രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
പ്രഥമ ഏഷ്യൻ ബുദ്ധ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു പങ്കെടുത്തു
05 NOV 2024 12:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 05 നവംബർ 2024
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം, ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് കോൺഫെഡറേഷൻ്റെ (ഐബിസി) സഹകരണത്തോടെ ഇന്ന് (നവംബർ 5, 2024) ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പ്രഥമ ഏഷ്യൻ ബുദ്ധ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ധർമ്മത്തിൻ്റെ അനുഗ്രഹീത ഭൂമിയാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാ യുഗങ്ങളിലും, മനുഷ്യരാശിക്ക് സമാധാനവും സൗഹാർദ്ദവും കണ്ടെത്താനുള്ള വഴി കാണിച്ചുതന്ന മഹാന്മാരും ദാർശനികരും ജ്ഞാനികളും ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. ഈ മാർഗനിർശേകരിൽ ബുദ്ധന് അതുല്യമായ സ്ഥാനമുണ്ട്. ബോധ് ഗയയിലെ ബോധിവൃക്ഷത്തിൻ കീഴിൽ സിദ്ധാർത്ഥ ഗൗതമൻ്റെ ജ്ഞാനോദയം ചരിത്രത്തിൽ സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത സംഭവമാണ്. മനുഷ്യമനസ്സിൻ്റെ പ്രവർത്തനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്താനാവാത്ത സമ്പന്നമായ ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ അദ്ദേഹം നേടിയെടുക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, "ബഹുജന സുഖായ ബഹുജന ഹിതായ ച" എന്ന ആശയത്തിൽ ബഹുജനങ്ങളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി എല്ലാവരുമായും തന്റെ ജ്ഞാനം പങ്കിടാനും അദ്ദേഹം തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
ഇന്ന് ലോകം പല മേഖലകളിലും അസ്തിത്വ പ്രതിസന്ധി,സംഘർഷം , കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രതിസന്ധി എന്നിവയെ നേരിടുമ്പോൾ, ഒരു വലിയ ബുദ്ധ സമൂഹത്തിന് മനുഷ്യരാശിക്ക് ധാരാളം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യാനുണ്ടെന്ന് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു വാക്കിന് ബുദ്ധ ധമ്മത്തെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളാൻ കഴിയുമെങ്കിൽ, അത് 'കരുണ' അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അനുകമ്പ എന്നത് ആയിരിക്കണം, അതാണ് ഇന്ന് ലോകത്തിന് വേണ്ടത് എന്നും രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു
മറ്റ് ഭാഷകൾക്കൊപ്പം പാലിക്കും പ്രാകൃതിനും ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് 'ക്ലാസിക്കൽ ഭാഷ' പദവി നൽകിയതിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു .പാലിക്കും പ്രാകൃതിനും ഇപ്പോൾ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും അത് അവരുടെ സാഹിത്യ സമ്പത്ത് സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകുമെന്നും രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ബുദ്ധ ധർമ്മത്തിന് എങ്ങനെ സമാധാനവും യഥാർത്ഥ ശാന്തിയും ഏഷ്യയിലും ലോകത്താകെയും കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് കാണാൻ ചർച്ച വിപുലീകരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ബുദ്ധൻ്റെ അധ്യയനങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കിട്ട പൈതൃകത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി, നമ്മുടെ സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഉച്ചകോടി സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE FIRST ASIAN BUDDHIST SUMMIT
05 NOV 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the first Asian Buddhist Summit, organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in New Delhi today (November 5, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India is the blessed land of Dharma. In every age, there have been great masters and mystics, seers and seekers in India who have shown humankind a way to find peace inside and harmony outside. The Buddha holds a unique place among these pathfinders. The enlightenment of Siddhartha Gautama under the Bodhi tree in Bodh Gaya is an event unparalleled in history. He not only attained incomparably rich insights into the working of the human mind, he also chose to share them with all people in the spirit of “Bahujana sukhaya bahujana hitaya cha” – for the welfare of the masses.
The President said that over the centuries, it was only natural that different practitioners would find different meanings in the Buddha’s discourses and, thus, there arose a variety of sects. In broad classification, today we have Theravada, Mahayana and Vajrayana traditions, with many schools and sects within each of them. Moreover, such flowering of the Buddha Dharma proceeded in many directions over different periods of history. This spread of Dhamma over an expanding geographical area created a community, a larger Sangha. In a sense, India, the land of the Buddha’s enlightenment, is at its centre. But, what is said about God is also true about this larger Buddhist Sangha: that its centre is everywhere and circumference nowhere.
The President said that when the world today is facing an existential crisis on many fronts, not only strife but also the climate crisis, a large Buddhist community has much to offer to humankind. The various schools of Buddhism show the world how to counter narrow sectarianism. Their central message remains focused on peace and non-violence. If one word can capture the Buddha Dhamma, it has to be ‘karuna’ or compassion, which is what the world needs today.
The President said that the preservation of Buddha’s teachings has been a great collective endeavour for all of us. She was happy to note that the Government of India granted the status of ‘classical language’ to Pali and Prakrit, among other languages. She said that Pali and Prakrit would now receive financial support, which will contribute significantly to the preservation of their literary treasures and to their revitalisation.
The President said that we need to discuss the role of Buddha Dharma in strengthening Asia. Indeed, we need to expand the discussion to see how Buddha Dharma can bring peace, real peace, to Asia and the world – a peace free from not only physical violence but also from all forms of greed and hatred – the two mental forces at the root of all our miseries, according to the Buddha. She expressed confidence that the Summit will go a long way in strengthening our cooperation, based on our shared heritage of the Buddha’s teachings.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -