Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates musician Chandrika Tandon on winning Grammy award
03 FEB 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today congratulated musician Chandrika Tandon on winning Grammy award for the album Triveni. He commended her passion towards Indian culture and accomplishments as an entrepreneur, philanthropist and musician.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Congratulations to @chandrikatandon on winning the Grammy for the album Triveni. We take great pride in her accomplishments as an entrepreneur, philanthropist and ofcourse, music! It is commendable how she has remained passionate about Indian culture and has been working to popularise it. She is an inspiration for several people.
I fondly recall meeting her in New York in 2023.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਚੰਦਰਿਕਾ ਟੰਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੈਮੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
03 FEB 2025 2:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਚੰਦਰਿਕਾ ਟੰਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਐਲਬਮ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੈਮੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਦਮੀ, ਪਰਉਪਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
ਐਲਬਮ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੈਮੀ (Grammy) ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚੰਦਰਿਕਾ ਟੰਡਨ (@chandrikatandon) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਇੱਕ ਉੱਦਮੀ, ਪਰਉਪਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ! ਇਹ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਅਨੁਰਾਗੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਅਨੇਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਯਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਹੈ।
(I fondly recall meeting her in New York in 2023.)”