Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 186 MW Tato-I Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.1750 crore and completion period of 50 months
25 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.1750 crore for construction of Tato-I Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 50 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 186 MW (3 x 62 MW) would produce 802 Million Units (MU) of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.77.37 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.120.43 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure, including the development of around 10 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, vocational training institutes like ITIs, marketplaces, playgrounds, etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.15 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ ഷി യോമി ജില്ലയിൽ 186 മെഗാവാട്ട് ടാറ്റോ-1 ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിനുള്ള നിക്ഷേപ നിർദ്ദേശത്തിന് മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
25 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ ഷി യോമി ജില്ലയിൽ ടാറ്റോ-I ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതിയുടെ (എച്ച്ഇപി) നിർമ്മാണത്തിനായി 1750 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ കാബിനറ്റ് കമ്മിറ്റി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 50 മാസമാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പൂർത്തീകരണ കാലാവധി കണക്കാക്കുന്നത്.
186 മെഗാവാട്ട് (3 x 62 മെഗാവാട്ട്) സ്ഥാപിത ശേഷിയുള്ള പദ്ധതി 802 ദശലക്ഷം യൂണിറ്റ് (എംയു) ഊർജം ഉൽപ്പാദിപ്പിക്കും. പദ്ധതിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വൈദ്യുതി അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണ നില മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ സഹായിക്കുകയും ദേശീയ ഗ്രിഡിൻ്റെ സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥയെ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
നോർത്ത് ഈസ്റ്റേൺ ഇലക്‌ട്രിക് പവർ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡും (NEEPCO) അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ് സർക്കാരും ചേർന്നുള്ള സംയുക്ത സംരംഭം വഴിയാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുക. സംസ്ഥാനത്തിൻ്റെ ഓഹരി വിഹിതത്തിലേക്ക് 120.43 കോടി രൂപയുടെ കേന്ദ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായത്തിന് പുറമെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിന് കീഴിൽ റോഡുകൾ, പാലങ്ങൾ, അനുബന്ധ ട്രാൻസ്മിഷൻ ലൈൻ എന്നിവയുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിന് ബജറ്റ് പിന്തുണയായി 77.37 കോടി രൂപ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് നൽകും.
12 ശതമാനം സൗജന്യ വൈദ്യുതിയും ഒരു ശതമാനം പ്രാദേശിക വികസന ഫണ്ടും (എൽഎഡിഎഫ്) കൂടാതെ ഗണ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം, മേഖലയുടെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനം എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
പ്രാദേശിക ഉപയോഗത്തിനായി കൂടുതലും ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന പദ്ധതിക്കായി ഏകദേശം 10 കിലോമീറ്റർ റോഡുകളുടെയും പാലങ്ങളുടെയും വികസനം ഉൾപ്പെടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിൽ കാര്യമായ പുരോഗതി ഉണ്ടാകും. ആശുപത്രികൾ, സ്‌കൂളുകൾ, തൊഴിലധിഷ്ഠിത പരിശീലന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഐടിഐകൾ, മാർക്കറ്റ്‌പ്ലേസുകൾ, കളിസ്ഥലങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ അവശ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ നിർമാണവും 15 കോടി രൂപ വിനിയോഗിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതി ഫണ്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ജില്ലയ്ക്ക് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടും. പല തരത്തിലുള്ള നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം, തൊഴിൽ, സിഎസ്ആർ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നും പ്രാദേശിക ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.