உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற "பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு மாநாடு-2024" தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றினார்
07 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தேசிய புலனாய்வு முகமை (என்ஐஏ) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இரண்டு நாள் 'பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு மாநாடு -2024' தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் என்ஐஏவின் குறிக்கோளை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். யுஏபிஏ விசாரணைகளுக்கான வழிகாட்டி நெறிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்ட அவர், என்ஐஏ-வைச் சேர்ந்த பதக்கம் வென்ற 11 வீரர்களை கௌரவித்தார். மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன், புலனாய்வு அமைப்பின் (ஐபி) இயக்குர் திரு தபன் குமார் டேகா, துணை தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் திரு பங்கஜ் சிங், என்ஐஏ தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சதானந்த் வசந்த் தத்தே உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த மாநாட்டில் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகள், பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளைக் கையாளும் மத்திய முகமைகள் / துறைகளின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் சட்டம், தடயவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற தொடர்புடைய துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், என்ஐஏ ஒரு விசாரணை அமைப்பு மட்டுமல்ல, அதன் ஆதரவின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் தொகுக்கப்பட்டு ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், விசாரணை அமைப்பு நீதிமன்றத்தில் உறுதியாக நிற்கவும், பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு பொறிமுறையை வலுப்படுத்தவும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
பதக்கம் வென்ற 11 பேருக்கும் இன்று விருது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்ததிலிருந்து 75 ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பை பராமரிக்க உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் எல்லை பாதுகாப்புக்காக 36,468 காவல்துறையினர் உயிர் தியாகம் செய்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
2014-ல் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி பிரதமரானதிலிருந்து 10 ஆண்டுகளில், மத்திய அரசு பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக உறுதியான உத்தியுடன் முன்னேறி வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் மோடியின் 'பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான பூஜ்ஜிய சகிப்புத்தன்மை' என்ற முழக்கம் இந்தியா மட்டுமல்ல, முழு உலகாலும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், பயங்கரவாதத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராட இந்தியாவில் ஒரு வலுவான 'சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பு' கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்னும் நிறைய செய்ய வேண்டியுள்ளது என்றாலும், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பணிகளை மேலோட்டமாகப் பார்த்தால், அது திருப்திகரமாக இருக்கும் என்று திரு ஷா மேலும் கூறினார். பயங்கரவாதம், பயங்கரவாதிகள் மற்றும் அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் முழு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பையும் எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான தேசிய பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு கொள்கை மற்றும் மூலோபாயத்தை உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் விரைவில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
பயங்கரவாதத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த 'சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை' எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான தேசிய பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு கொள்கை மற்றும் உத்தியை உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் விரைவில் உருவாக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக வலுவான சூழலை உருவாக்கவும், அதை ஒழிக்கவும் மோடி அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கண்ணுக்குத் தெரியாத மற்றும் எல்லையற்ற பயங்கரவாதத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்காக, மோடி அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருக்கு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு உதவுவதாக உள்துறை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
யுஏபிஏ வழக்குகளில் சுமார் 95% தண்டனை விகிதத்தை அடைவதில் என்ஐஏ வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளதாக அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மோடி அரசு பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக, கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் பயங்கரவாத சம்பவங்கள் 70% குறைந்துள்ளதாகவும் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
பயங்கரவாத நிதியுதவி மற்றும் கிரிப்டோ போன்ற புதிய சவால்களை சமாளிக்க, காவல் நிலையங்கள் முதல் டிஜிபி அலுவலகம் வரை ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையை பின்பற்ற வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பயங்கரவாத நிதியுதவியை தடுக்க 25 அம்ச ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது, ஜிஹாதி பயங்கரவாதம் முதல் வடகிழக்கு மாநில கிளர்ச்சி, இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம், கள்ள நோட்டு மற்றும் போதைப்பொருள் உள்ளிட்ட வழக்குகளில் பல நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பயங்கரவாதத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடும் அமைப்புகள் தேவைப்படும் போதெல்லாம் யுஏபிஏவை தயக்கமின்றி பயன்படுத்துவதுடன், விசாரணையில் என்ஐஏவின் உதவியை நாட வேண்டும் எனவும் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எல்லைகள் இல்லை, ஆனால் மாநில விசாரணை அமைப்புகளுக்கு அவற்றின் சொந்த எல்லைகள் உள்ளன. எனவே அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் என்ஐஏவின் பயன்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்த வேண்டும், பயங்கரவாதத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடும் நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் திரு அமித் ஷா கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2071564

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the inaugural session of the two-day ‘'Anti-Terrorism Conference-2024' in New Delhi today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's policy of 'zero tolerance against terrorism' has been accepted by the whole world
Ministry of Home Affairs will soon formulate a National Counter-terrorism Policy & Strategy to fight the entire 'ecosystem' of terrorism
Modi government is committed to create a strong ecosystem against terrorism and eliminate it
In order to fight terrorism that has become invisible and borderless, Modi Government is enabling officers and security forces by equipping them with technologies
NIA has succeeded in achieving a conviction rate of around 95% in UAPA cases
Due to the steps taken against terrorism by the Modi government, terrorist incidents have reduced by 70% in the past decade
To deal with new challenges like terror financing and crypto, a coordinated approach has to be adopted from police stations up to DGP office
A 25-point integrated plan was made to stop terror-financing, several steps have been taken in cases ranging from Jihadi terrorism to insurgency in North East, Left Wing Extremism, fake currency and narcotics
Agencies fighting terrorism should use the UAPA whenever necessary without hesitation and seek the assistance of the NIA in investigations
Terrorism has no boundaries, but state investigative agencies have their own boundaries, so all states should emphasize the use of the NIA and increase coordination with agencies fighting terrorism
07 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the inaugural session of the two-day 'Anti-Terrorism Conference-2024' organized by the National Investigation Agency (NIA) in New Delhi today. Union Home Minister unveiled the motto of NIA, released the SoP for UAPA investigations and facilitated 11 medal winners from the NIA. Several dignitaries were present, including Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB Shri Tapan Kumar Deka,), Deputy National Security Advisor Shri Pankaj Singh, and NIA Director General Shri Sadanand Vasant Date were present on the occasion. The conference is being attended by senior police officers from States/UTs, officers from Central agencies/Departments dealing with issues related to Counter Terrorism and experts from related fields such as law, forensics, technology etc.
Addressing the conference, Union Home Minister said that NIA is not just an investigating agency and under its aegis, anti-terrorist activities across the country should be compiled and promoted and measures should be taken so that the investigating agency stands firmly in the court and the anti-terror mechanism is strengthened.
Shri Amit Shah said that 11 medal winners have also been felicitated today. He said that in the 75 years since India's independence, 36,468 policemen have made supreme sacrifice for internal security and protection of borders to maintain the security of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the 10 years since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, the Government of India has moved ahead with a concrete strategy against terrorism. He said that Modi ji's slogan of ‘Zero Tolerance against Terrorism’ has been accepted not only by India but by the entire world. In the last 10 years, a strong 'ecosystem' has been built in India to combat terrorism. Shri Shah added that although much remains to be done, but if we take an overview of the work done over the past 10 years, it can be considered satisfactory. Home Minster also announced that the Ministry of Home Affairs will soon introduce a National Counter-Terrorism Policy & Strategy to fight terrorism, terrorists, and the entire ecosystem supporting them.
Shri Amit Shah said states have their own geographical and constitutional limitations, while terrorism and terrorists have no boundaries. He said that terrorists engage in both international and interstate conspiracies, and to develop an effective strategy against them, we need to build a strong system through conferences like this. This will help curb activities such as terrorism, narcotics, and hawala operations, which threaten the country’s borders and economy. He expressed confidence that this conference will not only serve as a platform for discussion but will also bring forth actionable points that will strengthen our fight against terrorism. He said that the true utility of such conferences lies in taking the actionable points down to the police station and beat levels. From the beat officers to the Director General of NIA, the entire system should be successfully made aware of the threats posed by terrorism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the world recognizes that numerous steps have been taken by India to combat terrorism since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister. He mentioned that fighting terrorism does not merely mean uncovering a few conspiracies; rather, it means legally empowering the agencies fighting terrorism and creating an ecosystem that strengthens our fight against it.
Shri Amit Shah noted that on August 2, 2019, amendments were made to the NIA Act, which added new offences and granted extra-territorial jurisdiction, allowing the NIA to conduct investigations abroad as well. He mentioned that on August 14, 2019, amendments were also made to the UAPA, empowering authorities to seize property and designate individuals and organizations as terrorists. He added that the Ministry of Home Affairs has coordinated efforts for deradicalization, various ministries have developed their own strategies, and MHA has established an institutional framework for this purpose.
Home Minister said that in the year 2020, a 25-point integrated plan was formulated to control the funding of terrorism, with a range of measures from jihadi terrorism to northeast, Left-Wing Extremism, fake currency to narcotics. From FCRA to radicalisation financing to smuggling of illegal arms, the work was done to break the 'ecosystem' with coordination among various agencies and it has yielded very good results. He said that significant changes were made in the functioning of the Multi-Agency Centre (MAC). Shri Shah mentioned that the National Memory Bank was established, and steps were taken to implement it effectively. A central database based on intelligence was also created. He added that several databases have been developed, which can benefit efforts to root out terrorism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said more than 15 organizations have been declared as Terrorist Organizations and Unlawful Associations, and recently, seven more organizations have also been designated as Terrorist Organizations. Shri Shah said that since 2014, there has been no major terrorist incident in the country. He mentioned that in last 10 years there has been a 70% reduction in terrorist incidents.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last five years, the implementation of several databases has been carried out. NATGRID is a centralized data access solution, and there is a need to develop a work culture among officers up to the Superintendent of Police level to effectively use it. He added that initiatives like NCORD, NIDAAN, and MANAS are being utilized with AI by the NIA. He emphasized that these databases should be used at all levels of police forces in all states.
Union Home Minister said that the NIA has investigated cases under the UAPA and has successfully achieved a conviction rate of nearly 95%. Shri Shah emphasized that unless all forces utilize technology, we cannot effectively combat the menace of terrorism. He mentioned that terrorism is a boundless and invisible enemy, and to win the war against it, we must equip our young officers with the necessary technological tools.
Shri Amit Shah described the three new criminal laws as transformative for the country’s criminal justice system. He stated that all states need to implement these laws in both letter and spirit. Shri Shah added that once these laws are fully implemented in jail, forensics, courts, prosecution, and police, India’s criminal justice system will become the most modern in the world. He added that these new laws have, for the first time, provided a clear definition of terrorism.
Union Home Minister stated that to win the fight against terrorism, a "Whole of Government Approach" is essential, and we need to create an integrated, actionable system. He emphasized that to address challenges such as terror financing and new threats like crypto currencies; a coordinated approach must be adapted from police stations at the state level to the offices of the Directors General of Police. Shri Shah said that the time has come to shift from a "Need to Know" approach to a "Duty to Share" approach.
Shri Amit Shah urged that all states should consider the fight against terrorism as their own. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs will create an ecosystem with a strong resolve to fight terrorism, deliver results, and successfully root out this menace.