Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at launch of development works in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
08 JAN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Syed Abdul Nazeer Ji, the popular Chief Minister of this state, my friend Shri Chandrababu Naidu Ji, actor-politician and Deputy CM Pawan Kalyan Ji, my colleagues in the central government, ministers from the state government, all MPs and other MLAs, esteemed citizens, brothers and sisters,
आंध्र प्रजला प्रेमा मरियु अभिमा-नानकि ना कृतज्ञतलु।
ना अभिमानान्नि चुपिनचे अवकासम इप्पुडु लभिन-चिन्धि।
First of all, I bow to Simhachalam Varaha Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy.
Friends,
With your blessings, for the first time in 60 years, the country has chosen a government for the third time, and after the formation of the government, this is my first official program. The splendid reception and honor you have given me, and the way people have been blessing me throughout the route, is overwhelming. Today, in Chandrababu's speech, he shared all the important points. I respect the spirit and sentiment behind each of his words, and I assure the people of Andhra and the country that together, we will definitely achieve these goals.
Friends,
Our Andhra Pradesh is a state of possibilities and opportunities, a state of potential and growth. When these possibilities of Andhra are realized, Andhra will become developed, and only then will India become a developed nation. Therefore, the development of Andhra is our vision. Serving the people of Andhra is our commitment. Andhra Pradesh has set a goal to make the state a nearly 2.5 trillion dollar economy by 2047. To realize this vision, Chandrababu Garu's government has initiated the "Swarna Andhra@2047" initiative. The NDA government at the Centre is also working shoulder to shoulder with Andhra Pradesh to achieve every goal of the state. That is why the central government is giving special priority to Andhra Pradesh in its schemes worth lakhs and crores. Today, foundation stones of projects worth over 2 lakh crore rupees have been laid and inaugurated here. These projects will take the development of Andhra Pradesh to new heights. I congratulate Andhra Pradesh and the entire nation for these development projects.
Friends,
Andhra Pradesh is a major hub for IT and technology due to its innovative nature. Now, it is time for Andhra to become a center for new futuristic technologies. The technologies that are currently being developed, we should take the lead in them from the start. Today, the use of green hydrogen is an emerging field. In 2023, the country launched the National Green Hydrogen Mission. Our goal is to produce 5 million metric tonnes of green hydrogen by 2030! In the initial phase, two green hydrogen hubs will be established, one of which will be our Visakhapatnam. In the future, Visakhapatnam will be one of the few cities in the world to have such a large-scale green hydrogen production facility. This green hydrogen hub will create numerous job opportunities. Additionally, the manufacturing ecosystem in Andhra Pradesh will also develop.
Friends,
Today, I also had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for the Bulk Drug Park project in Nakkapalli. Andhra Pradesh is one of the three states in the country where such a park is being established. This park will have excellent infrastructure for manufacturing and research. This will boost the enthusiasm of investors and benefit the pharmaceutical companies here.
Friends,
Our government views urbanization as an opportunity. We want to make Andhra a model for new-age urbanization. To realize this vision, today, the foundation stone for the KrishnaPatnam Industrial Area, also known as Kris City, has been laid. This smart city will be part of the Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor. This will bring thousands of crores of investment to Andhra and create millions of industrial jobs.
Friends,
Andhra Pradesh is already benefiting from being a manufacturing hub with Sri City. Our effort is to make Andhra Pradesh one of the top states in the country in the industrial and manufacturing sectors. To promote manufacturing, our government is running schemes like PLI. As a result, today, India ranks among the top countries in the world in the manufacturing of several products.
Friends,
Today, the foundation stone for the South Coast Railway Zone headquarters is also being laid in the new Visakhapatnam city. This is very important for the development of Andhra Pradesh. For a long time, there has been a demand for a separate railway zone, and today, this dream is being realized. Once the headquarters of the South Coast Railway Zone is established, agricultural and trade-related activities will expand throughout the region. Additionally, the tourism sector and the local economy will also get new opportunities for growth. Today, the inauguration and foundation stone laying of thousands of crores of connectivity-related projects have also taken place here. In the railway sector, Andhra Pradesh is among the states where 100% electrification has been completed. More than seventy railway stations in Andhra Pradesh are being developed under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. For the ease of travel of the people of Andhra Pradesh, seven Vande Bharat trains and Amrit Bharat trains are also being operated.
Friends,
This infrastructure revolution in Andhra, with better connectivity and improved facilities, will change the entire landscape of the state. It will enhance ease of living and ease of doing business. This will form the foundation for Andhra’s goal of becoming a 2.5 trillion dollar economy.
Friends,
For centuries, Visakhapatnam and the coast of Andhra Pradesh have been the gateway to India’s trade. Even today, Visakhapatnam holds the same level of importance. We are promoting the Blue Economy in mission mode to fully harness the opportunities related to the ocean. For this, the Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbor is being modernized. We are working with full sensitivity to ensure that the income and businesses of our brothers and sisters involved in fisheries in Andhra Pradesh grow. We have provided facilities like the Kisan Credit Card to fishermen. We are also taking crucial steps for security in the ocean.
Friends,
Our effort is that there should be inclusive and all-around development in every sector of the country, so that the benefits of development reach every section of society. To achieve this, the NDA government is committed to the creation of a prosperous and modern Andhra Pradesh. The projects being inaugurated today will ensure the prosperity of the people of Andhra. Once again, I congratulate all of you for these projects.
Thank you very much to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش میں ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
08 JAN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
آندھرا پردیش کے راج پال سید عبدالنظیر جی، یہاں کے وزیر اعظم میرے دوست جناب چندربابو نائیڈو جی، اداکار ڈپٹی سی ایم، پون کلیان جی، مرکزی حکومت کے میرے ساتھی وزرا، ریاستی حکومت کے وزرا، سبھی ایم پی اور دیگر ایم ایل اے، دیگر معزز شہری، بھائیو اور بہنو،
’آندھرا پرجلا پریما ماریو ابھیما نانکی نا کرتگیالو
نا ابھیماننی چپنچے اوکاسم اِپڈو لابھِن چِندھی۔‘
ساتھیوں،
آپ سب کی مہربانی سے ملک میں 60 سال کے وقفے کے بعد تیسری بار حکومت منتخب ہوئی اور ایک طرح سے حکومت بننے کے بعد یہ میرا پہلا پروگرام ہے۔ اور آپ سب کی طرف سے جو شاندار استقبال اور احترام کیا گیا، جس طرح سے لوگ پورے راستے پر آشیرواد دے رہے تھے اور آج چندرا بابو نے اپنی تقریر میں سکسر لگا دیے ہیں۔ میں ان کے ہر لفظ کے جذبے، ان کے احساس کا احترام کرتا ہوں اور میں آندھرا کے لوگوں اور اہل وطن کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہم مل کر ان مقاصد کو ضرور حاصل کریں گے جن کا آج چندرا بابو اظہار کر رہے تھے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارا آندھرا پردیش امکانات اور مواقع کی ریاست ہے۔ جب آندھرا کو ان امکانات کا ادراک ہو جائے گا تو آندھرا بھی ترقی یافتہ بنے گا اور تب ہی ہندوستان بھی ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنے گا۔ اس لیے آندھرا کی ترقی ہمارا وژن ہے۔ آندھرا کے لوگوں کی خدمت ہمارا عزم ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش نے ریاست کو 2047 تک تقریباً دو پوائنٹ پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے چندرا بابو جی کی حکومت نے سورن آندھرا @2047 پہل شروع کی ہے۔ اس میں مرکز کی این ڈی اے حکومت بھی آندھرا پردیش کے ہر مقصد کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس لیے مرکزی حکومت لاکھوں کروڑوں کی اسکیموں میں آندھرا کو خصوصی ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ آج یہاں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ آندھرا پردیش کی ترقی کو نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچا دیں گے۔ میں ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے آندھرا پردیش سمیت پورے ملک کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
آندھرا پردیش اپنی اختراعی نوعیت کی وجہ سے آئی ٹی اور ٹیکنالوجی کا اتنا بڑا مرکز ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ آندھرا کو مستقبل کی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا مرکز بننا چاہیے۔ آئیے ہم ان ٹیکنالوجیز میں آگے بڑھیں جو اب بھی تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ آج، سبز ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال ایک ایسا ہی ابھرتا ہوا شعبہ ہے۔ ملک نے 2023 میں نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ ہمارا ہدف 2030 تک 5 ملین میٹرک ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنا ہے! اس کے لیے ابتدائی مرحلے میں 2 گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب قائم کیے جائیں گے، جن میں سے ایک ہمارا وشاکھاپٹنم ہے۔ مستقبل میں، وشاکھاپٹنم دنیا کے ان چند شہروں میں شامل ہوگا جہاں اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کی سہولت موجود ہوگی۔ اس گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب سے روزگار کے بہت سے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش میں مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم بھی ترقی کرے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج مجھے نکاپلی میں ’بلک ڈرگ پارک‘ پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔ آندھرا پردیش ملک کی ان 3 ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں اس طرح کے پارک قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس پارک میں مینوفیکچرنگ اور ریسرچ کے لیے بہترین انفراسٹرکچر بنایا جائے گا۔ اس سے سرمایہ کاروں کا جوش بڑھے گا اور یہاں کی فارما کمپنیوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
آندھرا پردیش کو پہلے سے ہی شری سٹی کی شکل میں مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ آندھرا پردیش کو صنعتی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے میدان میں ملک کی سرفہرست ریاستوں میں شامل کیا جائے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہماری حکومت پی ایل آئی جیسی اسکیمیں چلا رہی ہے۔ نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ آج ہندوستان کا شمار بہت سی مصنوعات کی تیاری میں دنیا کے سرفہرست ممالک میں ہونے لگا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج نئے وشاکھاپٹنم شہر میں ساؤتھ کوسٹ ریلوے زون ہیڈ کوارٹر کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش کی ترقی کے لیے یہ بہت اہم ہے۔ عرصہ دراز سے الگ ریلوے زون کا مطالبہ کیا جا رہا تھا۔ آج یہ خواب پورا ہو رہا ہے۔ ساؤتھ کوسٹ ریلوے زون کا ہیڈ کوارٹر بننے کے بعد اس پورے علاقے میں زراعت اور تجارت سے متعلق سرگرمیاں پھیل جائیں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ سیاحت کے شعبے اور مقامی معیشت کو بھی ترقی کے نئے مواقع ملیں گے۔ آج یہاں کنیکٹیوٹی سے متعلق ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ ریلوے کے میدان میں آندھرا پردیش ان ریاستوں میں شامل ہے جہاں 100 فیصد برقی کاری کی گئی ہے۔ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت آندھرا پردیش میں ستر سے زیادہ ریلوے اسٹیشن تیار کیے جارہے ہیں۔ آندھرا پردیش کے لوگوں کے سفر میں آسانی کے لیے سات وندے بھارت ٹرینیں اور امرت بھارت ٹرینیں بھی چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آندھرا میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کا یہ انقلاب بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی، بہتر سہولیات، پوری ریاست کا منظرنامہ بدل دے گا۔ اس سے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ یہ ترقی آندھرا کی تقریباً دو پوائنٹ پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کی بنیاد بنے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
وشاکھاپٹنم اور آندھرا پردیش کا ساحل سینکڑوں سالوں سے ہندوستان کی تجارت کا گیٹ وے رہا ہے۔ آج بھی وشاکھاپٹنم کی وہی اہمیت ہے۔ ہم مشن موڈ میں بلیو اکانومی کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں تاکہ سمندر سے متعلقہ مواقع کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے لیے وشاکھاپٹنم فشنگ ہاربر کو مزید جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم اس سمت میں پوری حساسیت کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں تاکہ آندھرا کے ماہی گیری سے وابستہ اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی آمدنی اور کاروبار میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔ ہم نے ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ جیسی سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں۔ ہم سمندر میں حفاظت کے لیے بھی اہم اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ملک کے ہر شعبے میں جامع اور ہمہ گیر ترقی ہو تاکہ ہر طبقے کو ترقی کا فائدہ ملے۔ اس کے لیے این ڈی اے حکومت ایک خوشحال اور جدید آندھرا پردیش کی تعمیر کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ آج شروع کیے جانے والے پروجیکٹ آندھرا کے لوگوں کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کو ان منصوبوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
آپ سب کا بہت شکریہ!