Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India at CBCI Centre, New Delhi on 23rd December
PM to interact with prominent leaders from the Christian community including Cardinals and Bishops
First such instance that a Prime Minister will attend such a programme at the Headquarters of the Catholic Church in India
22 DEC 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI) at the CBCI Centre premises, New Delhi at 6:30 PM on 23rd December.
Prime Minister will interact with key leaders from the Christian community, including Cardinals, Bishops and prominent lay leaders of the Church.
This is the first time a Prime Minister will attend such a programme at the Headquarters of the Catholic Church in India.
Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI) was established in 1944 and is the body which works closest with all the Catholics across India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नवी दिल्लीतील सीबीसीआय सेंटरमध्ये 23 डिसेंबर रोजी कॅथलिक बिशप्स कॉन्फरन्स ऑफ इंडियाद्वारे आयोजित नाताळ उत्सव कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान होणार सहभागी
पंतप्रधान कार्डिनल आणि बिशपसहित ख्रिस्ती समुदायातील प्रमुख नेत्यांशी साधणार संवाद
भारतातील कॅथलिक चर्चच्या मुख्यालयात पंतप्रधान अशा कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ
22 DEC 2024 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 23 डिसेंबर रोजी संध्याकाळी 6:30 वाजता नवी दिल्ली येथील कॅथलिक बिशप्स कॉन्फरन्स ऑफ इंडिया (सीबीसीआय) केंद्रात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या नाताळ विशेष कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान पंतप्रधान ख्रिस्ती समुदायातील कार्डिनल, बिशप आणि चर्चचे इतर प्रमुख नेत्यांशी संवाद साधतील.
पंतप्रधान कॅथलिक चर्चच्या मुख्यालयात आयोजित कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ असणार आहे.
कॅथलिक बिशप्स कॉन्फरन्स ऑफ इंडिया (सीबीसीआय) ची स्थापना 1944 साली झाली असून, हे भारतातील कॅथलिक समाजासोबत काम करणारी संस्था आहे.