Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India at CBCI Centre, New Delhi on 23rd December
PM to interact with prominent leaders from the Christian community including Cardinals and Bishops
First such instance that a Prime Minister will attend such a programme at the Headquarters of the Catholic Church in India
22 DEC 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI) at the CBCI Centre premises, New Delhi at 6:30 PM on 23rd December.
Prime Minister will interact with key leaders from the Christian community, including Cardinals, Bishops and prominent lay leaders of the Church.
This is the first time a Prime Minister will attend such a programme at the Headquarters of the Catholic Church in India.
Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI) was established in 1944 and is the body which works closest with all the Catholics across India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୩ ତାରିଖରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ସିବିସିଆଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ କ୍ୟାଥୋଲିକ୍ ବିଶପ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟମାସ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 DEC 2024 2:39PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କାର୍ଡିନାଲ୍ ଏବଂ ବିଶପସ୍‍ ସମେତ ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟିଆନ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତର କ୍ୟାଥୋଲିକ୍ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚର ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଏଭଳି ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଜଣେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗଦେବା ଏଭଳି ପ୍ରଥମ ଘଟଣା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୩ ତାରିଖ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ୬.୩୦ ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ସି. ବି. ସି. ଆଇ. କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିସରରେ କ୍ୟାଥୋଲିକ ବିଶପସ୍ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ସି. ବି. ସି. ଆଇ.) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟମାସ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ।
କାର୍ଡିନାଲ୍, ବିଶପ୍ ଏବଂ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସାଧାରଣ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟିଆନ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ।
ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଜଣେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର କ୍ୟାଥୋଲିକ୍ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚର ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଏପରି ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ।
କ୍ୟାଥୋଲିକ୍ ବିଶପ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ସିବିସିଆଇ) ୧୯୪୪ ରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଏକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଯାହା ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ୟାଥୋଲିକସ୍‍ ସହ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ ।