Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 186 MW Tato-I Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.1750 crore and completion period of 50 months
25 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.1750 crore for construction of Tato-I Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 50 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 186 MW (3 x 62 MW) would produce 802 Million Units (MU) of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.77.37 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.120.43 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure, including the development of around 10 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, vocational training institutes like ITIs, marketplaces, playgrounds, etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.15 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશના શી યોમી જિલ્લામાં રૂ. 1750 કરોડના ખર્ચ અને 50 મહિનાના પૂર્ણ સમયગાળા સાથે 186 મેગાવોટના ટેટો-1 હાઇડ્રો ઇલેક્ટ્રીક પ્રોજેક્ટના નિર્માણ માટે રોકાણની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી
25 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશના શી યોમી જિલ્લામાં ટાટો-1 હાઈડ્રો ઈલેક્ટ્રીક પ્રોજેક્ટ (HEP)ના નિર્માણ માટે રૂ. 1750 કરોડના રોકાણને મંજૂરી આપી છે. પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ કરવાનો અંદાજિત સમયગાળો 50 મહિનાનો છે.
186 મેગાવોટ (3 x 62 મેગાવોટ) ની સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતા સાથેનો પ્રોજેક્ટ 802 મિલિયન યુનિટ્સ (MU) ઊર્જાનું ઉત્પાદન કરશે. પ્રોજેક્ટમાંથી ઉત્પન્ન થતી વીજળી અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ રાજ્યમાં વીજ પુરવઠાની સ્થિતિ સુધારવામાં મદદ કરશે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રીડને સંતુલિત કરવામાં પણ મદદ કરશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ નોર્થ ઈસ્ટર્ન ઈલેક્ટ્રિક પાવર કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (NEEPCO) અને અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ સરકાર વચ્ચે સંયુક્ત સાહસ કંપની દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે. ભારત સરકાર રસ્તાઓ, પુલો અને સંલગ્ન ટ્રાન્સમિશન લાઇનના નિર્માણ માટે અંદાજપત્રીય સહાય તરીકે રૂ. 77.37 કરોડનું વિસ્તરણ કરશે ઉપરાંત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે રૂ. 120.43 કરોડની કેન્દ્રીય નાણાકીય સહાય રાજ્યના ઇક્વિટી હિસ્સા માટે.
રાજ્યને 12% ફ્રી પાવર અને અન્ય 1% લોકલ એરિયા ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ (LADF) ઉપરાંત ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સુધારણા અને પ્રદેશના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસનો લાભ મળશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે લગભગ 10 કિલોમીટરના રસ્તાઓ અને પુલોના વિકાસ સહિત ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો થશે, જે મોટે ભાગે સ્થાનિક ઉપયોગ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ હશે. 15 કરોડના સમર્પિત પ્રોજેક્ટ ફંડમાંથી ધિરાણ મેળવવા માટે હોસ્પિટલો, શાળાઓ, વ્યવસાયિક તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓ જેવી કે ITIs, બજારો, રમતના મેદાનો વગેરે જેવી આવશ્યક માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓના નિર્માણથી પણ જિલ્લાને લાભ થશે. સ્થાનિક લોકોને પણ અનેક પ્રકારના વળતર, રોજગાર અને CSR પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો લાભ મળશે.