Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India at CBCI Centre, New Delhi on 23rd December
PM to interact with prominent leaders from the Christian community including Cardinals and Bishops
First such instance that a Prime Minister will attend such a programme at the Headquarters of the Catholic Church in India
22 DEC 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI) at the CBCI Centre premises, New Delhi at 6:30 PM on 23rd December.
Prime Minister will interact with key leaders from the Christian community, including Cardinals, Bishops and prominent lay leaders of the Church.
This is the first time a Prime Minister will attend such a programme at the Headquarters of the Catholic Church in India.
Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI) was established in 1944 and is the body which works closest with all the Catholics across India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਬੀਸੀਆਈ ਸੈਂਟਰ (CBCI Centre) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਥੋਲਿਕ ਬਿਸ਼ਪਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਡੀਨਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਸ਼ਪਸ ਸਹਿਤ ਇਸਾਈ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਥੋਲਿਕ ਚਰਚ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
22 DEC 2024 2:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6:30 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੀਬੀਸੀਆਈ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਥੋਲਿਕ ਬਿਸ਼ਪਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੀਬੀਸੀਆਈ-CBCI) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸਾਈ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਡੀਨਲਸ, ਬਿਸ਼ਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੇਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਥੋਲਿਕ ਚਰਚ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ।
ਕੈਥੋਲਿਕ ਬਿਸ਼ਪਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੀਬੀਸੀਆਈ-CBCI) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 1944 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੈਥੋਲਿਕਾਂ (Catholics) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।