Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Humpy Koneru on winning the 2024 FIDE Women’s World Rapid Championship
29 DEC 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Humpy Koneru on winning the 2024 FIDE Women’s World Rapid Championship. He lauded her grit and brilliance as one which continues to inspire millions.
Responding to a post by International Chess Federation handle on X, he wrote:
“Congratulations to @humpy_koneru on winning the 2024 FIDE Women’s World Rapid Championship! Her grit and brilliance continues to inspire millions.
This victory is even more historic because it is her second world rapid championship title, thereby making her the only Indian to achieve this incredible feat.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফিডে ২০২৪-এর মহিলাদের বিশ্ব র‍্যাপিড দাবায় জয়ী হওয়ার জন্য হাম্পি কোনেরু-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
29 DEC 2024 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ হাম্পি কোনেরু-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন ফিডে ২০২৪-এ মহিলা বিশ্ব র‍্যাপিড দাবায় জয়ী হওয়ার জন্য। তিনি তাঁর নিষ্ঠা এবং প্রতিভার প্রশংসা করে বলেছেন, এই সাফল্য লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে চিরকাল অনুপ্রেরণা যোগাবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক দাবা ফেডারেশনের এক্স হ্যান্ডলের এক পোস্টের জবাবে তিনি লিখেছেন:
“অভিনন্দন @humpy_koneru-কে ২০২৪ ফিডে বিশ্ব মহিলা র‍্যাপিড দাবায় জয়ের জন্য। তাঁর নিষ্ঠা এবং প্রতিভা লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।
এই জয় আরও ঐতিহাসিক কারণ এটি তাঁর দ্বিতীয়বার খেতাব জয়। তিনি একমাত্র ভারতীয় যিনি এই অসাধারণ সাফল্য অর্জন করলেন।”