गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नवी दिल्ली येथे एनसीआरबी सोबत तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीबाबत आढावा बैठकीचे आयोजन
अखिल भारतीय स्तरावर सीसीटीएनएस 2.0, एनएएफआयएस, तुरुंग, न्यायालये, आयसीजेएस 2.0 सोबत अभियोजन आणि न्यायवैद्यकीय विभाग यांच्या एकत्रीकरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीचा या बैठकीत घेण्यात आला आढावा
24 DEC 2024 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे नोंदणी विभागासोबत (NCRB) तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीबाबत आढावा बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. या बैठकीत अखिल भारतीय स्तरावर सीसीटीएनएस 2.0, एनएएफआयएस, तुरुंग, न्यायालये, आयसीजेएस 2.0 सोबत अभियोजन आणि न्यायवैद्यकीय विभाग यांच्या एकत्रीकरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला.
केंद्रीय गृहसचिव, एनसीआरबीचे संचालक आणि गृह मंत्रालय, एनसीआरबी आणि एनआयसीचे अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
या बैठकीतील चर्चेदरम्यान, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी एनसीआरबीला आयसीजेएस 2.0 मध्ये नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांची संपूर्ण अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी योग्य त्या सुविधा करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. ई-साक्ष, न्याय श्रुती, ई-साईन आणि ई-समन्स यांसारख्या ऍप्लिकेशन्सचा वापर प्रत्येक राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यामध्ये करण्यावर अमित शहा यांनी भर दिला.
तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरावर भर देत केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री म्हणाले की सर्व फौजदारी खटल्यांसाठी पूर्वनिर्धारित टप्प्यांवर आणि वेळेत नोंदणीपासून ते प्रकरण निकाली काढण्यापर्यंतचे ऍलर्ट जनरेट करावेत जेणेकरून त्यांचा लाभ पीडित आणि तक्रारदारांना मिळावा.
पूर्व-निर्धारित कालमर्यादेनुसार तपास अधिकारी तसेच वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना ऍलर्ट दिल्यास तपासाची प्रक्रिया जलद होण्यास मदत होईल. गृहमंत्रालय, एनसीआरबीच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाने तांत्रिक प्रकल्पांचा अवलंब वाढवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना शक्य असेल त्या सर्व मार्गांनी मदत करण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना भेट दिली पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
क्राइम अँड क्रिमिनल ट्रॅकिंग नेटवर्क अँड सिस्टीम्स (सीसीटीएनएस) आणि इंटर-ऑपरेबल क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टीम (आयसीजेएस) च्या प्रगतीवर नियमितपणे लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी आणि प्रकल्पाला चालना देण्यासाठी राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या वरिष्ठ पोलिस यंत्रणांशी नियमित संवाद साधण्यावर देखील अमित शहा यांनी भर दिला.अनोळखी मृतदेह आणि अनोळखी व्यक्तींची ओळख पटविण्यासाठी बायोमेट्रिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब केला पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले. एनसीआरबीने तपास अधिकारी आणि गुन्हेगारी न्याय प्रणालीच्या इतर हितधारकांना फायदा होण्यासाठी डेटाने परिपूर्ण मंच तयार केला पाहिजे,असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. नवीन गुन्हेगारी कायदे आणि नॅशनल ऑटोमेटेड फिंगरप्रिंट आयडेंटिफिकेशन सिस्टम (NAFIS) च्या तांत्रिक अंमलबजावणीमध्ये एनसीआरबी च्या प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting with NCRB on implementation of three New Criminal Laws
The implementation of CCTNS 2.0, NAFIS, integration of prisons, courts, prosecution and forensics with ICJS 2.0 across the country was reviewed in the meeting
The three new laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will ensure the completion of proceedings, from FIR to final disposal, within three years
NCRB should create a platform for data sharing which can benefit the investigating officer and investigation process
Using technology, alerts should be generated at predetermined stages and timelines in all criminal cases from FIR to final disposal of the case for the convenience of victims and complainants
Biometric technology should be used to identify unidentified bodies and unidentified persons
Home Minister lauded NCRB's efforts in technical implementation of NAFIS
24 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws with National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) in New Delhi. The meeting reviewed the implementation of integration of CCTNS 2.0, NAFIS, Prisons, Courts, Prosecution and Forensics with ICJS 2.0 at all India level. Union Home Secretary, Director NCRB and several senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs, NCRB and NIC were present in the meeting.
During the discussion in the meeting, the Union Home Minister asked NCRB to facilitate complete implementation of new criminal laws in the ICJS 2.0. Shri Amit Shah emphasised on using of applications like eSakshya, Nyaya Shruti, eSign and eSummons in every state / UT.
While emphasizing on the use of technology, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that alerts should be generated for all the criminal cases at predefined stages and timelines right from registration to disposal of the case to benefit victims and complainants. Alerts to Investigation Officers as well as senior officers as per pre-define timelines will help in expediting the process of investigation. He emphasized that a team of officers of MHA, NCRB should visit the States/UTs to increase the adoption of technical projects and assist them in all possible ways.
Shri Amit Shah emphasised to have regular interaction with senior police formations of State/UTs to monitor the progress of Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) and Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) on regular basis and provide impetus to the project. He added that use of biometric technology should be adopted to identify unidentified dead bodies and unidentified found persons.
Union Home Minister said that NCRB should create a data rich platform to benefit the Investigation Officers and other stakeholder of Criminal Justice System. He appreciated efforts of NCRB in the technical implementation of New Criminal Laws and National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS).