Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves disaster recovery and reconstruction activities for the State of Sikkim and projects for expansion and modernization of fire services in five states
To fulfill the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India disaster resilient, the Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves projects of Rs. 1,604.39 crore for five States Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Kerala under the scheme of “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”
Committee also approves Rs.555.70 crore for Sikkim for Recovery and Reconstruction needs arisen due to devastating Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) in the State during October, 2023
Central Government has released Rs. 19,074.80 crore to 28 states under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 3,229.35 crore to 16 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) during the current financial year
28 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved the projects for disaster recovery and reconstruction activities for the State of Sikkim and for strengthening of fire services in five states. The Committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered these proposals for financial assistance to the States from Recovery and Reconsturction funding window and Preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
High-Level Committee has approved projects/activities of Rs.1,604.39 crore for five States viz. Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Kerala under the scheme “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”. The Committee has approved Rs. 340.90 crore for Bihar, Rs. 339.18 crore for Gujarat, Rs. 147.97 crore for Jharkhand, Rs.162.25 crore for Kerala and Rs. 614.09 crore for Maharashtra for funding from earmarked allocation of Prepardness and Capacity Building Funding window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). Central Government has allocated a total amount of Rs.5,000 crore under NDRF for “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”, and had already approved the proposals of 20 states for a total of Rs. 3,373.12 crore.
In addition, High-Level Committee has also approved financial assistance of Rs.555.70 crore to the State of Sikkim from Recovery and Reconstruction Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for disaster recovery and reconstruction needs of various sectors affected due to devastating Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOF) occurred in the downstream along the Teesta river basin in October, 2023.
During the current financial year, Central Government has released Rs. 19,074.80 crore to 28 states under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 3,229.35 crores to 16 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF). In addition, an amount of Rs. 5,160.76 crore has been released to 19 states under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and Rs. 719.71 crore to 08 states under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত এখন উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ কমিটীয়ে (এইচএলচি) ছিকিমৰ বাবে দুৰ্যোগ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যকলাপ তথা পাঁচখন ৰাজ্যত অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপক সেৱাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
ভাৰতক দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী কৰি তুলি মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশত দুৰ্যোগৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱস্থাপনা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
এইচ এল চি-য়ে ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে "ৰাজ্যসমূহত অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ" আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য বিহাৰ, গুজৰাট, ঝাৰখণ্ড, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কেৰালাৰ বাবে ১,৬০৪,৩৯ কোটি টকা
কমিটীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহত ৰাজ্যখনত বিধ্বংসী হিমবাহ হ্ৰদ বিস্ফোৰণ বানৰ (জি এল অ এফ)ৰ ফলত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাবে ছিকিমৰ বাবে ১ কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি পুঁজিৰ (এছডিআৰএফ) অধীনত ২৮খন ৰাজ্যলৈ ১৯,০৭৪.৮০ কোটি টকা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন পুঁজিৰ (এছডিএমএফ) অধীনত ১৬ খন ৰাজ্যলৈ ৩,২২৯.৩৫ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰিছে
28 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত এখন উচ্চ-পৰ্যায়ৰ সমিতিয়ে ছিকিমৰ বাবে দুৰ্যোগ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বাবে আৰু পাঁচখন ৰাজ্যত অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপক সেৱা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰকল্পসমূহত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী, কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী আৰু নীতি আয়োগৰ উপাধ্যক্ষৰে গঠিত সমিতিখনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি পুঁজিৰ (এনডিআৰএফ) অধীনত পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ পুঁজি উইণ্ডো আৰু প্ৰস্তুতি তথা ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ পুঁজি উইণ্ডোৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যসমূহক বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ বাবে এই প্ৰস্তাৱবোৰ বিবেচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপক ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশত দুৰ্যোগৰ কাৰ্যকৰী ব্যৱস্থাপনা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ভাৰতত দুৰ্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাস প্ৰণালী শক্তিশালী কৰি দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত জীৱন আৰু সম্পত্তিৰ যিকোনো ব্যাপক ক্ষতি প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে।
উচ্চ-পৰ্যায়ৰ সমিতিয়ে "ৰাজ্যসমূহত অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপক সেৱাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ" আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য যেনে বিহাৰ, গুজৰাট, ঝাৰখণ্ড, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কেৰালাৰ বাবে ১,৬০৪.৩৯ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। সমিতিখনে বিহাৰৰ বাবে ৩৪০.৯০ কোটি টকা, গুজৰাটৰ বাবে ৩৩৯.১৮ কোটি টকা, ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ বাবে ১৪৭.৯৭ কোটি টকা, কেৰালাৰ বাবে ১৬২.২৫ কোটি টকা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি পুঁজিৰ (এনডিআৰএফ) অধীনত প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ পুঁজিৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত আৱণ্টনৰ পৰা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে ৬১৪.০৯ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন জনাইছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এনডিআৰএফৰ অধীনত "ৰাজ্যসমূহত অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপক সেৱাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ"ৰ বাবে মুঠ ৫,০০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন দিছে, আৰু ইতিমধ্যে মুঠ ৩,৩৭৩.১২ কোটি টকাৰ বাবে ২০ খন ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
তদুপৰি, ২০২৩ চনৰ অক্টোবৰত তিস্তা নদী অৱবাহিকাৰ সমীপত সংঘটিত বিধ্বংসী হিমবাহ হ্ৰদ বিস্ফোৰণ বানৰ (জিএলওএফ) ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ দুৰ্যোগ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি পুঁজিৰ (এনডিআৰএফ) অধীনত পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণ পুঁজি উইণ্ডোৰ পৰা ছিকিম ৰাজ্যলৈ ৫৫৫.৭০ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি পুঁজিৰ (এছডিআৰএফ) অধীনত ২৮ খন ৰাজ্যলৈ ১৯,০৭৪.৮০কোটি টকা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন পুঁজিৰ (এছডিএমএফ) অধীনত ১৬ খন ৰাজ্যলৈ ৩,২২৯.৩৫কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি পুঁজিৰ (এনডিআৰএফ) অধীনত ১৯ খন ৰাজ্যলৈ ৫,১৬০.৭৬ কোটি টকা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন পুঁজিৰ (এনডিএমএফ) অধীনত ০৮ খন ৰাজ্যলৈ ৭১৯.৭১কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।