Ministry of Home Affairs
Accelerating Modi govt's march to build a drug-free Bharat, NCB seizes a massive consignment of Methamphetamine tablets worth ₹88 crore, arrests 4 members of international drug cartel in Imphal and Guwahati zones
No mercy for drug cartels, search for drugs continues in continuous operations
Drug haul is a testament to the stellar performance of the bottom-to-top and top-to-bottom approach to investigation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates team NCB
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, NCB is combating the drug smuggling network with a ruthless approach across the country
16 MAR 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has said that there will be no mercy for drug cartels. Congratulating the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) for seizure of a massive consignment of methamphetamine tablets worth ₹88 crore and arresting 4 members of the international drug cartel, Union Home Minister said in an X post that drug haul is a testament to the stellar performance of the bottom-to-top and top-to-bottom approach to investigation.
In his post Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, “No mercy for drug cartels. Accelerating the Modi govt's march to build a drug-free Bharat, a massive consignment of methamphetamine tablets worth ₹88 crore is seized, and 4 members of the international drug cartel are arrested in Imphal and Guwahati zones. The drug haul is a testament to the stellar performance of the bottom-to-top and top-to-bottom approach to investigation. Our hunt for drugs continues. Heartfelt congratulations to team NCB.”
Details of operations
In the 1st operation, on 13.03.2025, based upon information, the Officers of NCB Imphal Zone intercepted a truck near Lilong area and after thorough reconnaissance of the vehicle, recovered 102.39 kg of Methamphetamine tablets from tool box/cabin in the rear section of the truck. 02 occupants of the truck were also apprehended. Without delay, the team immediately conducted a follow-up operation and apprehended the suspected receiver of the contraband from Lilong area. A four wheeler, used for drug trafficking was also recovered from him which was used for drug trafficking. All three were arrested later. The suspected source of the contraband is Moreh. Further investigation is underway to nab others involved in the case.
In another operation, on the same day, based on information, Officers of NCB Guwahati Zone intercepted a SUV in the Assam –Mizoram border near Silchar and on thorough inspection of the same, recovered 7.48 Kgs of Methamphetamine Tablets concealed inside the spare tire of the vehicle and also apprehended the occupant of the vehicle, who was later arrested. The source of the contraband was Moreh, Manipur and suspected destination was Karimganj. Further investigation to nab others involved in the case is going on.
In another development. NCB is also taking over the investigation of a case from Mizoram State Excise Department wherein about 46 kgs of crystal Meth at Brigade Bawngkawn Aizawl on March 6 was seized. In this case 04 persons involved in the drug syndicate have been arrested. Investigation of the case is being taken over by NCB to probe the international and inter-state linkages of the drug trafficking network.
The North Eastern Region has emerged as one of the most vulnerable areas of India from the point of view of drug trafficking owing to its geographic location. Identifying this vulnerability, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had augmented the strength of NCB in the year 2023 to further strengthen the war against drugs in the region. NCB, through its five Zonal Units and a Regional Headquarter in North East, has been continuously working against the drug traffickers operating in the region, particularly against those involved in trafficking of synthetic drugs such as Methamphetamine tablets, popularly known as YABA that has posed a threat to not only the young population of the region, but also to the security of the nation as a whole.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലഹരി മുക്ത ഭാരതത്തിനായുള്ള മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആക്കം കൂട്ടി, 88 കോടി രൂപ വിലമതിക്കുന്ന മെത്താംഫെറ്റാമൈൻ ഗുളികകൾ എൻസിബി പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ലഹരി ശൃംഖലയിലെ 4 പേരെ ഇംഫാൽ, ഗുവാഹത്തി മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്നായി അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു
ലഹരി മരുന്ന്ശൃംഖലയോട് ഒരു വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച്ചയും ഇല്ല; ലഹരി മരുന്നുകൾ കണ്ടെത്താനുള്ള തിരച്ചിൽ നിരന്തരം തുടരുന്നു
16 MAR 2025 12:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലഹരി മരുന്ന്ശൃംഖലയോട് ഒരുവിട്ടുവീഴ്ച്ചയും ഉണ്ടാകില്ലെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 88 കോടി രൂപ വിലമതിക്കുന്ന മെത്താംഫെറ്റാമൈൻ ഗുളികകളുടെ ഒരു വൻ ശേഖരം പിടികൂടിയതിനും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ലഹരി മരുന്ന് ശൃംഖലയിലെ 4 അംഗങ്ങളെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തതിനും നാർക്കോട്ടിക് കൺട്രോൾ ബ്യൂറോയെ (എൻസിബി) അഭിനന്ദിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഇത് ലഹരിക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ താഴെത്തട്ടിൽ നിന്നും മുകളിലേക്കും, തിരിച്ചുമുള്ള സമീപനത്തിന്റെ മികച്ച ഫലത്തിനുള്ള തെളിവാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി എക്സ് പോസ്റ്റിൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
"ലഹരി മരുന്ന് ശൃംഖലയോട് വിട്ടുവീഴ്ചയുമില്ല. ലഹരി മുക്ത ഭാരതം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാനുള്ള മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആക്കം കൂട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട്, 88 കോടി രൂപ വിലമതിക്കുന്ന മെത്താംഫെറ്റാമൈൻ ഗുളികകളുടെ ഒരു വൻ ശേഖരം പിടികൂടി. ഇംഫാൽ, ഗുവാഹത്തി മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്ന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ലഹരി മരുന്ന് ശൃംഖലയിലെ അംഗങ്ങളായ നാലു പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു. അന്വേഷണത്തിലെ താഴെത്തട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് മുകളിലേക്കും, തിരിച്ചുമുള്ള സമീപനത്തിന്റെ ഫലത്തിനുള്ള മികച്ച തെളിവാണ് ഈ ലഹരിമരുന്ന് വേട്ട. ലഹരി മരുന്നുകൾക്കായുള്ള ഞങ്ങളുടെ വേട്ട തുടരുന്നു. എൻ‌സി‌ബി സംഘത്തിന് ഹൃദയംഗമമായ അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ. ”
പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ
13.03.2025 ന്, ലഭിച്ച വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, എൻ‌സി‌ബി ഇംഫാൽ മേഖലയിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ലിലോംഗ് പ്രദേശത്തിന് സമീപം ഒരു ട്രക്ക് തടഞ്ഞു, വാഹനം സൂക്ഷ്മമായി പരിശോധിച്ച ശേഷം, ട്രക്കിന്റെ പിൻഭാഗത്തുള്ള ടൂൾ ബോക്സ്/ ക്യാബിനിൽ നിന്ന് 102.39 കിലോഗ്രാം മെത്താംഫെറ്റാമൈൻ ഗുളികകൾ കണ്ടെടുത്തു. ട്രക്കിലുണ്ടായിരുന്ന 02 പേരെയും അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു. താമസിക്കാതെ , സംഘം ഉടൻ തന്നെ തുടർനടപടികൾ നടത്തി ലിലോംഗ് പ്രദേശത്തുനിന്ന് ഈ ലഹരി മരുന്ന് സ്വീകരിക്കാനായി നിന്ന വ്യക്തിയെ പിടികൂടി. ലഹരി മരുന്ന് കടത്താൻ ഉപയോഗിച്ച ഒരു നാല് ചക്രവാഹനവും ഇയാളിൽ നിന്നും പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു. മൂന്ന് പേരെയും പിന്നീട് അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു. കള്ളക്കടത്തിന്റെ സംശയിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ഉറവിടം മൊറേ ആണ്. കേസിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ട മറ്റുള്ളവരെ പിടികൂടാൻ കൂടുതൽ അന്വേഷണം നടക്കുന്നു.
അതേ ദിവസം തന്നെ, ലഭിച്ച വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, എൻ‌സി‌ബി ഗുവാഹത്തി മേഖലയിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ സിൽചാറിന് സമീപം അസം-മിസോറാം അതിർത്തിയിൽ ഒരു എസ്‌യുവി തടഞ്ഞു. വിശദമായ പരിശോധനയിൽ വാഹനത്തിൽ സൂക്ഷിച്ചിരുന്ന ടയറിനുള്ളിൽ ഒളിപ്പിച്ച നിലയിൽ 7.48 കിലോഗ്രാം മെത്താംഫെറ്റാമൈൻ ഗുളികകൾ കണ്ടെടുത്തു. വാഹനത്തിലുണ്ടായിരുന്നയാളെയും പിടികൂടി. പിന്നീട് ഇയാളെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു. കള്ളക്കടത്തിന്റെ ഉറവിടം മണിപ്പൂരിലെ മോറെയിൽ നിന്നാണെന്നും ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനം കരിംഗഞ്ജ് ആണെന്നും സംശയിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു . കേസിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ട മറ്റുള്ളവരെ പിടികൂടുന്നതിനായി കൂടുതൽ അന്വേഷണം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്.
മറ്റൊരു സംഭവം.- മാർച്ച് 6 ന് ഐസ്‌വാളിൽ ബ്രിഗേഡ് ബവാങ്‌കൗൺ മേഖലയിൽ നിന്നും 46 കിലോഗ്രാം ക്രിസ്റ്റൽ മെത്ത് പിടിച്ചെടുത്ത കേസിന്റെ അന്വേഷണം മിസോറാം സംസ്ഥാന എക്സൈസ് വകുപ്പിൽ നിന്ന് എൻ‌സി‌ബി ഏറ്റെടുത്തു. ഈ കേസിൽ ലഹരി കടത്ത് ശൃംഖലയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ട 04 പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ലഹരിമരുന്ന് കടത്ത് ശൃംഖലയുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര, അന്തർസംസ്ഥാന ബന്ധങ്ങൾ അന്വേഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേസിന്റെ അന്വേഷണം എൻ‌സി‌ബി ഏറ്റെടുത്തു
ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ സ്ഥാനം കാരണം, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ലഹരിമരുന്ന് കടത്തുന്ന പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നായി വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖല ഉയർന്നുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട്, മേഖലയിലെ ലഹരിക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം (എം‌എച്ച്‌എ) 2023 ൽ എൻ‌സി‌ബിയുടെ ശക്തി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. എൻ‌സി‌ബി, അതിന്റെ അഞ്ച് മേഖലാ യൂണിറ്റുകളിലൂടെയും ഒരു പ്രാദേശിക ആസ്ഥാനത്തിലൂടെയും,വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ലഹരി കടത്തുകാർക്കെതിരെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് യാബ എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്ന മെത്താംഫെറ്റാമൈൻ ഗുളികകൾ പോലുള്ള സിന്തറ്റിക് ലഹരി കടത്തുന്നവർക്കെതിരെ നിരന്തരം പ്രവർത്തിച്ചുവരികയാണ്. ഈ ലഹരി മരുന്ന് മേഖലയിലെ യുവജനങ്ങൾക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആകെയുള്ള സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും ഭീഷണിയാണ്.