Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Marathi community of Nigeria for being connected to their culture and roots
17 NOV 2024 6:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today lauded the Marathi community of Nigeria for being connected to their culture and roots, when the community expressed joy on Marathi language being conferred the Classical language status.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“In Nigeria, the Marathi community expressed joy at Marathi being conferred the status of a Classical Language. It is truly commendable how they remain connected to their culture and roots.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நைஜீரியாவில் உள்ள மராத்தி சமூகத்தினர் தங்களது கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வேர்களுடன் இணைந்திருப்பதற்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு
17 NOV 2024 6:05AM by PIB Chennai
நைஜீரியாவில் உள்ள மராத்தி சமூகத்தினர் தங்களது கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வேர்களுடன் இணைந்திருப்பதாக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மராத்தி மொழிக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டதற்கு நைஜீரிய மராத்தி சமூகத்தினர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தனர்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"நைஜீரியாவில் மராத்திக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டதில் மராத்தி சமூகத்தினர் மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினர். அவர்கள் தங்கள் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வேர்களுடன் இணைந்திருப்பது உண்மையிலேயே பாராட்டத்தக்கது’’.