பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் 186 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட டாட்டோ-I நீர் மின் திட்டத்தை ரூ.1750 கோடி செலவில் நிர்மாணிப்பதற்கான முதலீட்டு முன்மொழிவுக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
25 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஷி யோமி மாவட்டத்தில் Tato-I நீர் மின் திட்டத்தைக் கட்ட ரூ.1750 கோடி முதலீட்டிற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. திட்டத்திற்கான மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட காலம் 50 மாதங்கள்.
186 மெகாவாட் (3 x 62 மெகாவாட்) நிறுவு திறன் கொண்ட திட்டம் 802 மில்லியன் யூனிட் மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்யும். திட்டத்தின் மூலம் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் மின்சாரம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் மின் விநியோக நிலையை மேம்படுத்த உதவுவதோடு, தேசிய கட்டத்தை சமநிலைப்படுத்தவும் உதவும்.
நார்த் ஈஸ்டர்ன் எலெக்ட்ரிக் பவர் கார்ப்பரேஷன் நிறுவனம்¸ அருணாச்சல பிரதேச அரசு இடையேயான கூட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் மூலம் இந்த திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். சாலைகள், பாலங்கள் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் லைன் கட்டுமானத்திற்கான பட்ஜெட் ஆதரவாக ரூ.77.37 கோடியை இந்திய அரசு வழங்க வேண்டும்.
மாநிலம் 12% இலவச மின்சாரம் மற்றும் மற்றொரு 1% உள்ளூர் பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு நிதிக்கு மேலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பிராந்தியத்தின் சமூக-பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கு பயனளிக்கும்.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 186 MW Tato-I Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.1750 crore and completion period of 50 months
25 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.1750 crore for construction of Tato-I Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 50 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 186 MW (3 x 62 MW) would produce 802 Million Units (MU) of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.77.37 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.120.43 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure, including the development of around 10 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, vocational training institutes like ITIs, marketplaces, playgrounds, etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.15 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.