Ministry of Finance
BUDGET 2025-26 PRIORITISES TRADE FACILITATION: GST AMENDMENTS PROPOSED
DISTRIBUTION OF INPUT TAX CREDIT IN RESPECT OF INTER-STATE SUPPLIES FROM 1ST APRIL, 2025.
NEW CLAUSE TO DEFINE UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION MARKING FOR TRACK AND TRACE MECHANISM
PROVISION TO REDUCE SUPPLIER TAX LIABILITY
01 FEB 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025-26 was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today. The Budget proposes changes in GST laws for ensuring trade facilitation. These proposed amendments include:
• Provision for distribution of input tax credit by Input Service Distributor in respect of inter-state supplies on which tax has to be paid on reverse charge basis, with effect from 1st April, 2025.
• A new clause to provide definition of Unique Identification Marking for implementation of Track and Trace Mechanism.
• Provision for reversal of corresponding input tax credit required in respect of a credit-note, if availed, for the purpose of reduction of tax liability of the supplier.
• 10% mandatory pre-deposit of penalty amount for appeals before Appellate Authority in cases involving only demand of penalty without any demand for tax.
• Provision for penalties for contraventions of provisions related to the Track and Trace Mechanism.
• Provision in Schedule III of the CGST Act, 2017 stating that the supply of goods warehoused in a Special Economic Zone or in a Free Trade Warehousing Zone to any person before clearance for exports or to the Domestic Tariff Area shall be treated neither as supply of goods nor as supply of services. Also no refund of tax already paid will be available for such transactions. This will be applicable with effect from 01.7.2017.
• Inclusion of definitions of 'Local Fund' and 'Municipal Fund' used in the definition of "local authority".
• Certain conditions and restriction for filing of return to be included.
These changes will be brought into effect from a date to be notified in coordination with States, as per recommendations of the GST council, states the budget.

वित्त मन्त्रालय
बजेट 2025-26 मा कारोबार सुगमिकरणलाई प्राथमिकता : जीएसटी संशोधन प्रस्तावित
1 अप्रेल 2025 देखि अन्तर राज्य आपूर्ति को सम्बन्धमा इन्पुट ट्याक्स क्रेडिटको वितरण
मार्गन एवं खोज तन्त्रका लागि नयाँ धाराले विशिष्ट पहिचान अङ्कन परिभाषित गर्ने
आपूर्तिकर्ता कर देनदारी घटाउन प्रावधान
01 FEB 2025 12:51PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय वित्त एवं करपोरेट कार्यमन्त्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणद्वारा आज संसदमा केन्द्रिय बजेट 2025-26 पेश गरियो। बजेटमा कारोबार सुगमिकरण सुनिश्चित गर्न जीएसटी कानूनमा संशोधन प्रस्तावित गरिएको छ। प्रस्तावित संशोधनमा निम्नलिखित सामेल छन् :
• रिभर्स चार्जको आधारमा कर भुक्तान गर्नुपर्ने अन्तर राज्य आपूर्तिको सन्दर्भमा इन्पुट सर्भिस डिस्ट्रिब्युटरद्वारा इन्पुट ट्याक्स क्रेडिटको वितरण गर्ने प्रावधान 1 अप्रेल, 2025 देखि प्रभावी हुनेछ।
• मार्गन एवं खोज तन्त्र कार्यान्वयनका लागि नयाँ धाराले विशिष्ट पहिचान अङ्कनको परिभाषा प्रदान गर्नेछ।
• यदि आपूर्तिकर्ताको कर देनदारी घटाउने उद्देश्यका साथ प्राप्त क्रेडिट नोटको सन्दर्भमा संसङ्गत ट्याक्स क्रेडिट उल्ट्याउने प्रावधान।
• करको मागबिना केवल जरिमानाको माग सामेल रहेका मामिलामा अपीलाय प्राधिकरणसमक्ष अपीलका लागि जरिमानाको 10% रकम अनिवार्य रूपमा अगावै जमा गर्नुपर्नेछ।
• मार्गन एवं खोज तन्त्रसित सम्बन्धित प्रावधानको उल्लङ्घनका लागि जरिमानाको प्रावधान।
• सीजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 को अनुसूची 3 को प्रावधान अनुसार निर्यात अथवा घरेलु प्रशुल्क क्षेत्रका लागि अनापत्तिभन्दा अघि विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्रमा भण्डार गरिएका माल अथवा मुक्त व्यापार भण्डारण क्षेत्रबाट गरिएको आपूर्तिलाई माल आपूर्ति मानिनेछैन साथै सेवाको आपूर्ति पनि मानिनेछैन। अघिबाटै भुक्तान गरिएको करको प्रतिपूर्ति उपर्युक्त सन्दर्भको लेनदेनका लागि उपलब्ध हुनेछैन। यो 01.07.2017 देखि लागू हुनेछ।
• स्थानीय प्राधिकरणको परिभाषामा प्रयुक्त स्थानीय निधि र नगरपालिका निधि शब्दको परिभाषालाई समाहित गरिएको छ।
• रिटर्न फाइल गर्नका लागि विशेष बन्देज अनि स्थिति सामेल गरिएको छ।
बजेटमा जीएसटी परिषदको सिफारिश अनुसार यी परिवर्तन, राज्यहरूसित समन्वयनपछि अधिसूचित भएको मितिपछि प्रभावी बन्ने उल्लेख गरिएको छ।