Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Marathi community of Nigeria for being connected to their culture and roots
17 NOV 2024 6:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today lauded the Marathi community of Nigeria for being connected to their culture and roots, when the community expressed joy on Marathi language being conferred the Classical language status.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“In Nigeria, the Marathi community expressed joy at Marathi being conferred the status of a Classical Language. It is truly commendable how they remain connected to their culture and roots.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے نائیجیریا میں رہنے والی مراٹھی برادری کی اپنی ثقافت اور جڑوں سے جڑے رہنے کے لئے تعریفیں کیں ۔
17 NOV 2024 6:05AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نائیجیریا کی مراٹھی برادری کی اس بات کے لئے تعریفیں کیں کہ وہ اپنی ثقافت اور جڑوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر کمیونٹی نے مراٹھی زبان کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
’’نائیجیریا میں مراٹھی طبقے نے مراٹھی زبان کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ یہ واقعی قابل تعریف ہے کہ وہ اپنی ثقافت اور جڑوں سے جڑے رہتے ہیں۔‘‘