Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves disaster recovery and reconstruction activities for the State of Sikkim and projects for expansion and modernization of fire services in five states
To fulfill the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India disaster resilient, the Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves projects of Rs. 1,604.39 crore for five States Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Kerala under the scheme of “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”
Committee also approves Rs.555.70 crore for Sikkim for Recovery and Reconstruction needs arisen due to devastating Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) in the State during October, 2023
Central Government has released Rs. 19,074.80 crore to 28 states under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 3,229.35 crore to 16 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) during the current financial year
28 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved the projects for disaster recovery and reconstruction activities for the State of Sikkim and for strengthening of fire services in five states. The Committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered these proposals for financial assistance to the States from Recovery and Reconsturction funding window and Preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
High-Level Committee has approved projects/activities of Rs.1,604.39 crore for five States viz. Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Kerala under the scheme “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”. The Committee has approved Rs. 340.90 crore for Bihar, Rs. 339.18 crore for Gujarat, Rs. 147.97 crore for Jharkhand, Rs.162.25 crore for Kerala and Rs. 614.09 crore for Maharashtra for funding from earmarked allocation of Prepardness and Capacity Building Funding window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). Central Government has allocated a total amount of Rs.5,000 crore under NDRF for “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”, and had already approved the proposals of 20 states for a total of Rs. 3,373.12 crore.
In addition, High-Level Committee has also approved financial assistance of Rs.555.70 crore to the State of Sikkim from Recovery and Reconstruction Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for disaster recovery and reconstruction needs of various sectors affected due to devastating Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOF) occurred in the downstream along the Teesta river basin in October, 2023.
During the current financial year, Central Government has released Rs. 19,074.80 crore to 28 states under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 3,229.35 crores to 16 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF). In addition, an amount of Rs. 5,160.76 crore has been released to 19 states under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and Rs. 719.71 crore to 08 states under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের পৌরহিত্যে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি সিকিমে বিপর্যয় উদ্ধার ও পুনর্গঠন কার্যকলাপ এবং অন্য ৫টি রাজ্যে অগ্নি নির্বাপণ পরিষেবার আধুনিকীকরণের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
28 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের পৌরহিত্যে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি সিকিমে বিপর্যয় উদ্ধার ও পুনর্গঠন কার্যকলাপ এবং অন্য ৫টি রাজ্যে অগ্নি নির্বাপণ পরিষেবার আধুনিকীকরণের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। অর্থমন্ত্রী, কৃষি মন্ত্রী, নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান এই কমিটির সদস্য। তাঁদের মত জাতীয় বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধ তহবিলের অধীন দক্ষতা বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে এই তহবিল প্রদান বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধ ক্ষেত্রে যাবতীয় প্রস্তুতি গড়ে তুলতে সহায়তা করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর লক্ষ্যই হ’ল – ভারতকে বিপর্যয় নিরোধক হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা। শ্রী অমিত শাহের পৌরহিত্যে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক দেশে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় সক্ষম ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে নানা উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে। বিপর্যয়ের ফলে জীবন ও সম্পত্তি ক্ষয়ক্ষতি রক্ষায় নানাবিধ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিহার, গুজরাট, ঝাড়খন্ড, মহারাষ্ট্র ও কেরল – এই ৫টি রাজ্যে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি এই ক্ষেত্রে প্রস্তুতিমূলক নানা প্রকল্প ও কর্মকুশলতা গড়ে তুলতে ১৬০৪.৩৯ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন করেছে। সেইসঙ্গে, এইসব রাজ্যগুলিতে অগ্নি নির্বাপণ পরিষেবা আধুনিকীকরণ ও প্রসারে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে এনডিআরএফ – এর অধীন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মোট ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা দিয়েছে এবং ২০টি রাজ্যের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন সাপেক্ষে ৩৩৭৩.১২ কোটি টাকা ইতিমধ্যেই অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও, উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি সিকিমে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় নিরোধক ফান্ডের অধীন ৫৫৫.৭০ কোটি টাকা দিয়েছে। তিস্তা নদী অববাহিকায় বরফ ধ্বসজনিত বিপর্যয়ের পর পুনর্গঠনের কাজে এই টাকা ব্যবহার করা হবে।
চলতি আর্থিক বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২৮টি রাজ্যকে রাজ্য বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধ ফান্ডের অধীন ১৯০৭৪.৮০ কোটি টাকা দিয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ১৬টি রাজ্যকে রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা ফান্ডে ৩২২৯.৩৫ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।