Ministry of Home Affairs
Accelerating Modi govt's march to build a drug-free Bharat, NCB seizes a massive consignment of Methamphetamine tablets worth ₹88 crore, arrests 4 members of international drug cartel in Imphal and Guwahati zones
No mercy for drug cartels, search for drugs continues in continuous operations
Drug haul is a testament to the stellar performance of the bottom-to-top and top-to-bottom approach to investigation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates team NCB
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, NCB is combating the drug smuggling network with a ruthless approach across the country
16 MAR 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has said that there will be no mercy for drug cartels. Congratulating the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) for seizure of a massive consignment of methamphetamine tablets worth ₹88 crore and arresting 4 members of the international drug cartel, Union Home Minister said in an X post that drug haul is a testament to the stellar performance of the bottom-to-top and top-to-bottom approach to investigation.
In his post Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, “No mercy for drug cartels. Accelerating the Modi govt's march to build a drug-free Bharat, a massive consignment of methamphetamine tablets worth ₹88 crore is seized, and 4 members of the international drug cartel are arrested in Imphal and Guwahati zones. The drug haul is a testament to the stellar performance of the bottom-to-top and top-to-bottom approach to investigation. Our hunt for drugs continues. Heartfelt congratulations to team NCB.”
Details of operations
In the 1st operation, on 13.03.2025, based upon information, the Officers of NCB Imphal Zone intercepted a truck near Lilong area and after thorough reconnaissance of the vehicle, recovered 102.39 kg of Methamphetamine tablets from tool box/cabin in the rear section of the truck. 02 occupants of the truck were also apprehended. Without delay, the team immediately conducted a follow-up operation and apprehended the suspected receiver of the contraband from Lilong area. A four wheeler, used for drug trafficking was also recovered from him which was used for drug trafficking. All three were arrested later. The suspected source of the contraband is Moreh. Further investigation is underway to nab others involved in the case.
In another operation, on the same day, based on information, Officers of NCB Guwahati Zone intercepted a SUV in the Assam –Mizoram border near Silchar and on thorough inspection of the same, recovered 7.48 Kgs of Methamphetamine Tablets concealed inside the spare tire of the vehicle and also apprehended the occupant of the vehicle, who was later arrested. The source of the contraband was Moreh, Manipur and suspected destination was Karimganj. Further investigation to nab others involved in the case is going on.
In another development. NCB is also taking over the investigation of a case from Mizoram State Excise Department wherein about 46 kgs of crystal Meth at Brigade Bawngkawn Aizawl on March 6 was seized. In this case 04 persons involved in the drug syndicate have been arrested. Investigation of the case is being taken over by NCB to probe the international and inter-state linkages of the drug trafficking network.
The North Eastern Region has emerged as one of the most vulnerable areas of India from the point of view of drug trafficking owing to its geographic location. Identifying this vulnerability, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had augmented the strength of NCB in the year 2023 to further strengthen the war against drugs in the region. NCB, through its five Zonal Units and a Regional Headquarter in North East, has been continuously working against the drug traffickers operating in the region, particularly against those involved in trafficking of synthetic drugs such as Methamphetamine tablets, popularly known as YABA that has posed a threat to not only the young population of the region, but also to the security of the nation as a whole.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারতকে মাদক মুক্ত রাখার জন্য সরকারের অভিযানকে ত্বরান্বিত করার দৃষ্টান্ত: মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরোর অভিযানে ৮৮ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের মেথাম্ফেটামিন ট্যাবলেটের বিশাল চালান বাজেয়াপ্ত, আন্তর্জাতিক মাদক চক্রের ৪ সদস্য গ্রেপ্তার
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এন সি বি-র টিমকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানান
16 MAR 2025 12:02PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, মাদক চক্রের জন্য কোনওরকম দয়া করা হবে না। ভারতকে মাদক মুক্ত রাখার জন্য সরকারের অভিযানকে ত্বরান্বিত করার দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছে মাদকদ্রব্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরোর সাম্প্রতিক নেশা বিরোধী অভিযান। যার মধ্য দিয়ে, ৮৮ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের মেথাম্ফেটামিন ট্যাবলেটের বিশাল চালান বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মাদক চক্রের ৪ সদস্যকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়।
এই সাফল্যে, মাদকদ্রব্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরোকে (এন. সি. বি) অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এক এক্স পোস্টে বলেছেন যে “ভারতকে মাদক মুক্ত রাখার জন্য সরকারের অভিযানকে ত্বরান্বিত করার দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছে মাদকদ্রব্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরোর সাম্প্রতিক নেশা বিরোধী অভিযান। যার মধ্য দিয়ে, ৮৮ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের মেথাম্ফেটামিন ট্যাবলেটের বিশাল চালান বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয় এবং ইম্ফল ও গুয়াহাটি জোনে আন্তর্জাতিক মাদক চক্রের ৪ সদস্যকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়। মাদকদ্রব্য বাজেয়াপ্ত করা তদন্তের পদ্ধতির ক্ষেত্রে আগাপাশতলা সুচারু প্রক্রিয়া নেওয়ায় এই দুর্দান্ত সাফল্য এসেছে এবং তা প্রমাণিত হলো। তিনি বলেন, মাদক বিরোধী অভিযান অব্যাহত রয়েছে। এন সি বি-র টিমকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন।”
অভিযানের বিবরণ
গোপন তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে, এন. সি. বি ইম্ফল জোনের আধিকারিকরা লিলং এলাকার কাছে অভিযান চালায় গত ১৩ মার্চ। একটি ট্রাককে আটক করে এবং গাড়ির পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খ নজরদারির পরে, ট্রাকের পিছনের অংশে টুল বক্স/কেবিন থেকে ১০২.৩৯ কেজি মেথাম্ফেটামিন ট্যাবলেট উদ্ধার করে। ট্রাকের ২ জন আরোহীকেও গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে। দেরি না করে দলটি অবিলম্বে একটি ফলো-আপ অপারেশন চালায় এবং লিলং এলাকা থেকে নিষিদ্ধ দ্রব্যের সন্দেহভাজন গ্রহীতাকেও গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়। তার কাছ থেকে মাদক পাচারের জন্য ব্যবহৃত একটি চার চাকার গাড়িও উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে। পরে তিনজনকেই গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়। নিষিদ্ধ দ্রব্যের সন্দেহভাজন উৎস মোরেহ। এই ঘটনার সঙ্গে জড়িত অন্যদের গ্রেপ্তারের জন্য তদন্ত চলছে।
একইদিনে, অপর এক অভিযানে, এন. সি. বি গুয়াহাটি জোনের আধিকারিকরা শিলচরের কাছে অসম-মিজোরাম সীমান্তে একটি এস ইউ ভি-কে আটক করে এবং পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে খোঁজাখুঁজির পর গাড়ির অতিরিক্ত টায়ারের ভিতরে লুকিয়ে রাখা ৭.৪৮ কেজি মেথামফেটামাইন ট্যাবলেট উদ্ধার করে এবং গাড়ির আরোহীকেও গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়। নিষিদ্ধ দ্রব্যের উৎস ছিল মণিপুরের মোরেহ এবং সন্দেহভাজন গন্তব্য ছিল করিমগঞ্জ। এই ঘটনার সঙ্গে জড়িত অন্যদের গ্রেপ্তারের জন্য আরও তদন্ত চলছে।
ওপর এক ঘটনায়, এন. সি. বি মিজোরাম রাজ্য আবগারি বিভাগ থেকে একটি মামলার তদন্তও নিজের হাতে নিয়েছে। ওই ঘটনাটি ঘটে গত ৬ মার্চ, এবং সেদিন রাজ্য আবগারি বিভাগ আইজল শহরের বোঙ্কন এলাকা থেকে প্রায় ৪৬ কেজি স্ফটিক মেথ বাজেয়াপ্ত করে। এই মামলায় মাদক সিন্ডিকেটের সঙ্গে জড়িত ৪ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে। মাদক পাচার নেটওয়ার্কের আন্তর্জাতিক ও আন্তঃরাজ্য সংযোগের তদন্তের জন্য এন. সি. বি এই মামলার তদন্তভার গ্রহণ করছে।
বিশেষ ভৌগলিক অবস্থানের কারণে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল মাদক পাচারের দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে ভারতের অন্যতম ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ অঞ্চল হিসাবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে। এই দুর্বলতা চিহ্নিত করে, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকএই অঞ্চলে মাদকের বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধকে আরও জোরদার করতে ২০২৩ সালে এন সি বি-র ক্ষমতা ও শক্তি বৃদ্ধি করেছে। এন সি বি তার পাঁচটি আঞ্চলিক ইউনিট এবং উত্তর-পূর্বের একটি আঞ্চলিক সদর দফতরের মাধ্যমে, এই অঞ্চলে সক্রিয় মাদক পাচারকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে ক্রমাগত কাজ করে চলেছে, বিশেষত মেথাম্ফেটামিন ট্যাবলেট, ইয়াবা'র মতো সিন্থেটিক ড্রাগ পাচারের সাথে জড়িতদের বিরুদ্ধে এই অভিযান অব্যাহত রয়েছে। এই ইয়াবা কেবল এই অঞ্চলের তরুণ জনগোষ্ঠীর জন্যই নয়, সমগ্র দেশের নিরাপত্তার জন্যও হুমকিস্বরূপ হয়ে উঠেছে।