Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves disaster recovery and reconstruction activities for the State of Sikkim and projects for expansion and modernization of fire services in five states
To fulfill the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India disaster resilient, the Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves projects of Rs. 1,604.39 crore for five States Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Kerala under the scheme of “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”
Committee also approves Rs.555.70 crore for Sikkim for Recovery and Reconstruction needs arisen due to devastating Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) in the State during October, 2023
Central Government has released Rs. 19,074.80 crore to 28 states under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 3,229.35 crore to 16 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) during the current financial year
28 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved the projects for disaster recovery and reconstruction activities for the State of Sikkim and for strengthening of fire services in five states. The Committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered these proposals for financial assistance to the States from Recovery and Reconsturction funding window and Preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
High-Level Committee has approved projects/activities of Rs.1,604.39 crore for five States viz. Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Kerala under the scheme “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”. The Committee has approved Rs. 340.90 crore for Bihar, Rs. 339.18 crore for Gujarat, Rs. 147.97 crore for Jharkhand, Rs.162.25 crore for Kerala and Rs. 614.09 crore for Maharashtra for funding from earmarked allocation of Prepardness and Capacity Building Funding window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). Central Government has allocated a total amount of Rs.5,000 crore under NDRF for “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”, and had already approved the proposals of 20 states for a total of Rs. 3,373.12 crore.
In addition, High-Level Committee has also approved financial assistance of Rs.555.70 crore to the State of Sikkim from Recovery and Reconstruction Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for disaster recovery and reconstruction needs of various sectors affected due to devastating Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOF) occurred in the downstream along the Teesta river basin in October, 2023.
During the current financial year, Central Government has released Rs. 19,074.80 crore to 28 states under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 3,229.35 crores to 16 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF). In addition, an amount of Rs. 5,160.76 crore has been released to 19 states under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and Rs. 719.71 crore to 08 states under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସିକିମ ପାଇଁ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ତଥା ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ଭାରତକୁ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି, ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦେଶରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି
ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି (ଏଚଏଲସି) ବିହାର, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ କେରଳ ଭଳି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ସକାଶେ ୧୬୦୪.୩୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛି
୨୦୨୩ ମସିହା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ମାସରେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଭୟଙ୍କର ଗ୍ଲାସିକାଲ ଲେକ୍‍ ଆଉଟବ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ଫ୍ଲଡ୍‍ (ଜିଏଲ୍ଓଏଫ୍) କାରଣରୁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସିକିମ୍ ପାଇଁ ୫୫୫.୭୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ କମିଟି ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ୍) ଅଧୀନରେ ୨୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୧୯,୦୭୪.୮୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଏମଏଫ୍) ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୩୨୨୯.୩୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି
28 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ସିକିମ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ତଥା ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗର ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ଏହି କମିଟି ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ୍) ଅଧୀନରେ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନକ୍ଷମ ଭାରତର ପରିକଳ୍ପନାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ, ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦେଶରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି। ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସମୟରେ ଜୀବନ ଓ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତିର ବ୍ୟାପକ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ବିହାର, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ କେରଳ ପାଇଁ କମିଟି ୧୬୦୪.୩୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛି। ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ୍) ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଆବଣ୍ଟନରୁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ କମିଟି ବିହାର ପାଇଁ ୩୪୦.୯୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ପାଇଁ ୩୩୯.୧୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ ପାଇଁ ୧୪୭.୯୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, କେରଳ ପାଇଁ ୧୬୨.୨୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପାଇଁ ୬୧୪.୦୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର "ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ" ପାଇଁ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ମୋଟ ୫୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୨୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ୩୩୭୩.୧୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ୍) ଅଧୀନରେ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ସିକିମ୍ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୨୦୨୩ ମସିହା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ମାସରେ ତିସ୍ତା ନଦୀ ଅବବାହିକାରେ ତଳମୁଣ୍ଡରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଧ୍ୱଂସକାରୀ ଗ୍ଲାସିକାଲ ଲେକ୍‍ ଆଉଟବ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ଫ୍ଲଡସ୍‍ (ଜିଏଲ୍ଓଏଫ୍) କାରଣରୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପାଇଁ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ୫୫୫.୭୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ମଧ୍ୟ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛି।
ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ୍) ଅଧୀନରେ ୨୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୧୯,୦୭୪.୮୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ. ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଏମ୍ଏଫ୍) ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୩୨୨୯.୩୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନ ଡି.ଆରଫ୍) ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୯ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୫୧୬୦.୭୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଡିଏମଏଫ) ଅଧୀନରେ ୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୭୧୯.୭୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।