Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 186 MW Tato-I Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.1750 crore and completion period of 50 months
25 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.1750 crore for construction of Tato-I Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 50 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 186 MW (3 x 62 MW) would produce 802 Million Units (MU) of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.77.37 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.120.43 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure, including the development of around 10 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, vocational training institutes like ITIs, marketplaces, playgrounds, etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.15 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
অরুণাচল প্রদেশে শি ইয়োমি জেলায় ১৮৬ মেগাওয়াটের ট্যাটো-১ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প নির্মাণের জন্য বিনিয়োগ প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন, ১৭৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় বরাদ্দ, ৫০ মাসের মধ্যে প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা
25 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি অরুণাচল প্রদেশে শি ইয়োমি জেলায় ১৮৬ মেগাওয়াটের ট্যাটো-১ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প নির্মাণের জন্য ১৭৫০ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ৫০ মাসের মধ্যে প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রাখা হয়েছে।
১৮৬ মেগাওয়াট (৩x৬২ মেগাওয়াট)-এর এই প্রকল্প থেকে ৮০ কোটি ২০ লক্ষ ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হবে। এই বিদ্যুৎ অরুণাচল প্রদেশের চাহিদা মেটানোর পাশাপাশি জাতীয় গ্রিডে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সরকারের সঙ্গে নর্থ ইস্টার্ন ইলেক্ট্রিক পাওয়ার কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (এনইইপিসিও) যৌথভাবে এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করবে। সড়ক, সেতু ও বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ লাইন নির্মাণের জন্য ভারত সরকার ৭৭.৩৭ কোটি টাকা বাজেট সহায়তা হিসেবে দেবে। এছাড়া রাজ্যের ইক্যুইটি শেয়ার মূলধনে কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা বাবদ দেওয়া হবে ১২০.৪৩ কোটি টাকা।
এখান থেকে রাজ্য ১২ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ বিনামূল্যে পাবে, আরও ১ শতাংশ পাওয়া যাবে স্থানীয় এলাকা উন্নয়ন তহবিল বাবদ। এছাড়া এই প্রকল্পের সুবাদে ওই অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামো ও আর্থসামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নয়ন ঘটবে।
প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রায় ১০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সেতু ও সড়ক গড়ে তোলা হবে। স্থানীয় মানুষজন এগুলি ব্যবহারের সুবিধা ভোগ করবেন। এছাড়া ওই এলাকায় গড়ে উঠবে হাসপাতাল, স্কুল, বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র, বাজার, খেলার মাঠের মতো বিভিন্ন অত্যাবশ্যক পরিকাঠামো। এজন্য প্রকল্পের তহবিল থেকে ১৫ কোটি টাকা আলাদা করে সরিয়ে রাখা হবে। স্থানীয় মানুষজন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ পাবেন। বিভিন্ন ধরণের ক্ষতিপূরণ এবং কোম্পানীগুলির সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা কর্মসূচির সুফলও ভোগ করবেন তারা।