Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrating India’s Musical Heritage: Akashvani and Ministry of Culture join hands for the launch of Classical Music Series: ‘Har Kanthh Mein Bharat’.
Cultural Harmony on AIR: 21 Stations to broadcast this special series everyday at 9:30 am till the 16th of February, 2025
02 FEB 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the pious occasion of Basant Panchami, Pt. Ravishankar Music Studio at Broadcasting House, Akashvani came alive to a special function, organized to mark the launch of a new radio programme sereis, ‘Har Kanthh Mein Bharat’, specially curated to showcase myriad shades of Indian Classical Music on the airwaves.
Jointly presented by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India and Public Service Broadcaster, Akashvani, this series will be broadcast at 9:30 A.M. simultaneously from 21 stations across India effectively covering almost all parts of the country, everyday till the 16th of February, 2025.
The function formally commenced at 10:30 A.M., with floral offering to goddess Saraswati, by Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India, Shri Aruneesh Chawla, CEO, Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, Director General, Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Joint Secretary Culture, Ms. Ameeta Prasad Sarbhai and Director General, Doordarshan, Ms. Kanchan Prasad.
In her welcome address, DG, Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur highlighted the celestial significance of the occasion of Basant Panchami this year, that symbolizes the rare confluence of Saraswati and Lakshmi, as the spring season ushers in. Enumerating the concept and the broadcast schedule of ‘Har Kanthh Mein Bharat’, she expressed the hope that this collaborative effort proves fruitful.
The series ‘Har Kanthh Mein Bharat’ was digitally jointly inaugurated by Shri Aruneesh Chawla and Shri Gaurav Dwivedi amid a standing ovation. In his special inaugural remarks, CEO Prasar Bharti highlighted the stellar, historical role of Akashvani, throughout the country, over the decades. He expressed optimistically that such creative partnership could help new avenues blossom.
Performing art forms in the age of AI
In his keynote speech, Secretary, Ministry of Culture listed minute details of the vision behind this collaboration. He referred to the various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Culture, and the need to conserve and preserve performing art forms in the present AI age. According to him, involving gen-next with such projects was a solution towards that end. He also remarked that the Ministry of Culture was looking forward to extrapolating this joint presentation.
Intermittently, there were live musical performances on stage. While Saraswati Vandana and a vocal rendition in Raag Basant held the audience spellbound, Raag Des played on the Sarod enthralled everyone present in the studio.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या संगीत वारशाचा गौरव : 'हर कंठ में भारत’ या शास्त्रीय संगीत मालिकेच्या उद्घाटनासाठी आकाशवाणी आणि सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय आले एकत्र
02 FEB 2025 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
वसंत पंचमीच्या पावन प्रसंगी, आकाशवाणीच्या प्रसारण भवन मधील पंडित रविशंकर म्युझिक स्टुडिओ येथे, 'हर कंठ में भारत' या नवीन रेडिओ कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रारंभासाठी एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. 'हर कंठ में भारत’ हा कार्यक्रम विशेषत्वाने भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीताच्या असंख्य छटा आकाशवाणीवरून सादर करण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आला आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारक, आकाशवाणी यांच्याकडून संयुक्तपणे सादर केली जाणारी ही मालिका सकाळी 9 वाजून 30 मिनीटांनी प्रसारित केली जाईल. ही मालिका 16 फेब्रुवारी 2025 पर्यंत दररोज सकाळी विविध भागातील 21 केंद्रांवरून देशाच्या बहुतांश भागात प्रसारित करण्याची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे.
समारंभाची औपचारिक सुरुवात आज सकाळी 10:30 वाजता झाली. भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अरुणिश चावला, प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गौरव द्विवेदी, आकाशवाणीच्या महासंचालक डॉ. प्रज्ञा पालिवाल गौर, सांस्कृतिक सहसचिव अमिता प्रसाद सारभाई आणि दूरदर्शनच्या महासंचालक कांचन प्रसाद यांनी देवी सरस्वतीला पुष्पांजली अर्पण करून या कार्यक्रमाची औपचारिक सुरुवात केली.
आकाशवाणीच्या महासंचालक डॉ. प्रज्ञा पालिवाल गौर यांनी आपल्या स्वागतपर भाषणात वसंत ऋतूच्या आगमनाबरोबरच सरस्वती आणि लक्ष्मीच्या दुर्मिळ संगमाचे प्रतीक असलेल्या या वर्षीच्या वसंत पंचमीच्या अद्वितीय महत्त्वावर प्रकाश टाकला. 'हर कंठ में भारत' या संकल्पनेची आणि प्रसारण वेळापत्रकाची माहिती देताना, हा सहयोगी प्रयत्न फलदायी ठरेल अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
अरुणिश चावला आणि गौरव द्विवेदी यांनी टाळ्यांच्या गजरात 'हर कंठ में भारत' या मालिकेचे डिजिटल उद्घाटन केले. प्रसार भारतीच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांच्या विशेष उद्घाटन भाषणात, आकाशवाणीच्या गेल्या काही दशकांमधील देशभरातील उत्कृष्ट, ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीचा उल्लेख केला. अशा सर्जनशील भागीदारीमुळे नवीन संधी खुल्या होण्यास मदत होऊ शकते, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.