Prime Minister's Office
On Goa Liberation Day, we recall the bravery and determination of the great women and men who were actively involved in the movement to free Goa: Prime Minister
19 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Greeting the people on the occasion of Goa Liberation Day today, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recalled the bravery and determination of the great women and men who were actively involved in the movement to free Goa.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Today, on Goa Liberation Day, we recall the bravery and determination of the great women and men who were actively involved in the movement to free Goa. Their valour motivates us to keep working for the betterment of Goa and the prosperity of the people of the state.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গোয়াকে মুক্ত করতে যে সমস্ত মহান নারী ও পুরুষ সক্রিয়ভাবে যুক্ত ছিলেন, গোয়ার মুক্তি দিবসে আমরা তাঁদের বীরত্ব ও সঙ্কল্পকে স্মরণ করছি : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
গোয়ার মুক্তি দিবসে আজ জনসাধারণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, গোয়াকে মুক্ত করতে যে সমস্ত মহান নারী ও পুরুষ সক্রিয়ভাবে যুক্ত ছিলেন, আমরা তাঁদের বীরত্ব ও সঙ্কল্পকে স্মরণ করছি।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“আজ গোয়ার মুক্তি দিবসে গোয়াকে মুক্ত করতে যে সমস্ত মহান নারী ও পুরুষ সক্রিয়ভাবে যুক্ত ছিলেন, আমরা তাঁদের বীরত্ব ও সঙ্কল্পকে স্মরণ করছি। গোয়ার উন্নতিকল্পে এবং সে রাজ্যের মানুষের সমৃদ্ধিতে কাজ করে যেতে তাঁদের বীরত্ব আমাদের অনুপ্রেরণা যোগায়।”