved the proposals of 20 states for a total of Rs. 3,373.12 crore.
In addition, High-Level Committee has also approved financial assistance of Rs.555.70 crore to the State of Sikkim from Recovery and Reconstruction Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for disaster recovery and reconstruction needs of various sectors affected due to devastating Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOF) occurred in the downstream along the Teesta river basin in October, 2023.
During the current financial year, Central Government has released Rs. 19,074.80 crore to 28 states under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 3,229.35 crores to 16 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF). In addition, an amount of Rs. 5,160.76 crore has been released to 19 states under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and Rs. 719.71 crore to 08 states under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்நிலைக் குழு சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்தில் பேரிடர் மீட்பு, மறுகட்டுமானப் பணிகள் உள்ளிட்ட திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
28 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட உயர்நிலைக் குழு, சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்திற்கான பேரிடர் மீட்பு மற்றும் மறுகட்டுமானப் பணிகளுக்கான திட்டங்களுக்கும், ஐந்து மாநிலங்களில் தீயணைப்பு சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டங்களுக்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர், நித்தி ஆயோக் துணைத் தலைவர் ஆகியோரை உறுப்பினர்களாகக் கொண்ட இந்த உயர்நிலைக் குழு, மீட்பு, மறுசீரமைப்பு நிதிக்கான வழிவகையையும் தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியின் கீழ் தயார்நிலை பணிகள், திறன் மேம்பாடு போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்குவது குறித்த முன்மொழிவுகளை பரிசீலனை செய்தது.
நாட்டில் நெகிழ்திறனுடன் கூடிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில், உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில், பேரிடர் சூழலை திறம்பட நிர்வகிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் பேரிடர் அபாயங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கான நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், பேரிடர் காலங்களில் உயிர் மற்றும் உடைமைகளுக்கு சேதம் ஏற்படாமல் தடுக்கும் பல்வேறு முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
"மாநிலங்களில் தீயணைப்பு சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், நவீனப்படுத்துதல்" திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பீகார், குஜராத், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கேரளா ஆகிய ஐந்து மாநிலங்களுக்கான திட்டங்கள் / செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு இந்த உயர்நிலைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. பீகாருக்கு ரூ.340.90 கோடியும், குஜராத்துக்கு ரூ.339.18 கோடியும், ஜார்க்கண்டுக்கு ரூ.147.97 கோடியும், கேரளாவுக்கு ரூ.162.25 கோடியும், மகாராஷ்டிராவுக்கு ரூ.614.09 கோடியும் தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியின் கீழ் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்ய இந்தக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. "மாநிலங்களில் தீயணைப்பு சேவைகளை விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்காக" தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியின் கீழ் மொத்தம் ரூ.5,000 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது. மொத்தம் ரூ.3,373.12 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 20 மாநிலங்களின் முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கெனவே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியின் கீழ் 28 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.19,074.80 கோடியும், மாநில பேரிடர் தணிப்பு நிதியின் கீழ் 16 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.3,229.35 கோடியும் மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது. மேலும், தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியின் கீழ் 19 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.5,160.76 கோடியும், தேசிய பேரிடர் தணிப்பு நிதியின் கீழ் 08 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.719.71 கோடியும் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.