உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
₹ 88 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள மெத்தாம்பேட்டமைன் பறிமுதல் - இம்பால், குவஹாத்தி மண்டலங்களில் சர்வதேச போதைப்பொருள் கும்பலைச் சேர்ந்த 4 பேர் கைது
போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்புப் பிரிவுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டு
16 MAR 2025 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் கும்பலுக்கு கருணை காட்ட மாட்டோம் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 88 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள மெத்தாம்பேட்டமைன் போதைப் பொருள்களைப் பறிமுதல் செய்ததற்காகவும், சர்வதேச போதைப்பொருள் கும்பலைச் சேர்ந்த 4 பேரைக் கைது செய்ததற்காகவும் போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்புப் பிரிவுக்கு (என்சிபி) மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தலைத் தடுப்பதில் சிறந்த செயல்திறனுக்கு இது ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் கும்பல்களுக்குக் கருணை காட்ட மாட்டோம். போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் பயணத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தும் வகையில், ₹ 88 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள மெத்தாம்பேட்டமைன் போதைப் பொருள் அடங்கிய பெரிய அளவிலான சரக்குகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் சர்வதேச போதைப்பொருள் கும்பலைச் சேர்ந்த 4 பேர் இம்பால், குவஹாத்தி மண்டலங்களில் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். போதைப் பொருள்களுக்கு எதிரான சிறந்த அணுகுமுறைக்கும் சிறந்த செயல்திறனுக்கும் இந்த நடவடிக்கை ஒரு சான்றாகும். போதைப்பொருளைத் தடுப்பதற்கான எங்கள் நடவடிக்கை தொடரும். போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்புப் பிரிவு அலுவலகமான என்சிபி-யின் குழுவுக்கு மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்கள்."
இவ்வாறு திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.
செயல்பாடுகளின் விவரம்:
முதலாவது நடவடிக்கையாக 13.03.2025 அன்று, தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், என்சிபி குழுவின் இம்பால் மண்டல அதிகாரிகள் லிலாங் பகுதிக்கு அருகே ஒரு லாரியை இடைமறித்து, வாகனத்தை முழுமையாக சோதித்தனர். அதில் இருந்து 102.39 கிலோ மெத்தாம்பேட்டமைன் போதைப் பொருள்கறை அதிகாரிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர். லாரியில் இருந்த 2 பேரும் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர். குழு உடனடியாக பின்தொடர்தல் நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டு, லிலாங் பகுதியில் அந்தப் போதைப் பொருளைப் பெற இருந்த நபரையும் கைது செய்தது.
மற்றொரு நடவடிக்கையாக, அதே நாளில், உளவுத் தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், என்சிபி-யின் குவஹாத்தி மண்டல அதிகாரிகள் சில்சார் அருகே அசாம்-மிசோரம் எல்லையில் ஒரு சொகுசு காரை இடைமறித்து, அதை முழுமையாக ஆய்வு செய்ததில், வாகனத்தில் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த 7.48 கிலோ மெத்தாம்பேட்டமைன் போதைப் பொருளைப் பறிமுதல் செய்து அதை ஓட்டி வந்தவரைக் கைது செய்தனர். இந்த வழக்கில் தொடர்புடையவர்களை பிடிக்க விசாரணை நடந்து வருகிறது.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Accelerating Modi govt's march to build a drug-free Bharat, NCB seizes a massive consignment of Methamphetamine tablets worth ₹88 crore, arrests 4 members of international drug cartel in Imphal and Guwahati zones
No mercy for drug cartels, search for drugs continues in continuous operations
Drug haul is a testament to the stellar performance of the bottom-to-top and top-to-bottom approach to investigation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates team NCB
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, NCB is combating the drug smuggling network with a ruthless approach across the country
16 MAR 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has said that there will be no mercy for drug cartels. Congratulating the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) for seizure of a massive consignment of methamphetamine tablets worth ₹88 crore and arresting 4 members of the international drug cartel, Union Home Minister said in an X post that drug haul is a testament to the stellar performance of the bottom-to-top and top-to-bottom approach to investigation.
In his post Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, “No mercy for drug cartels. Accelerating the Modi govt's march to build a drug-free Bharat, a massive consignment of methamphetamine tablets worth ₹88 crore is seized, and 4 members of the international drug cartel are arrested in Imphal and Guwahati zones. The drug haul is a testament to the stellar performance of the bottom-to-top and top-to-bottom approach to investigation. Our hunt for drugs continues. Heartfelt congratulations to team NCB.”
Details of operations
In the 1st operation, on 13.03.2025, based upon information, the Officers of NCB Imphal Zone intercepted a truck near Lilong area and after thorough reconnaissance of the vehicle, recovered 102.39 kg of Methamphetamine tablets from tool box/cabin in the rear section of the truck. 02 occupants of the truck were also apprehended. Without delay, the team immediately conducted a follow-up operation and apprehended the suspected receiver of the contraband from Lilong area. A four wheeler, used for drug trafficking was also recovered from him which was used for drug trafficking. All three were arrested later. The suspected source of the contraband is Moreh. Further investigation is underway to nab others involved in the case.
In another operation, on the same day, based on information, Officers of NCB Guwahati Zone intercepted a SUV in the Assam –Mizoram border near Silchar and on thorough inspection of the same, recovered 7.48 Kgs of Methamphetamine Tablets concealed inside the spare tire of the vehicle and also apprehended the occupant of the vehicle, who was later arrested. The source of the contraband was Moreh, Manipur and suspected destination was Karimganj. Further investigation to nab others involved in the case is going on.
In another development. NCB is also taking over the investigation of a case from Mizoram State Excise Department wherein about 46 kgs of crystal Meth at Brigade Bawngkawn Aizawl on March 6 was seized. In this case 04 persons involved in the drug syndicate have been arrested. Investigation of the case is being taken over by NCB to probe the international and inter-state linkages of the drug trafficking network.
The North Eastern Region has emerged as one of the most vulnerable areas of India from the point of view of drug trafficking owing to its geographic location. Identifying this vulnerability, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had augmented the strength of NCB in the year 2023 to further strengthen the war against drugs in the region. NCB, through its five Zonal Units and a Regional Headquarter in North East, has been continuously working against the drug traffickers operating in the region, particularly against those involved in trafficking of synthetic drugs such as Methamphetamine tablets, popularly known as YABA that has posed a threat to not only the young population of the region, but also to the security of the nation as a whole.