संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाच्या पहिल्या अर्ध मॅरेथॉन स्पर्धेला उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद
10,000 हून अधिक धावपटूंनी घेतला सहभाग
02 FEB 2025 6:26PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाच्या पहिल्या अर्ध मॅरेथॉन स्पर्धेचे आज 02 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजन करण्यात आले. 10,000 हून अधिक धावपटूंनी सहभागी होत या स्पर्धेला उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद दिला. यात 21.1 किमी, 10 किमी आणि 5 किमी अशा तीन गटांमध्ये शर्यती झाल्या. याद्वारे विविध क्षमता आणि पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या धावपटूंना संधी प्राप्त झाली.
मुख्य शर्यती - 21.1 किमी आणि 10 किमी शर्यतींचा शुभारंभ भारत सरकारचे युवा कार्य आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख एल. मांडविया यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आला. त्यांच्यासोबत संरक्षण दल प्रमुख , नौदलप्रमुख, हवाई दलप्रमुख तसेच संरक्षण दलातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि नागरी मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
हा कार्यक्रम जवाहरलाल नेहरू क्रीडा संकुलामध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. शर्यतीचा मार्ग इंडिया गेट आणि ऐतिहासिक कर्तव्यपथावरून आखण्यात आला होता. यामुळे सर्व सहभागींसाठी ही शर्यत एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव देणारी ठरली. स्पर्धा आयोजनातील मुख्य भागीदार आयडीएफसी फर्स्ट बँक, सहकारी भागीदार आयओसीएल आणि टायटन वॉचेस यांचे वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापकीय अधिकारी स्पर्धेला उपस्थित होते. नामवंत क्रीडापटूंच्या उपस्थितीमुळे हा कार्यक्रम अधिक संस्मरणीय ठरला.
विजेत्यांची यादी (प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील पहिल्या तीन क्रमांकांसाठीची यादी सोबत, भारतीय नौदल अर्ध मॅरेथॉन स्पर्धेतील विजेते 2025.) खालीलप्रमाणे:
Indian Navy Half Marathon Winners 2025.pdf
21.1 किमी (अर्ध मॅरेथॉन)
पुरुष (खुला गट): कुलबीर सिंग (1:04:52)
महिला (खुला गट): वृंदा भंडारी (1:37:08)
10 किमी
पुरुष (खुला गट): प्रकाश देशमुख (0:30:22)
महिला (खुला गट): कविता (0:35:36)
5 किमी
पुरुष (खुला गट): गौरव कसाना (0:14:14)
महिला (खुला गट): अंजली (0:17:37)
QTW0.jpeg)
S4BX.jpeg)
955P.jpg)
E6SD.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
INAUGURAL EDITION OF INDIAN NAVY HALF MARATHON
02 FEB 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of the Indian Navy Half Marathon was conducted on 02 Feb 25 in New Delhi. The event witnessed more than 10,000 participants competing across three race categories: 21.1 km, 10 km and 5 km runs, making it an inclusive event for runners of all calibres and backgrounds.
The flagship races - 21.1 km and 10 km runs were flagged off by Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, Dr Mansukh L Mandaviya in the presence of Chief of the Defence Staff, Chief of the Naval Staff, Chief of the Air Staff and senior services and civilian dignitaries.
The event was hosted at the iconic Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, with the race route covering India Gate and the historic Kartavya Path and delivered a well-planned and unforgettable experience for all participants. In addition, the event was also graced by Senior management of the main partner IDFC First Bank, associate partners IOCL and Titan Watches. The presence of distinguished sportspersons made the event more memorable.
This landmark event aimed to promote health and fitness amongst participants from all walks of life, encouraging them to embrace physical activity and adopt an active lifestyle for overall well-being. The event also fostered a sense of camaraderie and competition, bringing people together to forge stronger bonds with the Indian Navy. It further aimed to inspire the youth to consider joining the Indian Navy, a career synonymous with courage, discipline and service to the nation.
The resounding success of the Indian Navy Half Marathon was further amplified by the remarkable performances of the participants. Athletes from different age groups and professional backgrounds demonstrated their endurance, determination, and sportsmanship, making the event an inspiring spectacle for everyone. The winners in each category showcased outstanding physical and mental resilience, setting an example for future participants.
The winner’s (List of first 03 position in each category attached Indian Navy Half Marathon Winners 2025.pdf) are as follows: -
Indian Navy Half Marathon Winners 2025.pdf
21.1 km (Half Marathon)
Men (Open Category): Kulbir Singh (1:04:52)
Women (Open Category): Vrinda Bhandari (1:37:08)
10 km
Men (Open Category): Prakash Deshmukh (0:30:22)
Women (Open Category): Kavita (0:35:36)
5 km
Men (Open Category): Gaurav Kasana (0:14:14)
Women (Open Category): Anjali (0:17:37)
QTW0.jpeg)
S4BX.jpeg)
955P.jpg)
E6SD.jpg)