Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves disaster recovery and reconstruction activities for the State of Sikkim and projects for expansion and modernization of fire services in five states
To fulfill the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India disaster resilient, the Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves projects of Rs. 1,604.39 crore for five States Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Kerala under the scheme of “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”
Committee also approves Rs.555.70 crore for Sikkim for Recovery and Reconstruction needs arisen due to devastating Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) in the State during October, 2023
Central Government has released Rs. 19,074.80 crore to 28 states under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 3,229.35 crore to 16 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) during the current financial year
28 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved the projects for disaster recovery and reconstruction activities for the State of Sikkim and for strengthening of fire services in five states. The Committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered these proposals for financial assistance to the States from Recovery and Reconsturction funding window and Preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
High-Level Committee has approved projects/activities of Rs.1,604.39 crore for five States viz. Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Kerala under the scheme “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”. The Committee has approved Rs. 340.90 crore for Bihar, Rs. 339.18 crore for Gujarat, Rs. 147.97 crore for Jharkhand, Rs.162.25 crore for Kerala and Rs. 614.09 crore for Maharashtra for funding from earmarked allocation of Prepardness and Capacity Building Funding window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). Central Government has allocated a total amount of Rs.5,000 crore under NDRF for “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”, and had already approved the proposals of 20 states for a total of Rs. 3,373.12 crore.
In addition, High-Level Committee has also approved financial assistance of Rs.555.70 crore to the State of Sikkim from Recovery and Reconstruction Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for disaster recovery and reconstruction needs of various sectors affected due to devastating Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOF) occurred in the downstream along the Teesta river basin in October, 2023.
During the current financial year, Central Government has released Rs. 19,074.80 crore to 28 states under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 3,229.35 crores to 16 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF). In addition, an amount of Rs. 5,160.76 crore has been released to 19 states under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and Rs. 719.71 crore to 08 states under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहको अध्यक्षतामा उच्च स्तरीय समितिद्वारा सिक्किममा आपदाबाट बहाली एवं पुनर्निर्माण सम्बन्धी गतिविधिसहित पाँच राज्यमा अग्निशमन सेवाको विस्तार र आधुनिकीकरणका लागि परियोजनालाई स्वीकृति
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले भारतलाई आपदा अनुकूलित बनाउने परिकल्पना पूरा गर्नका लागि गृह मन्त्री अमित शाहको मार्गदर्शनमा गृह मन्त्रालयले देशमा आपदाहरूको प्रभावी प्रबन्धन सुनिश्चित गर्न कैयौं पहल गरेको छ
उच्च स्तरीय समितिद्वारा “राज्यमा अग्निशमन सेवा विस्तार तथा आधुनिकीकरण” योजना अन्तर्गत बिहार, गुजरात, झारखण्ड, महाराष्ट्र र केरलका लागि ₹1,604.39 करोड बराबरका परियोजनाहरू स्वीकृत
समितिद्वारा अक्टोबर 2023 मा सिक्किममा आएको विनाशकारी हिमताल विस्फोटको बाढीका (जीएलओएफ) कारण उत्पन्न स्थितिबाट बहाली एवं पुनर्निर्माण आवश्यकताका लागि ₹555.70 करोड स्वीकृत
केन्द्र सरकारद्वारा वर्तमान वित्त वर्षमा राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि (एसडीआरएफ) अन्तर्गत 28 राज्यलाई ₹19,074.80 करोड र राज्य आपदा न्यूनिकरण कोष (एसडीएमएफ) अन्तर्गत 16 राज्यलाई ₹3,229.35 करोड जारी गरिएको छ
28 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहको अध्यक्षतामा एउटा उच्च स्तरीय समितिले सिक्किममा आपदाबाट बहाली एवं पुनर्निर्माण सम्बन्धी गतिविधिका साथै पाँच राज्यमा अग्निशमन सेवालाई सुदृढ बनाउनका लागि परियोजनाहरूलाई स्वीकृति प्रदान गरेको छ। वित्त मन्त्री, कृषि मन्त्री तथा नीति आयोगका उपाध्यक्ष सदस्य रहेको समितिद्वारा राष्ट्रिय आपदा मोचन निधि (एनडीआरएफ) अन्तर्गत बहाली एवं पुनर्निर्माण वित्तपोषण झ्याल तथा क्षमता निर्माण वित्तपोषण झ्यालद्वारा राज्यहरूलाई वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान गर्ने प्रस्तावहरूमाथि पनि विचार गरियो।
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको भारतलाई आपदा अनुकूलित बनाउने परिकल्पना पूरा गर्नका लागि गृह मन्त्री अमित शाहको मार्गदर्शनमा देशमा आपदारूको प्रभावी प्रबन्धन सुनिश्चित गर्न कैयौं पहल लागू गरिएका छन्। भारतमा आपदा जोखिम न्यूनिकरण प्रणालीलाई सुदृढ बनाउँदै आपदाको समय ज्यानमालको नोक्सानी रोक्नका लागि कैयौं कदम उठाइएका छन्।
उच्च स्तरीय समितिद्वारा “राज्यहरूमा अग्निशमन सेवा विसातर एवं आधुनिकीकरण” योजना अन्तर्गत बिहार, गुजरात, झारखण्ड, महाराष्ट्र र केरलका लागि ₹1,604.39 करोड बराबरका परियोजना/ गतिविधिहरूलाई स्वीकृति दिइएको छ। समितिले बिहारका लागि ₹340.90 करोड, गुजरातका लागि ₹339.18 करोड, झारखण्डका लागि 147.97 करोड, केरलका लागि ₹162.25 करोड र महाराष्ट्रका लागि ₹614.09 करोड स्वीकृत गरेको छ, जुन राष्ट्रिय आपदा मोचन निधि (एनडीआरएफ) अन्तर्गत “तयारी एवं क्षमता निर्माण वित्तपोषण झ्याल”बाट वित्तीय सहायताका रूपमा प्रदान गरिनेछ। केन्द्र सरकारले “राज्यहरूमा अग्निशमन सेवाको विस्तार एवं आधुनिकीकरण”का लागि एनडीआरएफ अन्तर्गत कूल ₹5,000 करोड आबन्टित गरेको छ, र अघिबाटै 20 राज्यका प्रस्तावहरूका निम्ति ₹3,373.12 करोड कूल राशि स्वीकृत गरिसकेको छ।
यसका अतिरिक्त, उच्च स्तरीय समितिले राष्ट्रिय आपदा मोचन निधि अन्तर्गत बहाली एवं पुनर्निर्माण वित्तपोषण झ्यालबाट सिक्किमलाई ₹555.70 करोड वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत गरेको छ। यो सहायता अक्टोबर 2023 मा टिस्टी नदी घाटीको तल्लो भागतिर विनाशकारी हिमताल विस्फोटका कारण आएको बाढीका कारण प्रभावित विभिन्न क्षेत्रमा आपदाबाट बहाली एवं पुनर्निर्माण सम्बन्धी आवश्यकताका लागि प्रदान गरिनेछ।
वर्तमान वित्त वर्षमा केन्द्र सरकारद्वारा राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि (एसडीआरएफ) अन्तर्गत 28 राज्यलाई ₹19,074.80 करोड र राज्य आपदा न्यूनिकरण कोष (एसडीएमएफ) अन्तर्गत 16 राज्यलाई ₹3,229.35 करोड जारी गरिएको छ। यसका अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रिय आपदा मोचन निधि (एनडीआरएफ) अन्तर्गत 19 राज्यलाई ₹5,160.76 करोड र राष्ट्रिय आपदा न्यूनिकरण कोष (एनडीएमएफ) अन्तर्गत 08 राज्यलाई ₹719.71 करोड गरिएको छ।