புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
100 ஜிகாவாட் சூரிய உற்பத்தி செய்து இந்தியா வரலாற்று சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது
07 FEB 2025 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் உலகளாவிய முதன்மை நாடாக தனது நிலையை வலுப்படுத்தி, 100 ஜிகாவாட் நிறுவப்பட்ட சூரிய மின்சக்தி திறனை இந்தியா தாண்டி ஒரு வரலாற்று மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை, தூய்மையான, பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும், மேலும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நிர்ணயித்த 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் அல்லாத எரிசக்தி திறன் என்ற அதன் லட்சிய இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியை. இது குறிக்கிறது.
மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி, “பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பயணம் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்கதாகவும் ஊக்கமளிப்பதாகவும் உள்ளது. சூரிய மின்கலங்கள், சூரிய பூங்காக்கள் மற்றும் கூரை சூரிய மின் திட்டங்கள் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளன. இதன் விளைவாக, இன்று இந்தியா 100 ஜிகாவாட் சூரிய சக்தி உற்பத்திக்கான நிறுவு திறன்என்ற இலக்கை வெற்றிகரமாக அடைந்துள்ளது. பசுமை எரிசக்தி துறையில், இந்தியா தன்னிறைவு பெறுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகிற்கு ஒரு புதிய பாதையையும் காட்டுகிறது" என்று கூறினார்.
தெளிவான மற்றும் பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான இடைவிடாத அர்ப்பணிப்பால் இந்தச் சாதனை உந்துதல் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜோஷி கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் சூரிய சக்தி துறை கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் அசாதாரணமான 3450% திறனைக் கண்டுள்ளது, இது 2014 இல் 2.82 ஜிகாவாட்டிலிருந்து 2025-ல் 100 ஜிகாவாட்டாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. 2025 ஜனவரி 31 நிலவரப்படி, இந்தியாவின் மொத்த சூரிய சக்தி நிறுவப்பட்ட திறன் 100.33 ஜிகாவாட்டாக உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி வளர்ச்சியில் சூரிய சக்தி ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்துகிறது, இது மொத்த நிறுவப்பட்ட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனில் 47% ஆகும். 2024-ம் ஆண்டில், சாதனை அளவாக 24.5 ஜிகாவாட் சூரிய சக்தி திறன் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது. இது 2023-ம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது சூரிய மின் சக்தி நிறுவு திறன்களில் இரண்டு மடங்குக்கும் அதிகமான அதிகரிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டு 18.5 ஜிகாவாட் பயன்பாட்டு அளவிலான சூரிய சக்தி திறன் நிறுவப்பட்டது, இது 2023-உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது கிட்டத்தட்ட 2.8 மடங்கு அதிகரிப்பாகும். ராஜஸ்தான், குஜராத், தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் ஆகியவை சிறந்த செயல்திறன் கொண்ட மாநிலங்களில் அடங்கும், இது இந்தியாவின் மொத்த பயன்பாட்டு அளவிலான சூரிய நிறுவல்களுக்கு கணிசமாக பங்களிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100603

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Achieves Historic Milestone of 100 GW Solar Power Capacity
With 100 GW solar power achieved, India is moving towards energy independence and a greener future: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
07 FEB 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a historic milestone by surpassing 100 GW of installed solar power capacity, reinforcing its position as a global leader in renewable energy. This remarkable achievement is a testament to the nation's commitment to a cleaner, greener future and marks a significant step toward realizing its ambitious target of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based energy capacity by 2030 set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s energy journey over the past ten years has been historic and inspiring. Initiatives like solar panels, solar parks and rooftop solar projects have brought about revolutionary changes. As a result, today India has successfully achieved the target of 100 GW of solar energy production. In the field of green energy, India is not only becoming self-reliant but is also showing the world a new path”.
Union Minister Joshi said that this achievement is powered by the relentless commitment to clear and greener future. The Minister added that PM SuryaGhar Muft Bijli Yojana is making rooftop solar a household reality and is a game-changer in sustainable energy, empowering every home with clean power.
Unprecedented Growth in Solar Sector
India’s solar power sector has witnessed an extraordinary 3450 % increase in capacity over the past decade, rising from 2.82 GW in 2014 to 100 GW in 2025. As of January 31, 2025, India’s total solar capacity installed stands at 100.33 GW, with 84.10 GW under implementation and an additional 47.49 GW under tendering. The country's hybrid and round-the-clock (RTC) renewable energy projects are also advancing rapidly, with 64.67 GW under implementation and tendered, bringing the grand total of solar and hybrid projects to 296.59 GW.
Solar energy remains the dominant contributor to India’s renewable energy growth, accounting for 47% of the total installed renewable energy capacity. In 2024, record-breaking 24.5 GW of solar capacity was added reflecting a more than two-fold increase in solar installations compared to 2023. Last year also saw the installation of 18.5 GW of utility-scale solar capacity, a nearly 2.8 times increase compared to 2023. Rajasthan, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh are among the top-performing states, contributing significantly to India’s total utility-scale solar installations.
The rooftop solar sector in India witnessed remarkable growth in 2024, with 4.59 GW of new capacity installed, reflecting a 53% increase compared to 2023. A key driver of this growth has been the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, launched in 2024, which is now nearing 9 lakh rooftop solar installations, enabling households across the country to embrace clean energy solutions.
India has also made significant strides in solar manufacturing. In 2014, the country had a limited solar module production capacity of just 2 GW. Over the past decade, this has surged to 60 GW in 2024, establishing India as a global leader in solar manufacturing. With continued policy support, India is on track to achieve a solar module production capacity of 100 GW by 2030.
Under the guidance of Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has been implementing key initiatives to scale up renewable energy capacity in India. This 100 GW milestone in solar energy underscores India's role as a renewable energy powerhouse, ensuring clean, sustainable, and affordable energy access for millions while shaping a self-reliant energy future.