Prime Minister's Office
The Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has a special place in the hearts and minds of the people of Andhra Pradesh: PM
17 JAN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remarked that the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has a special place in the hearts and minds of the people of Andhra Pradesh. "During yesterday’s Cabinet meeting, it was decided to provide equity support of over Rs. 10,000 crore for the plant", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has a special place in the hearts and minds of the people of Andhra Pradesh. During yesterday’s Cabinet meeting, it was decided to provide equity support of over Rs. 10,000 crore for the plant. This has been done understanding the importance of the steel sector in building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশাখাপট্টনম ষ্টীল প্লাণ্টৰ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাইজৰ হৃদয় আৰু মনত এক বিশেষ স্থান আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
17 JAN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ হৃদয় আৰু মনত বিশাখাপট্টনম ষ্টীল প্লাণ্টৰ এক বিশেষ স্থান আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে কালি কেবিনেট বৈঠকত উদ্যোগটোৰ বাবে ১০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ইকুইটি সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পোষ্টটোত লিখিছে:
"অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশবাসীৰ হৃদয় আৰু মনত বিশাখাপট্টনম ষ্টীল প্লাণ্টৰ বিশেষ স্থান আছে। কালি কেবিনেট বৈঠকত প্লাণ্টটোৰ বাবে ১০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ইকুইটি চাপৰ্ট দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তীখা খণ্ডৰ গুৰুত্বৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এই সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে।"
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/1880220646044467325?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1880220646044467325%7Ctwgr%5Ee5db7ca617aeff2eec1bacbdbab3d73f938b42a4%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2093810