Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates people of Nagaland on completion of 25 years of Hornbill Festival
Urges citizens to visit the festival and experience the vibrancy of Naga culture
05 DEC 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Nagaland on completion of 25 years of Hornbill Festival. He also conveyed his best wishes and expressed happiness on the festival’s focus on waste management and sustainability. Shri Modi recalled fond memories from his visit to the festival a few years ago and urged others to visit it and experience the vibrancy of Naga culture.
Sharing a post on X by Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio, the Prime Minister wrote:
“My best wishes for the ongoing Hornbill Festival and congratulations to the people of Nagaland on this lively festival completing 25 years. I am also glad to see the focus on waste management and sustainability during this year’s festival.
I have fond memories from my own visit to this Festival a few years ago and I urge others to visit it and experience the vibrancy of Naga culture.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഹോൺബിൽ മേളയുടെ 25-ാം വാർഷികത്തിൽ നാഗാലാൻഡിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
​മേള സന്ദർശിക്കാനും നാഗാ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ ഊർജസ്വലത അനുഭവിക്കാനും പൗരന്മാരോട് അഭ്യർഥിച്ചു
05 DEC 2024 11:10AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഹോൺബിൽ മേള 25 വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ നാഗാലാൻഡിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. മാലിന്യസംസ്കരണത്തിലും സുസ്ഥിരതയിലും മേള ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ അദ്ദേഹം സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ആശംസകൾ അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഏതാനും വർഷങ്ങൾക്കുമുമ്പ് ഈ മേള സന്ദർശിച്ചതിന്റെ മികച്ച ഓർമ​കൾ അനുസ്മരിച്ച ശ്രീ മോദി, മേള സന്ദർശിക്കാനും നാഗാസംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ ഊർജസ്വലത അനുഭവിക്കാനും ഏവരോടും ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
നാഗാലാൻഡ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നെയ്ഫ്യൂ റിയോയുടെ എക്സ് പോസ്റ്റ് പങ്കിട്ടു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കുറിച്ചതിങ്ങനെ:
“ഇപ്പോൾ നടക്കുന്ന ഹോൺബിൽ ​​മേളയ്ക്ക് എന്റെ ആശംസകൾ​. 25 വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്ന ഊർജസ്വലമായ ഈ ഉത്സവത്തിന് നാഗാലാൻഡിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ നേരുന്നു. ഈ വർഷത്തെ മേള മാലിന്യസംസ്കരണത്തിലും സുസ്ഥിരതയിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത് കാണുന്നതിൽ എനിക്ക് സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്.
കുറച്ചു വർഷങ്ങൾക്കു മുമ്പ് ഈ ​മേള സന്ദർശിച്ചതിന്റെ മികച്ച ഓർമകൾ എനിക്കുണ്ട്. ഈ ഉത്സവം കാണാനും നാഗാ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ ഊർജസ്വലത അനുഭവിക്കാനും ഞാൻ ഏവരോടും അഭ്യർഥിക്കുന്നു”.