Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Achieves Historic Milestone of 100 GW Solar Power Capacity
With 100 GW solar power achieved, India is moving towards energy independence and a greener future: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
07 FEB 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a historic milestone by surpassing 100 GW of installed solar power capacity, reinforcing its position as a global leader in renewable energy. This remarkable achievement is a testament to the nation's commitment to a cleaner, greener future and marks a significant step toward realizing its ambitious target of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based energy capacity by 2030 set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s energy journey over the past ten years has been historic and inspiring. Initiatives like solar panels, solar parks and rooftop solar projects have brought about revolutionary changes. As a result, today India has successfully achieved the target of 100 GW of solar energy production. In the field of green energy, India is not only becoming self-reliant but is also showing the world a new path”.
Union Minister Joshi said that this achievement is powered by the relentless commitment to clear and greener future. The Minister added that PM SuryaGhar Muft Bijli Yojana is making rooftop solar a household reality and is a game-changer in sustainable energy, empowering every home with clean power.
Unprecedented Growth in Solar Sector
India’s solar power sector has witnessed an extraordinary 3450 % increase in capacity over the past decade, rising from 2.82 GW in 2014 to 100 GW in 2025. As of January 31, 2025, India’s total solar capacity installed stands at 100.33 GW, with 84.10 GW under implementation and an additional 47.49 GW under tendering. The country's hybrid and round-the-clock (RTC) renewable energy projects are also advancing rapidly, with 64.67 GW under implementation and tendered, bringing the grand total of solar and hybrid projects to 296.59 GW.
Solar energy remains the dominant contributor to India’s renewable energy growth, accounting for 47% of the total installed renewable energy capacity. In 2024, record-breaking 24.5 GW of solar capacity was added reflecting a more than two-fold increase in solar installations compared to 2023. Last year also saw the installation of 18.5 GW of utility-scale solar capacity, a nearly 2.8 times increase compared to 2023. Rajasthan, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh are among the top-performing states, contributing significantly to India’s total utility-scale solar installations.
The rooftop solar sector in India witnessed remarkable growth in 2024, with 4.59 GW of new capacity installed, reflecting a 53% increase compared to 2023. A key driver of this growth has been the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, launched in 2024, which is now nearing 9 lakh rooftop solar installations, enabling households across the country to embrace clean energy solutions.
India has also made significant strides in solar manufacturing. In 2014, the country had a limited solar module production capacity of just 2 GW. Over the past decade, this has surged to 60 GW in 2024, establishing India as a global leader in solar manufacturing. With continued policy support, India is on track to achieve a solar module production capacity of 100 GW by 2030.
Under the guidance of Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has been implementing key initiatives to scale up renewable energy capacity in India. This 100 GW milestone in solar energy underscores India's role as a renewable energy powerhouse, ensuring clean, sustainable, and affordable energy access for millions while shaping a self-reliant energy future.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारताने 100 गिगावॅट सौरऊर्जा क्षमतेचा ऐतिहासिक टप्पा गाठला
100 गिगावॅट सौरऊर्जा क्षमता साध्य करून, ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता आणि हरित भविष्याकडे भारताची आगेकूच: केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
07 FEB 2025 2:17PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताने 100 गिगावॅट सौरऊर्जा क्षमतेचा टप्पा ओलांडून एक ऐतिहासिक टप्पा गाठला आहे, ज्यामुळे अक्षय ऊर्जेमध्ये जागतिक आघाडीवर असलेले आपले स्थान अधिक मजबूत झाले आहे. ही उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी देशाच्या स्वच्छ, हरित भविष्यासाठीच्या बांधिलकीचे प्रतीक आहे आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार 2030 पर्यंत 500 गिगावॅट बिगर-जीवाश्म इंधन-आधारित ऊर्जा क्षमतेचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, गेल्या दहा वर्षांत भारताचा ऊर्जा प्रवास ऐतिहासिक आणि प्रेरणादायी राहिला आहे. सौर पॅनेल, सौर पार्क आणि छतावरील सौर प्रकल्प यासारख्या उपक्रमांनी क्रांतिकारी बदल घडवून आणले आहेत. परिणामी, आज भारताने 100 गिगावॅट सौरऊर्जा उत्पादनाचे लक्ष्य यशस्वीरित्या साध्य केले आहे. हरित ऊर्जेच्या क्षेत्रात, भारत आत्मनिर्भर होण्याबरोबरच जगाला एक नवीन मार्ग दाखवत आहे” असे केंद्रीय नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी म्हणाले की, हे यश स्वच्छ आणि हरित भविष्यासाठीच्या अथक वचनबद्धतेमुळे आहे. पीएम सूर्यघर मोफत वीज योजना ही छतावरील सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्पाद्वारे साकारत आहे आणि प्रत्येक घराला स्वच्छ उर्जेने सक्षम बनवत शाश्वत ऊर्जेमध्ये परिवर्तनकारी ठरत आहे.
सौर क्षेत्रातील अभूतपूर्व वाढ
गेल्या दशकात भारताच्या सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या क्षमतेत अभूतपूर्व 3450% वाढ झाली आहे. 2014 मधील 2.82 गिगावॅट वरून 2025 मध्ये 100 गिगावॅट पर्यंत ही वाढ झाली आहे. 31 जानेवारी 2025 पर्यंत, भारताची एकूण स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता 100.33 गिगावॅट आहे, ज्यामध्ये 84.10 गिगावॅट कार्यान्वित होत असून अतिरिक्त 47.49 गिगावॅट निविदा प्रक्रियेत आहे.
एकूण स्थापित अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमतेच्या 47% असणारी सौर ऊर्जा भारताच्या अक्षय ऊर्जा वाढीमध्ये प्रमुख योगदान देत आहे. 2024 मध्ये, विक्रमी 24.5 गिगावॅट सौरऊर्जा क्षमतेची भर पडली, जी 2023 च्या तुलनेत स्थापित सौरऊर्जेत दुप्पट वाढ दर्शवते. राजस्थान, गुजरात, तामिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र आणि मध्य प्रदेश हे सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या राज्यांमध्ये आहेत, जे भारतातील एकूण उपयुक्तता-स्तरीय स्थापित सौरऊर्जेत महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देतात.
2024 मध्ये भारतातील छतावरील सौरऊर्जा क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय वाढ झाली, 4.59 गिगावॅट नवीन क्षमता स्थापित केली गेली, जी 2023 च्या तुलनेत 53% वाढ दर्शवते. या वाढीचा एक प्रमुख चालक म्हणजे पीएम सूर्य घर: मोफत वीज योजना.
भारताने सौरऊर्जा उत्पादनातही लक्षणीय प्रगती केली आहे. 2014 मध्ये, देशात मर्यादित सौरऊर्जा मॉड्यूल उत्पादन क्षमता फक्त 2 गिगावॅट होती. गेल्या दशकभरात, 2024 मध्ये ही वाढ 60 गिगावॅट झाली आहे, ज्यामुळे भारत सौरऊर्जा उत्पादनात जगात अग्रेसर आहे. सततच्या धोरणात्मक पाठिंब्यामुळे, भारत 2030 पर्यंत 100 गिगावॅट सौर मॉड्यूल उत्पादन क्षमता गाठण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे.
सौर ऊर्जेतील हा 100 गिगावॅटचा टप्पा अक्षय ऊर्जा भांडार म्हणून भारताच्या भूमिकेला अधोरेखित करतो, जो लाखो लोकांसाठी स्वच्छ, शाश्वत आणि परवडणारी ऊर्जा उपलब्धतेची खातरजमा करण्याबरोबरच आत्मनिर्भर ऊर्जा भविष्य घडवतो.