Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India at CBCI Centre, New Delhi on 23rd December
PM to interact with prominent leaders from the Christian community including Cardinals and Bishops
First such instance that a Prime Minister will attend such a programme at the Headquarters of the Catholic Church in India
22 DEC 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI) at the CBCI Centre premises, New Delhi at 6:30 PM on 23rd December.
Prime Minister will interact with key leaders from the Christian community, including Cardinals, Bishops and prominent lay leaders of the Church.
This is the first time a Prime Minister will attend such a programme at the Headquarters of the Catholic Church in India.
Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI) was established in 1944 and is the body which works closest with all the Catholics across India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৩ ডিসেম্বর নতুন দিল্লির সিবিসিআই সেন্টারে ক্যাথলিক বিশপস কনফারেন্স অফ ইন্ডিয়া আয়োজিত খ্রীস্টমাস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন
22 DEC 2024 2:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৩ ডিসেম্বর সন্ধ্যা ৬.৩০-এ নতুন দিল্লির সিবিসিআই সেন্টারে ক্যাথলিক বিশপস কনফারেন্স অফ ইন্ডিয়া আয়োজিত খ্রীস্টমাস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কার্ডিনাল, বিশপ, খ্রীস্টিয় সমাজের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যক্তি এবং গীর্জার নামী ব্যক্তিত্বদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা করবেন।
এই প্রথম প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের ক্যাথলিক চার্চের সদর দপ্তরে এমন কোনো অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
ক্যাথলিক বিশপস কনফারেন্স অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিবিসিআই) স্থাপিত হয় ১৯৪৪ সালে এবং এই প্রতিষ্ঠান সারা ভারতে সকল ক্যাথলিকের সঙ্গে যোগসূত্র বজায় রেখে কাজ করে থাকে।