ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ദ്വിദിന ‘’ഭീകരവിരുദ്ധ സമ്മേളനം-2024’ ൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
07 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ദേശീയ അന്വേഷണ ഏജൻസി (എൻഐഎ) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ദ്വിദിന ‘ഭീകരവിരുദ്ധ സമ്മേളനം-2024’ൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി എൻഐഎയുടെ മുദ്രാവാക്യം അനാഛാദനം ചെയ്യുകയും യുഎപിഎ അന്വേഷണത്തിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തന നടപടിക്രമം (sop ) പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യുകയും എൻഐഎയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 11 മെഡൽ ജേതാക്കളെ ആദരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ഭീകരവാദ വിരുദ്ധ വിഷയങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര ഏജൻസികൾ/ വകുപ്പുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, നിയമം, ഫോറൻസിക്‌സ്, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ തുടങ്ങിയ അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലെ വിദഗ്ധർ എന്നിവർ കോൺഫറൻസിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു.
എൻഐഎ വെറുമൊരു അന്വേഷണ ഏജൻസിയല്ലെന്നും അതിൻ്റെ കീഴിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഭീകരവാദ വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ചു പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്നും സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 11 മെഡൽ ജേതാക്കളെയും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് അനുമോദിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യക്ക് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ലഭിച്ചതിന് ശേഷമുള്ള 75 വർഷത്തിനിടെ 36,468 പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സുരക്ഷ നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ആഭ്യന്തര സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും അതിർത്തികളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും വേണ്ടി പരമോന്നത ത്യാഗം സഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
2014ൽ ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായതിനു ശേഷമുള്ള 10 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരായ വ്യക്തമായ തന്ത്രവുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് മുന്നോട്ട് പോയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ‘ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ സഹിഷ്ണുതയില്ലാത്ത നയം ’ എന്ന മോദിജിയുടെ മുദ്രാവാക്യം ഇന്ത്യ മാത്രമല്ല, ലോകം മുഴുവൻ അംഗീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ, തീവ്രവാദത്തെ ചെറുക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ശക്തമായ ഒരു ' ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥ' സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
ഭീകരവാദം , ഭീകരർ, അവരെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന മുഴുവൻ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ പോരാടുന്നതിന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം ഉടൻ ഒരു ദേശീയ ഭീകരവാദ വിരുദ്ധ നയവും തന്ത്രവും അവതരിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അവരുടേതായ ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരവും ഭരണഘടനാപരവുമായ പരിമിതികളുണ്ടെന്നും അതേസമയം ഭീകരവാദത്തിനും ഭീകരർക്കും അതിരുകളില്ലെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഭീകര പ്രവർത്തകർ അന്തർദേശീയ, അന്തർസംസ്ഥാന ഗൂഢാലോചനകളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അവർക്കെതിരെ ഫലപ്രദമായ തന്ത്രം വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുക്കാൻ ഇത്തരം സമ്മേളനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ശക്തമായ ഒരു സംവിധാനം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ അതിർത്തികൾക്കും സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കും ഭീഷണിയായ ഭീകരവാദം, മയക്കുമരുന്ന്, ഹവാല ഇടപാടുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തടയാൻ ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായതിനുശേഷം ഭീകരതയെ നേരിടാൻ ഇന്ത്യ നിരവധി നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ലോകം അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ പോരാടുക എന്നതിനർത്ഥം ചില ഗൂഢാലോചനകൾ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുക മാത്രമല്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു; മറിച്ച്, ഭീകരവാദത്തിനെതിരെ പോരാടുന്ന ഏജൻസികളെ നിയമപരമായി ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയും അതിനെതിരായ നമ്മുടെ പോരാട്ടത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ഒരു ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ്.
2019 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2-ന് എൻഐഎ നിയമത്തിൽ ഭേദഗതികൾ വരുത്തി, പുതിയ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കുകയും അതിർത്തിക്ക് പുറത്തുള്ള അധികാരപരിധി നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇത് വിദേശത്തും അന്വേഷണം നടത്താൻ എൻഐഎയെ അനുവദിച്ചു. 2019 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 14 ന് യുഎപിഎയിൽ ഭേദഗതികൾ വരുത്തി, സ്വത്ത് കണ്ടുകെട്ടാനും വ്യക്തികളെയും സംഘടനകളെയും ഭീകര പ്രവർത്തകരായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കാൻ ഭരണ സംവിധാനത്തെ അധികാരപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം തീവ്രവാദ വിരുദ്ധ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ അവരുടേതായ തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും സമഗ്ര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു സ്ഥാപന ചട്ടക്കൂട് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ജിഹാദി ഭീകരത മുതൽ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലകൾ, ഇടതു തീവ്രവാദം, വ്യാജ കറൻസി,മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വരെയുള്ള നിരവധി പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള പരിഹാര നടപടികളോടെ, 2020ൽ, ഭീകരവാദത്തിനുള്ള ധനസഹായം നിയന്ത്രിക്കാൻ 25 പോയിൻ്റുകളുടെ സംയോജിത പദ്ധതി ആവിഷ്‌കരിച്ചതായി ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. എഫ്‌സിആർഎ മുതൽ ഭീകരവാദത്തിനുള്ള ധനസഹായം, അനധികൃത ആയുധങ്ങൾ കടത്തൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കെതിരെ വിവിധ ഏജൻസികൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഏകോപനത്തോടെ ' ഭീകര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥ ' തകർക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തുകയും അത് വളരെ മികച്ച ഫലങ്ങൾ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തതായി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
15 ലധികം സംഘടനകളെ ഭീകര സംഘടനകളായും നിയമവിരുദ്ധ സംഘടനകളായും പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അടുത്തിടെ ഏഴ് സംഘടനകളെ കൂടി ഭീകര സംഘടനകളായും പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 2014ന് ശേഷം രാജ്യത്ത് വലിയൊരു ഭീകരാക്രമണം ഉണ്ടായിട്ടില്ലെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷത്തിനിടെ ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങളിൽ 70% കുറവുണ്ടായതായി അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനിടെ നിരവധി ഡാറ്റാബേസുകൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കിയതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. NATGRID ഡാറ്റ നൽകുന്ന ഒരു കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സംവിധാനമാണ്. അത് ഫലപ്രദമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് പോലീസ് സൂപ്രണ്ട് തലം വരെയുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കിടയിൽ ഒരു തൊഴിൽ സംസ്‌കാരം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. NCORD, NIDAAN, MANAS തുടങ്ങിയ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ ദേശീയ അന്വേഷണ ഏജൻസി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും പോലീസ് സേനയുടെ എല്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലും ഈ ഡാറ്റാബേസുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും ഭീകര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടം സ്വന്തം ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമായി കണക്കാക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ പോരാടാനും മികച്ച ഫലങ്ങൾ നൽകാനും ഈ വിപത്തിനെ വിജയകരമായി വേരോടെ പിഴുതെറിയാനും ശക്തമായ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തോടെ ഒരു ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the inaugural session of the two-day ‘'Anti-Terrorism Conference-2024' in New Delhi today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's policy of 'zero tolerance against terrorism' has been accepted by the whole world
Ministry of Home Affairs will soon formulate a National Counter-terrorism Policy & Strategy to fight the entire 'ecosystem' of terrorism
Modi government is committed to create a strong ecosystem against terrorism and eliminate it
In order to fight terrorism that has become invisible and borderless, Modi Government is enabling officers and security forces by equipping them with technologies
NIA has succeeded in achieving a conviction rate of around 95% in UAPA cases
Due to the steps taken against terrorism by the Modi government, terrorist incidents have reduced by 70% in the past decade
To deal with new challenges like terror financing and crypto, a coordinated approach has to be adopted from police stations up to DGP office
A 25-point integrated plan was made to stop terror-financing, several steps have been taken in cases ranging from Jihadi terrorism to insurgency in North East, Left Wing Extremism, fake currency and narcotics
Agencies fighting terrorism should use the UAPA whenever necessary without hesitation and seek the assistance of the NIA in investigations
Terrorism has no boundaries, but state investigative agencies have their own boundaries, so all states should emphasize the use of the NIA and increase coordination with agencies fighting terrorism
07 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the inaugural session of the two-day 'Anti-Terrorism Conference-2024' organized by the National Investigation Agency (NIA) in New Delhi today. Union Home Minister unveiled the motto of NIA, released the SoP for UAPA investigations and facilitated 11 medal winners from the NIA. Several dignitaries were present, including Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB Shri Tapan Kumar Deka,), Deputy National Security Advisor Shri Pankaj Singh, and NIA Director General Shri Sadanand Vasant Date were present on the occasion. The conference is being attended by senior police officers from States/UTs, officers from Central agencies/Departments dealing with issues related to Counter Terrorism and experts from related fields such as law, forensics, technology etc.
Addressing the conference, Union Home Minister said that NIA is not just an investigating agency and under its aegis, anti-terrorist activities across the country should be compiled and promoted and measures should be taken so that the investigating agency stands firmly in the court and the anti-terror mechanism is strengthened.
Shri Amit Shah said that 11 medal winners have also been felicitated today. He said that in the 75 years since India's independence, 36,468 policemen have made supreme sacrifice for internal security and protection of borders to maintain the security of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the 10 years since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, the Government of India has moved ahead with a concrete strategy against terrorism. He said that Modi ji's slogan of ‘Zero Tolerance against Terrorism’ has been accepted not only by India but by the entire world. In the last 10 years, a strong 'ecosystem' has been built in India to combat terrorism. Shri Shah added that although much remains to be done, but if we take an overview of the work done over the past 10 years, it can be considered satisfactory. Home Minster also announced that the Ministry of Home Affairs will soon introduce a National Counter-Terrorism Policy & Strategy to fight terrorism, terrorists, and the entire ecosystem supporting them.
Shri Amit Shah said states have their own geographical and constitutional limitations, while terrorism and terrorists have no boundaries. He said that terrorists engage in both international and interstate conspiracies, and to develop an effective strategy against them, we need to build a strong system through conferences like this. This will help curb activities such as terrorism, narcotics, and hawala operations, which threaten the country’s borders and economy. He expressed confidence that this conference will not only serve as a platform for discussion but will also bring forth actionable points that will strengthen our fight against terrorism. He said that the true utility of such conferences lies in taking the actionable points down to the police station and beat levels. From the beat officers to the Director General of NIA, the entire system should be successfully made aware of the threats posed by terrorism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the world recognizes that numerous steps have been taken by India to combat terrorism since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister. He mentioned that fighting terrorism does not merely mean uncovering a few conspiracies; rather, it means legally empowering the agencies fighting terrorism and creating an ecosystem that strengthens our fight against it.
Shri Amit Shah noted that on August 2, 2019, amendments were made to the NIA Act, which added new offences and granted extra-territorial jurisdiction, allowing the NIA to conduct investigations abroad as well. He mentioned that on August 14, 2019, amendments were also made to the UAPA, empowering authorities to seize property and designate individuals and organizations as terrorists. He added that the Ministry of Home Affairs has coordinated efforts for deradicalization, various ministries have developed their own strategies, and MHA has established an institutional framework for this purpose.
Home Minister said that in the year 2020, a 25-point integrated plan was formulated to control the funding of terrorism, with a range of measures from jihadi terrorism to northeast, Left-Wing Extremism, fake currency to narcotics. From FCRA to radicalisation financing to smuggling of illegal arms, the work was done to break the 'ecosystem' with coordination among various agencies and it has yielded very good results. He said that significant changes were made in the functioning of the Multi-Agency Centre (MAC). Shri Shah mentioned that the National Memory Bank was established, and steps were taken to implement it effectively. A central database based on intelligence was also created. He added that several databases have been developed, which can benefit efforts to root out terrorism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said more than 15 organizations have been declared as Terrorist Organizations and Unlawful Associations, and recently, seven more organizations have also been designated as Terrorist Organizations. Shri Shah said that since 2014, there has been no major terrorist incident in the country. He mentioned that in last 10 years there has been a 70% reduction in terrorist incidents.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last five years, the implementation of several databases has been carried out. NATGRID is a centralized data access solution, and there is a need to develop a work culture among officers up to the Superintendent of Police level to effectively use it. He added that initiatives like NCORD, NIDAAN, and MANAS are being utilized with AI by the NIA. He emphasized that these databases should be used at all levels of police forces in all states.
Union Home Minister said that the NIA has investigated cases under the UAPA and has successfully achieved a conviction rate of nearly 95%. Shri Shah emphasized that unless all forces utilize technology, we cannot effectively combat the menace of terrorism. He mentioned that terrorism is a boundless and invisible enemy, and to win the war against it, we must equip our young officers with the necessary technological tools.
Shri Amit Shah described the three new criminal laws as transformative for the country’s criminal justice system. He stated that all states need to implement these laws in both letter and spirit. Shri Shah added that once these laws are fully implemented in jail, forensics, courts, prosecution, and police, India’s criminal justice system will become the most modern in the world. He added that these new laws have, for the first time, provided a clear definition of terrorism.
Union Home Minister stated that to win the fight against terrorism, a "Whole of Government Approach" is essential, and we need to create an integrated, actionable system. He emphasized that to address challenges such as terror financing and new threats like crypto currencies; a coordinated approach must be adapted from police stations at the state level to the offices of the Directors General of Police. Shri Shah said that the time has come to shift from a "Need to Know" approach to a "Duty to Share" approach.
Shri Amit Shah urged that all states should consider the fight against terrorism as their own. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs will create an ecosystem with a strong resolve to fight terrorism, deliver results, and successfully root out this menace.