Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Information and Broadcasting Ministry's Digital Exhibition at Prayagraj enlightening
Citizens on India's New Criminal Laws
21 JAN 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
A detailed and easy-to-understand overview of India's New Criminal laws—THE BHARATIYA NYAYA SANHITA, 2023, THE BHARATIYA SAKSHYA ADHINIYAM, 2023, and THE BHARATIYA NAGARIK SURAKSHA SANHITA, 2023—is being provided to the public at the Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting's attractive digital exhibition at the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj, along the Triveni Marg.
Further, the exhibition is offering information on various welfare schemes of the Indian government, new policies, laws, and the Indian Constitution through anamorphic walls, LED TV screens, LED walls, and holographic cylinders. It explains, through audio-visual media, that the the new laws are based on justice and fairness, with technology integrated into the legal framework to prioritize justice and citizen safety.
The new laws have been designed to make India’s justice system more transparent, efficient, and aligned with the needs of modern society. These three new laws represent a historic shift in India's judicial system, introducing a new framework to address contemporary challenges like cybercrime and organized crime, while ensuring justice for the victims.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహాకుంభమేళా 2025: విజ్ఞానాన్ని పంచుతున్న సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ డిజిటల్ ప్రదర్శన పౌరులకు చేరువలో భారతీయ కొత్త నేర చట్టాలు
21 JAN 2025 8:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ కొత్త నేర చట్టాలు – భారతీయ న్యాయ సంహిత, భారతీయ సాక్ష్య అధినియం, భారతీయ నాగరిక సురక్షా సంహితలను ప్రజలు వివరణాత్మకంగా, సులభ గ్రాహ్యంగా అవగాహన చేసుకోగలిగేలా త్రివేణీ మార్గ్ తో పాటు ప్రయాగరాజ్ లోని మహాకుంభమేళా వద్ద సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆకర్షణీయమైన డిజిటల్ ప్రదర్శనను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
నిర్దిష్ట కోణాల్లో చిత్రాలను ప్రదర్శించే గోడలు (అనమార్ఫిక్ వాల్స్), ఎల్ఈడీ టీవీ తెరలు, ఎల్ఈడీ గోడలు, హాలోగ్రాఫిక్ సిలిండర్ల ద్వారా భారత ప్రభుత్వ వివిధ సంక్షేమ పథకాలు, కొత్త విధానాలు, చట్టాలు, భారత రాజ్యాంగంపై సమాచారాన్ని ఈ ప్రదర్శన అందిస్తుంది. న్యాయం, నిష్పక్షపాతం ప్రాతిపదికలుగా కొత్త చట్టాలు రూపొందాయని, చట్టపరమైన ప్రక్రియతో సాంకేతికతను అనుసంధానం చేయడం ద్వారా న్యాయానికీ ప్రజా భద్రతకూ ప్రాధాన్యం లభిస్తోందని ఆడియో-విజువల్ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా ఈ ప్రదర్శనలో వివరిస్తున్నారు.
భారతదేశ న్యాయ వ్యవస్థ మరింత పారదర్శకంగా, సమర్థవంతంగా, ఆధునిక సమాజ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండేలా కొత్త చట్టాలను రూపొందించారు. బాధితులకు న్యాయం చేయడం కోసం సైబర్ నేరాలు, వ్యవస్థీకృత నేరాల వంటి ప్రస్తుత సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించే కొత్త ఏర్పాట్లను అందిస్తున్న ఈ మూడు కొత్త చట్టాలు దేశ న్యాయ వ్యవస్థలో చారిత్రక మార్పును సూచిస్తున్నాయి.