Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Information and Broadcasting Ministry's Digital Exhibition at Prayagraj enlightening
Citizens on India's New Criminal Laws
21 JAN 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
A detailed and easy-to-understand overview of India's New Criminal laws—THE BHARATIYA NYAYA SANHITA, 2023, THE BHARATIYA SAKSHYA ADHINIYAM, 2023, and THE BHARATIYA NAGARIK SURAKSHA SANHITA, 2023—is being provided to the public at the Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting's attractive digital exhibition at the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj, along the Triveni Marg.
Further, the exhibition is offering information on various welfare schemes of the Indian government, new policies, laws, and the Indian Constitution through anamorphic walls, LED TV screens, LED walls, and holographic cylinders. It explains, through audio-visual media, that the the new laws are based on justice and fairness, with technology integrated into the legal framework to prioritize justice and citizen safety.
The new laws have been designed to make India’s justice system more transparent, efficient, and aligned with the needs of modern society. These three new laws represent a historic shift in India's judicial system, introducing a new framework to address contemporary challenges like cybercrime and organized crime, while ensuring justice for the victims.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ 2025: ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਗਿਆਨਵਰਧਕ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਏ
21 JAN 2025 8:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ- ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਨਯਾਯ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ,2023, ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਸਾਕਸ਼ਯ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ, 2023, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ, 2023 ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਾਮੌਰਫਿਕ ਦੀਵਾਰਾਂ, ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਟੀਵੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ, ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਦੀਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਜਿਹੀ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।