Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi distributes more than 71,000 appointment letters to newly appointed recruits in Central Government departments and organisations under Rozgar Mela
Rozgar Melas are empowering the youth and unlocking their potential, Best wishes to the newly inducted appointees: PM
Today the youth of India is full of new confidence, succeeding in every sector: PM
The country had been feeling the need for a modern education system for decades to build a new India, Through the National Education Policy, the country has now moved forward in that direction: PM
Today, due to the policies and decisions of our government, new opportunities for employment and self-employment are being created even in rural India, A large number of youth have got employment in the agriculture sector, they have got an opportunity to do the work of their choice: PM
Our effort is to make women self-reliant in every field: PM
23 DEC 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela and distributed more than 71,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in Government departments and organizations via videoconferencing today. Rozgar Mela highlights the Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritizing employment generation. It will empower the youth by providing them with meaningful opportunities to contribute to nation-building and self empowerment.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister stated that he had returned from Kuwait late last night, where he had extensive discussions with Indian youth and professionals. And this is a very pleasant coincidence that after returning, his first program is with the youth of the country. “Today marks a new beginning for thousands of youth in the country. Your years of dreams have come true, years of hard work have paid off. This outgoing year of 2024 is bringing new happiness to you. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and your families”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister emphasised that the government is prioritizing the full utilization of India's youth talent through initiatives like Rozgar Melas. Over the past 10 years, there has been a concerted effort to provide government jobs across various ministries and departments. Today more than 71,000 youth have been handed their appointment letters, the Prime Minister highlighted. Shri Modi underlined that in the last one and a half years, around 10 lakh permanent government jobs have been offered, setting a remarkable record. These jobs are being provided with complete transparency, and the new recruits are serving the nation with dedication and integrity.
The Prime Minister underscored that the development of a country relies on the hard work, capability, and leadership of its youth. India is committed to becoming a developed nation by 2047 as the country's policies and decisions focus on empowering its talented youth. He said over the past decade, initiatives such as Make in India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Startup India, Stand-Up India, and Digital India have placed youth at the forefront.
Shri Modi noted that India is now the world’s fifth-largest economy and the third-largest startup ecosystem. Today, Indian youth are brimming with new confidence. They are excelling in every sector. Young entrepreneurs launching startups today benefit from a robust support system. Similarly, youth pursuing careers in sports have confidence that they will not fail because they now are supported by modern training facilities and tournaments. The Prime Minister noted that the country is undergoing a transformation across various sectors, becoming the second-largest in mobile manufacturing. India is also making strides in renewable energy, organic farming, space, defense, tourism, and wellness, creating new opportunities and reaching new heights in each area.
The Prime Minister underscored that to drive the country's progress and to build a new India, nurturing young talent is crucial, and this responsibility lies with the education system. The National Education Policy (NEP) is guiding India toward a modern education system that offers students new opportunities. Shri Modi said previously, the system was restrictive, but now it fosters innovation through initiatives like Atal Tinkering Labs and PM-SHRI schools. “The government has also addressed language barriers for rural youth and marginalized communities by allowing learning and exams in the mother tongue, and providing recruitment exams in 13 languages. Additionally, quotas for youth from border areas have been increased, with special recruitment rallies for permanent government jobs. Today, over 50,000 youth received appointment letters for the Central Armed Police Forces, marking a significant achievement”, the Prime Minister added.
Talking about the birth anniversary of Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji today, the Prime Minister said the government feels privileged to honor him with the Bharat Ratna this year. “We also celebrate this day as Farmers' Day, paying tribute to the farmers who provide us with food. Chaudhary Sahib believed that India’s progress depends on the progress of rural India. Our government’s policies have created new employment and self-employment opportunities in rural areas, especially for youth in agriculture”, the Prime Minister added.
Shri Modi reiterated that initiatives like the Gobar-Dhan Yojana, which established biogas plants, have generated jobs while producing energy. The e-NAM scheme connecting agricultural markets has opened new employment avenues, and the increase in ethanol blending has benefited farmers and created jobs in the sugar sector. The Prime Minister underlined how the establishment of nearly 9,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) has improved market access and created rural jobs. Also, the government is implementing a massive scheme to build thousands of grain storage warehouses, which will provide significant employment and self-employment opportunities.
The Prime Minister stated that the government launched the Bima Sakhi Yojana to provide insurance coverage to every citizen, creating numerous employment opportunities in rural areas. Initiatives like Drone Didi, Lakhpati Didi, and Bank Sakhi Yojana are also generating jobs in agriculture and rural sectors. “Today, thousands of women have received appointment letters, and their success will inspire others. The government is committed to making women self-reliant in every field. The introduction of 26 weeks of maternity leave has safeguarded the careers of millions of women”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister highlighted how the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has removed the obstacles in women’s advancement, as many girl students had to drop out of school due to the lack of separate toilets. He said the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana has ensured financial support for girls' education. Also, 30 crore Jan Dhan accounts for women have provided direct benefits from government schemes. “Through the Mudra Yojana, women can now access collateral-free loans. The Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana has ensured that most houses allotted are in women's names. Initiatives like Poshan Abhiyaan, Surakshit Matritva Abhiyaan, and Ayushman Bharat offer better healthcare to women”, Shri Modi added.
Prime Minister Shri Modi emphasised that the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam has ensured reservations for women in assemblies and the Lok Sabha which will advance women-led development in the nation.
The Prime Minister remarked that the young individuals receiving appointment letters today are joining a newly transformed government system. Over the last decade, government offices have seen significant improvements in efficiency and productivity because of the dedication and hard work of government employees.
The Prime Minister stated that the new appointees had reached this goal because of their eagerness to learn and grow, and it's important to maintain this attitude throughout their life. He highlighted the availability of various courses for government employees on the iGOT Karmayogi platform and encouraged them to utilize this digital training module at their convenience. “Once again, I congratulate the candidates receiving their appointment letters today”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. It will provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their participation in nation building and self empowerment.
Rozgar Mela will be held at 45 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place for various Ministries and Departments of the Central Government. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining various Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Posts, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روزگار میلے کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں اور تنظیموں میں نئی تقرریوں کے لیے 71,000 سے زیادہ تقرر نامے تقسیم کیے
روزگار میلے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بر وئے کار لا رہے ہیں، نئے شامل ہونے والوں کے تئیں نیک خواہشات: وزیر اعظم
آج بھارت کے نوجوان نئے اعتماد سے پر ہیں، ہر شعبے میں کامیاب ہو رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ملک دہائیوں سے جدید تعلیمی نظام کی ضرورت محسوس کر رہا تھا، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعے ملک اب اس سمت میں آگے بڑھا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج ہماری حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں کی وجہ سے دیہی بھارت میں بھی روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں،بڑی تعداد میں نوجوانوں کو زراعت کے شعبے میں روزگار ملا ہے، انہیں اپنی پسند کا کام کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے: پی ایم
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ خواتین کو ہر شعبے میں خود کفیل بنایا جائے: وزیراعظم
23 DEC 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج روزگار میلہ سے خطاب کیا اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سرکاری محکموں اور تنظیموں میں نئے مقرر ہونے والے 71,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو تقرر نامے تقسیم کئے۔ روزگار میلہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کو ترجیح دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ نوجوانوں کو ملک کی تعمیر اور خود کو بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں خدمات انجام دینے کے بامعنی مواقع فراہم کرکے بااختیار بنائے گا۔
جلسے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ کل رات دیر گئے کویت سے واپس آئے تھے، جہاں انہوں نے بھارتی نوجوانوں اور پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ اور یہ ایک بہت ہی خوشگوار اتفاق ہے کہ واپسی کے بعد ان کا پہلا پروگرام ملک کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘آج کا دن ملک کے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک نئی شروعات کا دن ہے۔ آپ کے برسوں کے خواب پورے ہوئے، برسوں کی محنت رنگ لائی ہے۔ سال 2024 کا یہ رخصت ہونے والا سال آپ کو نئی خوشیاں دے رہا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو اور آپ کے اہل خانہ کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس پر زور دیا کہ حکومت روزگار میلوں جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کے مکمل استعمال کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں، مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں میں سرکاری ملازمتیں فراہم کرنے کے لئے ٹھوس اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آج 71,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو ان کے تقرر نامے دیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال میں تقریباً 10 لاکھ مستقل سرکاری نوکریوں کی پیشکش کی گئی ہے، جس نے ایک قابل ذکر ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ ملازمتیں مکمل شفافیت کے ساتھ فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں، اور نئے بھرتی ہونے والے لوگ لگن اور دیانتداری کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کی ترقی نوجوانوں کی محنت، صلاحیت اور قیادت پر منحصر ہے۔ بھارت سال 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ملک کی پالیسیاں اور فیصلے اس کے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر مرکوز ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی دہائی میں میک ان انڈیا، آتم نر بھر بھارت، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسے اقدامات نے نوجوانوں کو سب سے آگے رکھا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ بھارت اب دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت اور تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ہے۔ آج بھارتی نوجوانوں میں نیا اعتماد جوش بھررہا ہے۔ ۔ وہ ہر شعبے میں سبقت لے رہے ہیں۔ آج اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرنے والے نوجوان کاروباری افراد ایک مضبوط معاون نظام سے مستفید ہوتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، کھیلوں میں کیریئر بنانے والے نوجوانوں کو یقین ہے کہ وہ ناکام نہیں ہوں گے کیونکہ انہیں اب جدید تربیتی سہولیات اور ٹورنامنٹس کی مدد حاصل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ ملک مختلف شعبوں میں یکسر تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے اور موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں دوسرا بڑا ملک بن رہا ہے۔ بھارت قابل تجدید توانائی، نامیاتی کاشت، خلاء، دفاع، سیاحت اور فلاح و بہبود میں بھی ترقی کر رہا ہے، نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے اور ہر شعبے میں نئی ​​بلندیوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور ایک نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو پروان چڑھانا بہت ضروری ہے اور یہ ذمہ داری تعلیمی نظام پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی ) ایک ایسے جدید تعلیمی نظام کی طرف بھارت کی رہنمائی کررہی ہے جو طلباء کو نئے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پہلے یہ نظام محدود تھا، لیکن اب یہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز اور پی ایم-ایس آر آئی اسکولوں جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے اختراع کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ،‘‘حکومت نے مادری زبان میں سیکھنے اور امتحانات کی اجازت دے کراور 13 زبانوں میں تقرریوں کے امتحانات فراہم کرکے دیہی نوجوانوں اور پسماندہ طبقوں کے لیے زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو بھی دور کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، مستقل سرکاری ملازمتوں کے لیے تقرری سے متعلق خصوصی ریلیوں کے ساتھ سرحدی علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے کوٹے میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آج، 50,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز کے لیے تقرری نامے ملے ہیں، جو ایک اہم کامیابی ہے’’۔
آج چودھری چرن سنگھ جی کی یوم پیدائش کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت اس سال انہیں بھارت رتن سے سرفراز کرنے پر فخر محسوس کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ہم اس دن کو کسانوں کے دن کے طور پر بھی مناتے ہیں، ان کسانوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں جو ہمیں کھانا فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ چودھری صاحب کا خیال تھا کہ بھارت کی ترقی دیہی بھارت کی ترقی پر منحصر ہے۔ ہماری حکومت کی پالیسیوں نے دیہی علاقوں میں خصوصاً زراعت کے شعبے میں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں’’۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ گوبر-دھن یوجنا جیسی، جس کے تحت بائیو گیس پلانٹ قائم کیے گئے ہیں، اس پہل سے ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئیں ہیں اور توانائی کی پیداوار بھی ہوئی ہے۔ زرعی منڈیوں کو جوڑنے والی ای-این اے ایم اسکیم نے روزگار کے نئے راستے کھولے ہیں اور ایتھنول کے امتزاج میں اضافے سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے اور چینی کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح تقریباً 9,000 کسان پیداکار تنظیمیں (ایف پی اوز) کے قیام سے مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں بہتری آئی ہے اور دیہی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔ نیز، حکومت اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے ہزاروں گوداموں کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر اسکیم پر عمل پیرا ہے، جس سے روزگار اور خود روزگار کے اہم مواقع میسر آئیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ہر شہری کو بیمہ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بیمہ سکھی یوجنا کا آغاز کیا، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہوئے۔ ڈرون دیدی، لکھپتی دیدی، اور بینک سکھی یوجنا جیسے اقدامات سے بھی زراعت اور دیہی شعبوں میں ملازمتیں پیدا ہو رہی ہیں۔جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ‘‘آج، ہزاروں خواتین نے تقرر رنامے حاصل کیے ہیں اور ان کی کامیابی دوسروں کو رترغیب دے گی۔ حکومت خواتین کو ہر شعبے میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ 26 ہفتوں کی زچگی کی چھٹی کےنفاذ نے لاکھوں خواتین کے کیریئر کو محفوظ بنایا ہے’’ ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح سوچھ بھارت ابھیان نے خواتین کی ترقی میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا ہے، کیونکہ بہت سی طالبات کو علیحدہ بیت الخلاء کی کمی کی وجہ سے اسکول چھوڑنا پڑا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا نے لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کے لیے مالی مدد کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ خواتین کے 30 کروڑ جن دھن کھاتوں میں سرکاری اسکیموں سے براہ راست فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘مدرا یوجنا کے ذریعے، خواتین اب بغیر ضمانت کے قرضوں تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتی ہیں۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ الاٹ کیے گئے زیادہ تر مکان خواتین کے نام ہوں۔ پوشن ابھیان، تحفظ ماترتوا ابھیان اور آیوشمان بھارت جیسے اقدامات کے تحت خواتین کو بہتر طبی نگہداشت فراہم کی جاتی ہے’’ ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم نے اسمبلیوں اور لوک سبھا میں خواتین کے لیے ریزرویشن کویقینی بنایا ہے جس سے ملک میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کا سلسلہ آگے بڑھے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ آج تقر نامے حاصل کرنے والے نوجوان نئے تبدیل شدہ حکومتی نظام میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، سرکاری ملازمین کی لگن اور محنت کی وجہ سے سرکاری دفاتر میں کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں نمایاں بہتری دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نئے مقرر کئے گئے نوجوانوں نے سیکھنے اور آگے بڑھنے کے جذبے کی وجہ سے اس مقصد کو حاصل کیا ہے اور ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنی پوری زندگی اس رویہ کو برقرار رکھیں، انہوں نے آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم پر سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے مختلف کورسز کی دستیابی پر روشنی ڈالی اور انہیں اس ڈیجیٹل ٹریننگ ماڈیول کو اپنی سہولت کے مطابق استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ کہہ کر اپنی بات کا اختتام کیا کہ‘‘ایک بار پھر، میں ان امیدواروں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جنہیں آج ان کے تقرر نامے مل رہے ہیں’’۔
پس منظر
روزگار میلہ وزیر اعظم کے روزگار کی فراہمی کو اولین ترجیح دینے کے عزم کی تکمیل کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ اس سے نوجوانوں کو ملک کی تعمیر اور خود کو بااختیار بنانے میں ان کی سرگرمی کے لیے بامعنی مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔
ملک بھر میں 45 مقامات پر روزگار میلہ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تقرریاں مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے لیے ہو رہی ہیں۔ ملک بھر سے منتخب ہونے والے نئے بھرتی افراد مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں شامل ہوں گے جن میں وزارت داخلہ، ڈاک کا محکمہ ، اعلیٰ تعلیم کا محکمہ ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات سمیت دیگر شامل ہیں۔