Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at launch of development works in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
08 JAN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Syed Abdul Nazeer Ji, the popular Chief Minister of this state, my friend Shri Chandrababu Naidu Ji, actor-politician and Deputy CM Pawan Kalyan Ji, my colleagues in the central government, ministers from the state government, all MPs and other MLAs, esteemed citizens, brothers and sisters,
आंध्र प्रजला प्रेमा मरियु अभिमा-नानकि ना कृतज्ञतलु।
ना अभिमानान्नि चुपिनचे अवकासम इप्पुडु लभिन-चिन्धि।
First of all, I bow to Simhachalam Varaha Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy.
Friends,
With your blessings, for the first time in 60 years, the country has chosen a government for the third time, and after the formation of the government, this is my first official program. The splendid reception and honor you have given me, and the way people have been blessing me throughout the route, is overwhelming. Today, in Chandrababu's speech, he shared all the important points. I respect the spirit and sentiment behind each of his words, and I assure the people of Andhra and the country that together, we will definitely achieve these goals.
Friends,
Our Andhra Pradesh is a state of possibilities and opportunities, a state of potential and growth. When these possibilities of Andhra are realized, Andhra will become developed, and only then will India become a developed nation. Therefore, the development of Andhra is our vision. Serving the people of Andhra is our commitment. Andhra Pradesh has set a goal to make the state a nearly 2.5 trillion dollar economy by 2047. To realize this vision, Chandrababu Garu's government has initiated the "Swarna Andhra@2047" initiative. The NDA government at the Centre is also working shoulder to shoulder with Andhra Pradesh to achieve every goal of the state. That is why the central government is giving special priority to Andhra Pradesh in its schemes worth lakhs and crores. Today, foundation stones of projects worth over 2 lakh crore rupees have been laid and inaugurated here. These projects will take the development of Andhra Pradesh to new heights. I congratulate Andhra Pradesh and the entire nation for these development projects.
Friends,
Andhra Pradesh is a major hub for IT and technology due to its innovative nature. Now, it is time for Andhra to become a center for new futuristic technologies. The technologies that are currently being developed, we should take the lead in them from the start. Today, the use of green hydrogen is an emerging field. In 2023, the country launched the National Green Hydrogen Mission. Our goal is to produce 5 million metric tonnes of green hydrogen by 2030! In the initial phase, two green hydrogen hubs will be established, one of which will be our Visakhapatnam. In the future, Visakhapatnam will be one of the few cities in the world to have such a large-scale green hydrogen production facility. This green hydrogen hub will create numerous job opportunities. Additionally, the manufacturing ecosystem in Andhra Pradesh will also develop.
Friends,
Today, I also had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for the Bulk Drug Park project in Nakkapalli. Andhra Pradesh is one of the three states in the country where such a park is being established. This park will have excellent infrastructure for manufacturing and research. This will boost the enthusiasm of investors and benefit the pharmaceutical companies here.
Friends,
Our government views urbanization as an opportunity. We want to make Andhra a model for new-age urbanization. To realize this vision, today, the foundation stone for the KrishnaPatnam Industrial Area, also known as Kris City, has been laid. This smart city will be part of the Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor. This will bring thousands of crores of investment to Andhra and create millions of industrial jobs.
Friends,
Andhra Pradesh is already benefiting from being a manufacturing hub with Sri City. Our effort is to make Andhra Pradesh one of the top states in the country in the industrial and manufacturing sectors. To promote manufacturing, our government is running schemes like PLI. As a result, today, India ranks among the top countries in the world in the manufacturing of several products.
Friends,
Today, the foundation stone for the South Coast Railway Zone headquarters is also being laid in the new Visakhapatnam city. This is very important for the development of Andhra Pradesh. For a long time, there has been a demand for a separate railway zone, and today, this dream is being realized. Once the headquarters of the South Coast Railway Zone is established, agricultural and trade-related activities will expand throughout the region. Additionally, the tourism sector and the local economy will also get new opportunities for growth. Today, the inauguration and foundation stone laying of thousands of crores of connectivity-related projects have also taken place here. In the railway sector, Andhra Pradesh is among the states where 100% electrification has been completed. More than seventy railway stations in Andhra Pradesh are being developed under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. For the ease of travel of the people of Andhra Pradesh, seven Vande Bharat trains and Amrit Bharat trains are also being operated.
Friends,
This infrastructure revolution in Andhra, with better connectivity and improved facilities, will change the entire landscape of the state. It will enhance ease of living and ease of doing business. This will form the foundation for Andhra’s goal of becoming a 2.5 trillion dollar economy.
Friends,
For centuries, Visakhapatnam and the coast of Andhra Pradesh have been the gateway to India’s trade. Even today, Visakhapatnam holds the same level of importance. We are promoting the Blue Economy in mission mode to fully harness the opportunities related to the ocean. For this, the Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbor is being modernized. We are working with full sensitivity to ensure that the income and businesses of our brothers and sisters involved in fisheries in Andhra Pradesh grow. We have provided facilities like the Kisan Credit Card to fishermen. We are also taking crucial steps for security in the ocean.
Friends,
Our effort is that there should be inclusive and all-around development in every sector of the country, so that the benefits of development reach every section of society. To achieve this, the NDA government is committed to the creation of a prosperous and modern Andhra Pradesh. The projects being inaugurated today will ensure the prosperity of the people of Andhra. Once again, I congratulate all of you for these projects.
Thank you very much to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश में विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
08 JAN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल सैयद अब्दुल नज़ीर जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री मेरे मित्र श्रीमान चंद्रबाबू नायडू जी, नेता अभिनेता डिप्टी सीएम, पवन कल्याण जी, केन्‍द्र सरकार के मेरे सहयोगी मंत्रिगण, राज्‍य सरकार के मंत्रिगण, सभी सांसद और अन्य विधायकगण, अन्य गणमान्य नागरिकगण, भाइयों और बहनों,
आंध्र प्रजला प्रेमा मरियु अभिमा-नानकि ना कृतज्ञतलु।
ना अभिमानान्नि चुपिनचे अवकासम इप्पुडु लभिन-चिन्धि।
मैं सबसे पहले सिम्हाचलम वराह लक्ष्मी नरसिम्हा स्वामी को प्रणाम करता हूं।
साथियों,
आप सबके आशीर्वाद से 60 साल के अंतराल के बाद देश में तीसरी बार एक सरकार चुनी गई और सरकार बनने के बाद एक प्रकार से विधिवत रूप से मेरा ये पहला कार्यक्रम है। और जो शानदार स्वागत सम्मान आप सबने किया, रास्ते भर जिस प्रकार से लोग आशीर्वाद दे रहे थे और आज चंद्रबाबू ने अपने भाषण में सारे सिक्सर लगा दिए हैं। उनके एक-एक शब्द के स्पिरिट को, उनकी भावना का मैं आदर करता हूं और मैं आंध्र वासियों को, देशवासियों को विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि जो भावना आज चंद्रबाबू प्रकट कर रहे थे, हम सब मिलकर के उन लक्ष्यों को अवश्य पार करेंगे।
साथियों,
हमारा आंध्र प्रदेश संभावनाओं का और अवसरों का, पॉसिबिलिटीज और ऑपरचुनिटीज का राज्य है। जब आंध्र की ये पॉसिबिलिटीज साकार होगी, तो आंध्र भी विकसित बनेगा और तभी भारत भी विकसित राष्ट्र बनेगा। इसलिए आंध्र का विकास, ये हमारा विजन है। आंध्र के लोगों की सेवा, ये हमारा संकल्प है। आंध्र प्रदेश ने 2047 तक राज्य को करीब-करीब two point five ट्रिलियन डॉलर की इकोनॉमी बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इस विजन को साकार करने के लिए चंद्रबाबू गारू की सरकार ने स्वर्ण Andhra@2047 की पहल की है। इसमें केंद्र की NDA सरकार भी आंध्र प्रदेश के हर लक्ष्य के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चल रही है। इसलिए केंद्र सरकार लाखों करोड़ की योजनाओं में आंध्र को विशेष प्राथमिकता दे रही है। आज यहां 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा के प्रोजेक्ट्स का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया गया है। ये प्रोजेक्ट्स आंध्र प्रदेश के विकास को नई ऊंचाई देंगे। मैं इन डेवलपमेंट प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश समेत पूरे देश को बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आंध्र प्रदेश अपने इनोवेटिव नेचर के कारण आईटी और टेक्नोलॉजी का इतना बड़ा हब है। अब समय है, आंध्र नई futuristic technologies का सेंटर बने। जो technologies अभी develop ही हो रही हैं, हम अभी से उनमें लीड लें। आज ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का इस्तेमाल, ये ऐसा ही उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र है। देश ने 2023 में नेशनल ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन की शुरुआत की थी। हमारा लक्ष्य है- 2030 तक 5 million metric tonnes ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का प्रॉडक्शन! इसके लिए शुरुआती चरण में 2 ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन हब स्थापित होंगे, जिनमें से एक हमारा विशाखापट्टनम है। भविष्य में विशाखापट्टनम दुनिया के उन गिने-चुने शहरों में होगा, जहां इतने बड़े स्केल पर ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्रॉडक्शन की फ़ैसिलिटी होगी। इस ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन हब से अनेक job opportunities तैयार होंगी। साथ ही आंध्र प्रदेश में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम भी डेवलप होगा।
साथियों,
आज मुझे नक्कापल्ली में bulk drug park प्रोजेक्ट का शिलान्यास करने का अवसर भी मिला है। आंध्र प्रदेश देश के उन 3 राज्यों में से एक है, जहां इस तरह के पार्क की स्थापना की जा रही है। इस पार्क में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और रिसर्च के लिए बेहतरीन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार किया जाएगा। इससे इन्वेस्टर्स का उत्साह बढ़ेगा और यहां की फार्मा कंपनियों को फायदा होगा।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार अर्बनाइज़ेशन को एक opportunity के रूप में देखती है। और हम आंध्रा को न्यू एज अर्बनाइज़ेशन का एक उदाहरण बनाना चाहते हैं। इसी विज़न को साकार करने के लिए आज कृष्णापट्टनम इंडस्ट्रियल एरिया यानी क्रिस सिटी का foundation stone रखा गया है। ये स्मार्ट सिटी चेन्नई बेंगलुरु इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर का हिस्सा बनेगी। इससे आंध्र में thousands of crores का इन्वेस्टमेंट आएगा और लाखों इंडस्ट्रियल जॉब्स तैयार होंगी।
साथियों,
आंध्र प्रदेश को पहले से श्री सिटी के रूप में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब का फायदा मिल रहा है। हमारा प्रयास है कि आंध्र प्रदेश इंडस्ट्रियल और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के क्षेत्र में देश के टॉप states में शामिल हो। मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमारी सरकार PLI जैसी स्कीम्स चला रही है। इसका परिणाम ये है कि आज कई प्रॉडक्ट्स की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में भारत की गिनती दुनिया के टॉप कंट्रीज में होने लगी है।
साथियों,
आज नए विशाखापट्टनम शहर में South Coast Railway ज़ोन मुख्यालय की भी foundation रखी जा रही है। आंध्र प्रदेश के विकास के लिहाज से ये बहुत important है। लंबे समय से, एक अलग रेलवे जोन की मांग हो रही थी। आज ये स्वप्न साकार हो रहा है। South Coast Railway जोन का मुख्यालय बनने के बाद इस पूरे क्षेत्र में कृषि और व्यापार से जुड़ी activities का विस्तार होगा। इसके अलावा tourism क्षेत्र और local economy को भी प्रगति के नए अवसर मिलेंगे। आज यहां कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़े thousands of crores के projects का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। रेलवे के क्षेत्र में आंध्र प्रदेश उन राज्यों में शामिल है, जहां 100% electrification हो चुका है। आंध्र प्रदेश के seventy से ज्यादा रेलवे स्टेशनों को अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत develop किया जा रहा है। आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों की Ease of Travel के लिए Seven वंदे-भारत ट्रेनें और अमृत भारत ट्रेन भी चलाई जा रही हैं।
साथियों,
आंध्र में ये इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर revolution, better कनेक्टिविटी, better सुविधाएं, इनसे पूरे प्रदेश का landscape बदलेगा। इससे Ease of living और ease of doing business बढ़ेगा। यही विकास आंध्र की करीब two point five ट्रिलियन डॉलर इकोनॉमी का आधार बनेगा।
साथियों,
विशाखापट्टनम और आंध्र प्रदेश के coast सैकड़ों वर्षों से भारत के trade का गेट-वे रहे हैं। आज भी विशाखापट्टनम का उतना ही महत्व है। हम समुद्र से जुड़ी opportunities के पूरे इस्तेमाल के लिए ब्लू इकोनॉमी को मिशन मोड में बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। इसके लिए विशाखापट्टनम फिशिंग हार्बर को और आधुनिक बनाया जा रहा है। आंध्रा के हमारे फिशरीज से जुड़े भाई-बहनों की income और business बढ़े, हम इस दिशा में पूरी संवेदनशीलता से काम कर रहे हैं। हमने fishermen को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई हैं। हम समुद्र में सुरक्षा के लिए भी अहम कदम उठा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारा प्रयास है कि देश के हर सेक्टर में inclusive and all-around development होना चाहिए, ताकि विकास का फायदा हर वर्ग को मिले। इसके लिए एनडीए सरकार समृद्ध और आधुनिक आंध्र प्रदेश के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आज जिन projects का शुभारंभ हो रहा है, उससे आंध्रा के लोगों की समृद्धि सुनिश्चित होगी। मैं एक बार फिर इन projects के लिए आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !