Prime Minister's Office
I am eagerly awaiting my visit to Sonmarg, Jammu and Kashmir for the tunnel inauguration: Prime Minister
11 JAN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that he is eagerly awaiting his visit to Sonmarg, Jammu and Kashmir for the Z-morh tunnel inauguration.
Responding to the X post of Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Omar Abdullah regarding preparedness of above mentioned tunnel, Shri Modi wrote;
“I am eagerly awaiting my visit to Sonmarg, Jammu and Kashmir for the tunnel inauguration. You rightly point out the benefits for tourism and the local economy.
Also, loved the aerial pictures and videos!”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मैं सुरंग के उद्घाटन के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के सोनमर्ग की अपनी यात्रा का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहा हूं: प्रधानमंत्री
11 JAN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि वह जेड-मोड़ सुरंग के उद्घाटन के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के सोनमर्ग की अपनी यात्रा का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहे हैं।
उपरोक्त सुरंग की तैयारियों के बारे में जम्मू-कश्मीर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री उमर अब्दुल्ला के एक्स पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रियाव्यक्त करते हुए श्री मोदी ने लिखा;
"मैं सुरंग के उद्घाटन के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के सोनमर्ग की अपनी यात्रा का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहा हूं। आपने पर्यटन और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए लाभों को सही ढंग सेइंगित किया है।
इसके अलावा, तस्वीरें और वीडियो भी बहुत पसंद आये!”