Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates people of Nagaland on completion of 25 years of Hornbill Festival
Urges citizens to visit the festival and experience the vibrancy of Naga culture
05 DEC 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Nagaland on completion of 25 years of Hornbill Festival. He also conveyed his best wishes and expressed happiness on the festival’s focus on waste management and sustainability. Shri Modi recalled fond memories from his visit to the festival a few years ago and urged others to visit it and experience the vibrancy of Naga culture.
Sharing a post on X by Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio, the Prime Minister wrote:
“My best wishes for the ongoing Hornbill Festival and congratulations to the people of Nagaland on this lively festival completing 25 years. I am also glad to see the focus on waste management and sustainability during this year’s festival.
I have fond memories from my own visit to this Festival a few years ago and I urge others to visit it and experience the vibrancy of Naga culture.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने पर नागालैंड के लोगों को बधाई दी
उन्होंने नागरिकों से इस महोत्सव को देखने एवं नागा संस्कृति की जीवंतता का अनुभव करने का आग्रह किया
05 DEC 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने पर नागालैंड के लोगों को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और इस महोत्सव में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन एवं स्थिरता पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता भी व्यक्त की। श्री मोदी ने कुछ वर्ष पहले इस महोत्सव में अपनी यात्रा की सुखद यादों को ताजा किया और अन्य लोगों से इसे देखने एवं नागा संस्कृति की जीवंतता का अनुभव करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफ्यू रियो की एक पोस्ट को साझा करते हुए लिखा:
“वर्तमान में जारी हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव के लिए मेरी शुभकामनाएं और इस जीवंत महोत्सव के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने पर नागालैंड के लोगों को बधाई। मुझे इस वर्ष के महोत्सव के दौरान अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन एवं स्थिरता पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए देखकर भी प्रसन्नता हो रही है।
कुछ वर्ष पहले इस महोत्सव में मेरी अपनी यात्रा की सुखद यादें हैं और मैं अन्य लोगों से भी इसे देखने एवं नागा संस्कृति की जीवंतता का अनुभव करने का आग्रह करता हूं।”