Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates musician Chandrika Tandon on winning Grammy award
03 FEB 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today congratulated musician Chandrika Tandon on winning Grammy award for the album Triveni. He commended her passion towards Indian culture and accomplishments as an entrepreneur, philanthropist and musician.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Congratulations to @chandrikatandon on winning the Grammy for the album Triveni. We take great pride in her accomplishments as an entrepreneur, philanthropist and ofcourse, music! It is commendable how she has remained passionate about Indian culture and has been working to popularise it. She is an inspiration for several people.
I fondly recall meeting her in New York in 2023.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સંગીતકાર ચંદ્રિકા ટંડનને ગ્રેમી એવોર્ડ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
03 FEB 2025 2:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આજે ​​સંગીતકાર ચંદ્રિકા ટંડનને ત્રિવેણી આલ્બમ માટે ગ્રેમી એવોર્ડ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે. તેમણે ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ પ્રત્યેના તેમના જુસ્સા અને એક ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક, પરોપકારી અને સંગીતકાર તરીકેની સિદ્ધિઓની પ્રશંસા કરી છે.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં તેમણે લખ્યું:
“ત્રિવેણી આલ્બમ માટે ગ્રેમી જીતવા બદલ @chandrikatandonને અભિનંદન. એક ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક, પરોપકારી અને નિશ્ચિતરૂપે એક સંગીતકાર તરીકે તેમની સિદ્ધિઓ પર અમને ખૂબ ગર્વ છે! તેઓ ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ પ્રત્યે કેવા ઉત્સાહી રહ્યાં છે અને તેમને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવા માટે કામ કરી રહ્યાં છે તે પ્રશંસનીય છે. તે ઘણા લોકો માટે પ્રેરણા છે.
મને 2023માં ન્યૂયોર્કમાં તેમની સાથે થયેલી મુલાકાત યાદ છે.”