Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah replies to the discussion on Tribhuvan Sahkari University Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha, the Lower House passes the Bill after discussion
After 75 years of independence, the country is getting its first cooperative university
Tribhuvan Sahkari University will strengthen the rural economy as well as promote innovation and research in the cooperative sector
The Cooperative University will have the capacity to train 8 lakh people every year
The cooperative university will provide the entire country with young cooperative leadership equipped with the spirit of cooperation and modern education
In the previous governments, there was injustice with cooperative institutions in terms of taxes, Modi government gave respect to PACS and reduced the taxes imposed on them
Soon, cooperative institutions will provide taxi and insurance services
The cooperative university will play an important role in the foundation of a prosperous India that Modi ji is laying through cooperation
The principle of "Cooperation among Cooperatives" is being implemented in the Modi government
The opposition is protesting because there is no university in the name of a particular family, they do not know that Tribhuvan Das Patel was also their leader
When PACS will reach every Panchayat, then the cooperative movement of the country will be established in a balanced manner
100% organic products are being made available across the country in the name of 'Bharat Brand'
Co-operative sector is the only one that connects crores of people with the country's development through self-employment and also protects their dignity
The 10-year period of the Modi government will be written in golden letters for the welfare of the poor of the country
26 MAR 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today replied to the discussion on the Tribhuvan Sahkari University Bill 2025 in Lok Sabha in the Parliament. Subsequently the bill was passed by the lower house.
Replying to the discussion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that cooperation sector touches lives of all families in the country in some way or the other. He said that every village has some or the other cooperative unit engaged in agricultural development, rural development or generating employment thereby contributing to the development of the country. Shri Shah said that after 75 years of independence, today the country is getting its first cooperative university. He said that this bill will strengthen the rural economy, develop the ecosystem of self-employment and small entrepreneurship, increase social inclusion and will increase opportunities to set new standards in innovation and research. He said that in a way, the whole country will get a new cooperative leadership inspired by the spirit of cooperation and equipped with modern education.
Shri Amit Shah said that it was decided to name this cooperative university as Tribhuvan Sahkari University. He said that Tribhuvan Das Patel was among many others who laid the foundation of co-operatives in India under the guidance of Sardar Patel. He said that it is the cooperative institution Gujarat State Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) which is popularly known as Amul. He said that the journey of Amul which began in 1946 with 250 litres of milk in a town of Gujarat, has today become India's largest dairy brand and stands before the world. Shri Shah said that in 2003, the turnover of Amul was Rs 2882 crore which has crossed Rs 60 thousand crore today. He said that the opposition is protesting because there is no university in the name of a particular family; they do not know that Tribhuvan Das Patel was also their leader.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that in 2014, a new government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi came to power and the 10-year period of the Modi government will be written in golden letters for the welfare of the poor of the country. He said that in these 10 years, houses were built for the poor, toilets were built, drinking water was provided to the poor, free ration of 5 kg free food grains for the poor, gas connections for the poor, free medical treatment up to Rs 5 lakh, and electricity for all in the country has been accomplished. He said that in the past 10 years, 25 crore people of the country have been brought above poverty line. Shri Shah said that what was essential for living for the poor people of the country, who used to spend their lifetime for it, were provided to them by Prime Minister Modi in the past 10 years. He said that now the question before these crores of people is how can they grow further, how to start a business and contribute to the development of the country with no capital. Shri Shah said that the only way to connect a person without capital with entrepreneurship is Cooperation. He said through Cooperation crores of people with small capital are coming together to start their businesses and are living with dignity by generating self-employment.
Shri Amit Shah said that in a country like India with a population of over 130 crore, employment is also a big indicator of the health of the country's economy, along with GDP. He said that cooperatives are the only sector that connects 130 crore people with the country's development through self-employment and also protects their dignity. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi formed the Ministry of Cooperatives three and a half years ago, fulfilling the decades-long demand of farmers, villagers, and cooperative leaders. He said that after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperatives, a new chapter of development of cooperatives has started.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today there are 8 lakh cooperative societies in India and 30 crore people are their members. In a way, every fifth person in the country is associated with cooperatives, but no effort was made for its development in the past 75 years. Shri Shah said that cooperatives were running unevenly across the country and anomalies had started to appear in the cooperative movement. He said that it was the reason for Modi ji to established the Cooperative Ministry. Since its establishment, the Ministry of Cooperatives has done a lot of work in the last three and a half years. He said that to develop cooperatives, a national cooperative database was prepared together with all the states and today information about cooperatives of every state, district and village is available in this database.
Shri Amit Shah said that 2 lakh new Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (PACS) will be formed in the country and there will not be a single Panchayat in the country where there will not be a PACS. He said that the Modi government decided to change the by-laws of PACS and the entire country from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Northeast to Dwarka accepted the model by-laws issued by the Centre. This enabled linking of more than 25 economic activities with PACS, improvements in the election process and development of a common accounting software, available in all languages ​so that it can cater to all. He said that 43 thousand PACS Common Service Centres (CSCs) have been established in the country where benefits and facilities of more than 300 schemes of the Central and State Government are available. Shri Shah said that today 36 thousand PACS are working as PM Samridhi Kendras in the country, 4 thousand PACS have been established as Jan Aushadhi Kendras and 400 PACS are also running petrol pumps.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government started the world's largest grain storage scheme and so far 576 PACS have started the work of building godowns. Work on 11 of these has been completed and now the paddy and wheat purchased by PACS is being stored there. He said that more than 67 thousand PACS of the country have been connected with computers, software and data storage. Today, out of these 67,930 PACS, 43,658 PACS are working through computers. Now their accounts are reconciled in the evening, along with online audit, all business is also done online. He said that computerization has brought a revolution in the cooperative sector.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that with the creation of 2 lakh PACS, one in every Panchayat, the cooperative movement of our country will once again stand in a balanced manner. He said that more than 550 cooperative societies have been onboarded for procurement on Government e Marketing (GeM). Shri Shah said that during the previous governments, Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) faced a lot of injustice in Income Tax. The Modi Government has reduced the surcharge on income tax of cooperative societies from 12 to 7 percent, reduced MAT (Minimum Alternate Tax) from 18.5 to 15 percent, exempted from income tax penalty on transactions of less than two lakh rupees and reduced the rate for manufacturing cooperative societies from 30 to 15 percent. He said that the limit of cash deposit for PACS and others has been increased from 20 thousand to 2 lakh rupees. Along with this, the limit of exemption from TDS has been increased from one crore rupees to three crore rupees.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has formed three new national-level cooperative societies which will work to improve backward and forward linkages. He said that about 8 thousand PACs have been associated with the National Cooperative Export Limited (NCEL) and through these, our farmers' products are being exported abroad. So far, 12 lakh tonnes of materials have been sold in the global markets through NCEL and the profit is being deposited directly into the farmers' accounts. Shri Shah said that along with this, our traditional seeds are being preserved by preserving and collecting them through the Bharatiya Seed Cooperative Society Limited (BBSSL). Organic products are being certified as Bharat Brand through the National Cooperative Organic Limited (NCOL). He said that 100% organic products are being made available across the country under the name of 'Bharat Brand'.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that when a small farmer or a rural person takes a loan, he also repays it, with interest. He said that this is why the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has done a business of Rs 90 thousand crore with zero NPA. Shri Shah said that NCDC has given 44 sea trawlers to the fishermen of Gujarat and Maharashtra. Rs 10 thousand crore has been given to 48 cooperative sugar mills. About 3 thousand Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO) and one thousand 70 Fisherman Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPO) have been formed. He said that NCDC has earned a profit of Rs 800 crore this time. NCDC has succeeded in increasing the loan and keeping zero NPA and has also increased the profit from Rs 100 crore to Rs 800 crore.
Shri Shah said that to ensure flow of funds in the cooperative sector, an initiative of 'Cooperation Among Cooperatives' was undertaken in Panchmahal and Banaskantha districts of Gujarat. Under this, it was ensured that the members of every cooperative institution and cooperative society necessarily have their bank accounts in cooperative banks. Shri Shah said that he too has opened his account in a cooperative bank. He said that due to the initiative of 'Cooperation Among Cooperatives', deposits in banks in Gujarat have increased by about Rs 8000 crore. Due to all these steps, people's confidence in cooperative banks has increased.
Shri Amit Shah said that earlier, Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) were not allowed to open new branches, but now they have permission from Reserve Bank of India to open up to 10 percent new branches on their own. Earlier, they were not allowed to provide 'doorstep banking' i.e. banking facilities to people at their homes, but now Urban Cooperative Banks can provide the facility of 'doorstep banking'. Shri Shah said that earlier, Urban Cooperative Banks were not allowed 'one time settlement', but now they have been enabled like nationalized and scheduled banks to do 'one time settlement'. Earlier, issues of cooperative banks were not entertained by RBI, but now a nodal officer has been appointed with the duty to hear the problems of cooperative banks and provide solutions. The loan limit of home loans given by Urban Cooperative Banks has been doubled. Permission has also been given to give loans to commercial real estate. He said that a lot of work has also been done to strengthen non-scheduled banks.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that an umbrella organization of National Federation of Urban Cooperative Banks and Credit Societies Limited (NAFCUB) has been formed. He said that whenever a cooperative bank becomes weak, umbrella organization will finance it and save it from closure. Modi ji has also increased the insurance of depositors from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakh, this has increased the confidence in cooperative banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the last several years, big cooperative leaders have been Agriculture Ministers, but the income tax problem faced by cooperative sugar mills was not resolved. He said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji ended the problem of income tax assessment forever in 2022, soon after he formed a new Ministry of Cooperation. The pending demand of Rs 4600 crore of sugar mills was met and the move put a break to the cycle of annual demand generation by the sugar mills of Rs 8 thousand crores. Cooperative sugar mills have hardly got such a huge benefit after independence. He said that a loan of Rs 10 thousand crore was sanctioned to 84 mills. Cooperative sugar mills were given priority in the Ethanol Blending program. A finance scheme was also started for Molasses based ethanol plant and multi feed plant. Our government reduced the GST rate on Molasses from 28 percent to 5 percent. Shri Shah said that the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) office was computerized, Registrar offices in the states and branches of Rural Development Banks are being computerized for which the financial assistance is being provided by the Central Government.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that under White Revolution 2.0, a target has been set to increase the procurement of milk from the current 660 lakh liters per day to 1000 lakh liters per day in 2028-29. He said that in the last three years, India has become the largest milk producing country in the world. One-fourth of the total milk production of the world is produced in India. In the year 2023-24, it has increased to about 24 crore tonnes. In the year 2014-15, this figure was 14.6 crore tonnes. He said that in the last 10 years, milk production has increased from 14.6 crore tonnes to 24 crore tonnes. Today there are 23 national level and 240 district level unions, 28 marketing dairies have been formed and primary milk production committees have also been formed in 2.30 lakh villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that now cooperative dairies are working on the principles of circularity. They will also provide animal feed to farmers who sell milk privately. Cooperative dairies will also vaccinate animals. Cooperative dairies will collect their dung and make gas. When the animal dies, its skin and bones will also be sent to the market through cooperative dairies with the earning coming back to the farmers directly. Work has already started on all these projects at a cost of Rs 10 thousand crore. Shri Shah said that more than 70 percent of the members associated with the dairy sector are women who will be empowered due to economic benefits in sector.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the previous governments did nothing on the demand for procurement of pulses at the Minimum Support Price (MSP). But Modi Government decided to purchase three pulses from farmers at 100 percent MSP. Shri Shah said that those farmers who get themselves registered through NAFED and NCCF websites are entitled to get this facility. He said similar facility is also extended to maize farmers, who on registering themselves on NAFED and NCCF websites, can offload their 100 per cent produce to the Government at MSP.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the first time we have created a cooperative ranking framework which will provide a dedicated system of performance evaluation in the cooperative sector, which has seven major parameters. He said PACS, dairy, fisheries, urban cooperative, housing credit and Khadi and Village Industries Committees will be covered under the scheme. Now awards for excellence will be given at the district, state and national level for promoting cooperatives. The cooperative entities will be able to get loans from cooperative banks according to their ranking.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Modi's 'Sahkar se Samriddhi' is not just a slogan, the Ministry of Cooperation has worked day and night in three and a half years to realise it. He said that in a few months, a very big cooperative taxi service will be started, in which registration of two wheelers, taxis, rickshaws and four wheelers will be possible and the profit will go directly to the driver. He said that soon a cooperative insurance company is also going to be formed which will do the work of insurance in the cooperative system of the country. Shri Shah said that in a short time it will become the largest insurance company in the private sector.
Shri Amit Shah said that the work of registering an institute of Cooperative studies in any part of the country will be done after checking its status. He said that in view of the development and expansion of the cooperative sector, trained human resources are needed and Tribhuvan Sahkari University will work to fulfill this need. After the formation of a cooperative university, its diploma and degree holders will get jobs. Through this university, we will make a big contribution to the domestic as well as global value chain. New age cooperative culture will also start from this university. He said that there are thousands of cooperative education training institutes spread across the country, but they lack standardised course curriculum. We have started the work of designing the course keeping in mind the needs of the cooperative sector even before the university was formed. There will also be degree, diploma courses in the university and PhD degrees will also be given. There will also be short duration certificate courses for the existing employees.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that through this bill, cooperative principles and cooperative activities will be expanded. The cooperative sector will benefit from new technology. Research and innovation will also increase and the cooperative sector will be strengthened on the ground. This will also strengthen the rural economy. Shri Amit Shah said that being associated with the name of a great man like Tribhuvan Das, this cooperative university will prove to be a high-quality university. It will work to produce excellent cooperative workers in the country.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the country's first university dedicated to the cooperative sector will be built 75 years after independence and when it will have the capacity to diploma with graduation, degree or certificate every year to about 8 lakh candidates, there will be an infusion of new blood in the cooperative movement. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that he has been associated with cooperatives since the age of 18 and has experienced its strengths and weaknesses. He said that Modi Ji is laying the foundation of a prosperous India and this bill will provide a strong structure in it. Shri Shah said that Tribhuvan Das Patel Ji's vision was that profits in the cooperative sector should reach every poor woman, hence this bill is named after him.

सहकारिता मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहले आज लोकसभामा त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय विधेयक, 2025 माथि चर्चाको जवाफ दिए, चर्चापछि सदनद्वारा विधेयक पारित गरियो
स्वतन्त्रताको 75 वर्षपछि आज देशले पाइरहेको छ पहिलो सहकारिता विश्वविद्यालय
त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालयले ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थालाई सशक्त गर्नका साथै सहकारिता क्षेत्रमा नवाचार अनि अनुसन्धानलाई बढावा दिनेछ
सहकारी विश्वविद्यालयबाट प्रति वर्ष 8 लाख व्यक्ति प्रशिक्षित हुनसक्नेछन्
सहकारी विश्वविद्यालयबाट सम्पूर्ण देशलाई सहकारिताको भावना अनि आधुनिक सिक्षाले युक्त युवा सहकारी नेतृत्त्व प्राप्त हुनेछ
पहिलेका सरकारहरूमा सहकारी संस्थाका साथ करमा अन्याय हुन्थ्यो, मोदी सरकारले पीएसीएसलाई सम्मान दिनका साथै कर पनि घटाएको छ
चाँडै सहकारी संस्थाहरूले पनि कर अनि बीमाको सेवा दिनसक्नेछ
मोदीले सहकारबाट समृद्ध भारतको आधार राखिरहेका छन्, त्यसमा सहकारी विश्वविद्यालयले महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्नेछ
मोदी सरकारमा “सहकारिताबीच सहकार्य”को सिद्धान्त धरातलमा उतारिँदैछ
एक खास परिवारको नाममा विश्वविद्यालय नहुनुका कारण विपक्षहरूले विरोध गरिरहेका छन्, तर त्रिभुवनदास पटेल पनि उनीहरूकै नेता थिए भन्ने थाहा छैन
हरेक पञ्चायतमा पीएसीएस पुगेपछि सन्तुलित रूपमा देशको सहकारी आन्दोलन खडा हुनेछ
“भारत ब्राण्ड”को नामबाट देशभरी उपलब्ध भइरहेको छ 100% जैविक उत्पाद
सहकारिता एक मात्र एउटा यस्तो क्षेत्र हो, जसले करोडौं मानिसलाई स्वरोजगारको माध्यमद्वारा देशको विकासका साथ जोड्दछ र उनीहरूको सम्मानको पनि रक्षा गर्दछ
मोदी सरकारको 10 वर्षको कालखण्ड देशको गरीब कल्याणका लागि स्वर्णिम अक्षरहरूमा लेखिनेछ
26 MAR 2025 9:37PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहले आज लोकसभामा त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय विधेयक, 2025 माथि चर्चाको जवाफ दिए। चर्चापछि सदनद्वारा विधेयक पारित गरियो।
चर्चाको जवाफ दिँदै केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्रीले भने, सहकारिता एउटा यस्तो विषय हो जसले देशमा हरेक परिवारलाई छुन्छ। हरेक गाउँमा कुनै न कुनै यस्ता एकाइ छन् जुन सहकारिताको माध्यमद्वारा कृषि विकास, ग्रामीण विकास र स्वरोजगारको काममा जुट्दै देशको विकासमा योगदान पुऱ्याइरहेका छन्। स्वतन्त्रताको 75 वर्षपछि देशले पहिलो सहकारिता विश्वविद्यालय पाइरहेको पनि उनले उल्लेख गरे। यो विधेयक पारित भएपछि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था सुदृढ हुने, स्वरोजगार अनि लघु उद्यमिताको विकास हुने, सामाजिक समावेशिता बढ्ने र नवाचार तथा अनुसन्धानमा कैयौं नयाँ मानक स्थापित गर्ने अवसर प्राप्त हुने उनले बताए। यस प्रकारले सम्पूर्ण देशलाई सहकारिताको भावनासँगै आधुनिक शिक्षाले युक्त एउटा नयाँ सहकारिता नेतृत्त्व प्राप्त हुने शाहले बताए।
यस सहकारी विश्वविद्यालयको नाम त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय राख्ने निर्णय लिइएको पनि शाहले जानकारी दिए। सरदार पटेल जस्ता महान नेताको सानिध्यमा रहेर भारतमा सहकारिताको जग बसाल्ने व्यक्तिमध्ये एक त्रिभुवनदास पटेल रहेको उनले बताए। आज जुन गुजरात राज्य सहकारी दुग्ध विपणन सङ्घलाई (जीसीएमएमएफ) हामी सबै अमूलको नामले जान्छौं, त्यो त्रिभुवनजीकै विचारको देन रहेको उनले स्पष्ट पारे। सन् 1946 मा गुजरातको एउटा कस्बामा 250 लिटर दूधबाट शुरु गरिएको अमूलको यात्रा आज भारतको सबैभन्दा विशाल डेयरी ब्राण्ड बनेर विश्वका सामु खडा छ, उनले भने। वर्ष 2003 मा अमूलको कूल कारोबार ₹2,882 करोड रहे तापनि आज त्यसले ₹60 हजार करोड पार गरेको उनले जानकारी दिए। एक खास परिवारको नाममा विश्वविद्यालय नहुनुका कारण विपक्षले विरोध गरिरहेका छन्, तर त्रिभुवनदास पटेलजी पनि उनीहरूकै नेता थिए भन्ने ज्ञात नरहेको उनले बताए।
वर्ष 2014 मा नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा सरकार बनेपछिको 10 वर्षको कालखण्डलाई देशका गरीबहरूका लागि स्वर्णिम अक्षरहरूमा लेखिने उल्लेख गर्दै यी 10 वर्षमै देशका गरीबहरूलाई घर, शौचालय, पिउने पानी, 5 केजी निःशुल्क अनाज, ग्यास कनेक्सन, 5 लाखसम्मको निःशुल्क उपचार र बिजुली पुऱ्याउने काम भएको केन्द्रिय सहकारिता मन्त्री शाहले बताए। यस 10 वर्षमा देशका 25 करोड मानिस गरीबी रेखाबाट बाहिर आएको उल्लेख गर्दै पहिले देशका करोडौं गरीबको जीवन जुन आवश्यक सामानहरू जुटाउनमा बित्ने गर्थ्यो, प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले विगत 10 वर्षमा ती सबै सामान प्रदान गरेको शाहले बताए। यस्ता करोडौं मानिसहरू अघि बढ्न, उद्यम गर्न र देशको विकासमा योगदान दिन चाहन्छन्, तर उनीहरूसँघ पूँजी छैन भन्दै पूँजीरहित व्यक्तिहरूलाई उद्यमिताका साथ जोड्ने एक मात्र बाटो सहकारिता रहेको उनले बताए। सहकारिताको माध्यमद्वारा कम पूँजी हुने करोडौं मानिसले एक साथ आएर उद्यम गरिरहेका छन्, सम्मानपूर्वक जीवन बिताइरहेका छन् र स्वरोजगार प्राप्त गरिरहेका छन्, शाहले बताए।
भारत जस्तो 130 करोड जनसङ्ख्या भएको देशमा जीडीपीका साथसाथै रोजगार पनि देशको अर्थव्यवस्थाको स्वास्थ्यको एउटा ठूलो मानक रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै सहकारिता मात्र एउटा यस्तो क्षेत्र हो जसले 130 करोड मानिसलाई स्वरोजगारको माध्यमद्वारा देशको विकाससँग जोड्दछ र उनीहरूको सम्मानको पनि रक्षा गर्दछ भनी शाहले बताए। प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले किसान, ग्रामीण, सहकारी नेताहरूको दसकौंदेखि थाँतीमा रहेको माग पूरा गर्दै साडे तीन सालअघि सहकारिता मन्त्रालय गठन गरेको तथा सहकारिता मन्त्रालयको गठनपछि सहकारिता विकासको एउटा नयाँ अध्याय शुरु भएको पनि उनले जानकारी गराए।
आज भारतमा 8 लाख सहकारी समिति र 30 करोड व्यक्ति यसका सदस्य रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै एक प्रकारले देशको हरेक पाँचौं व्यक्ति सहकारितासँग जोडिएको भए तापनि विगत 75 वर्षमा यसको विकासका लागि कुनै प्रयास नभएको पनि उनले बताए। देशभरी सहकारिता असमान रूपमा चलिरहेको तथा सहकारिता आन्दोलनमा विसङ्गतिहरू आउन थालेको उल्लेख गर्दै यसै कारण मोदीले सहकारिता मन्त्रालय स्थापना गरेको स्पष्ट पारे। स्थापनापछि अहिलेसम्म सहकारिता मन्त्रालयले विगत साडे तीन सालमा धेरै काम गरेको र सहकारिताको विकास गर्नका लागि सबै राज्यलाई साथमा लिएर सहकारिता तथ्याङ्क कोष तयार गरिएको हुँदा आज हरेक राज्य, जिल्ला अनि गाउँका सहकारी समितिहरूको जानकारी यस तथ्याङ्क कोषमा उपलब्ध रहेको शाहले जानकारी दिए।
देशमा 2 लाख नयाँ प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति (पीएसीएस) बनाइने तथा देशमा एउटै पनि पञ्चायत पीएसीएसरहित नहुने उल्लेख गर्दै मोदी सरकारले पीएसीएसको उप-नियमहरू बद्लिने निर्णय लिएको र कश्मीरदेखि कन्याकुमारी र पूर्वोत्तरदेखि द्वारकासम्म सम्पूर्ण देशले आदर्श उप-नियमहरू स्वीकार गरेको पनि जानकारी दिए। यसका माध्यमद्वारा 25 भन्दा धेरै आर्थिक क्रियाकलापलाई पीएसीएससँग जोडिएको, चुनाउ प्रक्रियालाई जोडिएको र साझा लेखा सफ्टवेयर तयार गरी देशका सबै भाषामा उपलब्ध गराइएको पनि उनले अवगत गराए। देशमा 43 हजार पीएसीएस-साझा सेवा केन्द्र (सीएससी) स्थापित भइसकेको र यहाँ केन्द्र अनि राज्य सरकारको 300 भन्दा धेरै योजनाको लाभ र सुविधा उपलब्ध रहेको पनि शाहले जानकारी दिए। आज देशमा 36 हजार पीएसीएसले पीएम-समृद्धि केन्द्रका रूपमा काम गरिरहेको र 4 हजार पीएसीएस जनऔषधि केन्द्र बनिसकेको तथा 400 पीएसीएसले पेट्रोल पम्प सञ्चालन गरिरहेको पनि शाहले अवगत गराए।
मोदी सरकारले विश्वको सबैभन्दा विशाल भण्डारण योजना शुरु गरेको तथा हालसम्म 576 पीएसीएसले गोदाम बनाउने काम शुरु गरिसकेको उल्लेख गर्दै यसमध्ये 11 वटाको काम पूरा भइसकेको र पीएसीएसद्वारा खरिद गरिएका धान अनि गहूँको भण्डारण पनि शुरु भइसकेको उनले जानकारी दिए। देशकको 67 हजारभन्दा धेरै पीएसीएसलाई कम्प्युटर, सफ्टवेयर र डाटा स्टोरेजसँग जोडिएको उल्लेख गर्दै आज यी 67,930 पीएसीएसमध्ये 43,658 पीएसीएसले कम्प्युटरको माध्यमद्वारा काम गरिरहेको पनि उनले जानकारी दिए। हाल साँझको बेला यिनीहरूको अकाउन्ट मिलाउने काम लगायत अनलाइन अडिटसँगै कारोबार पनि अनलाइन हुने गरेको केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शाहले जानकारी दिए। कम्प्युटरको कारण सहकारिता क्षेत्रमा एक प्रकारले क्रान्ति आएको छ, उनले बताए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2 लाख पैक्स के हर पंचायत में पहुँचने से हमारे देश का कोऑपरेटिल आंदोलन एक बार फिर संतुलित तरीके से खड़ा होगा। उन्होने कहा कि गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटिंग (GeM) पर खरीद के लिए 550 से अधिक सहकारी समितियां ऑनबोर्ड हो चुकी हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पहले की सरकार के समय प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियाँ (PACS) के साथ आयकर में बहुत अन्याय होता था। मोदी सरकार ने सहकारी समितियों के आयकर पर अधिभार को 12 से घटाकर 7 प्रतिशत किया, MAT (न्यूनतम वैकल्पिक कर) को 18.5 से कम कर 15 प्रतिशत किया, दो लाख से काम के लेनदेन पर आयकर जुर्माने से छूट दी गई और विनिर्माण करने वाली सहकारी समितियों के लिए दर को 30 से घटाकर 15 प्रतिशत कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पैक्स और अन्य के लिए नकद जमा करने की सीमा को 20 हज़ार से बढ़ाकर 2 लाख रूपए कर दिया गया है। साथ ही TDS से छूट की सीमा को एक करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर तीन करोड़ रुपये कर दिया।
मोदी सरकारले राष्ट्रिय स्तरको तीन नयाँ सहकारी समिति बनाउने काम गरेको र तिनीहरूले ब्याकवर्ड अनि फरवर्ड लिङ्केजको काम ग्रने शाहले बताए। राष्ट्रिय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेडका (एनसीईएल) साथ करिब 8 हजार पीएसीएस जोडिएको र यसका माध्यमद्वारा किसानहरूको उत्पाद विदेशमा निर्यात भइरहेको पनि शाहले जानकारी दिए. हालसम्म एनसीईएलको माध्यमद्वारा विश्वभरीका बजारमा 12 लाख टन सामग्री बेचेर यसको नाफा सीधै किसानहरूको खातामा जमा भइरहेको पनि उनले बताए। यसका साथै भारतीय बिउ-बिजन सहकारी समिति लिमिटेडको (बीबीएसएसएल) माध्यमद्वारा पारम्परिक अनि बिउ-बिजनको संरक्षण अनि सङ्ग्रहण गरी संरक्षित गर्ने काम भइरहेको उनले बताए। राष्ट्रिय सहकारी जैविक लिमिटेडको (एनसीओएल) माध्यमद्वारा बारत ब्राण्डका रूपमा जैविक उत्पादहरूको प्रमाणिकरण भइरहेको तथा “भारत ब्राण्ड”को नाममा देशभरी 100% जैविक उत्पाद उपलब्ध भइरहेको उनले जानकारी दिए।
लघु किसान अनि ग्रामीमण व्यक्तिले ऋण लिँदा त्यसको ब्याज पनि चुकाउने गरेको उल्लेख गर्दै यसै कारण राष्ट्रिय सहकारी विकास निगमले (एनसीडीसी) शून्य एनपीएका साथ ₹90 हजार करोडको कारोबार गर्नसकेको पनि केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री शाहले बताए। एनसीडीसीले 44 समुद्री ट्रलर्स गुजरात अनि महाराष्ट्रका मछुवाहरूलाई दिनका अतिरिक्त 48 वटा सहकारी चिनी मिललाई ₹10 हजार करोड दिएको पनि उनले उल्लेख गरे। यसका साथै करिब 3 हजार किसान उत्पादक सङ्गठन (एफपीओ) तथा 1070 मत्स्य उत्पादक सङ्गठन (एफएफपीओ) बनाइएको उनले बताए। एनसीडीसीले यसपटक ₹800 करोडको नाफा अर्जित गरेको उल्लेख गर्दै ऋणमा बढोत्तरी अनि शून्य एनपीए कायम गर्न सफलता हासिल गर्नका अतिरिक्त नाफा पनि ₹100 करोडबाट बढेर ₹800 करोड पुगेको उनले जानकारी दिए।
सहकारी क्षेत्रमा समस्त धनको प्रवाह सहकारी ब्याङ्कसम्म गराउनका लागि गुजरातको पञ्चमहल अनि बनासकाण्ठा जिल्लामा “सहकारितामा सहकार”को पहल गरिएको उल्लेख गर्दै हरेक सहकारी संस्था अनि सहकारी समितिका सदस्यको ब्याङ्क खाता सहकारी ब्याङ्कमा रहने सुनिश्चित गरिएको पनि शाहले बताए। आफ्नो खाता पनि सहकारी ब्याङ्कमा खोलेको उल्लेख गर्दै “सहकारितामा सहकार”को पहलले गर्दा गुजरातका ब्याङ्कहरूमा जमामा करिब ₹8 हजार करोडको बढोत्तरी भएको हुँदा यी सबै कदमका कारण मानिसहरूको सहकारी ब्याङ्कमा विश्वास पनि बढेको उनले उल्लेख गरे।
पहिले शहरी सहकारी ब्याङ्कहरूलाई (युसीबी) 2003 देखि नयाँ शाखा खोल्ने अनुमति नरहेको तर, भारतीय रिजर्भ ब्याङ्कको माध्यमद्वारा हालमा 10 प्रतिशतसम्म नयाँ शाखा खोल्ने अनुमति प्रदान गरिएको शाहले जानकारी दिए। यसै गरी पहिले “डोर-स्टेप ब्याङ्किङ” अर्थात् मानिसहरूलाई घरमै ब्याङ्किङ सुविधा उपलब्ध गराउने अनुमति नरहेको तर अब भने शहरी सहकारी ब्याङ्कले यो सुविधा प्रदान गर्नसक्ने पनि उनले अवगत गराए। यसै गरी पहिले शहरी सहकारी ब्याङ्कहरूलाई ”वान टाइम सेटलमेन्ट”को अनुमति नरहेको तर अब भने राष्ट्रियकृत अनि अनुसूचित ब्याङ्कहरूले जस्तै ”वान टाइम सेटलमेन्ट” गर्नसक्ने पनि उनले बताए। पहिले आरबीआइमा सहकारी ब्याङ्कहरूको कुनै सुनुवाई नहुने भए तापनि हालमा एक शीर्ष अधिकारी नियुक्त गरिएको र तिनले सहकारी ब्याङ्कहरूको समस्याको सुनुवाई गर्ने उनले बताए। शहरी सहकारी ब्याङ्कहरूद्वारा दिइने आस ऋणको सीमा बढाएर दुईगुणा बनाइएको उल्लेख गर्दै वाणिज्यिक रियल एस्टेटलाई पनि ऋण दिने अनुमति दिइएको जानकारी दिँदै गैर अनुसूचित ब्याङ्कहरूलाई बलियो बनाउनका लागि अनेकौं काम गरिएको पनि उनले जानकारी दिए।
छाता सङ्गठनका रूपमा नेशनल फेडरेशन अव् अर्बन कोअपरेटिभ ब्याङ्क एण्ड क्रेडिट सोसाइटिज लिमिटेड (एनएएफसीयुबी) बनाइएको अवगत गराउँदै कुनै पनि सहकारी ब्याङ्क कमजोर बने, यस छाता सङ्गठनले त्यसको वित्तपोषण गरी बन्द हुनबाट बचाउने पनि केन्द्रिय सहकारिता मन्त्री शाहले बताए। यसका साथै मोदीले जमाकर्ताहरूको बीमालाई ₹1 लाखबाट बढाएर ₹5 लाख बनाएको र यसो हुँदा सहकारी ब्याङ्कहरूमा विश्वास बढेको पनि स्पष्ट पारे।
विगत कैयौं वर्षदेखि ठूला-ठूला सहकारी नेता कृषि मन्त्री रहे तापनि सहकारी चिनी मिलहरूको आयकरको समस्या समाप्त हुन नसकेको उल्लेख गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले सहकारिता मन्त्रालय गठन गरेपछि 2022 मा आयकर मूल्याङ्कनको समस्या सधैंका लागि समाप्त गरिदिएको उनले जानकारी दिए। चिनी मिलहरूको ₹4600 करोडको माग पूरा गर्नका साथै हरेक वर्ष गरिने ₹8 हजार करोडको नयाँ माग पनि बन्द भएको उनले दाबी गरे। स्वतन्त्रतापछि सहकारी चिनी मिलहरूले सायदै यति धेरै फाइदा पाएको उल्लेख गर्दै 84 वटा मिलका लागि ₹10 हजार करोडको ऋण स्वीकृत गरिएको जानकारी दिए। ईथेनल मिश्रण कार्यक्रममा सहकारी चिनीहरूलाई प्राथमिकता दिइएको तथा शीरा आधारित ईथेनल संयन्त्र र मल्टी फील्ड संयन्त्रका लागि पनि वित्तपोषणको योजना शुरु गरिएको जानकारी शाहले दिए। यसै गरी शीरामाथि जीएसटी दरलाई 28 प्रतिशतबाट घटाएर 5 प्रतिशत गर्ने काम मोदी सरकारले गरेको उल्लेख गर्दै केन्द्रिय सहकारी समिति पञ्जियकको कार्यालय, राज्यमा पञ्जियकको कार्यालय तता ग्रामीण विकास ब्याङ्कका शाखाहरूको कम्प्युटरिकरण गरी सम्पूर्ण खर्च भारत सरकारले वहन गरेको केन्द्रिय सहकारिता मन्त्री शाहले जानकारी दिए।
श्वेत क्रान्ति अन्तर्गत दूधको खरिद वर्तमान 660 लाख लिटर प्रतिदिनबाट बढाएर 2028-29 सम्म 1000 लाख लिटर प्रतिदिन पुऱ्याउने लक्ष्य तय गरिएको उनले बताए। बितेका तीन वर्षमा भारत विश्वकै सबैभन्दा धेरै दूध उत्पादक देश बनेको उल्लेख गर्दै विश्वको कूल दूध उत्पादनको एक चौथाई उत्पादन भारतमा हुने गरेको शाहले जानकारी दिए। वर्ष 2023-24 मा यो बढेर करिब 24 करोड टन पुगेको तर वर्ष 2014-15 मा यो आँखडा 14.6 करोड टन मात्र रहेको पनि स्पष्ट पारे। विगत 10 वर्षमा दूध उत्पादन 14.6 करोड टनबाट बढेर 24 करोडस टन पुगेको र आज 23 राष्ट्र स्तरीय अनि 240 जिल्ला स्तरीय सङ्घका साथमा 28 विपणन डेयरीका अतिरिक्त 2.30 लाख गाउँमा प्राथमिक दूध उत्पादन समिति बनिसकेको पनि अवगत गराए।
निजी रूपमा दूध बेच्ने किसानहरूलाई पशु आहार अब सहकारी डेयरीहरूले दिने जानकारी दिँदै पशुहरूको टीकाकरण पनि सहकारी डेयरीले गर्ने शाहले बताए। यसका साथै गोबर भेला गरी सहकारी डेयरीहरूले ग्यास बनाउने काम गर्नका अतिरिक्त पशुको मृत्युपछि त्यसको छाला र हड्डी पनि सहकारी डेयरीको माध्यमद्वारा बजार पठाइने र किसानहरूले त्यसको साटो धेरै मूल्य पाउने उनले बताए। यी सबै परियोजनामाथि ₹10 हजार करोड खर्चका साथ काम शुरु भइसकेको उल्लेख गर्दै डेयरी क्षेत्रसँग जोडिएका मानिसहरूमा 70 प्रतिशतभन्दा धेरै महिला रहेको तथा डेयरीमा आर्थिक हुँदा महिला सशक्तिकरण पनि हुने शाहले स्पष्ट पारे।
वर्षौंदेखि दालको न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्यमा (एमएसपी) खरिद गर्ने माग भए तापनि पूर्वका सरकारहरूले केही नगरेको तर वर्तमान सरकारले यसलाई गरेर देखाएको र भारत सरकारले तीन प्रकारका दाल शत प्रतिशत एमएसपीमा खरिद गर्ने उनले जानकारी दिए। यसका साथै राष्ट्रिय कृषि सहकारी विपणन महासङ्घ (एनएएफईडी) र राष्ट्रिय सहकारी उपभोक्ता महासङ्घको (एनसीसीएफ) वेबसाइटमा पञ्जिकरण गराउनेले यो सुविधा पाउने उनले बताए। यसै गरी भारत सरकारले एमएसपीएमा शत प्रतिशत खरिद गर्नका लागि मकैका किसानले पनि एनएएफईडी र एनसीसीएफको वेबसाइटमा पञ्जिकरण गराउनुपर्ने उनले जानकारी दिए।
पहिलोपटक सहकारी क्षेत्रमा सहकारी स्तराङ्कन संरचना बनाइएको र यसको सात प्रमुख मानक रहेको शाहले जानकारी दिए। यसमा पीएसीएस, डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन, शहरी सहकारी, आवास ऋण एवं खादी तथा ग्रामोद्योग समिति सामेल हुने उनले बताए। अब जिल्ला, राज्य अनि राष्ट्रिय स्तरमा उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान गरिने र स्तराङ्कनको हिसाबले सहकारी ब्याङ्कबाट उनीहरूले ऋण पाउने शाहले जानकारी दिए।
प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको “सहकारबाट समृद्धि” नारा मात्र नभएर सहकारिता मन्त्रालयले यसलाई धरातलमा उतार्नका लगि साडे तीन सालमा दिन-रात एक गरेको केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री शाहले बताए। केही महिनाभित्र एउटा विशाल सहकारी ट्याक्सी सेवा शुरु गरिने र यसमा दुई पाङ्ग्रे, ट्याक्सी, रिक्सा र चार पाङ्ग्रे वाहनको पञ्जिकरण हुनसक्ने साथै नाफा सीधै चालकलाई जाने पनि शाहले जानकारी दिए। यसै गरी चाँडै सहकारी बीमा कम्पनी पनि बनिने अवगत गराउँदै यसले देशको सहकारी व्यवस्थामा बीमाको काम गर्ने र केही समयमा यो निजी क्षेत्रको सबैभन्दा विशाल बीमा कम्पनी बन्ने शाहले बताए।
देशको कुनै पनि भागबाट सहकारिता अध्ययन संस्थानको पञ्जिकरण कार्य स्थितिको जाँचपछि मात्र गरिने उनले स्पष्ट पारे। सहकारिता क्षेत्रको विकास र विस्तारलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधनको आवश्यकता रहेको र त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालयले त्यस आवश्यकतालाई पूरा गर्ने काम गर्ने उनले बताए। सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय बनेपछि यसका डिप्लोमा अनि डिग्रीधारीले नोकरी पाउनका साथै यस विश्वविद्यालयबाट घरेलु साथै वैश्विक मूल्य शृङ्खलामा पनि ठूलो योगदान पुग्ने उनले बताए। नयाँ युगको सहकारी संस्कार पनि यस विश्वविद्यालयमा शुरु हुने उल्लेख गर्दै देशमा हजारौंको सङ्ख्यामा सहकारी शिक्षण-प्रशिक्षण संस्थान भए तापनि कसैको मानक पाठ्यक्रम नरहेको उनले स्पष्ट पारे। विश्वविद्यालय बन्नअघि नै सहकारी क्षेत्रको आवश्यकतालाई ध्यानमा राखी पाठ्यक्रम तयार गरिएको र विश्वविद्यालयमा डिग्री, डिप्लोमाका साथसाथै पीएचडी डिग्री पनि प्रदान गरिने शाहले जानकारी दिए। यसका साथै सहकारिता क्षेत्रमा काम गर्ने विद्यमान कर्मचारीका लागि पनि एक सप्ताहको प्रमाणपत्र पाठ्यक्रम पनि रहने उनले बताए।
यस विधेयकको माध्यमद्वारा सहकारी सिद्धान्त अनि सहकारी गतिविधिको विस्तार हुनका साथै सहकारी क्षेत्रलाई नयाँ प्रौद्योगिकीको फाइदा हुने र ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था बलियो हुने शाहले जानकारी दिए। यसै गरी अनुसन्धान र नवाचार बढ्नका साथै धरातल स्तरमा सहकारिता बलियो हुने शाहले बताए। त्रिभुवनदास जस्ता महान व्यक्तिको नामसँग जोडिएको हुनाले यो सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय उच्चकोटिको विश्वविद्यालय सिद्ध हुने र देशमा धएरै राम्रो सहकारिताकर्मी दिने यसले काम गर्ने केन्द्रिय सहकारिता मन्त्री शाहले बताए।
सहकारिता क्षेत्रलाई समर्पित देशको पहिलो विश्वविद्यालय स्वतन्त्रताको 75 वर्षपछि स्थापित हुनका साथै प्रतिवर्ष 8 लाख व्यक्ति डिप्लोमा, डिग्री वा प्रमाणपत्र लिएर निक्लिँदा सहकारी आन्दोलनमा नयाँ रक्त सञ्चार हुने केन्द्रिय सहकारिता मन्त्रा शाहले बताए। आफू 18 वर्षको आयुदेखि सहकारितासँग जोडिएको हुँदा यसको शक्ति अनि कमजोरीको अनुभव रहेको उनले अवगत गराए। प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले एउटा समृद्ध भारतको आधारशिला राखिरहेको र यस विधेयकले त्यसमा बलियो संरचना प्रदान गर्ने उल्लेख गर्दै त्रिभुवनदास पटेलको सोच सहकारी क्षेत्रको नाफा हरेक महिलासम्म पुगोस् भन्ने सोच रहेको हुँदा यो विश्वविद्यालय उनको नाममा राख्ने प्रस्तावित गरिएको केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहले जानकारी गराए।