Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India at CBCI Centre, New Delhi on 23rd December
PM to interact with prominent leaders from the Christian community including Cardinals and Bishops
First such instance that a Prime Minister will attend such a programme at the Headquarters of the Catholic Church in India
22 DEC 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI) at the CBCI Centre premises, New Delhi at 6:30 PM on 23rd December.
Prime Minister will interact with key leaders from the Christian community, including Cardinals, Bishops and prominent lay leaders of the Church.
This is the first time a Prime Minister will attend such a programme at the Headquarters of the Catholic Church in India.
Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI) was established in 1944 and is the body which works closest with all the Catholics across India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৩ ডিচেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীৰ চি. বি. চি. আই. কেন্দ্ৰত ভাৰতৰ কেথলিক বিশ্বপ সন্মিলনৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত বৰদিন উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
কাৰ্ডিনাল আৰু বিশ্বপকে ধৰি খ্ৰীষ্টান সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বিশিষ্ট নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ কেথলিক গীৰ্জাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত এনে এক কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
22 DEC 2024 2:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৩ ডিচেম্বৰৰ সন্ধিয়া ৬.৩০ বজাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ চি. বি. চি. আই. কেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰাংগণত কেথলিক বিশ্বপছ কনফাৰেন্স অব ইণ্ডিয়া (চি. বি. চি. আই.)ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত বৰদিন উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে খ্ৰীষ্টান সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ মুখ্য নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিব, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে কাৰ্ডিনাল, বিশ্বপ আৰু গীৰ্জাৰ বিশিষ্ট নেতাসকল।
ভাৰতৰ কেথলিক গীৰ্জাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনে কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
১৯৪৪ চনত কেথলিক বিশ্বপছ কনফাৰেন্স অব ইণ্ডিয়া (চি. বি. চি. আই.) প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ই হৈছে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ সকলো কেথলিকৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰা সংস্থা।