പാരമ്പര്യേതര, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
100 GW സൗരോർജ ശേഷി എന്ന ചരിത്രപരമായ നാഴികക്കല്ല് കൈവരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ
07 FEB 2025 2:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്ഥാപിതമായ സൗരോർജ്ജ ശേഷിയിൽ 100 GW എന്ന നേട്ടം മറികടന്ന് ചരിത്രപരമായ നാഴികക്കല്ല് കൈവരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ. ഇതോടെ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ രംഗത്തെ ആഗോള നേതാവ് എന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള സ്ഥാനം രാജ്യം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ഈ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടം ശുദ്ധവും ഹരിതവുമായ ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ തെളിവാണ്, കൂടാതെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നിശ്ചയിച്ച 2030-ഓടെ 500 GW ഫോസിൽഇതര ഇന്ധന അധിഷ്ഠിത ഊർജ്ജ ശേഷി എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെപ്പാണ്.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ പത്തുവർഷത്തെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊർജ യാത്ര ചരിത്രപരവും പ്രചോദനാത്മകവുമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര നവ-പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രള്‍ഹാദ് ജോഷി പറഞ്ഞു. സോളാർ പാനലുകൾ, സോളാർ പാർക്കുകൾ, പുരപ്പുറ സോളാർ പദ്ധതികൾ തുടങ്ങിയ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ വിപ്ലവകരമായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. അതിൻ്റെ ഫലമായി ഹരിത ഊർജ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തമാകുക മാത്രമല്ല, ലോകത്തിന് ഒരു പുതിയ പാത കാണിച്ചുകൊടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
സോളാർ മേഖലയിൽ അഭൂതപൂർവമായ വളർച്ച
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സൗരോർജ്ജ മേഖല കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ അസാധാരണമായ 3450 % ശേഷി വർദ്ധനയ്ക്ക് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു, 2014 ൽ 2.82 GW ആയിരുന്നത് 2025 ൽ 100 GW ആയി ഉയർന്നു. ജനുവരി 31, 2025 വരെ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്തം സൗരോർജ്ജ ശേഷി 100.33 GW ആണ്, കൂടാതെ 84.10 GW വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായി നടപ്പിലാക്കി വരികയും 47.49 GW ശേഷിയുടെ ടെൻഡറിംഗ് പുരോഗമിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു
രാജ്യത്തെ ഹൈബ്രിഡ്, റൗണ്ട്-ദി-ക്ലോക്ക് (ആർടിസി) പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ പദ്ധതികളും അതിവേഗം പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു, ഇതിൽ 64.67 GW നടപ്പിലാക്കുകയും ടെൻഡർ ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു, ഇത് സോളാർ, ഹൈബ്രിഡ് പദ്ധതികളുടെ മൊത്തം എണ്ണം 296.59 GW ആയി ഉയർത്തും .
മൊത്തം സ്ഥാപിത പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ ശേഷിയുടെ 47% വരുന്ന സൗരോർജ്ജം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ വളർച്ചയിൽ പ്രധാന സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നു . 2023നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 53% വർധനവോടെ 4.59 GW പുതിയ ശേഷി സ്ഥാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 2024-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പുരപ്പുറ സൗരോർജ മേഖല ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ വളർച്ച കൈവരിച്ചു.
സൗരോർജ നിർമ്മാണത്തിലും ഇന്ത്യ ഗണ്യമായ മുന്നേറ്റം നടത്തി. 2014-ൽ, രാജ്യത്തിന് സൗരോർജ മൊഡ്യൂൾ ഉൽപ്പാദന ശേഷി പരിമിതമായ 2 GW മാത്രമായിരുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ, ഇത് 2024 ൽ 60 GW ആയി ഉയർന്ന് സൗരോർജ്ജ നിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള നേതാവായി ഉയർത്തി.തുടർച്ചയായ നയ പിന്തുണയോടെ, 2030 ഓടെ 100 GW എന്ന സൗരോർജ മൊഡ്യൂൾ ഉൽപ്പാദന ശേഷി കൈവരിക്കാനുള്ള പാതയിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യ.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Achieves Historic Milestone of 100 GW Solar Power Capacity
With 100 GW solar power achieved, India is moving towards energy independence and a greener future: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
07 FEB 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a historic milestone by surpassing 100 GW of installed solar power capacity, reinforcing its position as a global leader in renewable energy. This remarkable achievement is a testament to the nation's commitment to a cleaner, greener future and marks a significant step toward realizing its ambitious target of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based energy capacity by 2030 set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s energy journey over the past ten years has been historic and inspiring. Initiatives like solar panels, solar parks and rooftop solar projects have brought about revolutionary changes. As a result, today India has successfully achieved the target of 100 GW of solar energy production. In the field of green energy, India is not only becoming self-reliant but is also showing the world a new path”.
Union Minister Joshi said that this achievement is powered by the relentless commitment to clear and greener future. The Minister added that PM SuryaGhar Muft Bijli Yojana is making rooftop solar a household reality and is a game-changer in sustainable energy, empowering every home with clean power.
Unprecedented Growth in Solar Sector
India’s solar power sector has witnessed an extraordinary 3450 % increase in capacity over the past decade, rising from 2.82 GW in 2014 to 100 GW in 2025. As of January 31, 2025, India’s total solar capacity installed stands at 100.33 GW, with 84.10 GW under implementation and an additional 47.49 GW under tendering. The country's hybrid and round-the-clock (RTC) renewable energy projects are also advancing rapidly, with 64.67 GW under implementation and tendered, bringing the grand total of solar and hybrid projects to 296.59 GW.
Solar energy remains the dominant contributor to India’s renewable energy growth, accounting for 47% of the total installed renewable energy capacity. In 2024, record-breaking 24.5 GW of solar capacity was added reflecting a more than two-fold increase in solar installations compared to 2023. Last year also saw the installation of 18.5 GW of utility-scale solar capacity, a nearly 2.8 times increase compared to 2023. Rajasthan, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh are among the top-performing states, contributing significantly to India’s total utility-scale solar installations.
The rooftop solar sector in India witnessed remarkable growth in 2024, with 4.59 GW of new capacity installed, reflecting a 53% increase compared to 2023. A key driver of this growth has been the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, launched in 2024, which is now nearing 9 lakh rooftop solar installations, enabling households across the country to embrace clean energy solutions.
India has also made significant strides in solar manufacturing. In 2014, the country had a limited solar module production capacity of just 2 GW. Over the past decade, this has surged to 60 GW in 2024, establishing India as a global leader in solar manufacturing. With continued policy support, India is on track to achieve a solar module production capacity of 100 GW by 2030.
Under the guidance of Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has been implementing key initiatives to scale up renewable energy capacity in India. This 100 GW milestone in solar energy underscores India's role as a renewable energy powerhouse, ensuring clean, sustainable, and affordable energy access for millions while shaping a self-reliant energy future.