Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Marathi community of Nigeria for being connected to their culture and roots
17 NOV 2024 6:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today lauded the Marathi community of Nigeria for being connected to their culture and roots, when the community expressed joy on Marathi language being conferred the Classical language status.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“In Nigeria, the Marathi community expressed joy at Marathi being conferred the status of a Classical Language. It is truly commendable how they remain connected to their culture and roots.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नाइजीरिया के मराठी समुदाय की अपनी संस्कृति एवं जड़ों से जुड़े रहने के लिए सराहना की
17 NOV 2024 6:05AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नाइजीरिया के मराठी समुदाय की अपनी संस्कृति एवं जड़ों से जुड़े रहने के लिए सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह सराहना नाइजीरिया के मराठी समुदाय द्वारा मराठी भाषा को एक शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त किये जाने के अवसर पर की।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में, उन्होंने लिखा:
“नाइजीरिया में, मराठी समुदाय ने मराठी को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। यह वास्तव में सराहनीय है कि वे अपनी संस्कृति एवं जड़ों से कैसे जुड़े हुए हैं।”