Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 186 MW Tato-I Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.1750 crore and completion period of 50 months
25 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.1750 crore for construction of Tato-I Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 50 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 186 MW (3 x 62 MW) would produce 802 Million Units (MU) of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.77.37 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.120.43 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure, including the development of around 10 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, vocational training institutes like ITIs, marketplaces, playgrounds, etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.15 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ସି ୟୋମି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୧୭୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ଏବଂ ୫୦ ମାସର ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅବଧି ସହିତ ୧୮୬ ମେଗାୱାଟ ତାଟୋ-୧ ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି
25 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ସି ୟୋମି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ତାଟୋ-୧ ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ (ଏଚଇପି) ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ୧୭୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ନିବେଶକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି । ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ୫୦ ମାସ ଭିତରେ ଶେଷ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
୧୮୬ ମେଗାୱାଟ (୩ x ୬୨ ମେଗାୱାଟ) କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ୮୦୨ ନିୟୁତ ୟୁନିଟ (ଏମୟୁ) ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଯୋଗାଣ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରିଡ୍ ର ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।
ନର୍ଥ ଇଷ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ପାୱାର କର୍ପୋରେସନ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ନିପକୋ) ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କମ୍ପାନୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ। ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସକ୍ଷମ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଅଧୀନରେ ସଡ଼କ, ପୋଲ ଏବଂ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସମିସନ୍ ଲାଇନ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ୍ ସହାୟତା ବାବଦରେ ୭୭.୩୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ଅଂଶ ପାଇଁ ୧୨୦.୪୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ।
ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉନ୍ନତି ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ୧୨% ମାଗଣା ବିଜୁଳି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏଲଏଡିଏଫ୍)ରେ ଆଉ ୧% ଲାଭ ହେବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ରାସ୍ତା ଓ ପୋଲର ବିକାଶ ସହ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉନ୍ନତି ହେବ ଯାହା ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ୧୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ଅର୍ଥ ଯୋଗାଣ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା, ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ଆଇଟିଆଇ, ବଜାର, ଖେଳପଡ଼ିଆ ଭଳି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଉପକୃତ ହେବ। ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସିଏସ୍ଆର୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପଦ୍ୱାରା ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ।