অর্থমন্ত্রক
জিএসটি আইনে কয়েকটি পরিবর্তনের প্রস্তাব আনলেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী
01 FEB 2025 12:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
আজ সংসদে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বছরের বাজেট প্রস্তাব পেশ করেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন। বাজেটে বাণিজ্যিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার লক্ষ্যে জিএসটি আইনে কিছু পরিবর্তন আনার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – আন্তঃরাজ্য যোগান ও সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে যে কর ধার্য করা হয়, সেক্ষেত্রে ইনপুট সার্ভিস ডিস্ট্রিবিউটারের দ্বারা ইনপুট ট্যাক্স বন্টন ব্যবস্থার সূচনা (১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫ থেকে কার্যকর), ট্র্যাক এবং ট্রেস ব্যবস্থার বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে একটি অভিন্ন পরিচিতি ব্যবস্থা চিহ্নিত ও সংজ্ঞায়িত করার জন্য এক নতুন ব্যবস্থা চালু করা, সরবরাহকারীর কর সম্পর্কিত দায়বদ্ধতা কিছুটা লাঘব করার লক্ষ্যে এক বিশেষ ব্যবস্থার সূচনা করা, অ্যাপিলেট অথরিটির কাছে আবেদনের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রিম ১০ শতাংশ অর্থ বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে জমা রাখা (যে সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে কর সংক্রান্ত কোনরকম দাবি ছাড়া শুধুমাত্র পেনাল্টির দাবি গ্রহণযোগ্য), ট্র্যাক এবং ট্রেস ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনে পেনাল্টির ব্যবস্থা যোগ করা, সিজিএসটি আইন, ২০১৭-র আওতায় ৩ নং তপশিলযুক্ত করা, লোকাল অথরিটির ক্ষেত্রে লোকাল ফান্ড এবং মিউনিসিপ্যাল ফান্ড – এই ব্যবস্থা দুটির অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ এবং রিটার্ন দাখিলের ক্ষেত্রে কয়েকটি শর্ত ও নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ব্যবস্থাকেও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা।
জিএসটি কাউন্সিলের সুপারিশক্রমে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রক্ষার মাধ্যমে এই নতুন পরিবর্তন কবে থেকে চালু হবে তা বিজ্ঞাপিত করা হবে।

Ministry of Finance
BUDGET 2025-26 PRIORITISES TRADE FACILITATION: GST AMENDMENTS PROPOSED
DISTRIBUTION OF INPUT TAX CREDIT IN RESPECT OF INTER-STATE SUPPLIES FROM 1ST APRIL, 2025.
NEW CLAUSE TO DEFINE UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION MARKING FOR TRACK AND TRACE MECHANISM
PROVISION TO REDUCE SUPPLIER TAX LIABILITY
01 FEB 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025-26 was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today. The Budget proposes changes in GST laws for ensuring trade facilitation. These proposed amendments include:
• Provision for distribution of input tax credit by Input Service Distributor in respect of inter-state supplies on which tax has to be paid on reverse charge basis, with effect from 1st April, 2025.
• A new clause to provide definition of Unique Identification Marking for implementation of Track and Trace Mechanism.
• Provision for reversal of corresponding input tax credit required in respect of a credit-note, if availed, for the purpose of reduction of tax liability of the supplier.
• 10% mandatory pre-deposit of penalty amount for appeals before Appellate Authority in cases involving only demand of penalty without any demand for tax.
• Provision for penalties for contraventions of provisions related to the Track and Trace Mechanism.
• Provision in Schedule III of the CGST Act, 2017 stating that the supply of goods warehoused in a Special Economic Zone or in a Free Trade Warehousing Zone to any person before clearance for exports or to the Domestic Tariff Area shall be treated neither as supply of goods nor as supply of services. Also no refund of tax already paid will be available for such transactions. This will be applicable with effect from 01.7.2017.
• Inclusion of definitions of 'Local Fund' and 'Municipal Fund' used in the definition of "local authority".
• Certain conditions and restriction for filing of return to be included.
These changes will be brought into effect from a date to be notified in coordination with States, as per recommendations of the GST council, states the budget.