Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrating India’s Musical Heritage: Akashvani and Ministry of Culture join hands for the launch of Classical Music Series: ‘Har Kanthh Mein Bharat’.
Cultural Harmony on AIR: 21 Stations to broadcast this special series everyday at 9:30 am till the 16th of February, 2025
02 FEB 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the pious occasion of Basant Panchami, Pt. Ravishankar Music Studio at Broadcasting House, Akashvani came alive to a special function, organized to mark the launch of a new radio programme sereis, ‘Har Kanthh Mein Bharat’, specially curated to showcase myriad shades of Indian Classical Music on the airwaves.
Jointly presented by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India and Public Service Broadcaster, Akashvani, this series will be broadcast at 9:30 A.M. simultaneously from 21 stations across India effectively covering almost all parts of the country, everyday till the 16th of February, 2025.
The function formally commenced at 10:30 A.M., with floral offering to goddess Saraswati, by Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India, Shri Aruneesh Chawla, CEO, Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, Director General, Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Joint Secretary Culture, Ms. Ameeta Prasad Sarbhai and Director General, Doordarshan, Ms. Kanchan Prasad.
In her welcome address, DG, Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur highlighted the celestial significance of the occasion of Basant Panchami this year, that symbolizes the rare confluence of Saraswati and Lakshmi, as the spring season ushers in. Enumerating the concept and the broadcast schedule of ‘Har Kanthh Mein Bharat’, she expressed the hope that this collaborative effort proves fruitful.
The series ‘Har Kanthh Mein Bharat’ was digitally jointly inaugurated by Shri Aruneesh Chawla and Shri Gaurav Dwivedi amid a standing ovation. In his special inaugural remarks, CEO Prasar Bharti highlighted the stellar, historical role of Akashvani, throughout the country, over the decades. He expressed optimistically that such creative partnership could help new avenues blossom.
Performing art forms in the age of AI
In his keynote speech, Secretary, Ministry of Culture listed minute details of the vision behind this collaboration. He referred to the various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Culture, and the need to conserve and preserve performing art forms in the present AI age. According to him, involving gen-next with such projects was a solution towards that end. He also remarked that the Ministry of Culture was looking forward to extrapolating this joint presentation.
Intermittently, there were live musical performances on stage. While Saraswati Vandana and a vocal rendition in Raag Basant held the audience spellbound, Raag Des played on the Sarod enthralled everyone present in the studio.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய இசை பாரம்பரியத்தின் கொண்டாட்டம்:ஆகாஷ்வாணியும், கலாச்சார அமைச்சகமும் இணைந்து 'ஹர் காந்த் மே பாரத்' என்ற பாரம்பரிய இசைத் தொடரைத் தொடங்குகின்றன
02 FEB 2025 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
வசந்த பஞ்சமியின் புனிதமான நாளில், ஹர் காந்த் மே பாரத்' என்ற பாரம்பரிய இசைத் தொடரை ஆகாஷ்வாணி அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இந்திய அரசின் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகமும், பொது சேவை ஒலிபரப்பாளரான ஆகாஷ்வாணியும் இணைந்து வழங்கும் இந்தத் தொடர் 2025 பிப்ரவரி 16 வரை தினமும் காலை 9:30 மணிக்கு இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள 21 நிலையங்களில் இருந்து நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலும் ஒலிபரப்பப்படும்.
இந்திய அரசின் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அருணீஷ் சாவ்லா, பிரச்சார் பாரதியின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு கௌரவ் திவேதி, ஆகாஷ்வாணியின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பிரக்யா பாலிவால் கவுர், கலாச்சார இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி அமீதா பிரசாத் சார்பாய் மற்றும் தூர்தர்ஷனின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி கஞ்சன் பிரசாத் ஆகியோர் இசைத் தொடரைத் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்கள்.
ஆகாஷ்வாணி தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பிரக்யா பாலிவால் கவுர் தனது வரவேற்புரையில், 'ஹர் காந்த் மே பாரத்' தொடரின் கருத்துரு மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அட்டவணையை அறிவித்தார். இந்தக் கூட்டு முயற்சி பலனளிக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.திரு அருணீஷ் சாவ்லா மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ கௌரவ் திவேதி ஆகியோர் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் தொடரைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர், இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பின் பின்னணியில் உள்ள தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் நுணுக்க விவரங்களைப் பட்டியலிட்டார். கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளையும், தற்போதைய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு யுகத்தில் நிகழ்த்தும் கலை வடிவங்களை பாதுகாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அத்தகைய திட்டங்களில் அடுத்த தலைமுறையினரை ஈடுபடுத்துவது ஒரு தீர்வாக அமையும், என்றார் அவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098933