Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Marathi community of Nigeria for being connected to their culture and roots
17 NOV 2024 6:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today lauded the Marathi community of Nigeria for being connected to their culture and roots, when the community expressed joy on Marathi language being conferred the Classical language status.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“In Nigeria, the Marathi community expressed joy at Marathi being conferred the status of a Classical Language. It is truly commendable how they remain connected to their culture and roots.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નાઈજીરિયાના મરાઠી સમુદાયની તેમની સંસ્કૃતિ અને મૂળ સાથે જોડાયેલા રહેવા બદલ પ્રશંસા કરી
17 NOV 2024 6:05AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે નાઈજીરિયાના મરાઠી સમુદાયની તેમની સંસ્કૃતિ અને મૂળ સાથે જોડાયેલા હોવા બદલ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી, જ્યારે સમુદાયે મરાઠી ભાષાને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષાનો દરજ્જો આપવા પર આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, તેમણે લખ્યું:
“નાઈજીરીયામાં મરાઠી સમુદાયે મરાઠીને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષાનો દરજ્જો મળવા પર આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો. તેઓ તેમની સંસ્કૃતિ અને મૂળ સાથે કેવી રીતે જોડાયેલા રહે છે તે ખરેખર પ્રશંસનીય છે.”