Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting with NCRB on implementation of three New Criminal Laws
The implementation of CCTNS 2.0, NAFIS, integration of prisons, courts, prosecution and forensics with ICJS 2.0 across the country was reviewed in the meeting
The three new laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will ensure the completion of proceedings, from FIR to final disposal, within three years
NCRB should create a platform for data sharing which can benefit the investigating officer and investigation process
Using technology, alerts should be generated at predetermined stages and timelines in all criminal cases from FIR to final disposal of the case for the convenience of victims and complainants
Biometric technology should be used to identify unidentified bodies and unidentified persons
Home Minister lauded NCRB's efforts in technical implementation of NAFIS
24 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws with National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) in New Delhi. The meeting reviewed the implementation of integration of CCTNS 2.0, NAFIS, Prisons, Courts, Prosecution and Forensics with ICJS 2.0 at all India level. Union Home Secretary, Director NCRB and several senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs, NCRB and NIC were present in the meeting.
During the discussion in the meeting, the Union Home Minister asked NCRB to facilitate complete implementation of new criminal laws in the ICJS 2.0. Shri Amit Shah emphasised on using of applications like eSakshya, Nyaya Shruti, eSign and eSummons in every state / UT.
While emphasizing on the use of technology, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that alerts should be generated for all the criminal cases at predefined stages and timelines right from registration to disposal of the case to benefit victims and complainants. Alerts to Investigation Officers as well as senior officers as per pre-define timelines will help in expediting the process of investigation. He emphasized that a team of officers of MHA, NCRB should visit the States/UTs to increase the adoption of technical projects and assist them in all possible ways.
Shri Amit Shah emphasised to have regular interaction with senior police formations of State/UTs to monitor the progress of Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) and Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) on regular basis and provide impetus to the project. He added that use of biometric technology should be adopted to identify unidentified dead bodies and unidentified found persons.
Union Home Minister said that NCRB should create a data rich platform to benefit the Investigation Officers and other stakeholder of Criminal Justice System. He appreciated efforts of NCRB in the technical implementation of New Criminal Laws and National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS).

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کے ساتھ تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
میٹنگ میں کل ہند سطح پر سی سی ٹی این ایس 2.0، این اے ایف آئی ایس، جیلوں، عدالتوں، استغاثہ اور فارنسک کوآئی سی جے ایس 2.0 کے ساتھ مربوط کئے جانے کے عمل کا جائزہ لیا گیا
وزیر داخلہ نے این سی آر بی سے کہا کہ وہ آئی سی جے ایس 2.0 میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے مکمل نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرے، ای ساکشیہ، نیائے شروتی، ای سائن اور ای سمنز ہر ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں استعمال کیاجانا چاہئے
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ متاثرین اور شکایت کنندگان کے فائدے کے لئے تمام فوجداری مقدمات کے اندراج سے لے کر کیس کو نمٹائے جانے تک کے لئے پہلے سے طے شدہ مراحل اور ٹائم لائن پر الرٹس بھیجے جانے چاہئیں
پہلے سے طے شدہ ٹائم لائنز کے مطابق تفتیشی افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ سینئر افسران کو الرٹ بھیجنے سے تفتیشی عمل کو تیز کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
نامعلوم لاشوں اور افراد کی شناخت کے لئےبائیو میٹرکس کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے
وزیر داخلہ نے این اے ایف آئی ایس کے تکنیکی نفاذ میں این سی آر بی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
24 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کے ساتھ تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ سے متعلق ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں سی سی ٹی این ایس 2.0، این اے ایف آئی ایس، جیلوں، عدالتوں، استغاثہ اور فارنسک کو آئی سی جے ایس 2.0 کے ساتھ ملک گیر سطح پر مربوط کرنے کے عمل کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، این سی آر بی کے ڈائریکٹر، وزارت داخلہ اور این سی آر بی اور این آئی سی کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے این سی آر بی سے کہا کہ وہ آئی سی جے ایس 2.0 میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے مکمل نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کریں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ای-ساکشیہ، نیائے شروتی، ای سائن اور ای-سمنس جیسی ایپلی کیشنز کا استعمال کیاجانا چاہئے۔
ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تمام فوجداری مقدمات کے لیے پہلے سے طے شدہ مراحل اور ٹائم لائن پر رجسٹریشن سے لے کر کیس کے نمٹائے جانے تک کے لیے الرٹ بھیجا جانا چاہیے تاکہ متاثرین اور شکایت کنندگان کو فائدہ حاصل ہو۔ پہلے سے طے شدہ ٹائم لائنز کے مطابق تفتیشی افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ سینئر افسران کو الرٹس بھیجنے سے تحقیقات کے عمل میں تیزی آئے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایم ایچ اے، این سی آر بی کے افسران کی ایک ٹیم کو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا دورہ کرنا چاہیے تاکہ تکنیکی پروجیکٹوں کو اپنانے میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے اور ہر ممکن طریقے سے ان کی مدد کی جا سکے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے جرائم اور مجرمانہ ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹمز (سی سی ٹی این ایس) اور انٹر آپریبل کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم (آئی سی جے ایس) کی پیش رفت کی مستقل بنیادوں پر نگرانی کرنے اور اس پر زور دینے کے لئے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر پولیس افسران کےساتھ باقاعدہ طور پر بات چیت کئے جانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نامعلوم لاشوں اور افراد کی شناخت کے لیے بائیو میٹرک کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ این سی آر بی کو تفتیشی افسران اور فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کے دیگر شراکت داروں کے فائدے کے لیے ڈیٹا سے بھرپور پلیٹ فارم تیار کیاجانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے نئے فوجداری قوانین اور قومی خودکار فنگر پرنٹ شناختی نظام (این اے ایف آئی ایس) کے تکنیکی نفاذ میں این سی آر بی کی کوششوں کی سراہنا کی۔