Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of Dr. Shankar Rao Tatwawadi Ji
13 MAR 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi condoled passing of Dr. Shankar Rao Tatwawadi Ji, today. Shri Modi stated that Dr. Shankar Rao Tatwawadi Ji will be remembered for his extensive contribution to nation-building and India's cultural regeneration."I consider myself fortunate to have interacted with him on several occasions, both in India and overseas. His ideological clarity and meticulous style of working always stood out" Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Pained by the passing away of Dr. Shankar Rao Tatwawadi Ji. He will be remembered for his extensive contribution to nation-building and India's cultural regeneration. He dedicated himself to RSS and made a mark by furthering its global outreach. He was also a distinguished scholar, always encouraging a spirit of enquiry among the youth. Students and scholars fondly recall his association with BHU. His various passions included science, Sanskrit and spirituality.
I consider myself fortunate to have interacted with him on several occasions, both in India and overseas. His ideological clarity and meticulous style of working always stood out.
Om Shanti

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ড° শংকৰ ৰাও ততোৱাৱাড়ী জীৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
13 MAR 2025 8:53PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ড° শংকৰ ৰাও ততোৱাৱাড়ী জীৰ বিয়োগত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদানত ড° শংকৰ ৰাও ততোৱাৱাড়ী জীৰ বিস্তৃত অৱদান সদায় স্মৰণীয় হ'ব।"ভাৰতৰ লগতে বিদেশতো কেইবাবাৰো তেওঁৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিবলৈ পোৱাটো মোৰ সৌভাগ্য বুলি গণ্য কৰোঁ। মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ মতাদৰ্শগত স্পষ্টতা আৰু নিখুঁত কামৰ শৈলী সদায় পৃথক আছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সৰ পোষ্টত কয়ঃ
"ড° শংকৰ ৰাও ততোৱাৱাড়ী জীৰ বিয়োগত মৰ্মাহত হৈছো। ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদানত তেওঁৰ বিস্তৃত অৱদান সদায় স্মৰণীয় হ'ব। তেওঁ আৰএছএছৰ প্ৰতি নিজকে উৎসৰ্গা কৰি ইয়াৰ বৈশ্বিক প্ৰসাৰক আৰু আগুৱাই লৈ পৰিচয় গঢ়ি তুলিছিল। তেওঁ এজন বিশিষ্ট পণ্ডিতো আছিল, যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত সদায় অনুসন্ধানৰ মনোভাৱক উৎসাহিত কৰিছিল। ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু পণ্ডিতসকলে বিএইচইউৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ সম্পৰ্কক শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁৰ বিজ্ঞান, সংস্কৃত আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ দিশত দখল আছিল।
ভাৰতৰ লগতে বিদেশতো কেইবাবাৰো তেওঁৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাটো মোৰ সৌভাগ্য বুলি গণ্য কৰোঁ। তেওঁৰ ধাৰণাগত স্পষ্টতা আৰু নিখুঁত কামৰ শৈলী সদায় পৃথক আছিল।”
ঔম শান্তি।