Ministry of Finance
BUDGET 2025-26 PRIORITISES TRADE FACILITATION: GST AMENDMENTS PROPOSED
DISTRIBUTION OF INPUT TAX CREDIT IN RESPECT OF INTER-STATE SUPPLIES FROM 1ST APRIL, 2025.
NEW CLAUSE TO DEFINE UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION MARKING FOR TRACK AND TRACE MECHANISM
PROVISION TO REDUCE SUPPLIER TAX LIABILITY
01 FEB 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025-26 was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today. The Budget proposes changes in GST laws for ensuring trade facilitation. These proposed amendments include:
• Provision for distribution of input tax credit by Input Service Distributor in respect of inter-state supplies on which tax has to be paid on reverse charge basis, with effect from 1st April, 2025.
• A new clause to provide definition of Unique Identification Marking for implementation of Track and Trace Mechanism.
• Provision for reversal of corresponding input tax credit required in respect of a credit-note, if availed, for the purpose of reduction of tax liability of the supplier.
• 10% mandatory pre-deposit of penalty amount for appeals before Appellate Authority in cases involving only demand of penalty without any demand for tax.
• Provision for penalties for contraventions of provisions related to the Track and Trace Mechanism.
• Provision in Schedule III of the CGST Act, 2017 stating that the supply of goods warehoused in a Special Economic Zone or in a Free Trade Warehousing Zone to any person before clearance for exports or to the Domestic Tariff Area shall be treated neither as supply of goods nor as supply of services. Also no refund of tax already paid will be available for such transactions. This will be applicable with effect from 01.7.2017.
• Inclusion of definitions of 'Local Fund' and 'Municipal Fund' used in the definition of "local authority".
• Certain conditions and restriction for filing of return to be included.
These changes will be brought into effect from a date to be notified in coordination with States, as per recommendations of the GST council, states the budget.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बजट 2025-26 में व्‍यापार में सुविधा देने की प्राथमिकताएं : जीएसटी संशोधन का प्रस्‍ताव
एक अप्रैल, 2025 से अंतर राज्‍यीय आपूर्ति के मद्देनजर इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट का वितरण
ट्रैक एंड ट्रेस व्यवस्था के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विशिष्ट पहचान मार्किंग को परिभाषित करने के लिए नया उपबंध
आपूर्तिकर्ता की कर देनदारी में कमी का प्रावधान
01 FEB 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 01 फरवरी, 2025 को संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2025-26 पेश करते हुए कहा कि बजट में व्‍यापार सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जीएसटी कानूनों में बदलाव का प्रस्‍ताव है। इन प्रस्‍तावित संशोधनों में यह सम्मिलित है :
• इनपुट सेवा वितरक द्वारा अंतर-राज्यीय आपूर्तियों के मद्देनजर जिन पर कर का भुगतान रिवर्स चार्ज के आधार पर इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट के वितरण का प्रावधान 1 अप्रैल, 2025 से प्रभावी होगा।
• ट्रैक एंड ट्रेस व्यवस्था के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विशिष्ट पहचान मार्किंग को परिभाषित करने के लिए नया उपबंध।
• क्रेडिट नोट के संबंध में कर देनदारी में कमी के प्रयोजनार्थ पंजीकृत प्राप्तकर्ता को क्रेडिट नोट प्राप्त हुआ हो तो उस क्रेडिट नोट के संबंध में इनपुट कर क्रेडिट के बदलाव का प्रावधान।
• कर की मांग के बिना केवल जुर्माने की मांग के मामलों में अपीलीय प्राधिकरण के समक्ष अपीलों के लिए जुर्माने की 10 प्रतिशत अनिवार्य राशि पहले से जमा करना।
• ट्रैक और ट्रेस व्यवस्था से संबंधित प्रावधानों के उल्लंघनों पर जुर्माने का प्रावधान।
• सीजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 के अनुछेद 3 के प्रावधान के अनुसार कि निर्यात अथवा घरेलू प्रशुल्क क्षेत्र के लिए क्लीयरेंस से पहले विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र में भंडार किए गए माल अथवा मुक्त व्यापार भंडारण क्षेत्र से की गई आपूर्ति को न तो माल की आपूर्ति माना जाएगा और न ही सेवाओं की आपूर्ति माना जाएगा। पहले से ही भुगतान किए गए कर का कोई रिफंड उपर्युक्त संदर्भित लेनदेन के लिए उपलब्ध नहीं होगा। यह 01.7.2017 से लागू होगा।
• स्थानीय प्राधिकरण की परिभाषा में प्रयुक्त स्थानीय निधि और नगरपालिका निधि शब्दों की परिभाषाओं को समाहित किया गया।
• रिटर्न फाइल करने के लिए विशेष पाबंदियों और स्थितियों को जोडा गया।
बजट में कहा गया है कि जीएसटी परिषद की अनुशंसाओं के अनुसार यह बदलाव राज्‍यों से समन्‍वय के बाद अधिसूचित होने की तिथि से प्रभावी होंगे।