Prime Minister's Office
On Goa Liberation Day, we recall the bravery and determination of the great women and men who were actively involved in the movement to free Goa: Prime Minister
19 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Greeting the people on the occasion of Goa Liberation Day today, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recalled the bravery and determination of the great women and men who were actively involved in the movement to free Goa.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Today, on Goa Liberation Day, we recall the bravery and determination of the great women and men who were actively involved in the movement to free Goa. Their valour motivates us to keep working for the betterment of Goa and the prosperity of the people of the state.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਗੋਆ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
19 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੋਆ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਅੱਜ, ਗੋਆ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਗੋਆ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਰਤਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗੋਆ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।”