Ministry of Home Affairs
Accelerating Modi govt's march to build a drug-free Bharat, NCB seizes a massive consignment of Methamphetamine tablets worth ₹88 crore, arrests 4 members of international drug cartel in Imphal and Guwahati zones
No mercy for drug cartels, search for drugs continues in continuous operations
Drug haul is a testament to the stellar performance of the bottom-to-top and top-to-bottom approach to investigation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates team NCB
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, NCB is combating the drug smuggling network with a ruthless approach across the country
16 MAR 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has said that there will be no mercy for drug cartels. Congratulating the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) for seizure of a massive consignment of methamphetamine tablets worth ₹88 crore and arresting 4 members of the international drug cartel, Union Home Minister said in an X post that drug haul is a testament to the stellar performance of the bottom-to-top and top-to-bottom approach to investigation.
In his post Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, “No mercy for drug cartels. Accelerating the Modi govt's march to build a drug-free Bharat, a massive consignment of methamphetamine tablets worth ₹88 crore is seized, and 4 members of the international drug cartel are arrested in Imphal and Guwahati zones. The drug haul is a testament to the stellar performance of the bottom-to-top and top-to-bottom approach to investigation. Our hunt for drugs continues. Heartfelt congratulations to team NCB.”
Details of operations
In the 1st operation, on 13.03.2025, based upon information, the Officers of NCB Imphal Zone intercepted a truck near Lilong area and after thorough reconnaissance of the vehicle, recovered 102.39 kg of Methamphetamine tablets from tool box/cabin in the rear section of the truck. 02 occupants of the truck were also apprehended. Without delay, the team immediately conducted a follow-up operation and apprehended the suspected receiver of the contraband from Lilong area. A four wheeler, used for drug trafficking was also recovered from him which was used for drug trafficking. All three were arrested later. The suspected source of the contraband is Moreh. Further investigation is underway to nab others involved in the case.
In another operation, on the same day, based on information, Officers of NCB Guwahati Zone intercepted a SUV in the Assam –Mizoram border near Silchar and on thorough inspection of the same, recovered 7.48 Kgs of Methamphetamine Tablets concealed inside the spare tire of the vehicle and also apprehended the occupant of the vehicle, who was later arrested. The source of the contraband was Moreh, Manipur and suspected destination was Karimganj. Further investigation to nab others involved in the case is going on.
In another development. NCB is also taking over the investigation of a case from Mizoram State Excise Department wherein about 46 kgs of crystal Meth at Brigade Bawngkawn Aizawl on March 6 was seized. In this case 04 persons involved in the drug syndicate have been arrested. Investigation of the case is being taken over by NCB to probe the international and inter-state linkages of the drug trafficking network.
The North Eastern Region has emerged as one of the most vulnerable areas of India from the point of view of drug trafficking owing to its geographic location. Identifying this vulnerability, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had augmented the strength of NCB in the year 2023 to further strengthen the war against drugs in the region. NCB, through its five Zonal Units and a Regional Headquarter in North East, has been continuously working against the drug traffickers operating in the region, particularly against those involved in trafficking of synthetic drugs such as Methamphetamine tablets, popularly known as YABA that has posed a threat to not only the young population of the region, but also to the security of the nation as a whole.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মোদী চৰকাৰৰ ‘ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰত’ গঢ়াৰ অভিযানক গতি প্ৰদান কৰি ইম্ফল আৰু গুৱাহাটী মণ্ডলৰ পৰা ৮৮ কোটি টকাৰ মেথামফেটামাইন বড়ি জব্দ, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড্ৰাগছ মাফিয়া চক্ৰৰ ৪জন সদস্যক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ এনচিবিৰ
ড্ৰাগছ মাফিয়াৰ প্ৰতি কোনো দয়া নাই, ড্ৰাগছৰ সন্ধানত অব্যাহত আছে অভিযান
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এয়া ড্ৰাগছৰ সৰবৰাহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চলা তদন্তৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ‘তলৰ পৰা ওপৰলৈ’ আৰু ‘ওপৰৰ পৰা তললৈ’ শীৰ্ষক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সফলতাৰ প্ৰমাণ
এনচিবিৰ দলটোক এই অভিযানৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনালে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত এন চি বিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে কঠোৰভাৱে ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজি আছে
16 MAR 2025 12:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ড্ৰাগছ মাফিয়াৰ প্ৰতি কোনো দয়া নাই। ৮৮ কোটি টকাৰ মেথামফেটামাইন বড়ি জব্দ কৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড্ৰাগছ মাফিয়া চক্ৰৰ চাৰিজন সদস্যক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে নাৰ্কটিক কণ্ট্ৰল ব্যুৰোক অভিনন্দন জনাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে টুইটাৰৰ এটা পোষ্টত কয় যে এয়া তদন্তৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ‘তলৰ পৰা ওপৰলৈ’ আৰু ‘ওপৰৰ পৰা তললৈ’ শীৰ্ষক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সফলতাৰ প্ৰমাণ।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নিজৰ পোষ্টত কয়, "ড্ৰাগছ মাফিয়াৰ প্ৰতি কোনো দয়া নাই। ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ অভিযানক গতি প্ৰদান কৰি ৮৮ কোটি টকাৰ মেথামফেটামাইন বড়ি জব্দ কৰাৰ লগতে ইম্ফল আৰু গুৱাহাটী মণ্ডলত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড্ৰাগছ মাফিয়া চক্ৰৰ ৪জন সদস্যক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হয়। এয়া ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহকাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ অব্যাহত থকা ‘তলৰ পৰা ওপৰলৈ’ আৰু ‘ওপৰৰ পৰা তললৈ’ শীৰ্ষক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সফলতাৰ প্ৰমাণ।'
অভিযানৰ সবিশেষ
জানিব পৰা মতে প্ৰথমে ১৩.০৩.২০২৫ তাৰিখে এনচিবি ইম্ফল মণ্ডলৰ বিষয়াসকলে লিলং এলেকাৰ সমীপত এখন ট্ৰাক আবদ্ধ কৰি চলোৱা পুংখানুপুংখ তালাচীৰ অন্তত ট্ৰাকখনৰ পিছফালে থকা টুল বক্স/কেবিনৰ পৰা ১০২.৩৯ কেজি মেথামফেটামাইন টেবলেট উদ্ধাৰ কৰে। লগতে ট্ৰাকখনত অহা দুজন লোককো আটক কৰে এনচিবিয়ে। দলটোৱে অলপো পলম নকৰি সেই দুজন ব্যক্তিৰ ভাষ্যৰ ভিত্তিত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰি লিলং অঞ্চলৰ পৰা নিষিদ্ধ সামগ্ৰীৰ সন্দেহযুক্ত গ্ৰাহকজনক আটক কৰে। তেওঁৰ পৰা ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা এখন চাৰিচকীয়া বাহনো উদ্ধাৰ কৰা হৈছে। পিছত তিনিওজনকে গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হয়। নিষিদ্ধ সামগ্ৰীৰ সন্দেহযুক্ত উৎস হৈছে মৰেহ। এই গোচৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত আন লোকসকলক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰৰ বাবে অধিক তদন্ত অব্যাহত আছে।
প্ৰাপ্ত তথ্যৰ ভিত্তিত একেদিনাই আন এক অভিযানত এনচিবি গুৱাহাটী মণ্ডলৰ বিষয়াসকলে শিলচৰৰ সমীপত অসম-মিজোৰাম সীমান্তত এখন এছইউভি বাহনত তালাচী চলাই গাড়ীখনৰ অতিৰিক্ত টায়াৰৰ ভিতৰত লুকুৱাই থোৱা ৭.৪৮ কেজি মেথামফেটামাইন টেবলেট উদ্ধাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে আৰোহীজনক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰে। চোৰাং ব্যৱসায়ৰ উৎস মণিপুৰৰ মৰেহ আৰু সন্দেহযুক্ত গন্তব্যস্থান কৰিমগঞ্জ। এই গোচৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত আন লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰিবলৈ অধিক তদন্ত অব্যাহত আছে।
আন এক তথ্য অনুসৰি এনচিবিয়ে মিজোৰাম চৰকাৰৰ আবকাৰী বিভাগৰ পৰাও এটা গোচৰৰ তদন্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, য’ত ৬ মাৰ্চত ব্ৰিগেড বাংকান আইজলত প্ৰায় ৪৬ কিলোগ্ৰাম ক্রিষ্টাল মেথ জব্দ কৰা হৈছিল। এই গোচৰত ড্ৰাগছ ছিণ্ডিকেটৰ সৈতে জড়িত চাৰিজন লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে। ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সম্পৰ্কৰ তদন্তৰ বাবে এনচিবিয়ে এই গোচৰৰ তদন্ত অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
ভৌগোলিক অৱস্থানৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম স্পৰ্শকাতৰ অঞ্চল হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এই স্পৰ্শকাতৰ দিশটোক স্বীকৃতি দি গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২৩ চনত এনচিবিৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধি কৰি অঞ্চলটোত ড্ৰাগছবিৰোধী যুঁজিখন আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। এন চি বিয়ে ইয়াৰ পাঁচটা মণ্ডল ইউনিট আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ এটা আঞ্চলিক মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোত সক্ৰিয় নিচাজাতীয় দ্ৰব্য, বিশেষকৈ মেথামফেটামাইন টেবলেটৰ দৰে কৃত্ৰিম ড্ৰাগছৰ সৰবৰাহত জড়িতসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অদম্যভাৱে কাম কৰি আহিছে। এই মেথামফেটামাইন টেবলেটসমূহ য়াবা নামেৰে জনাজাত আৰু ই কেৱল অঞ্চলটোৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ প্ৰতিও ভাবুকি কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে।