Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Achieves Historic Milestone of 100 GW Solar Power Capacity
With 100 GW solar power achieved, India is moving towards energy independence and a greener future: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
07 FEB 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a historic milestone by surpassing 100 GW of installed solar power capacity, reinforcing its position as a global leader in renewable energy. This remarkable achievement is a testament to the nation's commitment to a cleaner, greener future and marks a significant step toward realizing its ambitious target of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based energy capacity by 2030 set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s energy journey over the past ten years has been historic and inspiring. Initiatives like solar panels, solar parks and rooftop solar projects have brought about revolutionary changes. As a result, today India has successfully achieved the target of 100 GW of solar energy production. In the field of green energy, India is not only becoming self-reliant but is also showing the world a new path”.
Union Minister Joshi said that this achievement is powered by the relentless commitment to clear and greener future. The Minister added that PM SuryaGhar Muft Bijli Yojana is making rooftop solar a household reality and is a game-changer in sustainable energy, empowering every home with clean power.
Unprecedented Growth in Solar Sector
India’s solar power sector has witnessed an extraordinary 3450 % increase in capacity over the past decade, rising from 2.82 GW in 2014 to 100 GW in 2025. As of January 31, 2025, India’s total solar capacity installed stands at 100.33 GW, with 84.10 GW under implementation and an additional 47.49 GW under tendering. The country's hybrid and round-the-clock (RTC) renewable energy projects are also advancing rapidly, with 64.67 GW under implementation and tendered, bringing the grand total of solar and hybrid projects to 296.59 GW.
Solar energy remains the dominant contributor to India’s renewable energy growth, accounting for 47% of the total installed renewable energy capacity. In 2024, record-breaking 24.5 GW of solar capacity was added reflecting a more than two-fold increase in solar installations compared to 2023. Last year also saw the installation of 18.5 GW of utility-scale solar capacity, a nearly 2.8 times increase compared to 2023. Rajasthan, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh are among the top-performing states, contributing significantly to India’s total utility-scale solar installations.
The rooftop solar sector in India witnessed remarkable growth in 2024, with 4.59 GW of new capacity installed, reflecting a 53% increase compared to 2023. A key driver of this growth has been the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, launched in 2024, which is now nearing 9 lakh rooftop solar installations, enabling households across the country to embrace clean energy solutions.
India has also made significant strides in solar manufacturing. In 2014, the country had a limited solar module production capacity of just 2 GW. Over the past decade, this has surged to 60 GW in 2024, establishing India as a global leader in solar manufacturing. With continued policy support, India is on track to achieve a solar module production capacity of 100 GW by 2030.
Under the guidance of Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has been implementing key initiatives to scale up renewable energy capacity in India. This 100 GW milestone in solar energy underscores India's role as a renewable energy powerhouse, ensuring clean, sustainable, and affordable energy access for millions while shaping a self-reliant energy future.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے 100گیگا واٹ شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت کا تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا
07 FEB 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے 100 گیگا واٹ سے زیادہ نصب شمسی تونائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرکے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل عبور کرلیا ہے، جس سے اس کی تجدیدی توانائی میں عالمی رہنمائی کی حیثیت مزید مستحکم ہوئی ہے۔ یہ شاندار کامیابی ملک کی صاف اور سبز مستقبل کی جانب عزم کا مظہر اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کی صلاحیت کے حصول کے لیے مقرر کردہ اعلیٰ ہدف کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے نئی اور تجدیدی توانائی جناب پرلہاد جوشی نے کہاکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کا توانائی کا سفر گزشتہ 10برسوں میں تاریخی اور متاثر کن رہا ہے۔ سولر پینلز، سولر پارکس اور چھتوں پر سولر پروجیکٹس جیسے اقدامات نے انقلابی تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں آج ہندوستان نے 100 گیگا واٹ شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار کا ہدف کامیابی سے حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ سبز توانائی کے میدان میں ہندوستان نہ صرف خود مختار بن رہا ہے ،بلکہ دنیا کو ایک نیا راستہ بھی دکھا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرلہاد جوشی نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی صاف اور سبز مستقبل کے لیے لگاتار عزم سے طاقتور ہے۔ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم سوریاگھر مفت بجلی یوجنا چھتوں پر سولر کو ایک گھریلو حقیقت بنا رہی ہے اور پائیدار توانائی میں ایک گیم چینجر ثابت ہو رہی ہے، جو ہر گھر کو صاف توانائی سے مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔
سولر سیکٹر میں بے مثال ترقی
ہندوستان کے شمسی توانائی کے شعبہ کی صلاحیت میں پچھلے دہائی میں غیر معمولی 3450؍فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھا گیاہے، جو 2014 میں 2.82 گیگا واٹ سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 100 گیگا واٹ ہو گیا ہے۔ 31 جنوری 2025 تک ہندوستان کی مجموعی شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت 100.33 گیگا واٹ تک پہنچ چکی ہے، جس میں 84.10 گیگا واٹ عمل درآمد کے تحت ہے اور مزید 47.49 گیگا واٹ ٹینڈرنگ کے مرحلے میں ہے۔ ملک کے ہائبرڈ اور راؤنڈ-دے-کلاک (آر ٹی سی) تجدیدی توانائی کے منصوبے بھی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، جن میں 64.67 گیگا واٹ عمل درآمد اور ٹینڈر کے مرحلے یں ہیں، جس سے سولر اور ہائبرڈ منصوبوں کا مجموعی کل 296.59 گیگا واٹ تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
شمسی توانائی ہندوستان کی قابل تجدیدی توانائی کی ترقی میں غالب حصہ دار ہے، جو کل نصب شدہ تجدیدی توانائی کی صلاحیت کا 47؍فیصد ہے۔ 2024 میں ریکارڈ توڑ 24.5 گیگا واٹ شمسی صلاحیت کا اضافہ ہوا، جو 2023 کے مقابلے میں شمسی تنصیبات میں دوگنے سے زیادہ اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ گزشتہ برس میں 18.5 گیگا واٹ یوٹیلٹی اسکیل سولر صلاحیت بھی نصب کی گئی، جو 2023 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 2.8 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ راجستھان، گجرات، تمل نادو، مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش وہ ریاستیں ہیں جو ہندوستان کی مجموعی یوٹیلٹی اسکیل شمسی تنصیبات میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں روف ٹاپ سولرسیکٹر(چھتوں پر شمسی توانائی) میں 2024 میں شاندار ترقی دیکھی گئی، جس میں 4.59 گیگا واٹ نئی صلاحیت نصب کی گئی، جو 2023 کے مقابلے میں 53؍فیصد کے اضافے کوظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس ترقی کا ایک اہم عنصر ‘پی ایم سوریاگھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا’ ہے، جو 2024 میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور اب تک 9 لاکھ سے زائد چھتوں پر شمسی تنصیبات کی قریب پہنچ چکی ہے، جس سے ملک بھر کے گھروں کو صاف توانائی کے حل کو اپنانے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے شمسی توانائی کے پیداوار میں بھی نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ 2014 میں ملک میں سولر ماڈیول کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت صرف 2 گیگا واٹ تھی۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں یہ صلاحیت بڑھ کر 2024 میں 60 گیگا واٹ ہو گئی، جس سے ہندوستان سولر مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھر کر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔ مسلسل پالیسی کی حمایت کے ساتھ ہندوستان 2030 تک سولر ماڈیول کی پیداواری صلاحیت 100 گیگا واٹ حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرلہاد جوشی کی رہنمائی میں وزارت نئی اور تجدیدی توانائی(ایم این آر ای) ہندوستان میں تجدیدی توانائی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم پہل کر رہی ہے۔ شمسی توانائی میں 100 گیگا واٹ کا یہ سنگ میل قابل تجدید توانائی کے پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو لاکھوں افراد کے لیے صاف، پائیدار اور سستی توانائی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ایک خودمختار توانائی کے مستقبل کو شکل دے رہا ہے۔