Ministry of Finance
BUDGET 2025-26 PRIORITISES TRADE FACILITATION: GST AMENDMENTS PROPOSED
DISTRIBUTION OF INPUT TAX CREDIT IN RESPECT OF INTER-STATE SUPPLIES FROM 1ST APRIL, 2025.
NEW CLAUSE TO DEFINE UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION MARKING FOR TRACK AND TRACE MECHANISM
PROVISION TO REDUCE SUPPLIER TAX LIABILITY
01 FEB 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025-26 was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today. The Budget proposes changes in GST laws for ensuring trade facilitation. These proposed amendments include:
• Provision for distribution of input tax credit by Input Service Distributor in respect of inter-state supplies on which tax has to be paid on reverse charge basis, with effect from 1st April, 2025.
• A new clause to provide definition of Unique Identification Marking for implementation of Track and Trace Mechanism.
• Provision for reversal of corresponding input tax credit required in respect of a credit-note, if availed, for the purpose of reduction of tax liability of the supplier.
• 10% mandatory pre-deposit of penalty amount for appeals before Appellate Authority in cases involving only demand of penalty without any demand for tax.
• Provision for penalties for contraventions of provisions related to the Track and Trace Mechanism.
• Provision in Schedule III of the CGST Act, 2017 stating that the supply of goods warehoused in a Special Economic Zone or in a Free Trade Warehousing Zone to any person before clearance for exports or to the Domestic Tariff Area shall be treated neither as supply of goods nor as supply of services. Also no refund of tax already paid will be available for such transactions. This will be applicable with effect from 01.7.2017.
• Inclusion of definitions of 'Local Fund' and 'Municipal Fund' used in the definition of "local authority".
• Certain conditions and restriction for filing of return to be included.
These changes will be brought into effect from a date to be notified in coordination with States, as per recommendations of the GST council, states the budget.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ: ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸੋਧ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025 ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ
ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਛਾਣ ਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਉਪਬੰਧ
01 FEB 2025 12:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 01 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
* ਇਨਪੁਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਰਿਵਰਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।।
* ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਛਾਣ ਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਉਪਬੰਧ।
* ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਨੋਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਨੋਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਨੋਟ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ।
* ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਪੀਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨਾ।
* ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਲਈ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ।
* ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਐਕਟ, 2017 ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ 3 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਜਾਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਜਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੋਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ 01.7.2017 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
•ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ‘ਸਥਾਨਕ ਫੰਡ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਫੰਡ’ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
* ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਹ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ।