অর্থমন্ত্রক
জল জীবন মিশনের বরাদ্দ বাড়িয়ে ৬৭,০০০ কোটি টাকা করা হল
01 FEB 2025 1:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫
সংসদে আজ ২০২৪-২৫ সালের সাধারণ বাজেট পেশ করার সময় কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন জল জীবন মিশনের বরাদ্দ বাড়িয়ে ৬৭,০০০ কোটি টাকা করার ঘোষণা করেছেন। মিশনের সময়সীমা ২০২৮ সাল পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হল বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, ২০১৯ সাল থেকে শুরু হওয়া এই জল জীবন মিশনে এপর্যন্ত ১৫ কোটি পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল পৌঁছে গেছে, যা গ্রামীণ জনসংখ্যার ৮০ শতাংশ। আগামী ৩ বছরের মধ্যে ১০০ শতাংশ পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
জন অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে এই লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক জল সরবরাহ পরিষেবা সুনিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে পৃথক ভাবে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করা হচ্ছে বলে অর্থমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Finance
BUDGET OUTLAY FOR JAL JEEVAN MISSION ENHANCED TO RS. 67,000 CRORE
JAL JEEVAN MISSION EXTENDED UNTIL 2028
MISSION TO ACHIEVE 100% COVERAGE OVER NEXT THREE YEARS
01 FEB 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the total budget outlay for Jal Jeevan Mission has been enhanced to Rs 67,000 Crore. She said that the Mission stands extended until 2028.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that 15 crore households representing 80 per cent of India’s rural population have benefitted by the Jal Jeevan Mission since 2019. She added that access to potable tap water connections is provided under this Mission and in the next three years the target is to achieve 100 per cent coverage.
Jal Jeevan Mission’s focus will be on the quality of infrastructure and O&M of rural piped water supply schemes through “Jan Bhagidhari”. Separate MoUs will be signed with states/UTs, to ensure sustainability and citizen-centric water service delivery, informed Smt. Sitharaman.
For related information on Jal Jeevan Mission, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098651