Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 186 MW Tato-I Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.1750 crore and completion period of 50 months
25 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.1750 crore for construction of Tato-I Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 50 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 186 MW (3 x 62 MW) would produce 802 Million Units (MU) of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.77.37 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.120.43 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure, including the development of around 10 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, vocational training institutes like ITIs, marketplaces, playgrounds, etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.15 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے اروناچل پردیش کے شی یومی ضلع میں 186 میگا واٹ کے ٹیٹو- I ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کے لیے 1750 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجویز کی منظوری دی ہے جس کی تکمیل کی مدت 50 ماہ ہوگی
25 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے اروناچل پردیش کے شی یومی ضلع میں ٹیٹوI ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ (ایچ اے پی) کی تعمیر کے لیے 1750 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس منصوبے کی تکمیل کی مدت اندازاً 50 ماہ ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 186 میگا واٹ (x623 میگا واٹ) ہوگی اور یہ 802 ملین یونٹس(ایم یو)توانائی پیدا کرے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی سے اروناچل پردیش میں توانائی کی فراہمی کی پوزیشن کو بہتر بنانے میں مددملے گی اور یہ نیشنل گرڈکے توازن میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو شمال مشرقی لیکٹرک پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ای ای پی سی او) اور اروناچل پردیش حکومت کے درمیان مشترکہ وینچر کمپنی کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ حکومت ہند تعمیراتی سڑکوں، پلوں اور متعلقہ ترسیلی لائنوں کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام کے تحت 77.37 کروڑ روپے کی بجٹ معاونت فراہم کرے گی، علاوہ ازیں ریاست کی مالی حصے داری میں 120.43 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مالی معاونت بھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔
ریاست کو 12فیصد مفت بجلی اور مقامی علاقائی ترقیاتی فنڈ (ایل اے ڈی ایف) کے لیے مزید 1فیصد کی بھی سہولت حاصل ہوگی، علاوہ ازیں علاقے کے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں بہتری ہوگی، جس میں تقریباً 10 کلومیٹر سڑکوں اور پلوں کی تعمیر شامل ہے، جو زیادہ تر مقامی استعمال کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے۔ ضلع کو صحت کے مراکز، اسکولوں، پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں جیسےآئی ٹی آئی، مارکیٹوں، کھیل کے میدانوں وغیرہ کی تعمیر سے بھی فائدہ ہوگا، جس کے لیے 15 کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ مقامی آبادی کو متعدد قسم کےمعاوضوں، روزگار اور سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں سے بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔