Prime Minister's Office
The Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has a special place in the hearts and minds of the people of Andhra Pradesh: PM
17 JAN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remarked that the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has a special place in the hearts and minds of the people of Andhra Pradesh. "During yesterday’s Cabinet meeting, it was decided to provide equity support of over Rs. 10,000 crore for the plant", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has a special place in the hearts and minds of the people of Andhra Pradesh. During yesterday’s Cabinet meeting, it was decided to provide equity support of over Rs. 10,000 crore for the plant. This has been done understanding the importance of the steel sector in building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மக்களின் இதயத்திலும், மனதிலும் விசாகப்பட்டினம் எஃகு ஆலைக்கு சிறப்பான இடம் உள்ளது: பிரதமர்
17 JAN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மக்களின் இதயத்திலும், மனதிலும் விசாகப்பட்டினம் எஃகு ஆலை சிறப்பான இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். "நேற்று நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், இந்த ஆலைக்கு ரூ. 10,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பங்கு நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது" என்று திரு மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
"விசாகப்பட்டினம் எஃகு ஆலை ஆந்திர மக்களின் இதயத்திலும் மனதிலும் ஒரு சிறப்பு இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது. நேற்றைய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், ஆலைக்கு ரூ. 10,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பங்கு நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் எஃகு துறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் புரிந்துகொண்டு இது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.”