Prime Minister's Office
The Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has a special place in the hearts and minds of the people of Andhra Pradesh: PM
17 JAN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remarked that the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has a special place in the hearts and minds of the people of Andhra Pradesh. "During yesterday’s Cabinet meeting, it was decided to provide equity support of over Rs. 10,000 crore for the plant", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has a special place in the hearts and minds of the people of Andhra Pradesh. During yesterday’s Cabinet meeting, it was decided to provide equity support of over Rs. 10,000 crore for the plant. This has been done understanding the importance of the steel sector in building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کا آندھرا پردیش کے عوام کے دل و دماغ میں ایک خاص مقام ہے: وزیر اعظم
17 JAN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کا آندھرا پردیش کے عوام کے دل و دماغ میں ایک خاص مقام ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’کل کی کابینہ کی میٹنگ کے دوران ، پلانٹ کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ایکویٹی سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کا آندھرا پردیش کے عوام کے دل و دماغ میں ایک خاص مقام ہے۔ کل کی کابینہ کی میٹنگ کے دوران، پلانٹ کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے ایکویٹی سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔ یہ فیصلہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر میں اسٹیل کے شعبے کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے ۔‘‘