गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में एनसीआरबी के साथ तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में देशभर में CCTNS 2.0, NAFIS, जेलों, अदालतों, अभियोजन और फोरेंसिक को ICJS 2.0 के साथ एकीकृत करने के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की गई
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आये तीन नये कानूनों से FIR से लेकर मामले का अंतिम निस्तारण तीन साल के अंदर सुनिश्चित होगा
NCRB को डाटा शेयरिंग का एक ऐसा प्लेटफार्म तैयार करना चाहिए जिससे जांच अधिकारी और जांच प्रक्रिया को लाभ मिल सके
पीड़ितों और शिकायतकर्ताओं की आसानी के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग कर सभी आपराधिक मामलों में FIR से लेकर मामले के निपटान तक, पूर्व निर्धारित चरणों व समय सीमाओं पर अलर्ट तैयार हों
अज्ञात शवों और अज्ञात व्यक्तियों की पहचान करने के लिए बायोमेट्रिक तकनीक का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए
गृह मंत्री ने NAFIS के तकनीकी कार्यान्वयन में NCRB के प्रयासों की सराहना की
24 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड्स ब्यूरो (NCRB) के साथ तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर CCTNS 2.0, NAFIS, जेलों, अदालतों, अभियोजन और फॉरेंसिक के ICJS 2.0 के साथ एकीकृत करने के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की गई। केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, NCRB के निदेशक, गृह मंत्रालय और NCRB और NIC के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
गृह मंत्री ने NCRB से ICJS 2.0 में नए आपराधिक कानूनों के पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन की सुविधा प्रदान करने को कहा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में eSakshya, न्याय श्रुति, eSign और eSummons जैसे एप्लीकेशन का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
तकनीक के इस्तेमाल पर ज़ोर देते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्व-निर्धारित समयसीमा के अनुसार जांच अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को अलर्ट भेजने से जांच प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने में मदद मिलेगी । पूर्व-निर्धारित समयसीमा के अनुसार जांच अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को अलर्ट भेजने से जांच प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि गृह मंत्रालय और NCRB के अधिकारियों की एक टीम को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में तकनीकी परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में वृद्धि करने और हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए वहां का दौरा करना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) और Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) की प्रगति की नियमित आधार पर निगरानी करने और परियोजना को गति प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित संवाद पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अज्ञात शवों और व्यक्तियों की पहचान के लिए बायोमेट्रिक का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि NCRB को जांच अधिकारियों और आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के अन्य हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए data rich platform बनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने नए आपराधिक कानूनों और National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) के तकनीकी कार्यान्वयन में NCRB के प्रयासों की सराहना की।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting with NCRB on implementation of three New Criminal Laws
The implementation of CCTNS 2.0, NAFIS, integration of prisons, courts, prosecution and forensics with ICJS 2.0 across the country was reviewed in the meeting
The three new laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will ensure the completion of proceedings, from FIR to final disposal, within three years
NCRB should create a platform for data sharing which can benefit the investigating officer and investigation process
Using technology, alerts should be generated at predetermined stages and timelines in all criminal cases from FIR to final disposal of the case for the convenience of victims and complainants
Biometric technology should be used to identify unidentified bodies and unidentified persons
Home Minister lauded NCRB's efforts in technical implementation of NAFIS
24 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws with National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) in New Delhi. The meeting reviewed the implementation of integration of CCTNS 2.0, NAFIS, Prisons, Courts, Prosecution and Forensics with ICJS 2.0 at all India level. Union Home Secretary, Director NCRB and several senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs, NCRB and NIC were present in the meeting.
During the discussion in the meeting, the Union Home Minister asked NCRB to facilitate complete implementation of new criminal laws in the ICJS 2.0. Shri Amit Shah emphasised on using of applications like eSakshya, Nyaya Shruti, eSign and eSummons in every state / UT.
While emphasizing on the use of technology, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that alerts should be generated for all the criminal cases at predefined stages and timelines right from registration to disposal of the case to benefit victims and complainants. Alerts to Investigation Officers as well as senior officers as per pre-define timelines will help in expediting the process of investigation. He emphasized that a team of officers of MHA, NCRB should visit the States/UTs to increase the adoption of technical projects and assist them in all possible ways.
Shri Amit Shah emphasised to have regular interaction with senior police formations of State/UTs to monitor the progress of Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) and Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) on regular basis and provide impetus to the project. He added that use of biometric technology should be adopted to identify unidentified dead bodies and unidentified found persons.
Union Home Minister said that NCRB should create a data rich platform to benefit the Investigation Officers and other stakeholder of Criminal Justice System. He appreciated efforts of NCRB in the technical implementation of New Criminal Laws and National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS).